Race Results for
Empire State Games Cycling 2007
White Plains, NY
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/27/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Zaverdas   Commack, NY3:29:31 49530  LI
2 Fernando Ferreira   Poughkeepsie, NY3:29:31 53209  36 HV
3 James Morrison   Sidney, ME3:29:31 246459  46 AD
4 Joel Danke   Granby, CT3:29:31 42927  60 HV
5 Bryan Collins   Saugerties, NY3:29:31 168606  42 HV
6 Jake Castor   Tucson, AZ3:29:31 233485  19 WN
7 Jesse Dekrey   Durango, CO3:32:25 192192  18 HV
8 Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY3:34:19 47399  56 CN
9 Brad Crosby   Syracuse, NY3:34:36 244490  50 CN
10 Brian Wolff   Sound Beach, NY3:34:36 92298  17 LI
11 Robert Campos   Nesconset, NY3:34:36 101149  59 LI
12 N/A   Xxxxx, NY3:34:36 178021  28 AD
13 Tom Forte   Syracuse, NY3:34:36 241564  38 CN
14 Geoffrey Bickford   New York, NY3:35:43 47068  57 NY
15 Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY3:36:12 52777  26 CN
16 Thomas Cipolla   Locust Valley, NY3:36:12 6944  53 LI
17 Kurt Gustafsson   Brooklyn, NY3:36:12 14451  45 NY
18 Cheyne Hoag   Dansville, NY3:36:12 221557  25 WN
19 Mark Paris   Mendon, NY3:36:12 71127  WN
20 Douglas Campbell   Salem, NY3:36:12 233834  34 AD
21 Anthony Felitte   Delmar, NY3:36:12 63200  22 AD
22 Salvatore Abbruzzese   Thornwood, NY3:36:12 154858  48 HV
23 Erik Markewich   Beacon, NY3:36:12 230301  52 AD
24 Will Schneider   New York, NY3:36:12 106752  21 NY
25 Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY3:36:12 230528  44 CN
26 Ryan Nye   Westover, WV3:36:12 236600  55 WN
27 Robert Lyons   Larchmont, NY3:36:12 21953  54 HV
28 Jacob Bolewski   Skaneateles, NY3:36:12 248683  14 CN
29 Charlie Rey   Tappan3:36:12 199949  35 LI
30 Scot Willingham   New York, NY3:36:12 78082  NY
31 Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NY3:43:35 204710  WN
32 J Partland   New York, NY3:43:35 27351  27 NY
33 Peter Avitable   Nassau, NY3:46:30 175091  10 AD
34 Jan Micko   Glen Cove, NY3:49:16 72490  41 LI
35 Myles Romanow   Southampton, NY3:49:16 160897  11 LI
36 Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NY3:49:16 114907  16 AD
37 Charles Quackenbush   Slingerlands, NY3:49:22 70398  AD
38 Gabrielle Gentile   White Plains, NY3:50:12 227407  30 HV
39 Sergey Shteyn   Staten Island, NY3:51:42 234099  32 CN
40 Randy Weintraub   Lawrence, NY3:55:49 197131  23 LI
41 Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH3:55:49 104417  20 CN
42 Robert Makofsky   New York, NY3:59:10 131662  39 NY
43 Paul Carbonara   Brooklyn, NY-1 lap 60376  15 NY
44 Matt Pascale   Brooklyn, NY-1 lap 237756  NY
45 Jason Haight   Manlius, NY-1 lap 223622  CN
46 Robert Schmidt   Athens, NY-1 lap 204487  58 AD
47 Ian Farrar   Greenwich, CT-1 lap 51922  12 HV
48 Morgan Stebbins   Garrison, NY-1 lap 33904  HV
49 Jay Joslyn   Park City, UT-1 lap 91777  49 WN
50 Anthony Lowe   Brooklyn, NY-1 lap 193990  51 NY
51 John-Paul Kaminski   Mahopac, NY-1 lap 210742  24 HV
52 Joseph Bailey   Cortland, NY-1 lap 218034  CN
DNS Sean Sullivan     13 WN
DNS Patrick Merrick   Hamburg, NY 243076  31 WN
DNF George Schroeder   Bellmore, NY 201058  29 LI
DNF Wayne Luther   Blasdell, NY 67484  37 WN
DNF Mackenzie Wilsey   Schoharie, NY 238210  40 AD
DNF Michael Luther   North Collins, NY 99397  43 WN
DNF George Gyarmathy   West Islip, NY 208425  47 LI
DNF Kurt Hoffmann   Astoria, NY 221357  33 NY

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thierry Blanchet   Castleton, NY2:29:08 190039  133 
2 Titus Leung   New York, NY2:30:44 206864  111 
3 John Tomlinson   New York, NY2:34:54 46672  107 
4 Jordan Copeland   Scarsdale, NY2:34:54 129351  105 
5 Guy Zerega   Narragansett, RI2:34:54 39456  114 
6 Owen OConnor   Mount Sinai, NY2:34:54 239380  109 
7 Junior Proverbs   Mohegan Lake, NY2:35:41 185086  100 
8 Terry Griswold   Hamburg, NY2:36:51 180474  104 
9 Gary Giacchetto   East Moriches, NY2:36:56 239591  128 
10 Brendan Mansfield   Rye Brook, NY2:41:13 259354  135 
11 Robert Wolff   Middle Island, NY2:41:13 92296  117 
12 Michael Buchanan   Yonkers, NY2:45:34 265298  118 
13 Daniel Bikel   Mount Kisco, NY3:00:08 187386  119 
14 Robert Nowinski   Buffalo, NY3:04:31 61972  116 
DNS Peter Eagleton   Yorktown Heights, NY 97821  103 
DNS Russel Watson     106 
DNS Mariano Garcia   Ithaca, NY 53570  108 
DNS Jorge Ferrer   Bronx, NY 224831  120 
DNS David Klimek   Northport, NY 157925  121 
DNS Stephen Krisko (Cat3)   Binghamton, NY 70777  122 
DNS Paul McDonnell (Cat3)   Selkirk, NY 160291  125 
DNS Abdul Kabia   Hartsdale, NY 18392  126 
DNF Jeffrey Cline   Holtsville, NY 173946  124 
DNF Joseph Cline   Miller Place, NY 179829  127 
DNF Joseph Carew   Milford, NJ 202032  130 
DNF Dennis Schwandtner   Huntington Station, NY 49248  132 
DNF Akin Dorsett   New Rochelle, NY 260084  134 

Men - Master - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY2:24:34 229898  156 
2 Michael Tersegno   Auburn, NY2:24:34 192130  176 
3 Scott Klion   New York, NY2:24:34 152618  179 
4 Thomas Luzio   Mamaroneck, NY2:25:01 187590  157 
5 Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY2:28:37 169430  167 
6 Dan Fitch   Cazenovia, NY2:29:21 246274  188 
7 Alan Blond   East Greenbush, NY2:41:44 228121  186 
8 Alvaro Betancur   White Plains, NY2:41:44 74124  183 
9 Kenneth Hochman   Brooklyn, NY2:41:44 183268  161 
10 Judson Speer   Cobleskill, NY2:41:44 207033  192 
11 John Fabian   Amherst Ny2:44:45 61734  160 
12 Jeffery Knisely   Port Chester, NY2:46:03 46869  165 
13 Diego Atehortua   Norwalk, CT2:48:33 120949  170 
14 Sherwood Veith   Cobleskill, NY2:54:27 180917  180 
15 John Lord   Brewster, NY2:55:09 49358  178 
16 James Puglisi   Amherst, NY3:09:49 200282  153 
17 Edward Komar   Hyde Park, NY3:12:12 263725  181 
DNS Dwight Roth   W.henrietta, NY 196416  152 
DNS Stephen Hudyncia   Fort Plain, NY 47253  154 
DNS Geoffrey Bickford   New York, NY 47068  155 
DNS Robert Guatelli   New York, NY 65169  159 
DNS Dennis Jackson   Manorville, NY 69388  164 
DNS Damian DiCostanzo   Rye, NY 181617  166 
DNS Roman Paczka   Sarasota, FL 181880  172 
DNS Eugene Cundelan   Bronx, NY 236548  174 
DNS David Lamy   Middletown, NY 61942  177 
DNS Bruce Schwartz   Armonk, NY 241442  182 
DNS David Wren   Saratoga Springs, NY 190739  184 
DNS Wayne Miner   Endicott, NY 247163  185 
DNF Edward Novak   Yorktown Heights, NY 226728  158 
DNF Marc Halpern (Cat3)   Oyster Bay, NY 14763  169 
DNF Christopher Guglielmo (Cat3)   Somers, NY 51231  175 
DNF Lance Bassage (Cat5)   Stanfordville, NY 266697  189 

Men - Master - MR - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Horacio Ahumada   White Plains, NY1:16:48 60985  224 
2 Ronald Hauser   Mahopac, NY1:16:48 156608  206 
3 Bud Eichorn   Somers, NY1:16:48 206994  217 
4 Reb Cole   Mohegan Lake, NY1:16:48 60946  211 
5 Mark McCarthey   1:16:48  228 
6 Cleofus Price   Bronx, NY1:16:48 227143  204 
7 Peter Ziolo   Cheektowaga, NY1:16:48 213464  210 
8 James Andrews   Hickory, NC1:16:48 210223  214 
9 David Kliger   Cottonwood Hgts., UT1:16:48 61493  223 
10 Rich Burnley   Gansevoort, NY1:20:33 249140  219 
11 Earl Osborne   New York, NY1:21:03 55020  207 
12 Richard Tisch   Pound Ridge, NY1:21:47 197034  203 
13 Thomas Moore (1 - Cat5)   Brookhaven, NY1:22:55 213688  227 
14 Ed Gallagher   Wading River, NY1:25:53 243669  220 
15 John Shea   Manorville, NY1:27:08 59769  226 
16 Edward Burns   Vestal, NY1:28:35 59838  212 
17 Dennis Burns   Bronx, NY1:35:13 5580  200 
18 Edward Luban   Syracuse, NY1:44:43 21725  218 
DNS Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY 66821  201 
DNS William Mathis   Rochester, NY 209804  205 
DNS Raymond Woodford   Syracuse, NY 46351  208 
DNS Timothy Leonard   New Hartford, NY 106471  209 
DNS Paul Hare     213 
DNS Douglas Fyffe   Canandaigua, NY 259585  215 
DNS Pete Hubbell   Red Hook, NY 207133  216 
DNS Chuck Dominick   Syracuse, NY 9754  221 
DNF Robert Schroeder   Mount Vernon, NY 66314  225 

Men - Master - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Kerr (1 - Cat4)   Colorado Springs, CO1:26:33 135123  96 
2 Horace Green   Staten Island, NY1:32:28 248743  97 
3 Gary Thomann   Scotia, NY1:33:59 60628  92 
4 Stephen Derezinski   Penfield, NY1:45:04 47848  93 
5 John Del Pup   Chester, NY1:45:32 247433  94 
6 Bernard Schunicht   Loundonville, NY1:57:19 50012  95 
7 Larry Reade   Buffalo, NY2:02:21 45834  98 
DNS Theodore Gillespie   Lake Placid, NY 141415  90 
DNS Lawrence Miller   Latham, NY 52637  91 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beth Miller   Delmar, NY2:41:44 239476  64 AD
2 Shellye Isaacs   Buffalo, NY2:44:36 248548  61 WN
3 Elizabeth Renaud   New York, NY2:45:32 118483  75 NY
4 Maria Quiroga   New York, NY2:48:17 200041  69 NY
5 Traci Mariniello   Williamsville, NY2:49:27 198115  73 WN
6 Martha Bush   Brooklyn, NY2:49:27 230334  63 NY
7 Robin Shea   Manorville, NY2:49:27 59757  65 LI
8 Sarah Krzysiak   Utica, NY2:49:34 233739  62 CN
9 Lucinda Griswold   Hamburg, NY2:50:54 180473  67 WN
10 Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY3:03:24 241641  68 CN
11 Jenny Ives   Saratoga Springs, NY3:08:07 245769  70 AD
12 Jennifer Solomon   East Setauket, NY3:08:40 266704  77 LI
13 Janice Sibilia   Hopewell Jct, NY3:10:34 46224  66 HV
14 Tamara Lewis   Afton, NY3:11:24 248584  74 CN
15 Cathy Wilson   Middle Island, NY-1 lap 163898  71 LI
16 Polly Wright   Eastchester, NY-1 lap 52207  72 HV

Women - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Gisonda   Staten Island, NY1:21:58 263004  80 

Women - Master - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Fyffe   Canandaigua, NY1:18:28 247337  84 
2 Dale Malkames   Scarsdale, NY1:21:58 185300  89 
3 Nancy Schutt   Salt Lake City, UT1:32:18 200852  81 

Women - Master - MR - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marie DeRosa   New York, NY1:25:53 168181  87 
2 Elisabeth Burghart   Pleasantville, NY1:56:03 266345  86 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOCUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee