Race Results for
Dragon's Challenge & NC Criterium Championship
Fort Bragg / Fayetteville, NC
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/26/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barney Baxter   Raleigh, NC 56193  817 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
2 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  804 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC 155667  806 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
4 Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  818 West End Coffee
5 William Holder   Raleigh, NC 16516  815 Raleigh Allstars
6 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  803 Tri-Cyclists BRC
7 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  813 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
8 Michael Squires   Asheville, NC 194399  812 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Andy Albershardt   Gunnison, CO 195788  816 International Christian Cycling Club
10 G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC 61823  819 Outdoorlights.com
11 Richard Nelson   Aiken, SC 46929  808 Unattached
12 Robert Oast   Asheville, NC 46297  809 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
13 Curtis Mills   Chapel Hill, NC 197570  807 Hearts Racing Club
14 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  814 Unattached
15 Kenneth Houck   Johnstown, PA 244833  899 NetApp-Viner (USA) p/b Kinetic-Koffee.co

Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
2 Matus Kriska   Mount Airy, NC 220156  Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
3 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
4 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
5 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631  Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
7 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
8 Christian Peel     
9 Adam Hamrick   Matthews, NC 259631  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phillip Baxter   Raleigh, NC 189708  59 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
2 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  52 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
3 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  55 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
4 Michael Parker   Apex, NC 250243  58 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
5 Jared Little   Oakboro, NC 214771  54 Uwharrie Wheelmen
6 Matthew Goodrich   Southern Pines, NC 230780  57 Sandhills Syndicate
7 Jordan Warner   Fort Mill, SC 263545  56 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
8 Gregg Boyer   Charlotte, NC 242671  51 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935  116 Capri Foundation/CSH
2 Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911  111 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  112 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
4 Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017  115 Capri Foundation/CSH
5 Torsten Wambold   Charlotte, NC 129353  107 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
6 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  114 Capri Foundation
7 Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626  104 Flight Club
8 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  120 manulife financial cycling team
9 Uriel Rayo    262957  105 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
10 Eric Bean   Seattle, WA 164426  102 Endeavour Cycling
11 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  121 Team Endurance Magazine
12 Mark Jellous   High Point, NC 195408  103 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
13 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265  109 Audi-Salsarita's
14 Gregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401  118 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
15 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  108 Audi-Salsarita's
16 Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  117 Flight Club
17 R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC 179229  110 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
18 Colin Barry (1 - Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH 100867  119 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
19 Curtis Staples   Cary, NC 155616  113 Charlotte Sports Cycling
20 A Stamp   Lancaster, PA 54332  106 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC 198878  619 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  622 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3 William Malone   Mechanicsville, VA 47734  609 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
4 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  607 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
5 Daniel Belling   Temecula, CA 46908  601 Team Simple Green
6 B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC 108975  605 SR Racing
7 Mark Griffin   Jamestown, NC 103960  627 Cycles De Oro
8 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  603 Hearn's Smith Barney
9 Chip Goble   Mechanicsville, VA 193573  606 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
10 Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413  617 The Gang Group
11 Bryan Sorrell   Virginia Beach, VA 188651  623 SR Racing
12 Robert Eichvalds   Pittsboro, NC 10583  604 Somerset Wheelmen
13 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  615 Greensboro Velo Club
14 William Collins   Virginia Beach, VA 54784  602 Virginia Beach Velo
15 Robert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA 145433  616 Virginia Beach Velo
16 David Petree   Greensboro, NC 100389  614 Greensboro Velo Club
17 Matthew Mason   Greensboro, NC 153389  611 Greensboro Velo Club
18 Grant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC 165827  621 Carolina Masters Cycling Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 K Andrew Brockway   Mebane, NC 58614  301 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
2 Zach Crane   Taylors, SC 228310  303 Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
3 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654  310 Mock Orange Bikes
4 Steven Navratil   Charlotte, NC 208541  318 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
5 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  306 Team Simple Green
6 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  305 Franklin Street Cycles
7 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  304 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
8 Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC 224321  319 ProHealth Racing
9 Robert Butler   Raleigh, NC 212240  302 Team Simple Green
10 Robert George   Raleigh, NC 13050  326 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
11 James Mock   Bridgeville, PA 155461  309 NetApp-Viner (USA) p/b Kinetic-Koffee.co
12 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246  323 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
13 Alexander Galeano   Aberdeen, NC 202216  322 Unattached
14 Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  315 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
15 Jonathan Jones   Columbus, OH 187034  307 Inland Construction
16 Robert Kelly   Washington, DC 185671  308 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
17 Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 70039  320 Mock Orange Bikes
18 Patrick Jacques   Hubert, NC 205434  316 Coastal Carolina Velo
19 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  325 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  441 Franklin Street Cycles
2 Quentin Read   Durham, NC 240854  428 U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cycli
3 Phillip Johnson   Alexandria, VA 252681  420 Unattached
4 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  408 NC State Cycling
5 Scott Gatherum   Durham, NC 221442  411 Unattached
6 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  414 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
7 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458  431 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
8 Nicholas Conroy   Gunnison, CO 243910  407 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9 david sternagle   Rock Hill, SC 256704  436 Audi-Salsarita's
10 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  446 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
11 Adrian Carter   Chapel Hill, NC 187513  405 Franklin Street Cycles
12 Andrew Passer   Raleigh, NC 256135  426 Unattached
13 Terry Lovell   Elizabeth City, NC 256215  422 SR Racing
14 Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861  429 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
15 Jared Nichols   Raleigh, NC 232759  445 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
16 Mitch Hunt   Suffolk, VA 104437  416 All About Bikes Racing
17 Kendall Lewis   New Hill, NC 202365  444 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
18 George King   Montgomery, AL 252203  435 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
19 Lucas Harville   Banner Elk, NC 232312  440 Fat Frogs Racing
20 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  419 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
21 Eric (Rick) Peterson   Tega Cay, SC 191540  427 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
22 Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917  432 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
23 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  433 Carolina Cycling
24 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  417 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
25 Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC 237066  406 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc
26 Scott McAllister   Durham, NC 242947  425 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
27 Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  442 Franklin Street Cycles
28 James Wingo   Columbia, SC 232419  434 Unattached
29 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  401 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
30 Steve Gisselman   Chapel Hill, NC 226255  443 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
31 Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131  430 Lees McRae Cycling Team
32 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  415 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
33 Timothy Glenn   Holly Springs, NC 107976  412 Inland Construction
34 Nigel Duckworth   Huntersville, NC 190442  410 Team Charlotte
35 Gabe Salinas   Wilmington, NC 192369  437 Window Gang Group
36 Elliott Marks   Mebane, NC 134974  423 Franklin Street Cycles
37 Eric Beatty   Cary, NC 120406  438 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
38 Owen McDonnell   Chapel Hill, NC 258043  439 Unattached
39 Matthew Ison   Oxford, NC 256881  418 Baylor Cycling
40 Paul Campbell   Chapel Hill, NC 242897  404 Tri-Cyclists BRC
41 Noah Jordahl   Carrboro, NC 243259  421 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167  424 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
DNF David Curran   Simpsonville, SC 252807  409 Freewheelers of Spartanburg

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Zimmerman   Cary, NC 246069  729 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
2 Jeff Wrona   Pinehurst, NC 230777  728 Raleigh Allstars
3 Grant Lawyer   Greensboro, NC 190982  717 Printery - Cycles De Oro
4 Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  709 Team Simple Green
5 Kenneth Bunn   Cary, NC 206826  703 Fastcoaching.com
6 Patrick Rimron   Winston Salem, NC 242439  722 Paceline Bicycles
7 Richard Walsh     727 Paceline
8 Samuel DeBusk   Lexington, NC 207482  707 ProHealth Racing
9 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  730 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
10 Stephen Shepard   York, SC 179606  724 York Emergency Physicians
11 Chuck Ambrose   Warrensburg, MO 254039  702 Pfeiffer University Cycling Club 1
12 Brian Grenier   Pine Knoll Shores, NC 220607  710 Coastal Carolina Velo
13 Mitch Hunt   Suffolk, VA 104437  714 All About Bikes Racing
14 Matthew Thomas   Greensboro, NC 256200  725 Printery - Cycles De Oro
15 Geoffrey Hill   Shelby, NC 193456  713 Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
16 Justin St Germain   Fayetteville, NC 247525  731 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
17 Greg Robitaille   Raleigh, NC 166834  733 Inland Construction
18 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  715 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
19 Chris Hutchins   Monroe, NC 106763  732 Portrait Homes
20 Kevin Walker   Cary, NC 36999  737 Team Simple Green
21 Scott Moranos   Camden, SC 259962  718 Harrell's Bicycle World
22 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  712 Lees McRae Cycling Team
23 David Allen   Fayetteville, NC 147078  701 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
24 David Pendlebury   High Point, NC 187863  736 Greensboro Velo Club
25 Craig Scalf   Sanford, NC 262311  723 Unattached
26 William Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  711 Team Simple Green
27 Sam Estridge   Raleigh, NC 186496  708 Unattached
28 James Austin   Raeford, NC 57234  735 Sandhills Cycling Club
29 Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927  720 Unattached
30 Christopher Kitchin   Chesapeake, VA 257001  716 All About Bkes Racing Club
31 Kevin Walsh   Charlotte, NC 253993  726 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
32 Daryl Cady   Wake Forest, NC 71472  734 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF William Needham   Cary, NC 120826  719 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Delmanzo   Springfield, VA 235703  521 SCC
2 John Adams   Cary, NC 247452  501 Unattached
3 Randy Cress   Mount Ulla, NC 256599  503 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
4 Eric Jacobsen     520 Unattached
5 Christopher Kitchin   Chesapeake, VA 257001  510 All About Bkes Racing Club
6 Trond Waerness   Raleigh, NC 252326  516 Team Simple Green
7 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  517 Raleigh Allstars
8 Brandon Younts   Raeford, NC 264911  523 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
9 Tripp Dean   Raleigh, NC 262570  504 Unattached
10 Hugo Ramirez   Raleigh, NC 346268  512 Unattached
11 Timothy Tennant   Raeford, NC 245971  518 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
12 Mark Horton     509 Virginia Beach Velo
13 John Gray   Chesapeake, VA 256083  506 Tri Power
14 Neal Price   Pikeville, NC 249119  524 Unattached
15 Scott Kollins   Durham, NC 264775  511 Unattached
16 Jason Halsey   Durham, NC 225108  507 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
17 Kevin Englestad   Cary, NC 256859  505 UNCW
18 Miguel Benovente     519 Unattached
19 Glendon Tyree   Milton, FL 191816  515 VCRC Factory Racing
20 Geoffrey Hegedus   Greer, SC 215714  508 Unattached
21 Daniel Travieso   Fayetteville, NC 264552  514 Unattached
22 Mark Vreeland   Fayetteville, NC 262617  522 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Flavia Lepene   Blacksburg, VA 243506  211 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
2 Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC 213948  208 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC 180608  210 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
4 amy slater   Holly Springs, NC 253264  205 BMW/Bianchi
5 Stacie Schnitkey   Charlotte, NC 260363  213 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
6 Monti Beasley   Advance, NC 259717  201 CycleSafe.org
7 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486  202 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
8 Janelle Renschler   Indianapolis, IN 261856  207 Cycling Spoken Here
9 Monica Foley   Cincinnati, OH 237711  209 Harris Teeters Naturals
10 Stephanie Rynas   Chattanooga, TN 254020  214 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
11 Sonja Van Holderbeke   Charlotte, NC 259527  215 Carolina Masters
12 Samantha Rynas   Santa Fe, NM 254096  212 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
13 Milanne Wilhite   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  206 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
14 Leah Olszewski     203 Unattached
15 Jillian Skiff     204 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaShimanoOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee