Race Results for
2006 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
Sonoma, CA
(Event Information)
SHORT TRACK on 07/16/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SM - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 McConnell Franklin   Taos27:57.15 215111  213 COLAVITA/C
2 MARK CESAL   28:03.36  207 TREK/ROCKW
3 Michael Raney   Santa Fe, NM28:03.64 175669  223 NORTHERN A
4 Mike Tettleton   La Verne, CA28:16.21 206298  233 IE BIKES/K
5 Nathan Winkelmann   Huntsville, TX28:27.90 188575  335 WOODLANDS
6 James Williams   Bend, OR29:01.45 186063  236 TEAM K&N P
7 Kenny Burt   Auburn, CA29:06.10 89186  1216 KENDA/RENO
8 Luke Brechwald   Olympia, WA29:14.62 178514  247 RAD RACING
9 DAMIAN SCHMITT   29:17.39  237 SUNNYSIDE
10 KEVIN SMALLMAN   29:27.67  232 BEAR NAKED
11 PHIL ROBERTS   29:35.15  250 
12 JUSTIN RIENHART   29:47.64  231 
13 Denton Bowers   Truckee, CA29:54.07 223423  204 BICYCLE JO
14 Trevor Downing   Durango, CO29:56.33 161859  210 BEAR VALLE
15 Corey Ward   Morgan Hill, CA30:07.54 157390  246 DUGAN'S LA
16 Blake Harlan   Austin, TX30:33.54 175637  334 TEAM HOTEL
17 David Labarr   Fort Collins, CO30:48.75 20065  229 TAMARACK I
18 Robert Herber   Murrieta, CA30:48.85 153464  239 KHS/ IE BI
19 Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CALAPPED 139643  227 EASTON/SPE
20 Greg Gibson   Big Bear Lake, CALAPPED 111046  249 
21 Ian Burnett   Durango, COLAPPED 191725  205 HEALTH FX
22 Todd Norwood   Redwood City, CALAPPED 158273  1217 TODD NORWO
DNF Ty Hansen   Sandy, UTDNS 14999  214 BEAR NAKED
DNF OPHIR SEFIHIA   DNF  244 
DNF David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CADNS 198575  228 MOTIONBASE
DNF Chris Peariso   Amherst, WIDNF 139566  222 TITUS CYCL
DNF Peter Graf   Sacramento, CADNF 218511  241 
DNF Joshua Rosby   Baton Rouge, LADNF 171261  224 RASING CAN

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chance Noble   Camarillo, CA27:57.15 183803  1160 SCARY FAST
2 Eric Thompson   Shoreview, MN27:58.99 150540  858 NATURE VAL
3 Tristan Cowie   Brevard , NC28:03.08 220084  1531 CYCLE YOUT
4 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC28:09.81 161583  849 CYCLING SP
5 TAD ELLIOTT   28:16.38  846 DURANGO DE
6 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX28:37.70 168160  860 BALANCE BA
7 ETHAN GILMOUR   29:02.43  1310 
8 Benjamin Kraushaar   Durango, CO29:06.33 198737  1529 TEAM HEALT
9 Kirk Turner   Bellingham, WA29:07.03 192168  1169 GIANT
10 Joe Schneider   Durango, CO29:07.53 217452  857 DURANGO DE
11 Stephen Ettinger   Bozeman, MT29:14.17 189074  847 ARLBERG SP
12 Chris Peterson   Sandy Ut29:49.02 202966  854 DEVO
13 Nick Kintz   Marina, CA30:02.43 201996  848 JOSELYN'S
14 Ryan Owens   Lynchburg, VA30:11.64 188097  1161 CHARLOTTES
15 Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC30:11.90 180712  885 BTD/INLAND
16 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC30:25.42 192115  853 TREK/CAPE-
17 Gregory Carpenter   Durango, COLAPPED 191158  884 GIANT/DEVO
18 Adam Brooks   Cave Junction, ORLAPPED 217440  1739 OREGON ADV
19 Art Nelsen   Boulder, COLAPPED 211465  1096 NA
20 Ryan Harrison   Sandy, UTLAPPED 174149  1508 DEVO/REVOL
21 Matthew Keiper   Warrenton, VALAPPED 156519  1532 NCVC/INOVA
22 IAN DELANEY   LAPPED  1090 
23 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCLAPPED 173542  856 LAND ROVER
DNF Mitchell Peterson   Salt Lake City, UTDNS 192669  1140 DEVO
DNF Jordan Carelli   Oakland, CADNS 204538  843 TIENI DURO
DNF MICHAEL CUMMINGS   DNS  845 KENDA/CYCL
DNF JESSE L. NICKELL IV   DNS  1097 SYNIDCATE

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL HOSEY   28:09.70  1789 SOULCRAFT
2 Brett Nichols   Garden City, ID28:10.33 84158  412 RIVER CITY
3 Evan Hyde   Park City, UT29:04.96 221976  402 ALASKA WAS
4 DILLON CLAPP   29:07.80  1688 
5 Kris Lathrop   Carbondale, CO29:32.56 139701  1382 COMOTION /
6 LYLE WARNER   30:13.62  414 NA
7 Matt Googe   Knoxville, TN30:14.07 223967  401 BAYLOR CYC
8 Colt McElwaine   Canton, MA30:30.97 205236  404 INDEPENDEN
9 JASON WENK   30:32.87  1378 NA
10 DAVE ZAFFKE   LAPPED  44 
11 John Davis   Lakewood, OHLAPPED 232385  1672 SPIN BIKE
12 Benjamin Ragains   Sparks, NVLAPPED 211382  1702 NA
13 Matthew Connors   Scottsdale, AZLAPPED 196490  862 NA
DNF RYAN BLANEY   DNS  406 BIKE PEDDL
DNF David Williams   Gig Harbor, WADNS 125342  868 BROADMARK

Men - EX - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Wilson   El Paso, TX28:11.15 38515  882 TITUS/CLIF
2 Jeff Angermann   Reno, NV28:17.92 1774  870 RITCHEY /
3 RICH MAILE   28:19.23  875 SHORT BUS
4 Scott Fifield   Reno, NV28:34.66 164563  874 TEAM EASTY
5 MIKE HILEMAN   28:49.92  1192 
6 TIM BUTLER   29:07.00  871 RIVER CITY
7 Reed Maxwell   Golden, CO29:15.22 164136  876 SAFEWAY/GA
8 John Mylne   San Luis Obispo, CA29:22.00 211655  877 TEAM SHO-A
9 Jason Senior   Mammoth Lakes, CA29:34.73 149368  1795 MAMMOTH BR
10 Andrew Crooks   New York, NY30:07.56 103441  872 NYC VELO
11 Andrew Rigel   Seattle, WA30:27.72 77337  422 ELLSWORTH
12 Don Anderson   Liberty Lake, WA30:39.29 41183  416 JOSELYN'S
13 MATT OPPERMAN   LAPPED  1716 
14 Stephen Thaxton   Sissonville, WVLAPPED 35278  881 NA
15 Robert Dillion   Santa Rosa, CALAPPED 218573  1262 SOULCRAFT
16 BRETT BATCHELDER   LAPPED  1717 
17 DOUG OWEN   LAPPED  1621 
18 JIM SIMONS   LAPPED  879 
19 Peter Sullivan   Newbury Park, CALAPPED 34616  880 AMGEN CYCL
DNF BRIAN WILSON   DNS  1218 MAMMOTH SP
DNF Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CADNF 79109  1442 MONTICELLO
DNF Scott Leland   Reno, NVDNF 179817  1742 UNR
DNF MIKEL AUCUTTI   DNF  1659 AMGEN
DNF GAVIN SCOTT   DNF  1176 ADVENTURE'

Women - EX - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heather Holmes   Atlanta, GA28:08.86 222022  1801 FORD CYCLI
2 Emily Van Meter   Portland, OR28:19.32 211547  1374 ROARING MO
3 SUE BUTLER   28:47.17  922 BEAR NAKED
4 Kim Jennings   Waco, TX28:59.73 222697  1725 
5 Sarah Maile   Sacramento, CA29:50.04 163025  1576 VENTANA
6 Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA29:50.31 179924  1636 DEVO/NSO
7 Tracy Barhydt   San Rafael, CA30:07.46 221781  1219 EASTSIDE C
8 Maureen Kunz   Oakland, CA30:23.67 206973  891 CONTENTWOR
9 Jamie Stamps   Capitola, CA30:28.84 234451  897 BICYCLE PL
10 Paula Bock   Hood River, OR30:35.17 166928  1629 GARMIN MOTION BASED
11 Carolyn VanVurst   Boca Raton, FL31:06.00 196051  927 TREK VW -
12 Joy O'Hare   Colorado Springs, CO31:13.69 220685  1787 FRONT RANG
13 Patricia Buerkle   Philadelphia, PA31:13.99 131990  1642 
14 Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA31:35.45 221127  887 ROARING MO
15 Lindsey Bishop   Boulder, CO31:47.00 198013  883 TEAM BULLD
16 MELANIE BLACK   LAPPED  921 LONE STAR
17 Marian Jamison   Gloucester, MALAPPED 230034  1742 NA
18 Elizabeth Carrington   Poway, CALAPPED 181828  886 PEACHTREE
19 Deanna Weber   Fort Worth, TXLAPPED 202645  899 NRC/PEDALM
20 Natasha Cowie   Pisgah Forest, NCLAPPED 175349  888 SEWANEE: T
21 Emma Worldpeace   Redway, CALAPPED 206653  1802 CONTENTWOR
22 Joy Duerksen   Yucaipa, CALAPPED 218863  1743 TEAM JOSE
23 Julie Porter   Auburn, CALAPPED 176587  1709 VELO BELLA
24 Sabina Kraushaar   Durango, COLAPPED 198738  1530 FORT LEWIS
25 Stephanie Schlaack   Mckinney, TXLAPPED 169043  1570 BEAR NAKED
26 HOLLIS OWENS   LAPPED  895 CHARLOTTES
27 DEVORA PETERSON   LAPPED  940 TOKYO JOES
28 Rachel Millsop   Carrollton, GALAPPED 229653  892 NO LIMITS
29 Heidi Kanayan   Mammoth Lakes, CALAPPED 214650  889 STEVEN K /
30 Pamela Dobrowolski   Boulder, COLAPPED 172235  1728 NA
31 Lana Suffia   Bakersfield, CALAPPED 197378  1440 MONTICELLO
32 Sandra Kern   Sewanee, TNLAPPED 226756  890 ALASKA WAS
DNF HEATHER GASAWAY   DNF  150 TEAM ALASK
DNF Christy Murphy   Novato, CADNS 171836  893 SOULCRAFT
DNF Michelle Peariso   Amherst, WIDNS 227741  896 THE BIKE H

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee