Race Results for
Sugar Mountain National presented by Maxxis Tires
Sugar Mountain, NC
(Event Information)
Downhill on 07/28/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Schumer   Middlebury, VT04:40.76 246020  457 
2ALEX DAWSON   05:09.82  725 
3JONAH KOSKI   05:24.03  587 MESS MOBB
4PAUL KELLER   05:56.57  791 MAXXIS
5JOEY LEAHY   06:02.84  584 

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CRAIG FOLSOM   04:50.06  683 
2LANDON HAYNES   04:59.88  763 BIG D'S BI
3Aaron Gordon   Tobaccoville, NC05:18.87 232111  690 CYCLE THER
4SAM GODFREY   05:23.66  590 
5VINCE WATERS   05:37.62  755 1337 RACIN
6NATHAN WILSON   05:38.88  561 
7CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY   05:50.92  786 RECYCLES
8Benjamin McMechen   Black Mountain, NC05:51.62 233559  754 
9SEBASTIAN HERNANDEZ   06:01.00  792 
DNFCharles Mickel   Greenville, SCDNF 229192  420 
DNFConor Lockwood   Charlotte, VTDNF 192120  486 DR OUTDOOR
DNFSETH CALLAHAN   DNF  493 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alex Ohman   Knoxville, TN04:38.21 210887  789 ETSU CYCLI
2CJ COUDRET   04:42.61  675 UTOPIA
3Daniel Sapp   Kernersville, NC05:20.96 190986  596 CYCLE THER
4ERIC MCPETERS   05:39.39  484 1337 RACIN
5CARL TANNENBAUM   05:57.60  560 1337 RACIN
DNFIAN BARONE   DNF  680 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JOSEPH WILEY   04:58.14  766 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JEFFREY SHINGLETON   05:19.97  554 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DENNY BLALOCK   05:12.87  684 
2JAMES FITZGERALD   05:36.89  688 MOREWOOD
3MATTHEW HERDKLOTZ   06:01.16  740 
4Edward Schwarz   Casselberry, FL07:09.32 154149  689 SR FABRICA

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Wilson   Martinsville, VA05:08.97 247967  608 PROJECT 27
2BRIAN BUCKLEY   05:47.78  787 RECYCLES
3JEFF PLYLER   06:17.10  708 FULL THROT

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KERRY HUGHES   07:02.75  720 

Men - EX - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Cooper   Groveland, CA04:36.29 218140  617 MOREWOOD/6
2Connor Bloum   San Diego, CA04:43.06 250421  503 BEYONDBIKE
3Kevin Aiello   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA04:44.23 245409  412 SANTA CRUZ
4Matt Kuys   Cypress, CA04:59.65 262856  625 BIKE ATTAC
5Nicholas Wright   Rancho Santa Fe, CA05:01.86 246257  402 MADCATZ IR
6Andy Becker   Santa Barbara, CA05:14.27 217150  434 SPY/MICHEL
7Randy Johnson   Groveland, CA05:37.70 250512  618 GBG
8Parker Worthington   Mooresville, NC23:34.84 211836  735 PUMACOOLBR

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Geoffrey Ulmer   Troy, NY04:06.69 197485  593 ROTEC/AZON
2Timothy Price   Great Falls, VA04:13.57 194155  549 
3Brad Oien   Fountain Valley, CA04:15.87 199509  611 ODI/SOUTHR
4Ryan Kresich   Chico, CA04:16.13 218714  442 AIRBORNE R
5Ryan Anderson   Poway, CA04:19.31 189630  552 AVENT/BOMB
6Benjamin Hulse   Mooresville, NC04:21.66 211866  736 SPONSORMOM
7Chris Shewmake   Denver, CO04:22.08 212815  601 INTENSE CY
8Naish Ulmer   Hood River, OR04:25.80 175253  615 GO.RIDE.CO
9Joey Schusler   Boulder, CO04:27.63 201238  404 SPECIALIZE
10Will Collins   West Hartford, CT04:33.75 231811  585 MOREWOOD/N
11Taylor Lideen   Phoenix, AZ04:40.33 210964  462 DP AIR/SAN
12Chris Hadley   Salt Lake City, UT04:41.74 191171  469 GO-RIDE.CO
13Taylor Calvert   San Luis Obispo, CA04:42.07 218535  634 SANTA CRUZ
14Trace Lapid   Aptos, CA04:45.80 211533  441 SANTA CRUZ
15Amado Stachenfeld   Berkeley, CA04:48.01 209079  610 XFUSION/GM
16Ethan Quehl   Loganville, GA04:50.68 175816  648 KENDA/KHS/
17Thomas Linski   New Market, VA05:04.41 248086  702 MOLE HILL
18Jay De Beer   Los Gatos, CA05:22.09 242357  652 SANTA CRUZ
DNFCharlie Sponsel   Lake Oswego, ORDNF 230753  583 TONIC FAB

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Paul Post   Banner Elk, NC04:37.04 213804  609 LEES-MCRAE
2Charles (Casey) Baker   Great Falls, VA04:44.35 213819  477 
3Steven Trottier   Lewisville, NC04:50.66 190301  616 CYCLE THER
4Jonathan Bowdish   Weybridge, VT04:50.87 224091  494 
5Luke Snyder   Cohoes, NY04:51.47 266362  595 SCOTT USA
6Casey Cornilsen   Roseville, CA05:00.38 211536  620 DARK HORSE
7Daryl Deprey   Southington, CT05:08.36 200197  640 CRANKFIRE/
8William McLamb   Boulder, CO05:25.31 253212  539 
9Michael Clement   Rutherfordton, NC05:45.43 221281  795 MAGIC CYLC
10Philip Noto   Banner Elk, NC05:51.57 248576  543 LEES-MCRAE
11Thomas Wilkinson   Johnson City, TN06:09.54 215583  562 ETSU
DNFandrew mueller   Boone, NCDNF 264186  727 
DNFFRANCISCO TRINIDAD   DNF  621 AZTLA SHOP

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Harley Addair   Winston Salem , NC05:31.32 171146  678 MAXXIS
2Andrew Farrell   Boston , MA07:14.26 243528  603 GERMANTOWN

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Roland Dufresne   Plainville, CT04:47.89 194198  641 CRANKFIRE
2Clay Kimsey   Austin, TX04:53.69 212036  624 BICYCLE SP
3Matthew Conto   Bishop, GA05:00.91 164529  700 TIFOSI OPT
4GREG NELSON   05:25.06  481 EPIC CYLES
DNFSteve Bennett   Hendersonville, NCDNF 165186  432 
DNFWesley Boucher   Hamilton, VADNF 248084  642 TRAILS END

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andy DeVault   Martinsville, VA04:35.51 133063  607 CYCLE THER
2Charles Von Isenburg   Winston Salem, NC04:53.34 132489  633 MOCK ORANG
3Jesse Chuse   Nevada City, CA05:08.02 190154  572 DARK HORSE
4Kevin Hall   Bellingham, WA05:17.46 173510  567 KONA/TEAM
5David Decker   Newark, CA05:45.06 131607  428 OAKLEY/MAX
6Steven Kaufman   Wake Forest, NC06:11.95 151749  529 SQUIRRELLY

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Galli   Cazenovia, NY04:52.31 12696  654 CNYBIKES.C
2Jerry Hayes   Burlington, NC05:07.31 86359  467 PACELINE
3Lawrence Klein   Marietta, GA06:10.87 193887  709 FLK RACING
4Todd Plessel   Raleigh, NC06:39.19 184558  623 

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1George Ulmer   Troy, NY06:19.34 197486  594 OMR/MAGURA

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Lideen   Phoenix, AZ05:09.81 142637  463 DP AIR/SAN

Men - BG - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1WESLEY LMBERSON   05:54.32  666 
2ALAN NOLTING   07:44.61  677 
DNFDANIEL PLYLER   DNF  668 

Men - BG - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1J Frith   Martinsville, VA04:53.78 201434  697 GREENSBORO
2TAYLOR STROUD   05:44.19  589 
3KYLE TRETTIN   06:21.98  453 
4ANTHONY GALLI   06:26.58  655 CNYBIKES.C
5MASON LIGHT   07:38.71  667 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KYLE KEATH   05:52.90  597 
2DANIEL RHYNE   05:54.93  672 
3GERALD CESSNA   06:48.17  670 
4JOSH DAVIS   06:55.03  614 YETI/UTOPI
5MICHAEL SLOAN   07:06.96  765 
DNFMATT ROBERTS   DNF  682 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1STEPHEN LUKE   05:43.05  530 276
2Brett Miller   Sisters06:51.67 256652  606 TURNER/RID
3ERIK GRAUDINS   06:52.80  409 
4JOSE SANCHEZ   11:37.45  555 
DNFPETE CARTER   DNF  747 
DNFROSS MCKINNEY   DNF  762 

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFBOB DONALD   DNF  427 ADDICTIVE

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Hunter Becker   Santa Barbara, CA05:50.48 217149  433 MOREWOOD

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alex Bowdish   Weybridge, VT04:50.80 231814  495 
2Eric Vest   Davidson, NC10:31.40 256983  435 
DNFRyan McGiboney   Yorktown, VADNF 262217  485 TEAM FAT K

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kristine Koch   East Aurora, NY07:42.64 203473  525 LEES-MCRAE

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1NATASHA POPE   06:06.47  551 
2Olivia Maurey   Port Orange Fl.08:01.31 233753  599 LEES-MCRAE
DNFChristine Grasinski   San Diego, CADNF 197349  522 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1PAT NOIBOONTURM   09:37.78  716 
1Nicki Sutherland   Columbus, GA0:56:15.57 223185  437 COLUMBUS B
2LEISA YOUNG   14:20.94  566 
2Layla Billowitz   Matthews, NC0:58:50.48 261437  502 LR14
3KIM JOCHL   0:58:52.64  586 SUGAR MTN
4Cathi Mowery   Concord, NC1:04:20.80 243999  532 DIRT DIVAS
5Laura Maddy   Charlotte, NC1:09:32.45 220001  440 
6Kimberly Cruz   Tobaccoville, NC1:18:50.45 255004  429 DIRT DIVAS
DNFKRISTIN ANDRS   DNF  592 CYCORCONTE

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anna Cain   Charlotte, NC15:59.51 256856  602 SIX SIX ON

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Angela Weston   Bellingham, WA06:20.71 208440  569 KONA BICYC
DNFDanae York   Boulder, CODNS 178290  788 VELOBUM
DNFCatherine Cantway   Steamboat Springs, CODNF 203117  604 TOUGH GIRL

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Vicki Koch   West Falls, NY06:01.62 200770  571 CMI

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFEMILY KOSMALA   DNS  799 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee