Race Results for
Del Mar Criterium Series
Del Mar, CA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/14/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Saldana     250 

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miles Ludi   Oceanside, CA 227585  308 Celo Pacific
2 Jonathan Acosta   Los Angeles, CA 227134  302 United Cycling Club
3 Bryan Galvan   Lynwood, CA 222247  307 United Cycling Club
4 Joel Acosta   South Pasadena, CA 227132  301 United Cycling Club
5 Isaac Guerra   San Ysidro, CA 255110  306 DeWalt Racing
6 Alexander Kusztyk   Aliso Viejo, CA 257227  304 Paramount Racing
7 Wesley Moore   Oceanside, CA 260633  309 Karl Strauss/SDBC
7 Wesley Moore     309 Karl Strauss/SDBC
8 Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA 251358  303 United Cycling Club
9 Dominic Galenti   Brevaed , NC 243306  310 Southern California Velo
10 Geovany Morales   Whittier, CA 214506  305 United Cycling Club
11 Ryan West-DeLuca   Oceanside, CA 256664  300 Unattached

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Courtney   Upland, CA 227185  350 Major Motion Cycling Club
2 Adolfo Orozco   Calexico, CA 220912  355 United Cycling Club
3 Ryan Cleveland   Durango, CO 210683  360 Southern California Velo
4 Jorge Luis Higuera   Riverside, CA 216824  359 United Cycling Club
5 Luis Eduardo Carnego     356 United Cycling Team
6 Alexander Quintero   San Diego, CA 200735  358 DeWalt Racing
7 Jeremy Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 251786  353 Karl Strauss/SDBC
8 Joshua Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 251783  354 Karl Strauss/SDBC
9 Joshua Walters   San Diego, CA 220153  361 Karl Strauss/SDBC
10 Alexander Capozza   San Diego, CA 255809  351 Karl Strauss/SDBC
11 Chris Johnson   San Marcos, CA 246447  352 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Argenis Morales   Montebello, CA 209227  357 United Cycling Club

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Stein   Escondido, CA 214993  407 Cycling Science
2 Juan Saldana     411 United
3 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva   San Diego, CA 166264  414 DeWalt Racing
4 Brett Harnish   El Cajon, CA 235668  401 Big City Velo
5 Aldo Curiel   Bonita, CA 256588  410 DeWalt Racing
6 James Smith   Berkeley, CA 231233  409 United Cycling Club
7 Kenji Fortune   Durango, CO 241397  402 Ladera Cyclery
8 Kely Campbell   Rancho Santa Fe, CA 257493  403 Karl Strauss/SDBC
9 Kyle Ueyama   San Diego, CA 240040  406 Karl Strauss/SDBC
10 Chris Barnes   San Diego, CA 223978  408 Karl Strauss/SDBC
11 Cesar Acosta   Los Angeles, CA 222191  412 United Cycling Club
12 David Johnson   Carlsbad, CA 246443  405 Karl Strauss/SDBC
13 Stefan Gomez     404 Karl Strauss/SDBC
14 Jose Blanco   Chula Vista, CA 237635  400 Major Motion
15 Carlos Leyva   National City, CA 239645  413 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Jose Blanco   Chula Vista, CA 237635  400 Major Motion Cycling Club
DNF Carlos Leyva   National City, CA 239645  413 Karl Strauss/SDBC

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124  124 Cynergy Cycles
2 Scott Baker   Lakeside, CA 203286  102 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
3 John Arnold     122 Eddy B
4 James Kleba   San Diego, CA 47738  110 Karl Strauss/SDBC
5 Joel Stangeland   Encinitas, CA 218981  109 Swami's Cycling Club
6 David Gonyer   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 188882  119 CA Pools Racing
7 Ernest Sanchez   Murrieta, CA 53550  131 CA Pools Racing
8 Christopher Evertsen   Encinitas, CA 117793  106 Swami's Cycling Club
9 Tim Coleman   Long Beach, CA 195754  132 CA Pools Racing
10 James Doyle   Santa Clarita, CA 68099  118 Swami's
11 James Gunn-Wilkinson   San Diego, CA 245243  123 Karl Strauss/SDBC
12 Peter Riley   San Diego, CA 148625  111 Karl Strauss/SDBC
13 Joseph Dagostino   San Diego, CA 50754  113 DeWalt Racing
14 Matthias Presser   Oceanside, CA 205326  128 Swami's Cycling Club
15 Fran Devlin   Carlsbad, CA 160223  112 Fog Racing
DNF Larry Roberts   San Diego, CA 242665  101 Unattached
DNF Mark Helvie   Ramona, CA 15760  103 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
DNF Joey Valdivia   San Diego, CA 126668  104 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
DNF Marc Homan   Coronado, CA 190726  114 DeWalt Racing
DNF Steve Landry   Bonita, CA 106895  115 DeWalt Racing
DNF Michael Williams   San Marcos, CA 184434  116 CA Pools Racing
DNF Michael Schade   San Diego, CA 254277  117 Unattached
DNF Mitchell Porche   La Jolla, CA 245806  120 Sun Coast Velo
DNF Jeff Lambing   San Diego, CA 187600  121 Team Ranchos
DNF Steven Zoumaras   San Diego, CA 39545  125 Successful Living
DNF Mathew Hahn   San Diego, CA 194473  126 Team Ranchos
DNF Kevin Kruger   Carlsbad, CA 19896  127 Unattached
DNF Adam Smith   Solana Beach, CA 33018  129 Guinness
DNF Patrick Phillips   San Diego, CA 200357  130 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
DNF Richard Albrow   Bend, OR 159007  105 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF Troy Huerta   Carlsbad, CA 238313  107 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF Rick Schulze   San Diego, CA 72168  108 Swami's Cycling Club

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Strickler   Newport Beach, CA 107274  213 Sonance/Specialized
2 Alan Tragarz   Highlands Ranch, CO 57632  181 Team Ranchos
3 Scott Baker   Lakeside, CA 203286  176 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
4 Mathew Hahn   San Diego, CA 194473  205 Team Ranchos
5 Mark Helvie   Ramona, CA 15760  178 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
6 Joseph Wenninger   Laguna Niguel, CA 151221  209 Team Ranchos
7 Kevin Kruger   Carlsbad, CA 19896  195 Unattached
8 Steven Zoumaras   San Diego, CA 39545  204 Successful Living
9 Brian Schroeder   Santee, CA 188885  214 DeWalt Racing
10 Gregg Betonte   Truckee, CA 255414  211 Reno Wheelmen
11 Martin Roesch   San Diego, CA 30366  200 Big Ring Racing
12 Dale Luedtke   Oceanside, CA 47262  203 Acme Racing
13 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  212 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
14 Daryl Oya   Coronado, CA 227589  198 DeWalt Racing
15 Michael Ash   Encinitas, CA 140661  175 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
16 David Morse   Oceanside, CA 198803  180 Ranchos Cycling Club
DNF Joey Valdivia   San Diego, CA 126668  179 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
DNF John Stellenwerf   Santee, CA 57008  184 San Diego Cyclo Vets
DNF Joaquin Blanco     185 La Grange
DNF Larry Hansen   San Diego, CA 227610  186 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Fred Nicolet     187 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Duane Noel   San Diego, CA 235404  188 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF jonathan polikoff   Del Mar, CA 256586  189 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Floyd Pool   Alpine, CA 81375  190 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Adam Ratner   San Diego, CA 253270  191 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Lee Rogers   San Diego, CA 219286  192 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Paul Springer   San Diego, CA 33679  193 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF mark wisnosky   San Diego, CA 243425  194 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Randy Peacock   San Diego, CA 256867  196 Unattached
DNF Darrell McPherren   Chula Vista, CA 116628  197 DeWalt Racing
DNF James Rellas   Encinitas, CA 63096  199 DeWalt Racing
DNF Tony Smith   Poway, CA 219959  201 DeWalt Racing
DNF James Aslagson   Oceanside, CA 177376  202 Acme Racing
DNF Faustino Hernandez   San Diego, CA 256454  206 Team Ranchos
DNF Earl Guenther   Carlsbad, CA 14355  207 Edge/Toyota
DNF David Mezera   Issaquah, WA 70532  208 Outdoor Chattanooga
DNF Robert Fagnant   San Diego, CA 151754  210 Ranchos Cycling Club
DNF Michael Martin     182 Swami's
DNF Rick Schulze   San Diego, CA 72168  183 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF David Van Waldick    208032  177 Swami's Cycling Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karl Bordine   Carlsbad, CA 163315  732 Team 5 Star Fish
2 Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052  721 Karl Strauss/SDBC
3 Allen Richburg   San Diego, CA 50577  724 Schroeder Iron/ Incycle Masters
4 Skyler Bishop   Carlsbad, CA 126845  739 UCI CT: KodakGallery Pro Cycling Team
5 Marc Yap   Carlsbad, CA 42632  703 Sienna Dev't - Goble Knee Clinic
6 Peter Andersen   San Diego, CA 142973  733 Team 5 Star Fish
7 James Lowe   Colorado Springs, CO 67108  730 DeWalt Racing
8 David Bautista   Poway, CA 2952  734 CA Pools Racing
9 Sean Watkins   Carlsbad, CA 37362  723 Karl Strauss/SDBC
10 Brett Clare   Encinitas, CA 47831  729 Schroeder Iron/ Incycle Masters
12 Christopher Bennett   Oceanside, CA 3316  708 DeWalt Racing
13 Joel Stangeland   Encinitas, CA 218981  700 Swami's Cycling Club
14 Dana Alia   Durango, CO 197458  738 Unattached
15 James Gunn-Wilkinson   San Diego, CA 245243  750 Karl Strauss/SDBC
16 Scott Hammack   San Diego, CA 178612  728 Karl Strauss/SDBC
17 James Kleba   San Diego, CA 47738  706 Karl Strauss/SDBC
18 Zack Simkover   San Francisco, CA 206495  737 Cycling Science
19 Steve Landry   Bonita, CA 106895  712 DeWalt Racing
20 Damien Trevino   San Marcos, CA 218984  701 Team 5 Star Fish
21 Joshua Zlotlow   Encinitas, CA 741  702 Swami's Cycling Club
22 Angelo Martorell (1 - Cat3)   Philadelphia, PA 141636  704 South Bay Wheelmen
23 Chad DeRosier   San Diego, CA 233737  705 Karl Strauss/SDBC
24 Nathan Weber   San Diego, CA 230082  707 Karl Strauss/SDBC
25 Juan Cisneros   Chula Vista, CA 215808  709 DeWalt Racing
26 Marc Homan   Coronado, CA 190726  711 DeWalt Racing
27 James Rellas   Encinitas, CA 63096  713 DeWalt Racing
28 Chris Daggs   Vista 55666  714 Cycling Science
29 Nicholas Turner   Arlington, VA 68987  715 Cycling Science
30 Blair Burton   Fpo Ap, AE 49600  716 Celo Pacific
31 Adam Smith   Solana Beach, CA 33018  717 Guinness
32 Michael Jennings   San Diego, CA 17764  718 Island Boy Racing
33 Fred Nicolet     719 Karl Strauss/SDBC
34 Ignacio (Iggy) Silva   San Diego, CA 166264  720 DeWalt Racing
35 Kenny Souza     722 Unattached
36 William O'Dell   Dana Point, CA 48637  725 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
37 Gregory Bourque   San Diego, CA 155729  726 Karl Strauss/SDBC
38 Bonnie Bourque   Belle Chasse, LA 144338  727 Karl Strauss/SDBC
39 Jehangir Wadia   San Diego, CA 224390  731 Team 5 Star Fish
40 Eric Hollenbeck   Encinitas, CA 16551  735 DeWalt Racing
41 Shane Lawlor   Carlsbad, CA 195580  736 Team 5 Star Fish
42 Justin Beope   San Diego, CA 230084  740 Team 5 Star Fish
43 Martin Roesch   San Diego, CA 30366  741 Big Ring Racing
44 Juan Saldana     742 UC Cycling
45 Brian Clement   Houston, TX 7119  743 Cycling Science
46 James Esser   Redlands, CA 222116  751 Southern California Velo
47 Cesar Acosta   Los Angeles, CA 222191  752 United Cycling Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Schiller   San Diego, CA 155497  647 Adams Avenue Bicycles
2 Thomas Ferrara   Carlsbad, CA 228821  606 Swami's Cycling Club
3 James Keiser   San Diego, CA 195294  645 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
4 Jared Shier   Los Angeles, CA 231309  654 Cynergy Cycles
5 Steven Masterson   Encinitas, CA 242069  610 Swami's Cycling Club
6 Douglas Krutil   San Diego, CA 246709  630 Karl Strauss/SDBC
7 Patrick Phillips   San Diego, CA 200357  666 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
8 Lee Fortune   Temecula, CA 237830  620 Ken Grody Ford/Performance Bikes
9 Blake Barrilleaux   San Marcos, CA 54698  661 Island Boy Racing
10 Paull Connolly   Carlsbad, CA 72033  617 Swami's Cycling Club
11 Les Berger   San Diego, CA 242831  621 Karl Strauss/SDBC
12 Mitchell Porche   La Jolla, CA 245806  660 Sun Coast Velo
13 hung nguyen (1 - Cat5)   Oceanside, CA 257059  612 Swami's Cycling Club
14 Adolfo Orozco   Calexico, CA 220912  668 United Cycling Club
15 Miles Ludi   Oceanside, CA 227585  665 Celo Pacific
16 Jesus Rocha     667 Ma Ma Mia
17 RIDER UNKNOWN     999 
18 Richard Sarles   Carlsbad, CA 254602  614 Swami's Cycling Club
19 William Clark   San Diego, CA 143491  624 Karl Strauss/SDBC
20 Robert DeSpain   Carlsbad, CA 255424  604 Ranchos Cycling Club
21 William Ciesielczyk   San Diego, CA 218872  623 Karl Strauss/SDBC
22 David Phillips   Chula Vista, CA 248909  653 Big Ring Racing
23 David Sabo (1 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA 239535  656 Cycling Science
24 Marc Feldman   Del Mar , CA 242669  626 Karl Strauss/SDBC
25 David Van Waldick    208032  603 Swami's Cycling Club
26 Jaime Espinoza (2 - Cat5)   Chula Vista, CA 257372  657 Unattached
27 Jorge Vargas   San Diego, CA 102021  659 DeWalt Racing
28 Troy Huerta   Carlsbad, CA 238313  607 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF Larry Roberts   San Diego, CA 242665  600 Unattached
DNF Chris Stratton     601 Unattached
DNF Dale Watkins   San Diego, CA 221159  602 Unattached
DNF David Sargent (Cat4)   Del Mar, CA 241310  605 Team Ranchos
DNF Joshua McCourt   Carlsbad, CA 197311  611 Unattached
DNF Paul Morrison   Santee, CA 192380  618 Raceplan Team
DNF Ashley Knights     619 Ladera Cyclery
DNF Sharif Carter   Temecula, CA 222760  622 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Ramiro Contreras   Del Mar, CA 208051  625 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Michael Gardiner   San Diego, CA 239801  627 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Larry Hansen   San Diego, CA 227610  628 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Lin Ji   Nashua, NH 255368  629 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Hugo Lepur (Cat4)   Santee, CA 204279  631 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Eric Lloyd   Encinitas, CA 248857  632 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Jeff Lyons   San Diego, CA 206192  633 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Duane Noel   San Diego, CA 235404  634 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Kurt Nowak   San Diego, CA 26322  635 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF jonathan polikoff   Del Mar, CA 256586  636 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Adam Ratner   San Diego, CA 253270  637 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Lee Rogers   San Diego, CA 219286  638 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Josh Roy   Imperial Beach, CA 238051  639 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF James Swigart   San Diego, CA 228631  640 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Kyle Ueyama (Cat4)   San Diego, CA 240040  641 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF mark wisnosky   San Diego, CA 243425  642 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Ben Wolf   San Diego, CA 220363  643 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Andrew Bello   Huntington Beach, CA 41355  644 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
DNF Richard Reid   San Diego, CA 244710  646 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
DNF Tony Valdiconza   National City, CA 254455  648 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
DNF Fran Devlin   Carlsbad, CA 160223  649 Fog Racing
DNF Randy Peacock   San Diego, CA 256867  650 Unattached
DNF Juan Mullen (Cat4)   El Cajon, CA 259879  651 DeWalt Racing
DNF Daryl Oya   Coronado, CA 227589  652 DeWalt Racing
DNF Jesse Ocon   La Jolla, CA 242347  655 Cycling Science
DNF Zachary Stein   Escondido, CA 214993  658 Cycling Science
DNF Kenji Fortune   Durango, CO 241397  662 Ladera Cyclery
DNF David Duff   San Diego, CA 87939  663 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Sergio Rodriguez   Los Angeles, CA 259009  664 United Cycling Club
DNF Brett Harnish   El Cajon, CA 235668  669 Big City Velo
DNF Steven Ladeby   El Cajon, CA 72056  608 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF Jon Martin   Carlsbad, CA 231264  609 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF Andrew Parr   Encinitas, CA 255858  613 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF Rick Schulze (Cat4)   San Diego, CA 72168  615 Swami's Cycling Club
DNF David Sepucha (Cat4)   Boulder, CO 227958  616 Swami's Cycling Club

Women - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellie Abrahamson   Carlsbad, CA 259929  275 Unattached
2 Rylee Brubaker   Oceanside, CA 252987  278 Karl Strauss/SDBC
3 Amelia Tanner   Irvine, CA 250449  277 Team Velosport
4 Natalie Acosta   Los Angeles, CA 241362  280 United Cycling Club
5 Gwendolyn Gardiner   San Diego, CA 254982  281 Karl Strauss/SDBC
6 Joy Lapacik   Chula Vista, CA 254996  279 Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNF Emma Abrahamson   Carlsbad, CA 259931  276 Unattached

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Moore   Los Alamitos, CA 218010  325 Encino Velo Cycling Club

Women - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Levy   Del Mar, CA 201446  376 Swami's Cycling Club
2 Steffany Morino   San Diego, CA 256593  377 Big Ring Racing
3 Amanda Duarte   El Cajon, CA 198866  375 Karl Strauss/SDBC

Women - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 angela bosco   Alta Loma, CA 249601  378 United Cycling Club

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melinda Johnson   Del Mar, CA 61454  427 Karl Strauss/SDBC
2 Katharine Lundby   Solana Beach, CA 216647  428 Karl Strauss/SDBC
3 Bonnie Bourque   Belle Chasse, LA 144338  425 Karl Strauss/SDBC
4 Kim Paine     429 Karl Strauss/SDBC
5 Lisa Jennings   San Diego 59038  430 DeWalt Racing
6 Lynn Albrow   Bend, OR 159008  426 DeWalt Racing

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julia Lafranchise   Denver, CO 221181  513 Cycling Science
2 Melanie Dennis   Agoura Hills, CA 246200  502 Swami's Cycling Club
3 Beatrice Dormoy   Santee, CA 219340  501 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
4 Megan Bailey (1 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 254136  504 Karl Strauss/SDBC
5 Anna Gerber   Encinitas, CA 245595  515 Big Ring Racing
6 claudia A. espinoza   Chula Vista, CA 255348  514 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
7 Caroline Andrew (1 - Cat4)   Bloomington, IN 238489  507 Unattached
8 Alison Maloof   San Diego, CA 249677  503 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
9 Danielle Scaglione   San Diego, CA 192703  509 
10 Colleen Groth   Bloomington, IN 223326  511 Morris Trucking Velo
11 Amanda Duarte   El Cajon, CA 198866  505 Karl Strauss/SDBC
12 Cindy Sepucha (2 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA 245041  506 Karl Strauss/SDBC
13 Kelcie King-York   Encinitas, CA 237014  500 Unattached
14 Anna Gartner   Bloomington, IN 240034  510 Unattached
15 Mary Rush (2 - Cat4)   Bloomington, IN 259682  512 Unattached
16 Caitlin Martin (3 - Cat4)   Huntington Beach, CA 251335  508 California Bicycle Racing
17 Jessica Freesen (4 - Cat4)   Bloomington, IN 259458  517 Unattached
18 Torrie Dunlop (5 - Cat4)   Bloomington, IN 259685  516 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyUSACDFShimanoCUOREOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee