Race Results for
Dragon's Challenge & NC Criterium Championship
Fort Bragg / Fayetteville, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/28/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631  11 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2Caleb Clinton   Fayetteville, NC 264993  12 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  Hearns junior development
2Matus Kriska   Mount Airy, NC 220156  10 Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
3Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  Raleigh Allstars
4William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
5Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
6Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
7Adam Hamrick   Matthews, NC 259631  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
8Tucker Helms   Greenville, SC 209249  Les Amis
9Christian Clinton   Fayetteville, NC 204779  13 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  64 Franklin Street Cycles
2Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  57 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
3Jake Byrd   Winston Salem, NC 233818  65 Hearts Racing Club
4Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024  51 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
5Jordan Warner   Fort Mill, SC 263545  58 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
6Gregg Boyer   Charlotte, NC 242671  52 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  63 Road Club: Hot Tubes Development Cycling
2Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  66 Franklin Street Cycles
3Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  53 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
4Phillip Baxter   Raleigh, NC 189708  61 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
5Jared Little   Oakboro, NC 214771  56 Uwharrie Wheelmen
6Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777  62 Raleigh Allstars
7Michael Parker   Apex, NC 250243  60 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
8Eric Flood   Hollysprings, NC 264761  54 CSH
9Matthew Goodrich   Southern Pines, NC 230780  59 Sandhills Syndicate

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  116 Mercy Cycling Team
2R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC 179229  127 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3Uriel Rayo    262957  107 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
4Dennis Livesay   Charlotte, NC 55364  128 Unattached
5Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  129 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
6Torsten Wambold   Charlotte, NC 129353  109 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
7Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  113 Team Endurance Magazine
8Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884  119 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
9Terry Huss   Clayton, NC 218947  124 Raleigh Allstars
10A Stamp   Lancaster, PA 54332  108 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
11Will Hoffarth   Charlotte, NC 197022  121 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
12Douglas Boice   Clayton, NC 4113  123 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
13Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  117 Road Club: Hot Tubes Development Cycling
14Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  120 manulife financial cycling team
15Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626  106 Flight Club
16Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  103 Team Simple Green
17Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC 152254  105 Mock Orange Bikes
18John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  125 MOB Cycling
19Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935  126 Capri Foundation/CSH
20Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911  111 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
21Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  115 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
22Gregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401  114 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNFJoseph Vacca   Homewood, AL 226249  122 Hincapie Bianchi Dasani

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  624 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  607 Hearn's Smith Barney
3B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC 108975  609 SR Racing
4Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC 51475  610 Hearn's Smith Barney
5Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  639 Inland Construction
6Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413  616 The Gang Group
7Mark Griffin   Jamestown, NC 103960  625 Cycles De Oro
8Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031  601 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  608 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
10William Collins   Virginia Beach, VA 54784  605 Virginia Beach Velo
11Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  629 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNFRobert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA 145433  615 Virginia Beach Velo
DNFMichael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  640 Flight Club
DNFBrian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  637 Charlotte Sports Cycling
DNFGrant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC 165827  623 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNFRodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  612 Greensboro Velo Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494  635 Raleigh Allstars
2Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  631 SR Racing
3Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  630 Audi-Salsarita's
4John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  603 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
5Dean Hesterberg   Cary, NC 141344  632 Team Simple Green
6Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265  622 Audi-Salsarita's
7Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  636 MOB Cycling
8Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  614 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
9Daniel Belling   Temecula, CA 46908  604 Team Simple Green
DNFSteven Tinston   Blauvelt, NY 77226  627 Westwood Cycle/Trade Manage Capital
DNFKirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  634 Raleigh Allstars
DNFBarney Baxter   Raleigh, NC 56193  618 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNFArthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  619 West End Coffee
DNFGregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401  606 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC 61823  620 Outdoorlights.com
2Stedman Ayers   Carrboro, NC 46265  642 Raleigh Allstars
3Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  621 Tri-Cyclists BRC
4Kerry Shields   Salisbury, NC 32468  611 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
5David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  617 Mercy Cycling Team
DNFMichael Squires   Asheville, NC 194399  613 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNFDaryl Cady   Wake Forest, NC 71472  638 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNFMichael Barnhardt   Concord, NC 51044  602 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
DNFDavid Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  641 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sterling Swaim   Winston Salem, NC 53395  312 Benissimo
2Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC 224321  308 ProHealth Racing
3Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  301 Franklin Street Cycles
4Jonathan Speer   Chapel Hill, NC 162160  316 Franklin Street Cycles
5Madison Siegrist   Lewisville, NC 185810  319 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
6Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  318 Unattached
7Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246  309 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
8Landen Wark-Acebo   Brookline, MA 237597  307 Paceline Bicycles
9Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  315 MOB Cycling
10Robert George   Raleigh, NC 13050  310 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
11Michael Hitz   Winston Salem, NC 49216  313 Benissimo
12Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  118 MOB Cycling
13Jonathan Jones   Columbus, OH 187034  302 Inland Construction
14Alec Durrell   Pasadena, CA 195526  314 Sixtufit.com
15Robert Kelly   Washington, DC 185671  303 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
16Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654  304 Mock Orange Bikes
17Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  317 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNFAlexander Galeano   Aberdeen, NC 202216  311 Unattached
DNFWes Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC 200672  306 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
DNFSamuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899  305 Portrait Homes

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  411 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2Adrian Carter   Chapel Hill, NC 187513  404 Franklin Street Cycles
3Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724  430 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
4Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  414 Franklin Street Cycles
5Dylan Hewitt   Chapel Hill, NC 238278  429 Franklin Street Cycles
6Randy Cress   Mount Ulla, NC 256599  431 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
7John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  407 NC State Cycling
8Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  410 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
9Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458  421 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
10Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861  419 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
11Owen McDonnell   Chapel Hill, NC 258043  433 Unattached
12Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  432 Franklin Street Cycles
13Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138  402 Unattached
14Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131  420 Lees McRae Cycling Team
15Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC 214686  405 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
16Eric (Rick) Peterson   Tega Cay, SC 191540  418 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
17david sternagle   Rock Hill, SC 256704  436 Audi-Salsarita's
18Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  426 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
19Patrick Davenport   Hope Mills, NC 56989  435 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
20Scott McAllister   Durham, NC 242947  416 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
21Quentin Read   Durham, NC 240854  428 U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cycli
22Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  434 Unattached
23Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167  415 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
24Andrew Passer   Raleigh, NC 256135  417 Unattached
25Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  412 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
26Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  401 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
27George King   Montgomery, AL 252203  424 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
28Noah Jordahl   Carrboro, NC 243259  413 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
29Gabe Salinas   Wilmington, NC 192369  425 Window Gang Group
30James Wingo   Columbia, SC 232419  423 Unattached
31Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  422 Carolina Cycling
DNFNicholas Witkoski   Columbia, SC 217493  427 Flora Falcon Flyers
DNFPaul Campbell   Chapel Hill, NC 242897  403 Tri-Cyclists BRC
DNFWilliam Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  409 Team Simple Green
DNFTimothy Glenn   Holly Springs, NC 107976  408 Inland Construction
DNFNicholas Conroy   Gunnison, CO 243910  406 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  709 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2Stephen Zimmerman   Cary, NC 246069  719 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
3Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  720 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
3James Austin   Raeford, NC 57234  727 Sandhills Cycling Club
4Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  710 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
5Jeff Wrona   Pinehurst, NC 230777  718 Raleigh Allstars
6Greg Robitaille   Raleigh, NC 166834  721 Inland Construction
6Terry Lovell   Elizabeth City, NC 256215  725 SR Racing
7Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  703 Team Simple Green
8Kenneth Bunn   Cary, NC 206826  702 Fastcoaching.com
9Geoffrey Hill   Shelby, NC 193456  708 Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
10Matthew Thomas   Greensboro, NC 256200  724 Printery - Cycles De Oro
11Paul Campbell   Chapel Hill, NC 242897  704 Tri-Cyclists BRC
DNFPatrick Rimron   Winston Salem, NC 242439  715 Paceline Bicycles
DNFGrant Lawyer   Greensboro, NC 190982  712 Printery - Cycles De Oro

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patrick Davenport   Hope Mills, NC 56989  717 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  723 Lees McRae Cycling Team
4David Allen   Fayetteville, NC 147078  701 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
5Samuel DeBusk   Lexington, NC 207482  705 ProHealth Racing
7Curtis Reeves   Archdale, NC 65028  726 Printery - Cycles De Oro
8Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927  714 Unattached
9Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  722 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
10Geoffrey Hegedus   Greer, SC 215714  707 Unattached
DNFWilliam Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  706 Team Simple Green
DNFSteven Jordan   Raleigh, NC 200950  711 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
DNFWill Sagar   Brevard, NC 175121  716 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  729 Unattached
2Daryl Cady   Wake Forest, NC 71472  728 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNFRichard Nelson   Aiken, SC 46929  713 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jonathan Banks     502 Cycling Spoken Here
2Neill Rowland   Charlotte, NC 223385  509 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
3Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  508 Tri-Cyclists BRC
4Brendan Crow   Wilmington, NC 246613  505 Unattached
5Kevin Englestad   Cary, NC 256859  519 UNCW
6Adam Long   Pittsboro, NC 264829  507 TriCyclists
7Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  517 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
8Michael Parker   Apex, NC 250243  513 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024  501 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
10Eric Flood   Hollysprings, NC 264761  516 CSH
11Joshua Motta   Vass, NC 202280  514 Uinland Constructionnattached
12Ben Grabow   Madison, WI 254084  518 CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
13Warren Brown   Raleigh, NC 172383  503 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
DNFDaniel Travieso   Fayetteville, NC 264552  511 Unattached
DNFGlendon Tyree   Milton, FL 191816  512 VCRC Factory Racing
DNFCraig Scalf   Sanford, NC 262311  510 Unattached
DNFJimmy Helms   Greenville, SC 204602  506 Les Amis
DNFBrandon Younts   Raeford, NC 264911  515 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Monti Beasley   Advance, NC 259717  801 CycleSafe.org
2Laura Weislo   Raleigh, NC 166747  802 BMW/Bianchi
3Milanne Wilhite   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  803 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  804 Outdoorlights.com
2Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC 195599  805 BMW/Bianchi
3Robin Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2398  806 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club

Women - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Autumn Griffin     14 Cycles DeOro

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katherine Shields   Salisbury, NC 220876  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2Emily Shields   Salisbury, NC 220875  Carolina Masters Cycling Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1amy slater   Holly Springs, NC 253264  210 BMW/Bianchi
2Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166  203 BMW/Bianchi
3Kimberly Sawyer (1 - Cat1)   Marietta, GA 108766  214 BMW/Bianchi
4Kim Foland (2 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 177171  212 BMW/Bianchi
5Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  207 Outdoorlights.com
6Hadley Trotter (1 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  213 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
7Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC 195599  208 BMW/Bianchi
8Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC 180608  206 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
9Monica Foley   Cincinnati, OH 237711  211 Harris Teeters Naturals
DNFLaura Weislo   Raleigh, NC 166747  204 BMW/Bianchi

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Monti Beasley   Advance, NC 259717  201 CycleSafe.org
2Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308  209 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
3Janelle Renschler   Indianapolis, IN 261856  205 Cycling Spoken Here
4Deborah Holland   Leavenworth, KS 257039  215 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
5Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486  202 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee