Race Results for
North Carolina Grand Prix Races #1 and #2
Hendersonville, NC
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/17/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LUCA SHAW     64 NCCX
2 WALKER SHAW     65 NCCX
3 ZACHARY HENDERSON     68 
4 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631  70 CROSS CREEK CYCLING
5 JARED LAMBERT     79 TCRC
6 TAYLOR BRASWELL     78 
7 NICK MANNING     61 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
8 MULLOY MANNING     60 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
9 ETHAN DELLAMAESTRA     69 MIDDLE RING RACING
10 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  67 BOONE VELO
11 Celine Skrivanek   Hendersonville, NC 255470  62 ASHEVILLE WOMEN'S
12 Sean Skrivanek   Hendersonville, NC 256037  63 BLUE RIDGE

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024  51 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
2 Bryce Pilcher   Mount Airy, NC 254645  52 CAROLINA JUNIORS
3 Chris Holmes   Salisbury, NC 255512  55 
4 JUSTIN EVANS     56 CROSS CREEK CYCLING
5 ZACHARY MILLER     53 
6 Courtney Isaacs   Mount Airy, NC 253904  57 CAROLINA JUNIORS
7 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  54 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy Tucker   Nashville, TN 91206  107 NA
2 Jason Morgan   Flat Rock, NC 113325  122 NCCX/ABRC
3 Jared Roy   Portland, OR 77759  106 BIRCHWOOD/GIS
4 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  117 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S
5 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  121 EAST COASTERS
6 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  114 BOONE BIKE
7 RUSSELL HENDERSON   Fort Mill, SC 255663  116 NCCX/ABRC
8 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC 151753  118 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
9 Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC 114403  124 NCCX/ABRC
10 Jarrett Deerwester   Southern Pines, NC 187031  115 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
11 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC 150598  127 BOONE BIKE
12 Chris Bennett   Asheville, NC 3315  129 BOONE BIKE
13 Dan Werle   Portland, OR 209561  108 REMAX/YAZOO
14 Timothy Hopkin   Flat Rock, NC 16709  110 NCCX/ABRC
15 Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  100 INLAND / BTD
16 Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC 226687  130 BIOWHEELS
17 Timothy Glenn   Holly Springs, NC 107976  104 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
18 Russell Mead   Chapel Hill, NC 46232  112 DOUGHNUT BOY RACING
19 DARRELL PRILLMAN     128 BOONE BIKE
20 DALTON unknown     120 OUTDOOR LIGHTS.COM
21 Donovan Carroll   Sugar Grove, NC 98611  102 BOONE BIKE
22 Marcus Jones   Hendersonville, NC 92985  111 NCCX/ABRC
23 Steve Carpenter   Fort Collins, CO 6222  101 ABRC
24 Mark Scholtz   Candler, NC 146949  125 NCCX/ABRC
25 Christopher Young   Saluda, NC 206023  109 ZAYTOUN & MILLER/FASTCOACHING
26 Jay Brewer   Piney Flats, TN 66782  123 
27 Bradley Jacobs   Winston Salem, NC 269864  105 PACELINE/SADDLEBLOCK
28 ARAN CACCIOLA     131 
29 GREG BECKER     119 
30 Martin Stone   Rock Hill, SC 164475  126 YORK EMERGENCY

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV 32526  281 FORT FACTORY TEAM
2 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  283 CAROLINA MASTER
3 Gerard Remery   Franklin, NC 140930  288 GTC
4 Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  286 WEST END COFFEE
5 DAYL RAMS     295 MOCK ORANGE BIKES
6 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  270 CAROLINA MASTER
7 Robert Pugh   Charlotte, NC 28821  275 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIES
8 Marty Cloer   Charlotte, NC 76050  284 SOUTHPARK CYCLES
9 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  293 TREK BICYCLES
10 James Edwards   Raleigh, NC 47206  272 INLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
11 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  285 CAROLINA FATZ
12 WAYNE NIX     290 
13 MIKE PATTERSON     291 TCRC
14 Wojtek Wysocki   Lawrenceville, GA 200578  280 GTC
15 Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585  279 DEORO/MOSES CONE/FIRST CITIZEN
16 Andrew Good   Mooresville, NC 141589  273 ROCKY RIVER ROAD CLUB
17 Carlos Wilson   Sylva, NC 154885  289 MOTION MAKERS BIKE SHOP
18 Dale Bryant   Carthage, NC 166563  271 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
19 RON BAINES     277 WATERLOO CYCLE CLUB
20 Arthur Danfy   Spartanburg, SC 8604  287 
21 Ray Reid   Vilas, NC 150537  292 BOONE BIKE
22 Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927  282 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
23 Paul Firnschild   Atlanta, GA 110687  278 OUTBACK BIKES/RACING MULLETS
24 LAMAR PARKER     274 NA
DNF Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  294 TCRC

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  351 Carolina Master Cycling
2 G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC 61823  353 OUTDOOR LIGHTS
3 David Fuller   Greensboro, NC 55527  354 GREENSBORO VELO
4 Howard Hesterberg   Santa Rosa, CA 128447  352 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIES

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Spinelli   Nashua, NH00:57:02 121800  13 RICHARD SACHS/RGM/REX CHIU
2 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC00:57:04 14782  26 RGM WATHCES-RICHARD SACHS
3 F Taylor Carrington   Denver, CO00:57:04 121888  TURIN BICYCLES - POWERBAR
4 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS00:57:33 35598  TEAM KCCX/VERGE
5 Jonathan Sundt   Austin, TX00:57:40 34666  15 KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES/MEDIF
6 Matt Shriver   Durango, CO00:48:02 110703  12 JITTERY JOE'S
7 Jacob Fetty   Athens, GA00:58:10 102111  MYOGENESIS/THEBIKEGAME DOT COM
8 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC00:58:13 1829  LANDROVER / CANNONDALE
9 Nicholas Waite   Harrisonburg, VA00:58:15 146137  17 KBS/MEDIFAST PRO CYCLING TEAM
10 Tim Barrett (1 - Cat2)   Roswell, GA00:58:15 152291  MYOGENESIS.COM
11 Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO00:59:18 75343  18 BIG SHARK RACING
12 Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC00:59:19 106096  INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
13 James Schneider   Bluffton, SC00:59:24 31700  21 SONIC CYCLOCROSS/JITTERY JOES
14 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC00:59:37 127000  24 CAROLINA FATZ/SRAM/SANTA CRUZ
15 Evan Hyde   Park City, UT00:59:44 221976  RIDLEY
16 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC00:59:44 161583  19 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
17 Nathan Rice   Durham, NC00:59:46 29688  10 BIG SHARK
18 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC01:00:29 110876  29 INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
19 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA01:01:03 221975  LAND ROVER/SIEMENS HOME APPLIA
20 Scott Jackson   Madison, NJ01:01:07 189553  23 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
21 John Degele   Durham, NC01:01:41 71708  INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
22 Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC01:02:40 180712  27 INLAND CONSTRUCTION - BTD
23 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC01:03:00 175041  28 ABERCROMBIE FITCH
24 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC01:03:12 38071  16 CAROLINA TRI - RYOBI TOOLS
25 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC01:03:25 123006  14 INLAND CONST. BTD
26 Andrew Oishi (2 - Cat2)   Durham, NC01:04:34 167004  25 DUKE UNIVERSITY
27 Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA01:05:11 156335  22 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
28 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCLapped 173542  20 LAND ROVER/CANNONDALE
29 Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GALapped 174161  11 RIDLEY FACTORY TEAM

Men - Cat 2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN 150540  219 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
2 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  220 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
3 Mike Anderson (1 - Cat2)   Alpena, MI 248234  222 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
4 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  227 
5 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  231 GIORDANA-CLIFBAR
6 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  239 
7 BENJAMIN MILLER     226 TEAM CHARLOTTE
8 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359  216 AFLAC/HEADWAY/SPIN CYCLE
9 Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA 191090  217 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
10 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  229 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
11 Gonzalo Escobar   Falls Church, VA 186767  233 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
12 Ross Bowden   Durham, NC 181996  228 
13 Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  236 
14 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  374 
15 MICHAEL WILSON     234 GIORDANA-CLIFBAR
16 Lewis Hannah (1 - Cat3)   Denver, CO 172370  214 APPALACHIAN STATE
17 WILL PETERSON     241 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
18 Matus Kriska   Mount Airy, NC 220156  225 CAROLINA JUNIORS
19 James Smart   Tallahassee, FL 32974  215 ATOMIC RACE TEAM
20 Justin Kraft   Charlotte, NC 194858  237 
21 Wesley Best   Roanoke, VA 96378  200 EAST COASTERS
22 Nicholas Dale   Athens 142769  221 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
23 John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849  240 
24 Teodoro Ramos   Berwyn, IL 235508  207 SNICKERS MARATHON/GET A GRIP O
25 Travis Fender   Arden, NC 266011  211 BIOWHEELS
26 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC 159250  201 KCOI BOULEVARD
27 Ben Corbalis   Portland, OR 184819  232 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
28 Todd Hunter   Cary, NC 178827  204 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
29 PATRICK REYNOLDS     210 RIDLEY FACTORY
30 Dylan Hewitt   Chapel Hill, NC 238278  230 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
31 Peter Mathern   Greenville, SC 158593  224 
32 Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC 148974  238 INLAND CONSTRUCTION
33 Robert DeRose   Greenville, SC 172794  202 NA
34 Kevin Lisska   Tega Cay, SC 231588  205 ABRC
35 Michael Talley   Jonesboro, AR 229376  218 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
DNF Jerid Gooding   Boone, NC 191089  213 GIORDANA-CLIFBAR
DNF Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  212 BOONE VELO
DNF SCOTT STEWART     235 
DNF Joshua Stinger   Seattle, WA 172090  208 RBM OF ATLANTA

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131  349 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
2 Brad Miller   Fairview, NC 249891  369 
3 Jamie Godfrey   Rutherfordton Nc 200675  309 APP STATE
4 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  367 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S RACING
5 Chris Behrmann   Waxhaw, NC 221118  303 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S RACING
6 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  338 BIOWHEELS
7 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC 36874  334 
8 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  321 BOONE VELO
9 Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724  308 THOMASBUILT BUSES
10 Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC 171118  375 LAND ROVER CAROLINAS
11 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  379 ASU
12 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  312 DOUGHNUT BOY RACING TEAM
13 David Hause   Carrboro, NC 62197  310 BITTER DOSE
14 Brian Thomas   Greensboro, NC 235085  332 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
15 Bobby Lindsay   Charlotte, NC 253974  370 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S/LUNA CY
16 Travis Beane   Clemmons, NC 170924  302 THOMAS BUILT BUSES / CLEMMONSB
17 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  319 TRI-CYCLISTS BRC
18 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  342 CROSS CREEK CYCLING CLUB
19 Michael Rozelle   Banner Elk, NC 202069  346 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
20 MIKE MEFFOIR     380 TRI-CYCLISTS BRC
21 Bill St John   Cullman, AL 222524  328 CULLMAN CYCLING CLUB
22 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  315 SLEDGEHAMMER CHARLIE'S/LUNA CY
23 Chase Pilcher   Mount Airy, NC 237607  320 CAROLINA JUNIORS
24 Robb Peterson   Mount Airy, NC 270019  318 NA
25 Richard Teal   Troy, NY 35143  377 DOS GRINGOS
26 TOM FORKNER     378 
27 Hans Ramm   Winston Salem, NC 177748  323 MOB CYCLING
28 Matt Grainger   Arden, NC 191087  337 APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY
29 Seth Fogle   Reston, VA 196380  350 LAND ROVER CAROLINAS
30 Robert Holmes   Salisbury, NC 253650  371 
31 Keith Andersen   Matthews, NC 268846  300 BOLT BROTHERS CYCLES
32 CHRIS MOZZIA     373 
33 DAVID MOORE     340 BICYCLE SPORT
34 Wayne DellaMaestra   Apex, NC 242867  305 MIDDLE RING RACING
35 Tom Scott   Cumming, GA 207212  326 RBM / VELO VOODOO
36 RYAN CAMPBELL     376 
37 William Sumner   Lewisville, NC 256544  329 PACELINE BICYCLES
38 Howard Rhyne   Southern Pines, NC 72287  324 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
39 DOUGLAS SCARBOROUGH     325 NA
40 DAN BOLER     381 TRI-CYCLISTS BRC
41 Paul Firnschild   Atlanta, GA 110687  339 OUTBACKBIKES/RACING MULLETS
42 DAVID PRESSLEY     322 TEAM UNATTACHED
43 CHARLES HICKS     366 
44 James Kessler   Atlanta, GA 19016  313 AVXBIKES.COM
45 Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC 194035  348 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
46 ANDREW LORENC     314 NA
47 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  372 CROSS CREEK CYCLING C4
48 JERRY BAILEY     341 INDUSTRY NINE
49 Alex Fowler   Morganton, NC 261787  307 APPALACHIAN STATE U CYCLING
50 Douglas Lane   Morrisville, NC 213455  368 

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KELLY JONES   00:42:23  71 SUGOI / CANNONDALE / BONTRAGER
2 Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC00:42:44 133102  72 BMW - BIANCHI
3 Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC00:49:12 223755  73 INLAND CONST. BTD
4 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA00:43:13 36933  74 TEAM KENDA TIRE
5 Kimberly Sawyer (1 - Cat1)   Marietta, GA00:45:08 108766  75 BMW-BIANCHI
6 Elizabeth Shogren   Morgantown, WV00:42:38 172363  76 FORT FACTORY TEAM
7 Kacey Manderfield   Kutztown, PA00:42:58 221431  77 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
8 Christina DeKraay   Belmont, NC00:44:51 9085  78 HT NATURALS

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  161 ABRC
2 Kristin Jo Markham   Olympia, WA 251742  171 LEES-MCRAE CYCLING TEAM
3 Kristen Bowers   Tallahassee, FL 223491  170 ATOMIC RACE TEAM
4 Megan Carmody   Boone, NC 254860  166 BOONE VELO
5 Heidi Scronce   Chapel Hill 241415  178 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
6 Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD 254664  154 BITTER DOSE
7 Holly Longley   Roswell, GA 218725  174 
8 Julia Tellman   Brevard, NC 256147  160 FRANKLIN STREET CYCLES
9 Alison Manning   Southern Pines, NC 254269  158 SANDHILLS CYCLING CLUB
10 Caitlin Trahan   Oakland, CA 199333  175 VANDERKITTEN
11 Theresa Thom   Columbia, SC 158579  169 SORELLA CYCLING
12 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  164 CAROLINA MASTERS
13 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  165 CAROLINA MASTERS
14 Dina Pezzimenti   Raleigh, NC 252586  168 VELO BELLA
15 MARIANNE BEST     153 EAST COASTERS
16 DEBBIE HOLLON     176 CROSS CREEK CYCLING / C4
17 Lynn Pitson   Salisbury, NC 235467  163 CAROLINA MASTERS
18 Patricia Deerwester   Southern Pines, NC 178083  155 SANDHILLS SYNDICATE
19 Trish Albert   Smyrna, GA 140671  152 OTR CYCLING/STRENFLEX
20 sirena lundsford   Winston-salem, NC 263956  157 PACELINE BICYCLES
21 Olivia Maurey (1 - Cat4)   Port Orange Fl. 233753  172 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
22 ELIZABETH ST JOHN     159 CULLMAN CYCLING CLUB
23 Ariel Leath   Boone, NC 270494  167 ASU CYCLING
24 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  151 NCCX/ABRC
25 Milanne Wilhite   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  162 CROSS CREEK CYCLING / C4
26 Pip Gregson   Charlotte, NC 269410  156 BLACK SHEEP CYCLES
27 Kristine Koch   East Aurora, NY 203473  173 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE
28 ALLISON FORKNER     177 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOUSACDFCUOREShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee