Race Results for
Sugar Mountain National presented by Maxxis Tires
Sugar Mountain, NC
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/28/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Dombrowski   Marshall, VA1:32:29.87 259375  513 NCVC/INOVA
2 WESLEY LMBERSON   1:35:25.86  666 
3 Cai Clothier   Millstone, WV1:43:55.48 209853  511 GRAVITYWOR
4 Adam Vaden   Winston Salem, NC1:53:09.88 214134  413 PACELINE B

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelby Shaw   Milwaukee, WI1:43:33.83 232522  455 KHS/KENDA
2 Tim Reinhart   Brevard, NC1:58:32.68 245685  764 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Wells   Smyrna, TN1:26:39.07 234793  719 SYCAMORE C
2 Christopher Bennett   Brevard, NC1:31:46.02 200681  780 SYCAMORE
3 David Holmes   Morristown, TN1:38:27.92 239567  774 SCO/BIKE Z
4 BRIAN CURREN   1:45:09.27  664 
5 Jacob Alley   Statesville, NC1:50:56.65 241975  507 
6 Andy Ritter   West Lafayette, IN1:51:58.10 267740  694 MORRIS TRU

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Davis   Bristol, VA1:44:37.47 260225  515 BIG PINEY
2 YONI POLLAK   1:49:36.03  577 MID-SOUTH

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 jimy fink   Hendersonville, NC1:40:31.50 254196  446 
2 Micah Morrison   Chattanooga, TN1:43:11.87 242756  770 KNOX-VELO
3 ADRIAN BLACKWOOD   1:45:02.66  658 
4 William Ford   Cleveland, TN1:46:05.67 209539  779 OUTDOOR
5 Josh Vandall   Atlanta, GA1:51:18.00 148961  756 ATLANTA CY
6 MICKEY PHILLIPS   1:52:31.62  757 
7 Jeremy Wesson   Ridgeland, MS2:01:06.68 240145  710 MALT RACIN
8 SHAWN PARNELL   2:14:35.61  459 MAXXIS/661
DNF Chip Purcell   East BrainerdDNF 242389  548 PINEY FLAT
DNF MICHAEL DODGE   DNF  758 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID MCCORMACK   1:35:57.20  781 
2 Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC1:39:32.83 201439  659 H&B COMMER
3 Sean Livesay   1:48:09.67 246067  742 HIGHER GRO
4 BRIAN FIFE   1:55:26.11  424 U.S. BIKE
5 Michael Christopher   Gainesville, FL1:59:28.86 220474  509 TEAM FLORI
6 William Kesler   Salisbury, NC2:03:28.09 257408  407 
7 Sean Hess   Saint Augustine, FL2:04:34.61 232628  444 
8 SEAN MANAGO   2:06:53.94  535 BICYCLES E
9 ERICH ROSENBUSCH   2:10:26.57  580 OOPS
10 Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC2:12:05.79 262097  490 
DNF Kevin Taylor   Limestone, TNDNF 138272  559 PINEY FLAT

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DENNIS WELLS   1:43:36.80  660 
2 SCOTT DIETRICH   1:43:59.14  491 
3 Matthew Scherp   E Hampton, CT1:44:50.47 202068  626 BIKERSEDGE
4 James Shelton   Concord, NC1:46:47.31 226403  729 
5 GREG EDWARDS   1:48:09.39  691 PRO-HEALTH
6 RICHARD AUERWECK   1:48:56.36  773 MIDDLE RIN
7 MARK FASCZENSKI   1:50:02.97  726 SCV/OUTDOO
8 Kevin Bailey   Pinon Hills, CA1:50:19.60 144294  506 
9 CHRIS PATRICK   1:54:43.84  673 SPINZ
10 Eric Latimer   North Port, FL1:57:50.77 75208  487 
11 GEOFFREY HEGEDUS   1:59:46.40  713 
12 Richard Lanigan   North Venice, FL2:00:58.17 188692  685 
13 TORREN BISCHOFF   2:22:19.85  629 
14 Brien Fields   Woburn, MA2:30:06.39 179342  686 BLOOMINGTO
DNF Robert Letson   Broomfield, CODNF 178769  421 FALCON NET

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC1:49:32.04 220066  563 CAROLINA F
2 PHILIP ALBER   1:52:02.74  497 BILL BONE
3 Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA2:00:40.37 248932  504 PRO HEALTH
4 Kevin Trent   Powell, TN2:16:29.23 195825  575 TRENTO COR

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SHAWN PHILLIPS   1:06:42.12  703 USMC
2 Jim Smalley   Lewisville, NC1:19:35.10 195594  777 PAUL'S RAC

Men - BG - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hunter Frith   Martinsville, VA0:52:36.53 211694  698 CYCLES DE
2 Richard (Grant) Price   Martinsville, VA1:01:29.79 200534  438 CYCLES D-O

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Harrill   Cary, NC0:55:11.23 277092  489 
2 HUGH ANDERSON   0:57:41.00  705 FSU CYCLIN

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRISTOPHER MARTIN   0:53:29.30  772 
2 CHRIS GROOMS   0:54:42.73  771 SANDHILLS
3 TOD PHELPS   0:57:44.34  767 
4 ERIC LEVI   0:57:55.51  722 
5 Alan Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC0:58:40.00 263729  582 ERGOTECH C
6 ERIK GRAUDINS   1:03:30.65  409 
7 ROB MCVAY   1:04:24.02  536 
8 SEAN BIR   1:07:31.89  778 PAUL'S RAC
9 DAVID DEERE   1:08:02.37  517 
10 IRA DEERE   1:08:35.17  514 
11 KARL STEFFKE   1:09:10.68  416 
12 Chuck Rooker   Las Vegas, NV1:20:09.11 248388  553 MALT RACIN

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JIMMY JORDAN   0:54:34.43  750 
2 PAUL LEITE   0:57:08.07  768 
3 daryl ellis   Pfafftown, NC0:57:29.40 255897  782 PRO HEALTH
4 Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC0:57:59.70 261358  468 
5 Gary Poplin   Winston Salem, NC1:00:06.04 261115  591 PAULS RACI
6 TED FRANCESCHINI   1:00:47.21  423 
7 David Tesh   Lewisville, NC1:02:35.50 246907  717 PACE LINE
8 LES BROUSSARD   1:03:23.43  739 
9 Mark Alley   Statesville, NC1:05:12.13 241976  508 
10 Greg Kempthorne   Summerfield, NC1:06:40.66 260583  408 
11 KEVIN FENNINGTON   1:09:37.98  734 
12 DIRK HUTCHINSON   1:09:57.03  422 
13 DENNIS MAUREY   1:10:05.06  600 
14 Thomas Blaine   Highland, CA1:10:24.13 40752  775 JOSE OLE
15 BILL FORD   1:11:16.13  445 
16 Ben Mesa   Redlands, CA1:14:20.03 218360  776 TM JOSE OL
17 BARRY EASTER   1:19:30.15  425 ADRENALINE

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA2:15:58.95 3771  TREK/VW
2 GEOFF KABUSH   2:16:57.34  TEAM MAXXI
3 Adam Craig   Bend, OR2:19:11.98 94510  GIANT
4 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski   Boulder, CO2:20:44.01 16737  SUBARU-GAR
5 Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR2:21:43.67 134223  11 KONA
6 Todd Wells   Durango, CO2:23:01.34 83401  GT BIKES
7 Michael Broderick   Chilmark, MA2:23:43.10 4922  65 KENDA/SEVE
8 Carl Decker   Bend, OR2:24:20.54 9007  32 GIANT
9 MATHIEU TOULOUSE   2:24:50.60  48 TEAM MAXXI
10 Sam Schultz   Missoula, MT2:26:14.12 164788  10 SUBARU-GAR
11 Jeffery Hall   Farmington, MN2:26:47.15 14705  SALSA CYCL
12 KRIS SNEDDON   2:29:15.69  17 KONA
13 Jeff Schalk   Frederick, MD2:32:09.00 169390  14 TREK VW- E
14 Samuel Koerber   Arden, NC2:34:05.08 77102  40 PRO BIKES
15 Thomas Turner   Canton, GA2:35:23.29 103410  49 BEAR NAKED
16 MATTHEW HADLEY   2:35:37.09  55 ROCKY MOUN
17 Colin Cares   Boulder, CO2:36:31.08 216528  34 U23 NATION
18 Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC2:36:45.64 106096  63 INLAND - B
19 Adam Snyder   Westminster, MA2:37:11.35 122912  64 3-D RACING
20 Sam Jurekovic   Colorado Springs, CO2:37:21.42 189561  13 U23 NATION
21 Cody Peterson   Bend, OR2:38:06.32 97506  25 SCOTT BICY
22 Keith Hickerson   Boise, ID2:38:55.86 220167  46 TAMARACK
23 Mike Phillips   Chicago, IL2:41:03.06 84647  68 ALTERRA/SP
24 Tad Elliott   Durango, CO2:42:38.63 230614  33 U23 NATION
25 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC2:43:01.14 161583  42 CYCLING SP
26 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX2:44:06.47 168160  22 TEAM HOTEL
27 Brett Racine   Stowe, VT2:46:03.87 174981  57 BLISS RACI
28 Ryan Lynch   Boulder, CO2:46:17.38 164962  41 JAMES FRAM
29 Christian Ball   Frisco, CO2:46:24.07 122835  54 YETI/MAFIA
30 Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA2:46:34.35 126922  30 JAX BICYCL
31 Ryan Woodall   Ocala, FL2:46:49.49 153440  51 INDUSTRYNI
32 Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO2:47:10.89 203760  37 TM RADICAL
33 Todd Helmick   Newport News, VA2:47:16.76 181000  36 TREK/VW
34 Dylan Alesio   Zieglerville, PA2:48:55.02 233553  60 WILD BLUES
35 Yuki Saito   Denver, CO2:49:06.77 208187  31 FUENTES DE
36 Kyle Hammaker   Marysville, PA2:49:43.34 194193  59 CADENCE
37 Chris Peariso   Amherst, WI2:49:57.42 139566  67 TITUS / MU
38 Andrew Alesio   Zieglerville, PA2:50:16.87 233011  61 WILD BLUES
39 Shawn Altizer   Cedar Bluff, VA2:50:29.90 189356  35 BEAR NAKED
40 Bryan Fawley   Denton, TX2:50:46.93 198394  53 KENDA/X-FU
41 McConnell Franklin   Taos2:52:05.97 215111  26 DEVO
42 Andrew Johnston   Lilburn, GA2:53:09.57 18075  38 KENDA/KHS/
43 Blake Zumbrunnen   Bountiful, UT2:54:25.69 168946  29 REVOLUTION
44 Daniel Corum   Winston Salem, NC2:55:27.18 92797  69 INLAND/BTD
45 Brandon Draugelis   Shippensburg, PA2:55:31.23 179397  62 BEAR NAKED
46 Paul Hanson   St Peter, MN2:56:45.03 118046  50 BEAR NAKED
47 Travis (TJ) Woodruff   Prescott, AZ2:57:25.22 135975  45 MOMENTUMEN
48 Aaron Snyder   State College, PA2:57:42.02 204182  44 SOUTH MOUN
49 Bear Perrin   Grants Pass, OR2:58:07.06 104126  43 KENDA
50 BRIAN FUENTES   2:59:03.71  28 WALTWORKS/
51 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC3:05:04.65 173542  24 LAND ROVER
52 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC3:08:04.60 161552  70 INLAND/BTO
53 NICHOLAS STEVENS   3:10:05.70  23 ORBEA USA
DNF Trevor Downing   Durango, CODNF 161859  27 TEAM DEVO
DNF Brian Smith   Gunnison, CODNS 33334  21 TREK/VW
DNF Nicholas Martin   Boulder, CODNS 140177  15 TREK/VW
DNF Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CODNS 99965  TREK/VW
DNF STEVE HILL   DNF  71 CHARLESTON
DNF Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NCDNF 72192  56 LAND ROVER
DNF Mike Joos   Reston, VADNF 136615  39 BIKEMAN.CO
DNF Ryan Trebon   Bend, ORDNF 136658  20 KONA/LESGE
DNF Alan Obye   Boulder, CODNF 117394  19 JAMIS
DNF Mitchell Peterson   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 192669  52 DEVO
DNF Andy Schultz   Missoula, MTDNF 172534  47 BEAR NAKED
DNF TROY WELLS   DNF  66 TOKYO JOES

Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 COLTON BROOKSHIRE   0:21:13.10  581 CAROLINA F

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC0:17:37.39 258439  574 HEARNS JR
2 IAN OLIVER   0:20:10.15  749 
3 JAKE HINSHAW   0:27:06.96  718 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AUSTIN OLIVER   1:17:53.20  748 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brooke Warner   Altadena, CA1:01:00.93 243697  712 BICYCLE JO
2 chelsea west   Williamsburg, VA1:01:53.62 263223  645 BIKES UNLI

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathleen Collins   Boone, NC0:58:44.47 87260  492 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Georgia Gould   Fort Collins, CO1:57:42.28 183192  LUNA WOMEN
2 Willow Koerber   Durango, CO1:59:03.27 77103  SUBARU-GAR
3 CATHERINE PENDREL   2:00:38.37  19 NORCO
4 Katerina Nash   Truckee, CA2:02:01.12 188603  LUNA WOMEN
5 Mary McConneloug   Chilmark, MA2:03:32.07 129285  45 KENDA/SEVE
6 Heather Irmiger   Boulder, CO2:04:02.48 109232  SUBARU-GAR
7 Shonny Vanlandingham   Captain Cook, HI2:04:15.60 89955  LUNA WOMEN
8 Lea Davison   Jericho, VT2:04:22.45 164014  21 TREK/VW
9 Susan Haywood   Davis, WV2:06:58.16 117585  TREK/VW
10 KELLI EMMETT   2:07:33.53  15 GIANT MTB
11 Jamie Whitmore   Mount Aukum, CA2:07:49.49 169611  49 CANNONDALE
12 WENDY SIMMS   2:09:17.09  46 KONA
13 MICAL DYCK   2:11:35.88  32 TREK/TERRA
14 Zephanie Blasi   Vail, AZ2:11:37.19 156031  12 KENDA/X-FU
15 Jenna Zander   Mankato, MN2:12:11.76 160568  16 BEAR NAKED
16 Chloe Forsman   Tucson, AZ2:14:26.34 214920  11 LUNA WOMEN
17 Judy Freeman   Littleton Co2:14:52.21 182719  57 
18 Jennifer Gersbach   Durango, CO2:17:36.54 191239  51 BMC/SPORTS
19 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi   Arlington, MA2:18:49.74 166426  50 LYNSKEY PE
20 Susan Butler   Portland, OR2:19:02.36 211472  25 BEAR NAKED
21 Kathy Sherwin   Heber City, UT2:19:16.60 173633  TITUS
22 Cassandra Perkins   Asheville, NC2:19:23.18 161585  61 BEAR NAKED
23 Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA2:22:46.91 129067  29 VELO BELLA
24 Kyia Malenkovich   Saint Cloud, MN2:23:56.04 130424  58 HEADMETHOD
25 Tanya Nestvogel   Morganton, NC2:24:51.73 191402  37 PRESTIGESU
26 Tricia Stevenson   Asheville, NC2:26:14.64 179910  39 PRO BIKES
27 Melanie Meyers   Flagstaff, AZ2:26:35.30 196731  53 KENDA/TITU
28 Jamie Dinkins   Asheville, NC2:27:14.98 229620  33 VANTAGGIO/
29 Heather Holmes   Atlanta, GA2:27:51.69 222022  52 KENDA/X-FU
30 Emily Van Meter   Portland, OR2:28:32.79 211547  43 BEAR NAKED
31 Kristy Lanier   Marlinton, WV2:30:00.39 115465  59 DIRTBEAN
32 Paula Burks   Chattanooga, TN2:30:15.57 5542  62 VANTAGGIO/
33 Carolyn Popovic   Philadelphia, PA2:30:41.64 139753  38 TREK/VW EA
34 Jennifer Tilley   Carbondale, CO2:31:03.36 166006  41 VELO BELLA
35 Caitlyn Tuel   Golden, CO2:31:48.71 168652  22 TREK/VW /R
36 Theresa Richardson   Davidsonville, MD2:31:52.14 170227  24 BEAR NAKED
37 Natasha Cowie   Pisgah Forest, NC2:32:03.73 175349  31 VELO BELLA
38 Jane Pearson   Pound Ridge, NY2:33:45.76 212760  55 MAVERICK
39 Chrissy Bono   San Diego, CA2:35:18.39 217983  54 INTENSE CY
40 Cheryl Sornson   Fairfield, PA2:35:22.52 209000  40 TREK EAST
41 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC2:36:15.11 122752  26 VANTAGGIO/
42 Hilary Wright   Park City, UT2:37:28.61 162477  23 DEVO
43 Kim Jennings   Waco, TX2:37:51.16 222697  27 ORTHO/BICY
44 Joele Guynup   Mckinleyville, CA2:40:08.72 241807  47 
45 Christina Smith   Denton, TX2:40:45.82 217750  60 ORTHO SAGE
46 Kristina Maier   Evergreen, CO2:44:37.66 152326  36 BMC/SPORTS
47 Erika Krumpelman   Hayden, ID2:47:06.06 179685  35 VELO BELLA
48 Kathleen Weber   Austin, TX2:51:22.23 144579  44 NRC/PEDALM
DNF Danae York   Boulder, CODNS 178290  30 VELOBUM.CO
DNF Shannon Gibson   Durango, CODNF 156279  34 VELO-BELLA
DNF Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CADNF 174132  56 DEVO
DNF Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CODNS 173838  14 TREK/VW
DNF Marian Jamison   Gloucester, MADNS 230034  28 
DNF JENNIFER TRIBE-WILSON   DNF  42 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alicia Styer   Gettysburg, PA0:26:46.37 245901  556 VELOBELLA

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Blalock   Monterey, CA1:21:30.26 243591  647 VENTANA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaSpyShimanoOSMOCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee