Race Results for
Infineon Cougar Mt Classic-Mountain
Sonoma, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/08/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Curtis   San Rafael, CA1:34:18.0 233101  440 
2 devin masterson   Petaluma, CA1:36:42.0 255627  496 CASA GRANDE BIKE TEAM
3 Riley Howard   1:39:34.0  463 CASA GRANDE BIKE TEAM
4 Ryan Potter   1:45:43.0  520 
DNF Justin Ayala   Novato, CADNF 259247  411 SAN MARIN HIGH SCHOOL CYCLING
DNF Max St Pierre   DNF  547 SF VELO/CYCLES GLADIATOR

Men - SP - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Carroll   Santa Rosa, CA1:42:46.0 236669  660 
3 David Miller   Kensington, CA1:45:24.0 222221  606 
4 Skyler Hewitt   1:45:26.0  457 
DNF Charlie Carroll   Santa Rosa, CADNF 236669  426 TEAM SWIFT
144020 Ben Karin   Berkeley, CAJUNIOR D 233924  471 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE

Men - SP - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Haas   Fairfax, CA1:39:23.0 221419  611 
2 Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA1:40:43.0 192686  570 
3 Benjamin Joplin   1:53:22.0  647 
4 Chris Atkinson   1:54:19.0  410 TEAM CRASH
5 John Wilson   Yuba City, CA1:59:19.0 253184  565 CHICO STATE

Men - SP - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David MacChi   1:50:40.0  491 
2 Mark Valentino   El Dorado Hills, CA1:53:29.0 112974  562 
3 Neil Jurgella   2:04:45.0  469 
DNF Matthew Lucero   DNF  490 
DNF Jon B Palmer   DNF  512 TEAM CRASH

Men - SP - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carlos Torres   Culvercity, CA1:33:41.0 262873  631 
2 Ryan Connolly   1:35:34.0  433 PURE IRISH STOUT
3 Erick Elgaaen   1:36:06.0  446 DIRT
4 Paul Roach   1:38:52.0  527 
5 Brandon Correia   Alameda, CA1:43:01.0 188308  435 GODSPEED COURIER
6 John Grover   El Cerrito, CA1:43:07.0 247024  454 TEAM ROARING MOUSE
7 Hector Arana   1:51:18.0  406 
8 Kevin Verlander   1:52:36.0  658 
9 James Cairnes   1:53:18.0  666 
10 Ramon Arana   1:54:17.0  408 
11 James Rossi   2:12:54.0  661 

Men - SP - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Coleman   San Anselmo1:42:29.0 180372  614 
2 Carl Sanders   1:42:59.0  641 
3 Christopher Bautista   Glendora, CA1:44:55.0 92585  412 SC VELO
4 Edward Kupa   Alameda, CA1:47:22.0 104744  480 
5 Michael Kalin   1:48:40.0  470 
6 Jeff Sawyer   Rocklin, CA1:50:18.0 220240  662 
7 Gareth Finucane   1:51:19.0  449 
8 Jaime Arana   1:54:38.0  407 
9 David Reid   Campbell, CA1:56:34.0 250549  524 CLUNKER
10 Mike Lingelbach   1:57:03.0  486 CLUNKER
11 Arthur Rodriguez   2:07:26.0  663 
12 Herman Manrique   2:15:01.0  613 
DNF Kevin Hussey   DNF  464 
DNF John McDermott   DNF  497 
DNF Andrew Price   Ross, CADNF 220399  521 ZTEAM

Men - SP - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Shiokari   Pacifica, CA1:35:32.0 228280  541 PRICEPOINT
2 Robert Payne   1:31:43.0  514 
3 William Buckingham   1:39:21.0  419 
4 David Curtis   San Rafael, CA1:40:26.5 248631  439 
5 Scott Thomason   1:40:27.0  649 
6 Pat West   1:41:31.0  640 
7 Christopher Holmes   Folsom, CA1:41:39.0 16595  635 
8 Chai Montgomery   San Francisco, CA1:43:46.0 220242  504 GODSPEED COURIER
9 Stewart Irving   1:43:47.0  659 
10 Lee Cohn   1:44:19.0  430 TEAM LEYTON
11 Jeff Taylor   1:44:42.0  554 
12 Robert Martinez   Lodi, CA1:44:51.0 22761  494 
13 Dave Watt   1:47:27.0  563 GRIN 'N BEER IT
14 Blair Peterson   Mill Valley, CA1:47:57.0 118422  516 ZTEAM
15 E Morgan   Sonoma, CA1:48:53.0 142017  637 
16 Daniel Irving   1:51:33.0  467 
17 Tim Bess   Rancho Cucamonga, CA2:00:03.0 170882  416 TRI COUNTY EYE
18 Jim McDonald   West Sacramento, CA2:00:31.0 96452  498 RIO STRADA
19 Chris Abess   2:00:55.0  401 
20 Peter Tomaszewski   2:01:09.0  559 
21 Sean Benward   2:01:18.0  415 
22 Adam Musto   2:08:39.0  642 
23 David Dulberg   2:11:41.0  444 TEAM MOFO
DNF Mark Cash   DNF  427 
DNF Talbott Houk   Monte Sereno, CADNF 189883  462 LINEAR
DNF Joe Stranzl   DNF  551 TEAM LEYTON
DNF Ea Morgan   DNF  571 

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 George Smith   Menlo Park, CA1:34:08.0 168005  544 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
2 Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA1:34:47.0 196125  646 
3 Michael Koppe   1:43:03.0  478 SUMMIT
4 Scott Calley   Monterey, CA1:46:12.0 195999  421 VOS RACING
5 Rick Timossi   1:47:20.0  558 FOLSOM BREAKOUTS
6 Matt Dunstan   Boulder Creek, CA1:53:42.0 190160  445 SCOTTS VALLEY CYCLESPORT
7 Charlie Wirtz   1:54:11.0  636 
8 Greg Keeler   1:54:46.0  472 
9 Steve Pass   Folsom, CA1:56:07.0 236012  513 TEAM CITY
10 Russell Hands   Benicia, CA1:58:50.0 136432  643 
DNF Tom Bencich   South San Francisco, CADNF 234537  413 BLASTENHOFF
DNF William Mason   DNF  495 
DNF Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CADNF 191072  507 NTP RACING

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Brown   Sebastopol, CA2:24:38.0 196943  418 NORCAL VELO CYCLING TEAM
2 Jim Hewett   Fairfax, CA2:25:07.0 226388  456 CONTENTWORKS
3 Tim Knudsen   2:27:40.0  475 
4 Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA2:32:53.0 17673  624 
5 Tom Sharp   San Carlos, CA2:34:32.0 224912  540 CONTENTWORKS
6 Kyle Stock   Sonora, CA2:38:51.0 158304  549 GOLDEN CHAIN CYCLISTS
DNF Rick Cotter   Campbell, CADNF 129476  634 

Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Chaney   1:59:03.0  428 CONTENTWORKS
2 Dezmin Wilder   Grass Valley, CA2:02:59.0 225330  632 
3 Keith Marchando   Petaluma, CA2:08:17.0 161127  633 
4 Nicholas Barton   2:12:20.0  625 
5 Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA2:13:58.0 40678  620 
6 James Newman   San Francisco, CA2:24:31.0 224165  508 GODSPEED COURIER
7 Alex Wheeler   San Jose, CA2:39:46.0 115171  609 
DNF Roy Garcillano   Vallejo, CADNF 155807  451 MYTROPA
DNF Jaime Seneres   DNF  539 MYTROPA

Men - EX - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darik Thunstrom   2:59:28.0  557 BIKE TRIP/TEAMS.C.

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Bennett   El Cerrito, CA2:05:20.0 237917  414 EL CERRITO RACING
2 Lars Mommer   Santa Rosa, CA2:20:40.0 256585  502 CALIFORNIA GIANT STRAWBERRIES
3 Michael Barragan   Santa Cruz, CA2:31:46.0 220533  569 

Men - EX - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Klaiber   Orangevale, CA2:03:52.0 243382  474 
2 Carl Hesselein   Arcata, CA2:07:06.0 236332  455 REVOLUTION BICYCLE REPAIR
3 Bradford Sims   Lafayette, CO2:13:43.0 253182  629 

Men - EX - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Dinapoli   2:14:10.0  443 
2 Brent Carkeet   Scotts Valley, CA2:14:51.0 108762  424 SCOTTS VALLEY CYCLESPORT
3 Jason Shueh   Rexburg, ID2:15:46.0 180251  542 SCOTT USA / DIEFASTER CLOTHING
DNF Jerome Olimpiada   DNF  511 RIDESFO/BIKEWORKS

Men - EX - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Dillion   Santa Rosa, CA2:00:34.0 218573  442 SOULCRAFT
2 Kyle Ashton   2:01:00.0  409 
3 Danny McNaughton   2:04:42.0  500 
4 Ray Storm   2:07:29.0  550 ROARING MOUSE CYCLES
5 Antonio Ricalde   2:08:18.0  526 
6 Craig Savage   Costa Mesa, CA2:10:39.0 31367  534 
7 Daniel Horndasch   San Francisco, CA3:01:00.0 129558  461 TRIPS FOR KIDS

Men - EX - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Max Clifford   Fairfax, CA2:05:32.0 242026  429 TEAM CONTENT WORKS
2 Tyson Godfrey   San Francisco, CA2:10:09.0 196149  453 SCHWALBE TIRES
DNF Chris Anderson   Westport, CTDNF 172505  616 

Men - EX - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Fifield   Reno, NV2:00:21.0 164563  447 NORTHSTAR
2 Michael Campbell   Berkeley, CA2:07:51.0 231290  422 
3 Christopher Ryalls   Orangevale, CA2:09:20.0 30978  529 
4 Frank Martin   2:57:06.0  493 

Men - EX - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Odonnell   2:02:46.0  510 
2 Timothy Locke   Alamo, CA2:12:50.0 204285  630 
DNF Dan MacKey   DNF  492 

Men - EX - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA1:27:10.0 52268  479 CALIFORNIA GIANT STRAWBERRIES
2 Steve Tetrick   Millville, CA1:34:38.0 253307  556 REDDING VELO
3 Rex Lierly   Oakland, CA1:49:43.0 116765  485 IE BIKES

Men - EX - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ralph Pilley   1:38:28.0  605 
2 Richard Latorraca   Capitola, CA1:43:32.0 20467  483 SANTA CRUZ BICYCLES
3 Roger Allen   Redwood City, CA1:50:28.0 151363  404 BLACK WATCH
4 Hank Mini   Sacramento, CA1:56:53.0 195911  601 
DNF Kevin Weitz   San Rafael, CADNF 206206  564 

Men - EX - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Seaweed   1:59:57.0  538 107-7 THE BONE
DNF Joseph Pritchard   Benicia, CADNF 90582  522 MAKO DEMARCO

Men - EX - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ollie Scheideman   2:10:24.0  535 TEAM POUNDMASTER
2 Brian Kiniry   Santa Maria, CA2:24:17.0 101576  617 

Men - BG - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Sukys   Orinda, CA1:07:01.0 255487  553 EXPERT TREE SERVICE
2 Gavin Albertoli   San Rafael, CA1:07:52.0 240381  402 SAN RAFAEL BULL DAWGS
3 Bart Carrade   San Rafael, CA1:15:24.0 255530  425 SAN RAFAEL BULL DAWGS
4 Skyler Nilsen   1:15:25.0  509 
5 Garrett King   1:42:22.0  473 TEAM CITY

Men - BG - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Hoeppner   Granite Falls1:12:49.0 264773  459 ROUND WHEELS
2 Anthony Giordani   Novato, CA1:33:38.0 258738  452 NOVATO HIGH SCHOOL CYCLING

Men - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Romney   1:16:00.0  528 
2 Sebastein Agajan   1:18:02.0  618 
3 Daniel Ziegler   1:19:48.0  568 
4 Matthew Finger   1:25:03.0  448 
5 Sam Yazdani   1:31:44.0  567 
DNF Matt Hutchinson   DNF  207 

Men - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carl Cruz   1:04:27.0  438 ULTIMATE FITNESS
2 Vito Lippolis   San Jose, CA1:08:57.0 210790  487 
3 Sean Davidson   Richmond, ME1:10:15.0 254298  441 GOAT LOCKER
4 Luis Saldana   1:11:53.0  532 RED HOT
5 Joseph Pessano   San Mateo, CA1:13:57.0 254476  515 PENINSULA VELO/KONDRA SYSTEMS
6 Alex Alberts   1:14:42.0  403 
7 Michael Hironimus   1:15:50.0  458 
8 Kevin Grundmann   Foster City, CA1:16:01.0 257112  648 
9 Michael Damiano   Antelope, CA1:16:03.0 233506  664 
10 Justin Schroeder   1:16:03.0  536 
11 Javier Saldana   1:19:52.0  531 TEAM MAMIPAPI
12 Laurent Lambert   1:22:26.0  482 

Men - BG - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Saldana   1:08:34.0  533 
2 Ron Stade   Oakland, CA1:12:00.0 33744  645 
3 Tony Montano   1:12:08.0  503 
4 Glenn Drummond   1:13:01.0  628 
5 Mike Ulyatt   1:14:50.0  561 
6 Todd Fernandez   1:15:00.0  639 
7 Eric Nedzi   San Mateo, CA1:16:50.0 226986  506 
8 Michael Dinga   Novato, CA1:20:10.0 233733  638 
9 Richard Siegel   1:22:14.0  543 
10 Roland Campopiano   1:23:15.0  423 
11 Shawne Camp   1:24:53.0  644 
12 Jaime Suarez   Burlingame, CA1:28:20.0 161977  552 
13 Cliff Kaplan   1:30:01.0  602 
14 Steve Friedman   1:30:11.0  450 SF MARKETEAM INC.
15 Joe Moura   1:30:46.0  505 
16 Jim Riboni   1:32:52.0  667 
17 Steven Anderson   1:32:55.0  405 
18 Steve Bursley   1:33:08.0  420 R&N EXPRESS
19 Mark Allen   1:33:43.0  610 
20 Al Baumann   1:34:24.0  615 
21 Greg McQuinn   1:42:08.0  652 
DNF David Colyer   Novato, CADNF 259783  431 SYNERGY/LAMORINDA CYCLING CLUB
DNF Gregory Colyer   Hercules, CADNF 254007  432 SYNERGY/LAMORINDA CYCLING CLUB
DNF Dave Snider   DNF  546 
DNF Alejandro Garcia   DNF  619 

Men - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Jacob Drummond   DNF  626 

Men - JR - 1-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Smith   1:22:06.0  545 
2 Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA1:27:08.0 265912  627 
3 Skyler Taylor   1:27:58.0  555 ABOVE CATEGORY RACING
4 Neilson Powless   Roseville, CA1:30:30.0 230865  656 
5 Kipling Weisel   1:34:40.0  665 
6 Spence Peterson   Mill Valley, CA1:35:37.0 235691  517 ABOVE CATEGORY RACING
7 Lance McQuinn   1:40:40.0  651 
8 Wyatt Morin   Roseville, CA2:00:04.0 266930  654 

Men - JR - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jimmy Winne   Roseville1:13:02.0 250472  566 
2 Matthew Koenig   1:14:47.0  607 
3 Mason Hemstalk   1:23:45.0  608 
4 Anthony Reardon   1:32:34.0  523 TIENI DURO
5 Ethan Cook   1:34:39.0  434 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barry Wicks   2:13:19.0  623 
2 Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA2:20:57.0 17736  604 
3 Aroussen Laflamme   Sunnyvale, CA2:23:51.0 272087  481 CBSF-NORMANDIN-FAIRE
4 Hal Helbock   San Diego, CA2:25:26.0 111061  603 
DNF Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski   Boulder, CODNF 16737  460 SUBARU-GARY FISHER
DNF Sam Schultz   DNF  537 SUBARU-GARY FISHER

Women - SP/BG - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shayna Powless   Roseville California1:20:22.0 230397  657 
2 Lauren McQuinn   Novato, CA1:32:10.0 257073  650 
3 Sarah Lovett   1:43:10.0  489 

Women - SP/BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kendall Lopez   1:41:10.0  488 CAPITOL AUTOMATIC DOOR SERVICE

Women - SP/BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Reier   1:17:36.0  525 
2 Ayshe Tuncer   1:35:22.0  560 
3 Esmeralda Saavedra   1:42:17.0  530 TEAM MAMIPAPI
4 Emilie Cortes   2:03:24.0  436 
5 Alison Potter   2:09:17.0  519 

Women - SP/BG - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janelle Spear   1:27:58.0  612 
2 Yvette Crockell   Orangevale, CA1:40:57.0 132871  437 VELO BELLA
3 Kristi Morin   Roseville, CA1:42:06.0 266976  655 

Women - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Maureen Kunz   Oakland, CA1:54:01.0 206973  622 

Women - EX - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathleen Bortolussi   Aptos, CA1:51:40.0 146732  417 VELO BELLA
2 Deborah Levine   Alamo, CA1:51:44.0 189986  484 SYNERGY/LAMORINDA CYCLING CLUB

Women - EX - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lesley Jensen   Benicia, CA1:56:47.0 17778  468 MAKO DEMARCO
2 Jenny Frayer   Reno, NV2:22:12.0 68262  621 

Women - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Avery Morin   Roseville, CA1:01:39.0 266914  653 

Women - JR - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine Pollard   Los Angles, CA1:26:57.0 256535  518 BICYCLES PLUS - FOLSOM
2 Briana Mommer   Fresno, CA1:45:37.0 266008  501 CENTRAL VALLEY CYCLING
3 Shasta McMillen   Folsom, CA2:14:19.0 255811  499 

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Stamps   Capitola, CA2:25:04.0 234451  548 BICYCLE PLANET
DNF Heather Irmiger   Boulder, CODNF 109232  466 SUBARU-GARY FISHER
DNF Willow Koerber   Durango, CODNF 77103  476 SUBARU-GARY FISHER

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee