Race Results for
Dahlonega Gold Digger's Stage Race
Dahlonega, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/13/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  105 Smith Barney
2 Brian Reising     108 Juris morepartnerinc
3 Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA 253424  141 eMag Solutions LLC.
4 Mark Linenberg   Decatur, GA 756  127 Emory U Cycling
5 Bruce Sanders     136 Lowe's Mortgage
6 Bryan Lofton   Orange Park, FL 21461  128 Jacksonville Racing Club
7 Bill Hannon     149 Camp Highland
8 Greg Turner   Marietta, GA 79057  142 RBM - VeloVoodoo
9 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  112 Boo Koo/Birmingham B
10 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  146 Hearns - Smith Barney
11 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  101 Tri Star / Boo Koo Cycling
12 Neil Kopitsky   Atlanta, GA 19643  126 Outspokin Cycling Team
13 Jason Schott   Dahlonega, GA 237298  137 ALL3SPORTS.COM
14 John Gaffney   Atlanta, GA 12630  117 Team AVX Bikes
15 Timothy Loughlin   Canton, GA 142818  129 unattached
16 Mauricio Arbelaez     106 UCL
17 Barry Carswell   Columbus, GA 58089  109 Columbus Bike Racing
18 Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA 67155  104 Outspokin Cycling Team
19 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638  102 Outspokin Cycling Team
20 Gary Mitchum   Dunwoody, GA 72000  133 The Forum Athletic Club
21 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA 160098  120 Team One/ Memorial Health
22 Kerry Duggan   Gainesville, FL 48418  111 Team Florida
23 Michael Stigers   Rex, GA 50790  140 Southern Crescent Cycling
24 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL 201550  103 JEEP/SEMC
25 George (Rick) Richardson   Atlanta, GA 73313  135 Team AVX Bikes
26 Steve Garrett   Atlanta, GA 82927  118 RBM - VeloVoodoo
27 David Sebben     138 unattached
28 Ted Manley   Avondale Estates, GA 46278  130 RBM - VeloVoodoo
29 Michael Fitzgerald   Decatur, GA 261128  114 unattached
30 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  113 GTC
31 Ian Jackson   St Petersburg, FL 51306  124 dent wizard/neptune cyclery/racerhead
32 Douglas Franzese   St Petersburg, FL 87296  115 Dent Wizard/Neptune Cycling
33 Michael Graham   Tampa, FL 13862  119 Neptune Cyclery / Dent Wizard
34 Scott Freedman   Woodland Hills, CA 173695  116 unattached
35 Kevin Sanders   Nashville, TN 31224  148 JEEP/SEMC
36 Paul Mills   Greenville, SC 155829  132 West End Coffee
37 Brent Owens   Snellville, GA 49620  134 GTC
38 Scott Hilburn   Atlanta, GA 16152  122 Team AVX Bikes
39 Derek Wilford   Euclid, OH 134363  145 Team Lake Effect
40 Norman Brookins   Columbus, GA 51676  107 Columbus Bike Racing
41 Sidney Carter   Marietta 110408  110 Team Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA 211475  15 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25
2 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
3 Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT 105754  17 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25
4 Oscar M Henao     Clinica Union UCL Georgia
5 Andrew Talansky   Napa, CA 242630  52 Team Herbalife/Bikea
6 Geoffrey Mina   Boulder, CO 216288  39 Camp Highland
7 Matt Shechtman   Athens, GA 210202  49 
8 Tommy Nankervis     41 Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
9 Alexander Hagman   Fort Collins, CO 173228  58 AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork
10 Matt Lee   Greenville, NC 193768  32 Capri Foundation
11 Thomas Shaffer   Kennesaw, GA 224566  48 Land Rover / The Briar Rose / FFCC
12 Tracy Saine   Dahlonega, GA 188021  46 GTC/YKK
13 Daniel Moss   Simpsonville, SC 243020  40 Blue Competitive Cycles
14 Daniel Karnis   Atlanta, GA 206929  30 Locos Grill & Pub
15 Matt Winstead   Huntsville, AL 115644  55 Juris morepartnerinc
16 Diego Garavito   Charlotte, NC 172738  16 Asconeguy Construction
17 David Hays   Gray Hawk, KY 169243  25 Ohio Valley Velo
18 Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341  11 United BMW pro cycling team
19 Anthony Astrab   Tarpon Springs, FL 227276  Team Gearlink
20 Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL 225841  51 Team Gearlink
21 Shane Maddox   Bogart, GA 216386  35 madd ox racing
22 Travis Maddox   Dacula, GA 214976  36 Madd Ox Racing
23 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA 179499  18 Pacesetter Steel Service Cycling Team
24 Mitchell Askew   Roswell, GA 188316  237 Camp Highland

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Cummings     313 RBM - VeloVoodoo
2 Christopher Butler   Greenville, SC 250020  307 Bike Doctor
3 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  352 bicycle post race te
4 Stephen Masopust   Gainesville, GA 229283  332 Northstar Bicycles
5 Eric Hollifield   Dacula, GA 217897  323 H&R Block Financial Advisors / Cannondal
6 Andrew Pooser   Asheville, NC 77615  338 BioWheels Racing
7 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA 221683  349 Aarons/L5 Flyers
8 Nick Gastley   Atlanta, GA 248376  319 Team AVX Bikes
9 Brian DeRose   Cumming, GA 145540  316 Camp Highland
10 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA 178109  344 MyoGenesis p/b LandMark Dodge
11 Nicholas Angus   Johnson City, TN 206711  301 Unattached
12 Jonathan Nutting   Greenville, SC 253035  336 Greenville Spinners
13 MICHAEL STONE   Monroe, GA 258441  347 GTC/YKK
14 Eric Davis   Atlanta, GA 205311  315 Iron Data Racing
15 Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA 215190  305 Iron Data Racing
16 Scott Miner   James Island, SC 232840  334 Charleston Bicycle Company
17 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  322 Portrait Homes
18 Michael Steimle   Savannah, GA 203279  346 OTR Cycling/Strenflex
19 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA 153776  340 OTR Cycling/Strenflex
20 spencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705  358 black sheep cycles
21 Mark Willis   Charlotte, NC 120822  356 Outdoorlights.com
22 Robby Bryant   Decatur, GA 5276  306 Blue Ridge Capital p/b Peachtree Bikes
23 Javier Rozo     343 U.C.L
24 Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC 226687  327 Biowheels
25 Daniel Crone (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 222364  312 Biowheels Racing
26 David Bell   Atlanta, GA 201792  359 Aarons/L5 Flyers
27 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA 103976  309 Cycleworks p/b Lowes Mortgage
28 Eric Neely   Cumming, GA 143600  335 Camp Highland
29 Oscar Rodriguez     342 UCL
30 Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA 187470  324 Team Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage
31 William Greene   Marietta, GA 247879  320 Aaron's Cycling Team
32 Grant Baldwin   Atlanta, GA 254799  302 Aarons/L5 Flyers
33 Zach Bannow   Weaverville, NC 226560  303 Biowheels
34 Rocky Amon   Charlotte, NC 221638  300 Portrait Homes
35 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA 210554  326 OTR Cycling/Strenflex
36 Brian Lord   Covington, GA 182406  330 H&R Block Financial Advisors / Cannondal
37 Jordy Wetzel   Atlanta, GA 252888  355 Team AVX Bikes
38 Jason Langston   Jacksonville, FL 265581  329 unattached
39 Matthew Ward (2 - Cat4)   Atlanta, GA 256661  354 Team AVX Bikes
40 Keith Cottongim   London, KY 225583  310 OVV-EDT
41 Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA 227625  333 Aarons/L5 Flyers

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig McKinney   Greenville, SC 238986  260 Southeast Investments
2 Reid Baker   Phoenix, AZ 108129  203 RBM - VeloVoodoo
3 Douglas Ott   Macon, GA 267754  276 MAX Cycling Team
4 Stephan LaPointe   Rome, GA 242304  249 Harbin Clinic - Rome Velo
5 Eduardo Avila   Atlanta, GA 257358  201 Clinica Union UCL Georgia
6 Wayne Gowens     222 Frazier Cycling
7 Fabio Moraes (1 - Cat4)   Dahlonega, GA 222823  267 Lifetime Bikes
8 Wade Wolfenbarger     224 Texas Tech
9 Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA 110444  209 MAX Cycling Team
10 Russ Marshall     257 
12 Morgan Hunter     245 unattached
13 Jordan Humble   Signal Mountain, TN 253857  243 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
14 Matthew Weirath   Boiling Springs, SC 220641  298 Spartanburg Freewheelers
15 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN 237683  239 H&R Block Financial Advisors / Cannondal
16 Erik Nielson   Clemson, SC 183379  270 
17 John Phelan   Augusta, GA 268502  277 Outspokin
18 Doug Gilfillan   Atlanta, GA 241071  220 RBM - VeloVoodoo
19 Frederick Nielsen   Woodstock, GA 264431  269 NARC/FreeFlite
20 Destry LeBrun   Pensacola, FL 211692  250 JEEP/SEMC
21 Jeff Richards   Atlanta, GA 181439  284 Iron Data Racing
22 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  228 Portrait Homes
23 Patrick Maginn   Duluth, GA 212094  253 Pro-Tech Concrete Construction
24 Aaron Raley   Rome, GA 231724  281 Harbin Clinic
25 Evan Redwine   Canton, GA 252891  282 unattached
26 Brian Genter (2 - Cat4)   Marietta, GA 258641  217 unattached
27 Greg Phillips   Frisco, TX 254525  278 Colavita Racing
28 Marc Maginn   Duluth, GA 257586  252 Pro-Tech Concrete Construction
29 Colin O'Reilly   Kennesaw, GA 258762  275 ATLANTA CYCLING CLUB
30 Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA 151340  214 UCBI Cycling Team
31 Robert O'Malley   Clermont, FL 26458  241 Sunapee/ S&W Racing Team
32 drew slocum   Macon, GA 259254  289 MAX Cycling Team
33 matt ragan   Columbus, GA 254939  280 Columbus Bike Racing
34 John Dowd     215 OTR-StrenFlex
35 Kenneth Wood   Atlanta, GA 260714  225 Team AVX Bikes
36 David Grant   Duluth, GA 224465  207 Cycleworks p/b Lowes Mortgage
37 John Stowe   Cataula, GA 258337  294 Columbus Bike Racing
38 Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL 227759  261 Team Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage
39 Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA 195298  246 MAX Cycling Team
40 Nathan Haslick   Grand Haven Mi 163685  233 International Christian Cycling Club
41 Austin Stubbs (1 - Cat5)   Cumming, GA 266955  232 
42 Duncan McGuire   Gainesville, GA 258196  259 Boston Scientific / Northstar Bicycle
43 Jake Andrews     202 MAX Cycling Team
44 Gregory Hanson     226 Frazier Cycling
45 Kevin Collins   Mableton, GA 247825  211 Team Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage
46 Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA 205029  221 Team Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage
47 Jeffrey Tilden     296 Outspokin Cycling Team
48 Michael Ghiorso (3 - Cat4)   Pensacola, FL 206992  218 JEEP/SEMC
49 Jess Brown   Monroe, GA 221266  299 Team HR Block
50 Tim Millwood   Alpharetta, GA 236941  265 Cycleworks p/b Lowes Mortgage
51 Mouhamed Niang   Smyrna, GA 258181  268 Team AVX Bikes
52 Robbie Burger   Pensacola, FL 201808  205 JEEP/SEMC
53 Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA 16962  240 H&R Block Financial Advisors / Cannondal
54 Ron Miller   Gainesville, GA 239654  264 Boston Scientific / Northstar Bicycle
55 Harold Franco     216 teamcycleworks pd lowe's mortgage
56 David Turbyfill   Pensacola, FL 228717  297 JEEP/SEMC
57 William Kelly   Cumming, GA 231068  247 Colavita Racing
58 Johnny Mayero   Lawrenceville, GA 223855  258 Clinica Union UCL Georgia
59 Mark Stautberg   Cumming, GA 260813  293 Boston Scientific / Northstar Bicycle
60 Alejandro Callorda (2 - Cat5)   Norcross, GA 256039  206 Clinica Union UCL Georgia
61 Ronnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA 4666  204 Aarons/L5 Flyers
62 Matthew Stahl   Rome, GA 33761  292 Harbin Clinic/Rome Velo
63 Brian Reising     283 Juris morepartnerinc
64 Frank Santoyo     288 Epic Bikes
65 Charles Henderson (4 - Cat4)   Sharpsburg, GA 205352  235 South Georgia Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Claudia Castano     377 UCL
2 Ann Turner (1 - Cat2)   Marietta, GA 223659  361 Land Rover / The Briar Rose / FFCC
3 Rebecca Larson   Athens, GA 91806  369 Aarons/L5 flyers
4 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  372 Team Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage
5 Kirsten Davis   Tucker, GA 138109  374 Sorella Cycling/Allegiance Strategists
6 Hadley Trotter (2 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  362 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport
7 Natasha Cowie   Pisgah Forest, NC 175349  375 Velo Bella-KONA
8 Christina Noordstar     366 Her Sports
9 Cheryl Fuller   Cumming, GA 235133  371 Reality Bikes & Skateboards
10 Kitty Wickes   Atlanta, GA 233329  360 Cycleworks p/b Lowes Mortgage
11 michelle scharf   Sacramento, CA 258446  364 Peachtree Bikes
12 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA 224905  376 Team Cycleworks p/b Lowe's Mortgage
13 Kim Potter   Athens Ga 263854  365 Team AVX Bikes
14 Jennie May   Cumming, GA 258525  368 Reality Bikes & Skateboards
15 Stacy Medvetz     367 Boston Scientific/Northstar Bicycle

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFCUORESpyOSMOBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee