Race Results for
2006 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
Sonoma, CA
(Event Information)
MARATHON on 07/13/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Travis Brown   Durango, CO4:38:55.35 5171  42 TREK/VOLKS
2Christopher Eatough   Ellicott City, MD4:39:08.47 97632  1371 TREK/VW
3JAY HENRY   4:46:10.10  1253 NA
4Michael Lee   Mission Viejo, CA4:52:53.00 42231  1255 TREK VW JB
5Michael Janelle   Avon, CO4:55:25.50 17659  20 TOKYO JOE'
6NAT ROSS   5:08:03.52  27 SUBARU-GAR
7Troy Barry   Victor, ID5:16:16.74 82836  37 CAL GIANT
8Yuri Hauswald   Petaluma, CA5:45:54.64 102310  215 SOULCRAFT
9Karl Etzel   San Jose, CA6:02:36.60 11019  1251 RIDE424.CO
10A Ataie   Danville, CA6:12:51.85 204745  1306 PEGASUS BI
DNFChristopher McGovern   Nevada City, CADNF 23487  1256 SIERRA NEV
DNFRICHARD NIELSON   DNF  1392 
DNFClint Muhlfeld   Whitefish, MTDNF 185552  41 SPORTSMAN

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Colt McElwaine   Canton, MA5:09:47.65 205236  404 INDEPENDEN
2DEZMIN WILDER   5:11:19.30  1380 
3TRAVIS SWICEGOOD   5:36:09.92  1260 NA
DNFSteve Marshall   Big Bear LakeDNF 122108  617 BEAR VALLE

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Mylne   San Luis Obispo, CA4:38:39.95 211655  877 TEAM SHO-A
2JEFF WARDELL   4:42:02.03  1272 EXCEL SPOR
3DANIEL MELLISH   4:44:17.32  1266 CHIPOTLE/T
4Brian Sevall   Soledad, CA5:07:29.80 201172  1271 RECOVER EA
5Steve Tam   Redding, CA5:18:39.04 34943  1337 VISENKA-CL
6Robert Dillion   Santa Rosa, CA5:31:56.97 218573  1262 SOULCRAFT
7Gabriel Sanctuary   Novato, CA5:39:19.22 85444  1269 NA
8Donald McLaughlin   Prineville, OR5:42:59.58 212480  1375 BIG BEAR A
9JOHN SECKINGER   6:05:18.55  1270 NA
DNFERIC NEDZI   DNF  633 
DNFDavid Martin   Orangevale, CADNF 22651  1265 NA
DNFJAMES GILMORE   DNF  1263 HANDY MAN
DNFMICHAEL MAIER   DNF  1264 FETISH CYC

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bruce Muhlfeld   Calabasas, CA4:22:13.86 68445  1381 TREK/VW
2MIKE HOGAN   4:26:19.97  449 CHIPOTLE -
3Tim Zandbergen   Aliso Viejo, CA4:42:48.15 210789  1289 AFP VELOSP
4Peter Tempest   Gallup, NM4:53:06.70 102793  458 ADVENTURE
5MATTHEW ALLEN   4:53:18.29  1273 NA
6Mark Gagner   San Jose, CA4:55:17.30 169733  1277 FORM FITNE
7Geoffrey (Drew) Geer   Boulder, CO5:06:32.82 157907  1278 CHIPOTLE/T
8Mark Blaser   Redding, CA5:19:57.35 169576  1390 OWENS HEAL
9MARK GOUE   5:22:07.32  1280 CHIPOTLE-T
10Christopher Holmes   Folsom, CA5:35:29.08 16595  1283 BICYCLES P
11Tim Chase   San Francisco, CA6:00:24.38 92879  1274 NA
12Frederick Huxham   Ross, CA6:01:25.34 133803  1284 HUP UNITED
13Robert Martinez   Lodi, CA6:05:11.93 22761  1286 NA
14Bryan VanVleet   Oceanside, CA6:07:21.60 195988  1288 KHS BICYCL
DNFThomas Dooley   Boulder, CODNF 69831  1276 CHIPOTLE-T
DNFGeoff Jones   Fairfax, CADNF 85230  1285 LITTLEMAN
DNFJim Gentes   Soquel, CADNF 13042  1279 FAMILY CYC
DNFDarrell Davis   Salt Lake Cty, UTDNF 8770  1275 CONTENDER
DNFSHANNON HIRSCH   DNF  1281 BIM RACING

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Bernhard   San Diego, CA5:27:05.33 3497  1290 HI-TECH BI
2Kevin Weitz   San Rafael, CA5:46:35.82 206206  1292 NA
3RICHARD LATORRACA   6:23:15.00  1291 NA
4KEM AKOL   6:33:21.33  1408 
DNFSteven Miller   Lake Stevens, WADNF 203491  1401 SCHWEITZER
DNFMichael Bonkowski   San Francisco, CADNF 167358  1302 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Melissa Thomas   Boulder, CO5:29:36.59 169126  130 TOKYO JOES
2Louise Kobin   Los Gatos, CA5:50:20.90 247781  1364 X-FUSION
3Monique Sawicki   Yucaipa, CA5:56:11.09 208698  1404 SHO-AIR/TE
4Josie Beggs   Corralitos, CA6:01:36.70 82430  1362 STARBUCKS
5KRISTY LANIER-MANTZ   6:17:25.95  1294 DIRTBEAN.C
6Rebecca Rusch   Ketchum, ID6:23:05.71 240196  1318 SPECIALIZE
7Mandy Eakins   Newport Beach, CA6:32:48.15 147490  1365 NA
DNFTimari Pruis   Northridge, CADNF 114411  1296 KENDA/TITU
DNFKote Driscoll   San Luis Obispo, CADNS 206129  1293 CHUMBA/BOO
DNFChristy Murphy   Novato, CADNF 171836  893 SOULCRAFT

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tomarra Muhlfeld   Collbran, CO4:55:03.43 26290  1379 TREK/VW

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFJennifer Klausner   Los Angeles, CADNF 19324  1299 AMGEN CYCL

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karen Hogan   Louisville, CO5:44:48.37 248610  1352 CHIPOTLE -
2Ellen Guthrie   Salt Lake City, UT6:04:49.39 208087  1319 VANGUARD M
3Caroline Goulard   Aliso Viejo, CA6:31:31.41 203784  1402 AFP/VELOSP
4BETH GOUGE   6:47:32.02  1351 CHIPOTLE/T
5BARBARA PETERSON   6:52:32.07  1360 
6NANCY THOMAS   7:02:09.88  1353 NA
DNFToni Geer   Boulder, CODNS 248595  1350 CHIPOTLE/T

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee