Race Results for
Capital Cross Classic
Reston, VA
(Event Information)
Cyclocross on 12/02/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - U19 - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Kendall   Fairfax, VA37.04 259050  563 NCVC/INOVA Health System
2 Samuel O'Keefe   Baltimore, MD37.14 254864  561 C3-Sollay.com
3 Jackson Barr   Bethesda, MD45.32 246627  562 NCVC/Inova Health System
4 Justin Mauch   47.47  565 NCVC/Inova Health System
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team

Men - Cat 1 - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew White   Leeds, MA00:57:30 179919  FiordiFrutta
2 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS00:57:32 35598  KCCX/Verge/Eriksen Cycles
3 Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA00:57:34 3771  26 Trek/Volkswagon
4 Jonathan Sundt   Austin, TX00:58:02 34666  KBS/Medifast
5 Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MA00:58:13 129914  20 Joe's Garage
6 Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC00:58:16 106096  Inland Construction - BTD
7 Weston Schempf   Rockville, MD00:58:44 122030  C3-Sollay.com
8 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC00:59:30 14782  RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS
9 Jacob Fetty   Athens, GA00:59:42 102111  10 Myogenesis/TheBikeGame dot Com/HAMBLEN R
10 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC00:59:45 127000  11 Carolina Fatz/Sram/Santa Cruz Bicycles
11 Stephen Kincaid   Wyomissing00:59:47 19139  18 EKRacing/Rite Aid Pro Cycling
12 Jeff Buckles   01:00:19  23 ALAN North America
13 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA01:00:52 211712  22 Battley Harley-Davidson
14 Stephen Cummings   Pittsburgh, PA01:00:53 201402  12 Indiana Regional Medical Center / FUJI B
15 William Elliston   Easton, PA01:01:27 47232  17 EK Racing / Indiana Regional Medical Cen
16 Greg Wittwer   Richmond, VA01:01:48 111687  FORT Factory Team
17 Ernesto Marenchin   Stow, OH01:02:22 41544  21 asylum cycles
18 Peter Rubijono   Watertown , MA01:03:30 203466  13 Cambridge bike/Igleheart frames
19 Harlan Price   Philadelphia, PA01:05:06 191176  25 Independent Fabrication
20 Andrew Wulfkuhle   Lancaster, PA-1LAP 153981  19 C3/Sollay.com
DNS Ryan Leach     GPOA-Cannondale
DNS Nathan Chown     handlebars CC/kona Canada
DNS Michael Yozell   Emmaus, PA 64243  14 FORT Factory Cyclocross Team
DNS Christopher McGill   Brentwood, MD 23467  15 FORT Factory Team
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team
DNF Nicholas Waite   Harrisonburg, VA 146137  27 KBS / Medifast
DNF Nicholas Shaffer   Phoenixville, PA 122219  16 Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon
DNF Stephen De Lisle   Gloucester, VA 203973  24 Fort Factory Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Weaver   Towson, MD45.17 37442  114 
2 Greg Ferguson   Glassboro, NJ45.29 11462  105 Fort Factory Team
3 Mark Kutney   Earlysville, VA45.49 211474  107 Van Dessel Cycles
4 Michael Yozell   Emmaus, PA46.02 64243  141 FORT Factory Cyclocross Team
5 Gerald Pflug   Connellsville, PA46.08 27999  103 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
6 Brian Wieczorek   Ligonier, PA46.10 38143  111 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
7 Michael Hebe   New Cumberland, PA46.10 62553  101 GPOA-Cannondale
8 Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV46.39 32526  104 FORT Factory Team
9 Andrew Gorski   Allison Park, PA46.39 203109  108 NetApp - Viner p/b kinetic-koffee.com
10 Glenn Turner   Wilmington, DE46.58 157619  109 Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon
11 Christopher Long   Woodside, NY47.26 21521  106 Independent Fabrication/Gotham
12 Bernie Shiao   Sparks Glencoe, MD47.41 32463  118 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
13 Marc Gwadz   Washington, DC47.44 195768  119 DCMTB/City Bikes
14 Michael Birner   Woodbine, MD48.06 57561  117 All American Bicycle Center
15 Michael Kolb   Palo Alto, CA48.15 233260  116 Chrsitiana Care PT+/FSVS
16 Randall Root   Sterling, VA48.19 30526  137 ABRT/Latitude
17 Christopher Scott   Harrisonburg, VA48.23 31973  142 Shenandoah Mtn Touring
18 Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD48.27 22842  125 All American Bicycle Club
19 Charles Erndl   Morristown, NJ48.51 10934  139 Human zoom cycling
20 Judd Milne   Reston, VA48.53 113729  120 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
21 Kelly Cline   Media, PA49.08 145697  121 Wissahickon
22 Ron Huebner   Seattle, WA49.10 145895  140 Potomac Velo
23 Charles McDaniel   Wilmington, DE49.21 142617  130 Secret Henry's Team
24 Michael Buchness   Reston, VA49.26 5322  136 Pedal Shop/Old Dominion Brewing Company
25 Albert Greene   Woodbridge, VA49.27 218663  128 Yellow Breeches Racing
26 Mark Featherman   Philadelphia, PA50.35 60451  126 Guy's Racing
27 David Dontigny   State College, PA51.13 9825  123 Central Penn Racing/The Bicycle Shop
28 David Lowe   Bala Cynwyd, PA51.27 212255  124 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
29 Karl Kensinger   Arlington, VA52.13 18948  129 NCVC/Inova Health System
30 Jay Downs   Jeannette, PA54.36 47806  131 Fort Factory Team
31 Kevin Breckenmaker   Hershey, PA-1LAP 45117  122 Yellow Breeches Racing
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team
DNF Kristopher Auer   Baltimore, MD 2065  102 C3-Sollay.Com

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Linder   Baltimore, MD41.4200390625 111377  200 Hunt Valley Bikes / Marathon Roofing
2 Patrick Bradley   Richwood, NJ41.47 219955  248 Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon
3 John Brewer (1 - Cat2)   Vienna, VA41.49 234606  201 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
4 Ethan Townsend   Wilmington, DE41.52 168201  203 C3- Sollay.com
5 Jeff Bahnson   41.52  202 C2S/Henry's Bikes
6 Michael Mihalik   Sewickley, PA41.55 245927  207 Beaver Valley Velo
7 Kevin Kralik   Pittsburgh, PA41.55 253949  206 Guy's Racing
8 Evan Ellicott   Riverdale, MD42.12 157667  211 team n-tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf
9 Daniel Brill   South River, NJ42.35 150191  204 Cape Atlantic Racing/Team Beacon
10 Jim Mudd   Baltimore, MD42.44 252012  208 Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing
11 Benjamin Showman   Waynesville, MO43.03 192000  210 usma cycling
12 Michael Jenks   Highland Park, NJ43.24 225537  209 Highland Park Hermes
13 Cary Fridrich   Somerville, MA43.30 141247  245 Cambridge Bicycle
14 Jonathan Jones   Columbus, OH43.44 187034  228 Inland Construction/BTD
15 Marc Vettori   Elkton, MD43.50 81136  205 C3-Sollay.com !
16 Chad Culbertson   Pennington, NJ44.00 230098  223 CRCofA / BM&G-Pete's Bikes
17 Andy McKeegan   Harrisonburg, VA44.12 230319  218 KBS
18 Kyle Murphy   Alexandria, VA44.25 168526  235 The Bike Lane
19 Christopher King   Washington, DC44.25 224580  242 Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes
20 Trevor Shattuck   Lutherville, MD44.30 226606  251 Hunt Valley Bikes / Marathon Roofing
21 Sean Yeager   Richmond, VA44.40 39189  215 Richmond Ciclismo
22 Eric Russell   San Anselmo, CA44.44 184761  234 Clif Bar
23 Ian Mathias   Baltimore, MD45.10 257605  231 Hunt Valley Bicycles / Marathon Roofing
24 Joel Moats   Shippensburg, PA45.10 246115  212 Yellow Breeches Racing
25 Steven Schwarz   Rockville, MD45.20 145836  219 Kuhl Cycling Team
26 Alex Monte-Sano   Ann Arbor, MI45.24 234763  236 
27 Kevin Horvath   Chesapeake, VA45.44 143936  229 Tri-Power
28 shawn stafford   Austin, TX46.04 269754  250 
29 David Chamblin   Richmond, VA46.18 6580  225 Sprint Club RVA
30 Christopher Gurr   New York, NY46.22 266651  220 AMVC
31 Matthew Marchal   Atlanta, GA46.23 176419  216 Richmond Ciclismo
32 Terry Anderson   Reston, VA46.30 239714  239 Haymarket Bicycles
33 Joseph Ashman   Silver Spring, MD46.33 252843  237 
34 Phillip Smith   Parkville, MD46.39 33252  240 
35 James Deaton   Virginia Beach, VA46.47 8975  243 Coastal Racing
36 Mark Vareschi   Madison, WI46.59 186205  214 Rutgers University Cycling Team
37 George Milinkovic   Falls Church, VA47.41 206767  249 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
38 Joseph Kotun   Falls Church, VA48.30 77079  238 Evolution Cycling
39 John Rabin   48.30  252 Artemis
40 Justin Roth   Somerville, MA48.57 232955  246 Cambridge/Igleheart
41 Loren Vandivere   49.36  244 The Bike Lane
42 Peter Henry   Richmond, VA49.50 43408  233 MVC/Blue Wheel
43 Kevin Crossin   Fairfax, VA50.39 98875  241 
44 Stephen Gualano   Easton, PA-1 lap 254758  230 
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team

Men - Cat 3/4 - Masters

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA34.58 205055  303 TRIPOWER
2 Fred Wittwer   Charlottesvle, VA35.07 38738  377 Van Dessel Factory Team
3 Barry Hohm   35.10  341 
4 Christopher Nystrom   Ellicott City, MD35.10 188852  326 C3-Sollay.com
5 Phillip Smith   Parkville, MD35.18 33252  343 
6 Karl Connolly   Baltimore, MD35.24 239736  306 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
7 David Blodgett   Ellicott City, MD36.14 3969  338 All American Bicycle Club
8 Bernard McDonald   Baltimore, MD36.14 200315  302 C3/Sollay.com
9 Shawn Downing   Baltimore, MD36.17 45276  308 Chesapeake Wheelmen/King Pawn
10 George Schulz   Alexandria, VA36.40 31862  335 Evolution Cycling/Lardbutt
11 Trevor Williams   Radnor, PA36.49 149238  301 Guy's Bicycle Racing
12 Christopher Clarke   Washington, DC36.51 7063  333 DCMTB/CityBikes/Metro Gutter
13 Mark Russell   Staunton, VA36.54 195513  315 Independent Fabrication
14 Jeffrey Anderson   Vienna, VA37.05 50086  310 HPC/List
15 T Scott Thompson   Arlington, VA37.09 189333  324 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
16 David Kay   Washington, DC37.18 50000  337 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
17 William Gilmer   Va. Beach, VA37.22 199585  325 tri-power
18 Bruce Buckley   Reston, VA37.43 239616  320 THE Bike Lane
19 Leo Pizzini   37.48  382 Henrys Bike
20 Thor Engblom   Frederick, MD37.53 209411  312 NCVC/Inova Health System
21 David Troop   Cochranville, PA38.09 62184  309 First State Velo Sport
22 Bob Gillespie   Bethesda, MD38.09 67374  330 All American
23 Chris Huhn   Leesburg, VA38.20 195989  316 Evolution Cycling
24 Johnny May   Baltimore, MD38.26 140403  313 C3-Solay.com
25 Rolf Windh   Philadelphia, PA38.29 195200  305 Guy's Racing
26 Steven Dontigny   Falls Church, VA38.35 102568  307 Team Bike Lane
27 William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA38.46 138242  332 BikeWorks Racing
28 Matthew Michel   Oak Hill, VA39.10 89155  344 NCVC/Inova Health System
29 Tim Starkey   Virginia Beach, VA39.12 205807  327 Tri-power
30 Geoffrey "Jib" Heintz   Chevy Chase, MD39.16 253683  318 The Children in the Shoe
31 Thori Wolfe   Washington, DC39.16 234409  319 
32 Mark Drajem   Silver Spring, MD39.16 77943  329 DCMTB/City Bikes
33 Norman Brach   Sykesville, MD39.28 4540  311 C3-Sollay.com
34 Marc Frazer   Baltimore, MD39.50 128378  339 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amatuer Rac
35 Robert Lea   Taneytown, MD40.31 20621  379 TEAM Fuji
36 Robert Perna   West Chester, PA41.01 233751  378 beans bikes
37 Michael Jinks   Stafford, VA41.35 17837  334 BIKEWORKS RACING
38 Nunzio Dibiasi   Elizabethtown, PA42.33 9413  376 Yellow Breeches Racing
39 Stephen Norair   Fredericksburg, VA43.09 208718  328 BikeWorks Racing
40 Dave Baumgardner   Newtown Square, PA-1 Lap 229186  336 Tri-State Velo
41 Gary Kelley   Carlisle, PA-1 Lap 199117  331 Beans Bikes
42 James Saunders   Germantown, MD-1 Lap 231731  322 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
43 James Wagner   Milton, DE-1 lap 116012  381 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
44 Jim Dowell   -1 lap  383 
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team
DNF Norman Kreiselmeier     340 
DNF Chris Macon     342 

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Glaser   Hillsborough, NJ36.05 253357  400 Rutgers University Cycling Team
2 Ryan Bannon   Reston, VA36.19 185425  414 The Bike Lane
3 Matthew Parse   Purcellville, VA36.30 27333  456 Route 1 Velo / Capitol Hill Bikes
4 Syd Lea   Taneytown, MD36.47 97177  424 TEAM Fuji
5 JOSEPH ZORN III   37.22  401 FIRST STATE VELO SPORT
6 Brett Kielick   Philadelphia, PA37.49 258581  460 Drexel Cycling
7 Darren Biggs   37.37  473 DCMTB/City Bikes
8 Loren Mcwethy   37.57  477 
9 Kenneth Woodrow   Cincinnati Oh38.08 53598  442 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
10 Matthew Hennessy   San Jose, CA38.10 190800  402 Team BBC
11 Todd Bickling   Edgewater, MD38.20 257925  430 Team N~tieractive/Bike Doctor-Waldorf
12 David Battan   Bethesda, MD38.22 254087  404 Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB
13 Kevin Lynch   38.40  485 Verge MAC
14 Kent Baake   38.51  466 
15 Stephen Riskus   Silver Spring, MD38.58 252080  428 
16 Corey Twyman   39.09  474 Hub Racing
17 Ryan Douglas   Washington, DC39.09 191602  415 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
18 Joseph Gilch   Glendora, NJ39.09 269861  450 Rutgers University Cycling Team
19 Benjamin Bassett   39.14  484 
20 Thori Wolfe   Washington, DC39.26 234409  420 
21 Todd Gue   Glenwood, MD39.49 115538  417 dhbd /bicycle place velo
22 Andrew Eckstein   39.54  447 
23 Scott Moore   Santa Cruz, CA39.54 256976  432 Casey Auto Group/JRVS
24 Robert Bradley   Arlington, VA40.01 168614  412 Lanterne Rouge
25 Bradley Kendall   Fairfax, VA40.06 266702  455 NCVC Inova Health Systems
26 Todd Blake   Locust Grove, VA40.10 78217  434 
27 Rene Hayden   40.21  441 Proteus
28 Michael Bebedict   40.21  481 US Navy Tri
29 John Heywood   Washington, DC40.27 229464  427 1412 Velo Club
30 John Bevier   40.29  472 
31 Ryan Delaney   Arlington, VA40.32 224981  439 Potomac VElo
32 Joe Lillibridge   Finksburg, MD40.35 241286  459 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Rac
33 Ryan Dudek   40.40  478 
34 Brian Lynch   40.40  471 
35 David Kim   New Brunswick, NJ40.59 242040  451 Rutgers University Cycling Team
36 Nick Redenius   41.03  423 
37 William Saunders   Rockville, MD41.10 263178  410 HPC List
38 Scott Stahl   Fairfax, VA41.10 267714  426 SEAVS RACING
39 Matthew Brancheau   Baltimore, MD41.32 206409  436 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc
40 Adam Lewandowski   41.32  431 The Bike Lane
41 Joe Penano   Fairfax Station, VA41.32 233501  416 The Bike Lane
42 mike davis   41.40  462 
43 James McNeely   Crofton, MD41.48 238643  443 Squadra Coppi / IM Saab
44 Jason Pearlman   41.48  440 The Bike Rack
45 Christopher Clark   Vienna, VA41.48 230225  438 JV Squadra
46 Bill Vickers   41.48  486 
47 Rodrick Erickson   Leesburg, VA42.10 223653  437 Evolution Cycling Club
48 Aaron Ghais   Potomac, MD42.20 206891  408 ALL-AMERICAN BICYCLE CLUB
49 Andrew Thompson   42.20  475 
50 Eric Ciccoretti   Arlington, VA42.38 121143  444 
51 Chris Scales   42.38  479 James River Velo Sport
52 Joseph Malin   43.07  483 Lanterne Rouge
53 Michael Giancoli   Shippensburg, PA43.26 75020  453 Hub United
54 Seth Oranburg   43.26  476 
55 Mike Schiavo   Arlington, VA43.38 221704  409 Lanterne Rouge
56 Miles Swanson   43.42  454 
57 Charles Barnes   Vienna, VA43.50 222473  448 Lanterne Rouge
58 Aubin Guinness   43.50  468 
59 Timothy Blanchard   Chevy Chase, MD44.50 253648  419 The Children in the Shoe
60 Barrett Airachi   44.57  480 
61 David Blair   45.25  469 
62 Mikw Canfield   45.48  487 
63 Jorge Ken Kanashiro   46.21  482 
64 John Maisto   Silver Spring, MD46.38 221610  452 Bicycle Place Velo Club
65 Kemal Tuncer   46.47  449 Bicycle Place Velo Club
67 William Davis   Centreville, VA47.08 141285  458 Potomac Velo
68 Nathan Ayers   Glen Allen Va47.25 268808  461 The Bike Stop
69 Leon Chou   Fredericksburg, VA47.47 598  463 Prince William Elite Racing
70 Sayin Christian   -1 LAP  488 
71 George Blankenship   Alexandria, VA-1 LAP 248929  425 
72 Joseph Ventosa   Baltimore, MD-1 LAP 253932  418 proteus bicycles
73 Stephen Gualano   Easton, PA-1 LAP 254758  435 
74 Marvin King   -1 LAP  465 
75 Ramsey Hamilton   -1 LAP  470 
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team
DNF Jonathan Ivins   Germantown, MD 263451  446 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
DNF Chris Mattingly     445 
DNF Scott Minkin     467 

Women - Cat 1/2 - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Maureen Bruno Roy   Arlington, MA00:41:59 103270  51 IF/Wheelworks/SRAM presented by General
2 Erica Yozell Miller   00:42:32  54 FORT Factory Team
3 Elizabeth Shogren   Morgantown, WV00:42:32 172363  56 FORT Factory Team
4 Melanie Swartz   Reston, VA00:42:52 142510  52 Velo Bella - Kona
5 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA00:43:59 36933  53 Team Kenda Tire
6 Elizabeth Sheldon   Washington, DC00:44:10 208059  67 Tokyo Joe's
7 Cheryl Sornson   Fairfield, PA00:44:37 209000  65 Trek VW East Coast
8 Jessica Hill   Evanston, IL00:45:50 182688  66 Trails End Cycling Co
9 Jennifer Maxwell   Washington, DC00:46:41 61179  57 TEAM KENDA TIRE
10 Lisa Vible   Wilmington, DE00:47:14 163495  59 C3-Sollay.com
11 Diane Castor   Boyertown, PA00:48:07 143040  62 C3-Sollay.com
12 BETH MASON   00:48:32  64 C3-Sollay.com
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team

Women - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Harlow   Baltimore, MD42.02 236188  500 Hunt Valley Bicycles/Marathon Roofing
2 Nicole Thiemann   Philadelphia, PA42.06 213558  501 Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon
3 Jill Waggett   Hopewell, NJ42.40 141989  531 Guy's Racing
4 Kristin Gavin   Philadelphia, PA43.50 255550  503 
5 Kimberly Dubeck   West Chester, PA43.50 260688  502 Bean's Bikes
6 Lynda Artusio   Frederick, MD43.50 270106  510 
7 Jean Colsant   Arlington, VA45.07 242058  506 Squadra Coppi
8 Tracy Lea   Taneytown, MD45.07 20622  507 TEAM Fuji
9 Lindsey Hillesheim   Minneapolis, MN45.07 244915  508 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab
10 Ann Knopf   45.07  526 City bikes
11 Karen Tourian   Philadelphia, PA46.38 195022  532 Guy's Racing
12 Heather Ross   46.52  525 Bike Rack
13 Anne Rock   Philadelphia, PA46.58 30250  533 Sturdy Girl Cycling
14 Doron Peterson   47.03  524 NCVC/Inova Health System
15 Bridget Zolman   Mechanicsburg, PA47.08 270554  535 Potomac Velo
16 Cynthia Johnson   48.01  536 Atemis
17 Yo Kumm   Baltimore, MD48.07 222520  515 Proteus
18 Laura Niel   48.08  516 
19 Marisa Peacock   48.09  520 Velo Bella-Kona
20 Christina Huebner   48.10  517 Potomac Velo Club
21 Alex Gilman   48.11  522 
22 Denise Clearwater   -1 lap  534 
23 Constance Mack   -1 lap  521 
24 Katy Dannenberg   -1 lap  519 
25 Nona Colbum   -1 lap  523 
26 Judith Li   -1 lap  513 Army Cycling Team
27 Kathrin Schumacher   Pennington, NJ-1 lap 253641  504 CRCofA / BM&G - Pete's
DNF First Name Last Name   Time  Bib # Team
DNF Christie Finney   Bethesda, MD 269497  511 The Children in the Shoe

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaCUOREUSACDFOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee