Race Results for
Bob Beal Masters Weekend
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/16/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amos Brumble   Westerly, RI1:37:11 5230  401 ccb/volkswagon
2Sonke Thiel     419 Team Ideal Tile / Wendy's / Liquid Light
3Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT1:37:15 107000  418 Exodus Racing
4Jeremy Burcham   Canton, MI1:38:47 116972  402 Breaking Away Bicycles
5Jason Walters (1 - Cat2)   Old Bridge, NJ 55604  421 Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning
6Matt Inconiglios   Stamford, CT 17360  407 Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
7Ciaran Mangan   Brighton, MA 218622  410 CCB/Volkswagen
8Keith Gerber   Brookhaven, PA 166846  405 MLC - BiKyle
9Spike McLaughlin   West Greenwich, RI 163305  411 Cox Communications Cycling Team
10Peter Miller   Ledyard, CT 197036  413 Mystic Velo
11Gabriel Chandler   Quaker Hill, CT 194487  403 Organic Athlete
12Jayson Hurd   Highlands Ranch, CO 197001  406 Arc-En-Ciel
13Matthew Emeott   Woodbury, CT 56662  404 bethel cycle
14Robin Thurston   Austin, TX 49021  420 Front Rangers / Lipper
15Stanley Lezon   Bolton, CT 103982  409 Capital Velo Club
16Dave Sargent   Waltham, MA 91927  416 SYRC/Cox Communications
17Ian McLeran   Danbury, CT 23721  412 Stage1/fusionTHINK
18Sean Langford   Middleton, MA 79871  408 CCB/Volkswagen
19markus offen     414 Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning
DNSJorg Polster   Norwalk, CT 210949  415 breaking away bicycles
DNSKyle Smith   Acton, MA 202213  417 Essex County Velo

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christian Young (1 - Cat1)   Bricktown, NJ1:39:09 46180  471 Ideal Tile / Wendy's / Liquid Lightning
2Kyle Wolfe   Cambridge, NY 38789  472 TargeTraining / Fastar
3Douglas Thompson   Gales Ferry, CT 197969  476 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
4Gary Aspnes   Rockville, RI 208131  497 Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
5Christopher Coutu (1 - Cat2)   Upton, MA 220674  491 Minuteman Road Club
6Stephen Badger   Roxbury, CT 62085  496 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
7Thomas Arcari   Durham, CT 206340  498 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
8J Alain Ferry   Boston, MA 42920  487 1K2GO.com - S & W Sports Cycling Team
9Ralf Geiben   Bow, NH 171415  486 Boston Bicycle Club
10Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  477 MCRA
11Ian Sinclair   Avon, CT 197125  478 TARGETRAINING
12Stephen Sambrano   Lansdale, PA 141829  479 Main Line Cycling
13Marc Risigo   East Hampton, CT 131471  480 Stage 1/fusionTHINK
14Brian Walburn   Elbert, CO 91050  475 
15Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  492 AFD/OSVC
16Joseph Barroso   Barrington, RI 189781  485 Providence Velo
17Murat Altinbasak   Warwick, RI 160060  499 Union Velo
18Eric Jensen   Falmouth, MA 119011  484 Team Cape Cod/Pedros
19David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  488 Westwood cycle/ Trade Manage Capital
20Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  483 Arc en Ceil
21Jim Peters   North Kingstown, RI 46677  481 Caster's/Majik Coffee pb Apex Tech
22David Hartmann   Woodbury, CT 142369  495 Stage1 Cycling
23Jonathan Durham   West Hartford, CT 178285  489 Cyclonauts Racers
24James Walsh (1 - Cat3)   Wakefield, RI 37098  474 Cox Communications
25Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZrel 57369  493 GS Mengoni
26Jorg Polster   Norwalk, CT1:46:32 210949  468 breaking away bicycles
27Robert Adams   Colchester, CT 186806  500 Mystic Velo Cycling Club
28Geoffrey Williams   Riverside, RI1:53:33 339  473 Providence Velo
29Theodore Essenfeld   Middletown, RI 94357  469 un
DNSMatthew Bodziony   Wakefield, RI 4062  494 Casters/majik Coffee Cycling Team
DNSJoel Danke   Granby, CT 42927  490 Giant Squid All-Stars
DNSJeff Murray   Andover, CT 81459  482 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
DNSBryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  470 Stage 1

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA1:41:32 223916  125 Cyclonauts Racers
2Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860  128 Cyclonauts Racers
3Stephen Gray   Middletown, CT 45397  111 bethelcycle
4Gerard O' Shea   Clinton, CT 234576  129 CCC/Keltic
5William Mark   Wakefield, RI 22520  123 Gearworks/Spin Arts
6Mark Gunsalus   Dudley, MA 146710  113 BikeBarnRacing.com
7Samuel Morse   Cohasset, MA 25187  126 Bicycle Link/MBRC
8Tobi Schultze   Foxboro, MA 127424  134 Bicycle Link / MBRC
9John Interlandi   Newington, CT 57611  117 FIORDIFRUTTA MASTER TEAM
10Bo Fuller   North Kingstown, RI 97755  110 Caster's/Majik Coffee p/b Apex Tech Grou
11Don Catlin   Fairfield, CT 60916  104 Tokeneke Road Club
12Victor Jerez   Greenwich, CT 221777  118 Connecticut Coast Cycling
13John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  140 Deno's Wonder Wheel
14Adam Sternfield   Brookline, MA 51888  136 Boston Bicycle Club
15William Holmes   Waltham, MA 46332  116 Boston Road Club
16Thomas Luster   Brookline, MA 53172  121 MBRC/Bicycle Link
17Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RI 63690  107 Caster's/Majik Coffee/Apex Tech Group
18Steven Bonadio   Arlington, MA 146541  101 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
19Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RI 48200  109 ccb/volkswagon
20Mark Stillman   Westerly, RI 50688  137 Cox Communications Cycling Team
21Michael Sambrano   Detroit 244143  133 Main Line Cycling Club
22Ronald Bourgoin   Carabassett Valley, ME 4399  102 ArcEnCiel
23Aaron Davis   Newport, RI 182106  108 Arc en Ciel
24D Scott Marr   Falmouth, ME 129621  124 Portland Velo Club
25Arthur Podgorski   Feeding Hills, MA 56333  130 Cyclonauts Racers inc.
26Mark Czarnecki   Guilford, CT 8472  106 Laurel Bicycle Club
27Neal Heffron   Brookline, MA 229445  114 Boston Road Club
28Lawrence Neumann   Shrewsbury, MA 203958  142 Boston Scientific
29John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  139 MBRC/Bicycle Link
30Martin Lasak   Cobalt, CT 51724  120 Un
31Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI 65025  122 AFD/OSVC
32Kurt Hoffmann   Astoria, NY 221357  115 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
33Brian Blondin   Andover, MA 3979  141 
34Sean Kesselring   1:44:37  119 
35Matthew Richer (1 - Cat5)   Southboro, MA1:48:33 246739  131 
36Richard Comshaw   Middletown, CT 44187  105 CVC/Vernon Cycle
DNSRichard Carlton   Glastonbury, CT 63631  103 Capital Velo Club/Vernon Cycle
DNSDaniel Greenberg   Charlton, MA 58654  112 Arlington Bicycle Club/Quadcycles
DNSRobert Naser   Dedham, MA 79734  127 Caster's/Majik Coffee p/b Apex Tech Grou
DNSDavid Rusnak   Kensington, MD 151875  132 BOB/Naults Cyclery/MCRA
DNSMichael Shireman   Attleboro, MA 40910  135 Union Bike Velo / MCRA
DNSBrian Stone   Barrington, RI 34266  138 Bikeworks/Swanseavelo

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Grenier   Lewiston, ME1:36:57 66046  188 Arc En Ciel
2Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  162 BOB/SKOFIELD BUILDERSmcra
3Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947  192 Bethel Cycle Sport MCRA
4Brian Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 47710  155 Bethel Cycle
5Christopher Burke   Pawtucket, RI 5508  198 Providence Velo
6Thomas Mannion   Dedham, MA 65696  175 CCB/Volkswagen
7Thomas Luzio (1 - Cat3)   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  176 Denos Wonder Wheel
8Derek Zisk   Sterling, CT 58904  154 AFD
9Clayton Dennis   Westport, MA 197955  195 Scottee's Westport Bicycle
10John Morgan   Madison, CT 54065  173 Bethel Cycle Sport MCRA
11Kenny Shardlow   Johnston, RI 146208  164 AFD/OSVC
12Brian Kent   Mystic, CT 18950  183 Mystic Velo
13William Thompson   West Hartford, CT 35402  160 Bethel Cycle - MCRA
14Anthony Settel   Croton On Hudson, NY 47197  165 Deno's Wonder Wheel
15Douglas O'Neill   West New York, NJ 50217  172 Deno's Wonder Wheel
16Timothy Shea   Amherst, NH 32365  163 BOB / SKOFIELD BUILDERS
17Walter Risse   Warren, NJ 92846  168 MLC/BiKyle
18David Foley   Stoughton, MA 11937  191 BOB/Skofield Builders Nstuff
19Michael Lovell   Newport, NH 83136  177 sunapee/S+W
20Steven Post   Mystic, CT 213186  170 Cox Communications Cycling Team
21Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  193 Mystic Velo
22Walter Lane (1 - Cat4)   Westerly, RI 192821  181 Cox Communications Cycling Team
23Mark Durso   Middlebury, CT 10276  194 Bethel Cycle
24Thomas Toal   Norwalk, CT 62870  159 Bethel Cycle
25Steve Alger   Uncasville, CT 134091  200 Mystic Velo
26Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  179 Main Line Cycling
27Steven Senne   East Walpole, MA 227739  166 Union Velo
28David Kellogg   Providence, RI 75105  184 Arc En Ciel - MCRA
29Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY 169430  169 Deno's Wonder Wheel
30Norman Kuzel   Lebanon, CT 49849  182 Cox Communications Cycling Team
31Casey Gawlak   New Milford, CT 220180  189 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
32Gary Dalton   Wakefield Ri 50156  196 Cox Communications Cycling Team
33Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  187 AFD/OSVC
34Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893  199 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
35Romel Campbell   Dumont, NJrel 47868  197 Westwood Velo
36Miguel Torres   Waterbury, CT1:37:25 109836  158 Laurel Bicycle Club
37Jay Mongillo   Branford, CT1:42:46 193624  174 CCC / Keltic Construction
38Kurt Loell   Rehoboth, MA1:44:40 130018  178 Union Velo Cycling Club
39Jeffrey Hansen   West Haven, CT 48136  186 bethel cycle mcra
40David Johnson   Mystic, CT 52087  185 Mystic Velo Club
41Marc Tatar   Providence, RI1:45:54 245317  161 
42James Vogel   East Greenwich, RI 46032  156 Amgen Cycling Club
43Gabriel Polonsky   Hyde Park, MA 190667  171 BRC
44John Garbalosa   Cheshire, CT 49003  190 Zephyr Cycling Club
45Michael Rounds   2:07:28  167 
DNSBrian Linscott   S Portland, ME 21303  180 Linscott Real Estate Racing
DNSDavid Uchenick   Westford, MA 36179  157 Arc en ciel

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Damian DiCostanzo   Rye, NY1:46:35 181617  271 
2Mark Luzio   Brooklyn, CT1:46:37 83266  279 Arc en Ciel
3Michael Pavlov   Manchester, MA 184220  285 NEBC/CycleLoft
4Roman Paczka   Sarasota, FL 181880  283 Main Line Cycling Club
5Karl Hambrecht   West Newbury, MA 178979  275 CCB/Volkswagen
6Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA 75172  291 Berkshire Cycling / VOmax
7Earl Perretti   Montclair, NJ 27779  286 Bikery/SHEBELL/SHEBELL
8Thomas Officer   Litchfield, CT 45751  282 CYBC / RICHARD SACHS
9Wesley Beeman   Branford, CT 3162  267 laurel
10Jorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA 145604  287 Minuteman Road Club
11Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT 147170  284 Mystic Velo Club
12David King   Boxford, MA 19159  276 CCB/Volkswagen
13Peter Nehring (1 - Cat4)   Berlin, CT 206224  281 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycles.com
14Richard Shear   Darien, CT 221396  288 Tokeneke Road Club-MCRA
15Anthony Trezza   Cranford, NJ 189023  292 CTS/Cranford Bike
16Robert Swanson   Hope Valley, RI 84246  293 
17Ernest Landry   Leominster, MA 156314  277 FITCHBURG CYCLING CLUB
18Robert Guatelli   New York, NY 65169  274 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
19Charles Litty   Southbury, CT 148424  278 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
20Robert Dillon   Warren, VT 151429  272 mad river riders
21George Adams   Holliston, MA1:47:17 1134  265 CCB/Volkswagen
22David Alger   Fort Mill, SC1:53:56 47700  266 Mass Bay Road Club
23James Taylor   Greer, SC1:54:34 63373  290 
24Robert Smythe   Middletown, CT 206193  289 CogWildRacing.com/RocknRoadCycles.com
25Terry Cowman   Manchester, MA2:00:09 132655  269 Essex County Velo - MCRA
26Richard Froh   Mystic, CT 177986  273 Mystic Velo Club
DNSEdward Deming   Mystic, CT 203702  270 Mystic Velo Club-MCRA
DNSCurtiss Burwell   New Haven, CT 57847  268 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNSDaniel Meekhoff   Wilmington, NC 158257  280 Mystic Velo

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Horacio Ahumada   White Plains, NY1:49:16 60985  321 CAFETEROS CYCLING CLUB
2James Boudreau (1 - Cat3)   Lunenburg, MA 114345  317 Masters Velo Club
3Gregory Shutske   Pittstown, NJ 145765  306 Somerset Wheelmen
4William Connolly   Milton, MA 7582  315 MBRC/Bicycle Link
5James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  302 Mystic Velo MCRA
6Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA 47061  320 BOB
7Clarence Ballard   Mount Vernon, NY 45050  319 Somerset Wheelmen
8Steven Heath (2 - Cat3)   Woonsocket, RI 15608  313 Masters Velo Club
9Peter Johnson   Woodbury, CT 50847  311 Zephyr
10Al Stewart   Manchester, NH 173760  304 New Hampshire Cycling Club
11Thomas Wing   Torrington, CT 55444  301 Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club
12Gilbert BESSIN     318 Club Cycles Bernard HINAULT
13Eddie Mack   Manasquan, NJ 189685  308 Atlantic Bicycle club
14Stephen Sirico   Milford, CT 43205  305 Zephyr
15Barry Boyce   Andover, MA 45110  316 CCB/Volkswagen
16James Sullivan   Stonington, CT 228338  303 Mystic Velo
17Peter LeBlanc (1 - Cat4)   Nottingham, NH 213537  309 NHCC
18S Peter Mosgofian   Woburn, MA1:49:34 182815  307 NEBC/Cycleloft
19Van Fronhofer   Salem, NY1:56:43 236542  314 Cambridge Valley Cycling
20Curtiss Burwell   New Haven, CT 57847  322 Laurel Bicycle Club
21David Holmander   Epsom, NH 240201  312 NHCC/Team NH
DNSBradford Knipes   Shutesbury, MA 19460  310 Competitive Edge Racing Team/ARC

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Richard Martin (1 - Cat3)   Attleboro, MA1:49:16 50168  388 Masters Velo Club
2Arthur LeBlanc   Pembroke, NH 20661  392 Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
3Jean-Claude Leclerc     391 CIBC Goodgundy
4James Case   Groton, CT 6374  400 Mystic Velo Club MCRA
5Chuck Dominick   Syracuse, NY 9754  399 onondaga cycling club
6Edward Juskowiak   Cheshire, CT 143530  393 laurel bicycle club
7Frank Holt   Hollis, NH 145102  394 NHCC/Team NH
8Earl Osborne   New York, NY 55020  387 Foundation/Century Road Club and Associa
9Kaarel Piirand   Manchester, NH 169999  386 NHCC/Team N.H.
10William Drake   White River Junction, VT1:49:34 243532  398 
11Bob Ludecke   Milldale, CT2:03:28 215502  389 laurel bike club
12Carlton Lloyd   Trumbull, CT2:17:37 52828  390 Tokeneke Road Club
DNSJames Fryer   Wolcott, CT 73339  396 Zephyr Cycling Club
DNFJon Farbman   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499  397 3D Racing Team
DNFEugene Gilmore   Walpole, MA 232251  395 Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA1:15:40 47523  90 Team Somerset
2Bradley Hosmer   Concord, NH1:15:59 143743  87 New Hampshire Cycling club/Team NH
3Richard Bradley   Mantoloking, NJ1:18:09 116120  89 Team Altantic
4Michael Lyach (1 - Cat2)   Belleville, NJ1:19:10 84548  86 Team Bikery/Shebell&Shebell
5David Reed   Niantic, CT 169069  85 Mystic Velo Club -- MCRA
6John Elengo   Cheshire, CT1:30:40 45298  88 Gruppo Sportivo Europeo-MCRA

Men - Master - MR - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Peter Murphy   Glastonbury, CT1:15:51 68901  43 none-MCRA
2Daniel Maneely   Bennington, VT 156472  41 BCA/VOmax
3Charles Moran   Amherst, MA1:18:12 248230  42 Competitive Edge/
4Bob Peters (1 - Cat3)   Flanders, NJ1:20:19 49754  44 Somerset Wheelmen
5Roger Wright   Fort Myers, FL 39055  46 Eastern Bloc CC
6Herbert Insley   Albany, NY 1:39:40 17399  40 Saab of Halfmoon
7Fioravante Bares   Any Town, MA1:39:58 54655  38 NEBC/Cycle Loft/MCRA
8Robert Wilson   Stow, MA1:41:54 54961  45 NEBC/Cycle Loft/MCRA
DNSRobert Carlin   Keyport, NJ 53041  39 Atlantic Bicycle Club

Women - Master - MR - 30-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cheryl Wolf   Ridgefield, CT1:18:15 207005  296 Bethel Cycle
2Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI 236023  297 Mystic Velo
3Stacey Moseley   Pawcatuck, CT 201114  295 unattached
4Lori Daley (1 - Cat4)   Branford, CT 168969  292 Laurel Bicycle Club
5Tania Ayoub   Riverside, CT 223281  291 Connecticut Coast Cycling
6Natalie Darmohraj     293 Caster's/Majik Coffee
7Janice Hall     294 Laurel

Women - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mary Ann Martinez   Hardwick, VT1:18:15 147342  373 
2Kristi Roberts   New York, NY 88290  376 CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery
3Dorothy Kellogg     369 Arc En Ciel
4Sue Kuenstner   Greenwich, CT 190748  371 Cafeteros
5Beth Harrison     368 Laurel Bicycling Club
6Suzanne Colligan   Wallingford, CT 246324  365 Laurel Bicycle Club
7Anne Becken (1 - Cat4)   Hartland, VT 216735  364 MCRA
8Karen Franzen   Wethersfield, CT 193702  366 Capital Velo Club/Vernon Cycle - MCRA
9Annette Kennedy   Winchester, MA 180362  370 NEBC/cycleloft-MCRA
10Julie Lockhart   Dunstable Ma1:23:30 226695  372 NEBC/Cycle Loft
11June Froh   Mystic, CT1:24:04 223204  367 Mystic Velo Club
12Gunilla Peters (2 - Cat4)   Pawcatuck, CT1:28:26 224082  375 mystic velo
13Jennifer Scott   Mystic, CT1:41:23 220625  377 Mystic Velo Club MCRA
DNSAnn Marie Miller   New York, NY 127444  374 CRCA Sanchez-Metro

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee