Race Results for
Sugar Mountain National presented by Maxxis Tires
Sugar Mountain, NC
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/29/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC2:16:26.99 127000  732 CAROLINA F
2 JENNIFER TRIBE-WILSON   2:27:41.07  500 
3 DAVID FORTNER   2:36:37.60  824 GIORDANA C
4 Chris Coulter   Winston Salem, NC3:05:12.61 207007  836 
DNF Scott O'Dell   Brattleboro, VTDNS 115112  568 WIDE LOAD

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Williams   Gig Harbor, WA2:16:08.56 125342  826 
2 Christopher Michaels   Harrisonburg, VA2:17:27.34 260121  483 ENDURANEFA
3 Regan Woodall   Ocala, FL2:18:01.96 254912  651 
4 Ben Corbalis   Portland, OR2:19:50.34 184819  430 UNION VELO
5 David Scherp   East Hampton, CT2:20:24.72 182798  635 BIKERS EDG
6 Lewis Hannah   Denver, CO2:21:51.06 172370  827 APPALACHIA
7 Josh Tucker   Clemmons, NC2:27:05.10 185734  830 THOMAS BUI
8 Eric Carlson   Bristol, CT2:37:53.45 233018  627 TEAM IRONH
9 Aaron Ritter   Williams, IN2:49:25.39 238492  693 MORRIS TRU
10 Osias Lozano   Ocoee, FL2:51:30.00 218915  835 BIKE WORKS
DNF Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VADNF 248932  504 PRO HEALTH

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Ernst   Colorado Springs, CO2:05:10.80 143554  520 JOEYDURANG
2 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC2:05:46.12 165535  829 BIO WHEELS
3 Marshall Hance   Asheville, NC2:06:58.24 190877  823 ENDLESSBIK
4 Ben Ortt   Fresno, OH2:08:20.06 248089  419 RAY INDOOR
5 Jonathan Gdowik   Baltimore, MD2:11:22.09 226918  523 TREK/VW EA
6 Aaron Elwell   Topeka, KS2:12:57.03 115327  519 CAPPS/REBO
7 Sean Crichton   Jacksonville Beach, FL2:17:54.07 194445  783 BICYCLES E
8 Nicholas Dale   Athens2:18:06.87 142769  410 THE HUB/TE
9 Cesar Jerez   Canton, GA2:21:18.09 245888  804 PEACHTREE
10 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC2:34:43.03 204654  482 M.O.B. CYC
11 Joseph Dabbs   Homewood, AL2:39:19.36 218784  518 MATL RACIN
12 Todd Daprano   Atlanta2:39:24.94 145715  516 KENDA/KHS
13 Charly Hermanson   Columbia, MD2:46:18.55 191618  466 LSV/KELLY
14 Brad Atkins   Brandon, MS2:49:04.79 204797  496 MATL RACIN
DNF Ely Woody   Apple Valley, CADNF 99090  631 VICTORVILL

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Carson   Leechburg, PA2:10:33.12 248906  793 MONGOOSE/E
2 Michael Runnals   Williamsburg, VA2:12:36.73 197243  458 JRVS/CASEY
3 James Wiant   Atlanta, GA2:19:08.19 245882  803 PEACHTREE
4 Daniel Perez   Corona, CA2:22:42.60 238167  797 JENSON USA
5 David Sanders   Winston-salem, NC2:25:50.38 109902  715 
6 Noah Harper   Chattanooga, TN2:27:15.70 191028  812 OUTDOOR CH
7 Ray Storm   Corte Madera, CA2:31:03.49 200468  701 BEYOND FAB
8 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC2:32:58.44 123006  478 BACK TO DI
9 Owen Simpson   Swannanoa, NC2:52:10.56 206017  454 CROLINA FA
10 Todd Hatfield   Jacksonville, FL2:53:22.80 209380  784 BICYCLES E
DNF KYLE ASHTON   DNF  411 
DNF William Ford   Cleveland, TNDNS 209539  779 OUTDOOR CH

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zdenek Fiebinger   Franklin2:08:25.97 183301  470 OUTSPOKIN
2 Kevin Hofmann   Port Charlotte, FL2:11:15.12 198361  805 WOOLEYS BI
3 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC2:15:20.21 150598  733 BOONE BIKE
4 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC2:17:24.07 243883  588 PRO HEALTH
5 Jed Prentice   Takoma Park, MD2:19:56.58 208680  576 NTIERACTIV
6 Robert Carmen   Simsbury, CT2:21:39.45 111810  510 BIKERS EDG
7 Shane Schreihart   Woodstock, GA2:22:11.56 185868  687 DEDICATEDA
8 Wake Fulp   Roanoke, VA2:24:55.96 85363  811 PAULS CYCL
9 Brian Beattie   Asheville, NC2:29:59.27 181563  832 HEARNS CYC
10 Anthony Janik   Jacksonville, FL2:34:34.84 194446  785 BICYCLES E
11 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN2:35:42.95 2318  505 PINEY FLAT
12 Alexander Pearson   Ridgefield, CT2:38:02.67 262273  699 YORKTOWN C
13 John McElroy   Griffin, GA2:43:26.61 200678  816 PEACHTREE
14 Jim Molnar   Cary, NC2:45:56.12 186949  541 CYCLING SP
15 Lee Sebastian   Marietta, GA3:04:36.73 230790  456 
DNF Bruce Gann   Smyrna, GADNS 245885  769 BONESHAKER
DNF Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NCDNF 139580  465 TEAM SPINZ
DNF Colby Millen   Atlanta, GADNF 113617  834 ATLANTAPRO
DNF J McDowell   Trinity, NCDNS 147076  460 TEAM SPINZ

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rich Bartlett   Lancaster, CA2:12:00.53 2783  476 BLOCK
2 Tim Butler   Portland, OR2:19:12.84 211505  431 RIVER CITY
3 Joe Dunlop   Athens, GA2:21:56.96 43212  790 ATLANTA PR
4 Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC2:22:35.95 226661  545 GREENSBORO
5 Eric Purdue   Clarkston, GA2:27:57.12 209716  809 CYCLEWORKS
6 Eric Krause   Asheville, NC2:30:32.93 19789  825 BIO WHEELS
7 James Knight   Bartow, FL2:31:14.12 217003  657 BENTS SCHW
8 Erik Trogden   Vista, CA2:35:16.38 229275  802 TEAM HUFFY
9 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC2:35:57.49 48118  822 CHARLOTTE
10 Eric Jaskiewicz   Atlanta, GA2:39:20.34 17701  833 AC/DC
11 Eric Williams   Winston-salem, NC2:47:35.50 223133  743 PRO HEALTH
12 John Taylor   Lewisville, NC2:48:29.38 195673  415 
13 Billy Byerly   Thomasville, NC2:49:18.80 149374  475 TEAM SPINZ
14 David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC2:52:46.63 160748  472 TEAM SPINZ
DNF Ken Jefferson   Newport News, VADNS 17722  464 JAMER RIVE
DNF Timothy Hilton   Alpharetta, GADNF 16247  443 

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Laub   Enola, PA2:12:37.55 230122  531 MOUNTAINSI
2 BOB KOERBER   2:13:09.09  406 BACK COUNT
3 Roger Masse   Bethesda, MD2:15:51.37 22842  534 TREK/VW EA
4 Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN2:34:34.31 94493  745 MOAB/MERLI
5 Robert Winston   Carlsbad, CA2:36:21.43 137225  564 MORGAN STA
6 Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC2:39:14.63 173549  447 PACELINE
7 John Bliss   Boulder, CO2:51:37.57 83145  801 BOULDER CY
8 Chris Baker   Charlotte, NC3:07:46.25 2310  794 SOUTHPARK
DNF Matthew Carpenter   Canton, CTDNF 6213  473 EBCC/BENID

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dana Harrison   Sandy, UT1:34:40.48 53980  741 REVOLUTION
2 Paul Zarubin   Truckee, CA1:36:01.28 196952  452 MT LINCOLN
3 Ian Davidson   Clemson, SC1:38:18.48 94785  810 LAND ROVER
4 Donald Stevens   Union, OH2:23:44.02 34080  819 TEAM DAYTO
DNF TC Schultz   Coconut Grove, FLDNS 186822  479 KAHALA LA

Men - EX - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Messersmith   York, PA1:38:18.96 128500  533 TREK-VW
2 John Warfel   Millersville, PA1:55:44.12 145457  663 SHIRKS BIK
3 Stanley Wills   Brush Creek, TN1:58:27.49 179899  746 MOAB/MORFR
4 James Carlson   Springfield, VA2:09:45.66 96832  731 PVC

Men - EX - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Green   Weaverville, NC1:49:46.39 146933  820 INDUSTRY N
2 Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX2:02:40.25 84650  542 TEAM BICYC
3 Byron Merritt   Milledgeville, GA2:23:17.43 156134  578 OCONEE OUT
4 Jim Simons   Bozeman, MT2:38:45.68 174588  417 
DNF Jim Hoch   Snoqualmie, WADNF 179956  524 TEAM WAMU

Men - EX - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jurgen Leiser   Colorado Spgs, CO2:02:48.73 20844  439 
2 Frederic Schmid   Waco, TX2:06:42.35 109257  605 360 CYCLE
3 Charles Goodrich   Southport, NC2:13:50.36 182799  619 HUDSON VAL

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski   Boulder, CO24:56.36 16737  SUBARU-GAR
2 Adam Craig   Bend, OR24:58.91 94510  GIANT
3 Todd Wells   Durango, CO24:59.85 83401  GT BIKES
4 GEOFF KABUSH   25:00.17  TEAM MAXXI
5 Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA25:06.22 3771  TREK/VW
6 Carl Decker   Bend, OR25:40.37 9007  32 GIANT
7 Sam Jurekovic   Colorado Springs, CO25:50.39 189561  13 U23 NATION
8 Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR25:58.07 134223  11 KONA
9 MATHIEU TOULOUSE   25:59.14  48 TEAM MAXXI
10 Sam Schultz   Missoula, MT25:59.97 164788  10 SUBARU-GAR
11 Cody Peterson   Bend, OR26:04.19 97506  25 SCOTT BICY
12 KRIS SNEDDON   26:06.84  17 KONA
13 TROY WELLS   26:19.15  66 TOKYO JOES
14 Alan Obye   Boulder, CO26:44.94 117394  19 JAMIS
15 Andy Schultz   Missoula, MTPULLED 172534  47 BEAR NAKED
16 Ryan Woodall   Ocala, FLPULLED 153440  51 INDUSTRYNI
17 Colin Cares   Boulder, COPULLED 216528  34 U23 NATION
18 Samuel Koerber   Arden, NCPULLED 77102  40 PRO BIKES
19 Keith Hickerson   Boise, IDPULLED 220167  46 TAMARACK
20 Thomas Turner   Canton, GAPULLED 103410  49 BEAR NAKED
21 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NCPULLED 161583  42 CYCLING SP
22 Tad Elliott   Durango, COPULLED 230614  33 U23 NATION
23 Jeff Schalk   Frederick, MDPULLED 169390  14 TREK VW- E
24 Aaron Snyder   State College, PAPULLED 204182  44 SOUTH MOUN
25 Adam Snyder   Westminster, MAPULLED 122912  64 3-D RACING
26 BRIAN FUENTES   PULLED  28 WALTWORKS/
27 Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NCPULLED 72192  56 LAND ROVER
28 Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NCPULLED 106096  63 INLAND - B
29 Kyle Hammaker   Marysville, PAPULLED 194193  59 CADENCE
30 Mike Phillips   Chicago, ILPULLED 84647  68 ALTERRA/SP
31 Travis (TJ) Woodruff   Prescott, AZPULLED 135975  45 MOMENTUMEN
32 Dylan Alesio   Zieglerville, PAPULLED 233553  60 WILD BLUES
33 Brett Racine   Stowe, VTPULLED 174981  57 BLISS RACI
34 McConnell Franklin   TaosPULLED 215111  26 DEVO
35 NICHOLAS STEVENS   PULLED  23 ORBEA USA
36 Blake Zumbrunnen   Bountiful, UTPULLED 168946  29 REVOLUTION
37 Yuki Saito   Denver, COPULLED 208187  31 FUENTES DE
38 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NCPULLED 161552  70 INLAND/BTO
39 Paul Hanson   St Peter, MNPULLED 118046  50 BEAR NAKED
40 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCPULLED 173542  24 LAND ROVER
41 Chris Peariso   Amherst, WIPULLED 139566  67 TITUS / MU
42 Andrew Alesio   Zieglerville, PAPULLED 233011  61 WILD BLUES
43 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TXPULLED 168160  22 TEAM HOTEL
44 Trevor Downing   Durango, COPULLED 161859  27 TEAM DEVO
45 Brandon Draugelis   Shippensburg, PAPULLED 179397  62 BEAR NAKED
DNF Daniel Corum   Winston Salem, NCDNF 92797  69 INLAND/BTD
DNF Ryan Trebon   Bend, ORDNS 136658  20 KONA/LESGE
DNF Mitchell Peterson   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 192669  52 DEVO
DNF Bryan Fawley   Denton, TXDNS 198394  53 KENDA/X-FU
DNF Brian Smith   Gunnison, CODNS 33334  21 TREK/VW
DNF Nicholas Martin   Boulder, CODNS 140177  15 TREK/VW
DNF Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CODNS 99965  TREK/VW
DNF Michael Broderick   Chilmark, MADNS 4922  65 KENDA/SEVE

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ERIN DISTERHEFT   1:36:38.91  806 TEAM BILLY
2 Joy Duerksen   Yucaipa, CA1:42:22.09 218863  426 TEAM JOSE
3 Anina Aaron   Oak Ridge, NC1:44:51.60 244684  761 HEARTS RAC
4 Renee Ridgley   Cool, CA1:46:39.90 247654  738 VELO BELLA
5 Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC1:52:35.09 220598  461 BMC/KENDA
6 Anna Kelso   Takoma Park, MD1:54:25.56 189154  796 CITY BIKES
7 Deanna Weber   Fort Worth, TX1:57:55.02 202645  565 NRC/PEDAL
8 Maria Carrelli   Decatur, GA1:57:55.71 221037  828 THE HUB/TA
9 Vanessa Humic   Long Beach, CA2:14:35.61 250250  573 BACKBONE A

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SHANNON MORRISON   1:50:18.57  813 VANTAGGIO/
2 Marcelle Vanore   Concord, NC1:50:42.98 220009  759 
3 Kiersta Tucker   Custer, KY2:03:41.57 258820  807 TEAMNMB.CO
4 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC2:37:27.26 228308  821 BICYCLE SP

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia Pinner   Asheville, NC1:56:59.09 170839  418 TEAM PREST
2 Cynthia Koerber   Asheville, NC2:02:08.99 79652  405 
3 Karen Minor   Fort Mill, SC2:06:07.45 182085  537 BOLT BROTH
4 Tanya Woody   San Antonio, TX2:17:01.12 236072  818 TEAM ORTHO

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katerina Nash   Truckee, CA25:55.46 188603  LUNA WOMEN
2 Mary McConneloug   Chilmark, MA26:04.18 129285  45 KENDA/SEVE
3 Georgia Gould   Fort Collins, CO26:15.68 183192  LUNA WOMEN
4 CATHERINE PENDREL   26:22.66  19 NORCO
5 Willow Koerber   Durango, CO26:22.92 77103  SUBARU-GAR
6 Heather Irmiger   Boulder, CO26:45.45 109232  SUBARU-GAR
7 Lea Davison   Jericho, VT26:48.07 164014  21 TREK/VW
8 Jamie Whitmore   Mount Aukum, CA27:30.61 169611  49 CANNONDALE
9 WENDY SIMMS   27:37.80  46 KONA
10 Susan Haywood   Davis, WV27:43.60 117585  TREK/VW
11 Shonny Vanlandingham   Captain Cook, HI27:44.39 89955  LUNA WOMEN
12 KELLI EMMETT   27:50.18  15 GIANT MTB
13 Zephanie Blasi   Vail, AZ28:04.77 156031  12 KENDA/X-FU
14 Chloe Forsman   Tucson, AZ28:21.84 214920  11 LUNA WOMEN
15 MICAL DYCK   PULLED  32 TREK/TERRA
16 Judy Freeman   Littleton CoPULLED 182719  57 
17 Jenna Zander   Mankato, MNPULLED 160568  16 BEAR NAKED
19 Carolyn Popovic   Philadelphia, PAPULLED 139753  38 TREK/VW EA
20 Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CAPULLED 129067  29 VELO BELLA
21 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi   Arlington, MAPULLED 166426  50 LYNSKEY PE
22 Jennifer Gersbach   Durango, COPULLED 191239  51 BMC/SPORTS
23 Kristy Lanier   Marlinton, WVPULLED 115465  59 DIRTBEAN
24 Susan Butler   Portland, ORPULLED 211472  25 BEAR NAKED
25 Christina Smith   Denton, TXPULLED 217750  60 ORTHO SAGE
26 Caitlyn Tuel   Golden, COPULLED 168652  22 TREK/VW /R
27 Emily Van Meter   Portland, ORPULLED 211547  43 BARE NAKED
28 Heather Holmes   Atlanta, GAPULLED 222022  52 KENDA/X-FU
29 Cassandra Perkins   Asheville, NCPULLED 161585  61 BEAR NAKED
30 Cheryl Sornson   Fairfield, PAPULLED 209000  40 TREK EAST
31 Natasha Cowie   Pisgah Forest, NCPULLED 175349  31 VELO BELLA
32 Jamie Dinkins   Asheville, NCPULLED 229620  33 VANTAGGIO/
33 Shannon Gibson   Durango, COPULLED 156279  34 VELO-BELLA
34 Tanya Nestvogel   Morganton, NCPULLED 191402  37 PRESTIGESU
35 Melanie Meyers   Flagstaff, AZPULLED 196731  53 KENDA/TITU
36 Theresa Richardson   Davidsonville, MDPULLED 170227  24 BEAR NAKED
37 Jennifer Tilley   Carbondale, COPULLED 166006  41 VELO BELLA
38 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NCPULLED 122752  26 VANTAGGIO/
39 Kathleen Weber   Austin, TXPULLED 144579  44 NRC/PEDALM
40 Joele Guynup   Mckinleyville, CAPULLED 241807  47 
41 Kim Jennings   Waco, TXPULLED 222697  27 ORTHO/BICY
42 Kristina Maier   Evergreen, COPULLED 152326  36 BMC/SPORTS
DNF Ally Stacher   Asheville, NCDNS 258102  63 THOMAS BUI
DNF Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CODNS 173838  14 TREK/VW
DNF Hilary Wright   Park City, UTDNS 162477  23 DEVO

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deidre York   Boulder, CO1:44:43.12 178289  403 VELOBUM.CO
2 Amy Cox   Scottsdale, AZ1:50:11.08 225322  512 STRADA
DNF Lydia Tanner   Boulder, CODNS 256646  436 TOKYO JOES

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOSierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee