Race Results for
Nova Desert Classic
Fountian Hills, AZ
(Event Information)
MARATHON on 03/24/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KRIS SNEDDON   3:37:11.30  159 KONA/LESGE
2TROY MISSEGHERS   3:41:06.38  87 MOUNTAIN B
3Travis Brown   Durango, CO3:43:07.64 5171  31 TREK/VOLKS
4Jay Henry   Avon, CO3:44:12.78 15853  135 FORD/SPECI
5Ian Stanford   White Bear Lake, MN3:50:19.64 175718  68 NATURE VAL
6Evan Plews   Salem, OR3:51:06.79 28290  SANTIAM BI
7Michael Lee   Mission Viejo, CA3:52:18.48 42231  45 TREK/VW/JB
8Michael McCalla   Santa Fe, NM3:54:41.37 23198  118 SPINNER/WA
9Charles Storm   Sanford, NC3:55:55.01 110876  113 INLANDCONS
10David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA3:56:03.57 198575  175 MOTION BAS
11Clint Muhlfeld   Whitefish, MT4:00:17.05 185552  17 SPORTSMAN
12Kip Biese   Colorado Springs, CO4:00:57.91 92714  CANNONDALE
13Chris Peariso   Amherst, WI4:01:26.02 139566  18 TITUS/GU
14David Harris   St George, UT4:02:04.00 15187  35 TEAM HEALT
15Brian Lugers   Moab, UT4:02:19.99 105454  107 RIM TOURS
16Aren Timmel   Chico, CA4:03:37.80 113102  165 SOUL CRAFT
17MATT COTTRELL   4:04:10.84  162 ON THE EDG
18Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CO4:05:13.72 99965  174 TOKYO JOES
19Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL4:06:57.13 107620  94 BICYCLE JO
20Tony Smith   San Diego, CA4:09:12.58 227061  38 TRUECOSTCY
21ERNESTO MARENCHIN   4:11:23.69  15 SPEEDGOAT.
22Yuri Hauswald   Petaluma, CA4:14:20.52 102310  129 SOULCRAFT
23Joshua Powers   Phoenix, AZ4:15:56.45 91975  110 RED ROCK R
24Eric Ransom   Richmond, VA4:19:39.02 150928  82 TAMARACK R
25Jake Kirkpatrick   Boulder, CO4:24:39.03 187654  148 NEW BELGIU
26Sean Madsen   Boulder, CO4:27:42.07 161411  62 SPORTS GAR
27Will Cromwell   South Egremont, MA4:31:57.33 229130  FT LEWIS C
28DAVID THOMPSON   4:44:14.80  29 CYCO-PATH
29Kelly Magelky   Denver, CO4:49:15.54 199904  171 SPORTS GAR
30Veeze Price   Highland, CA4:55:45.69 179795  TRI COUNTY
31Gavin Gonzalez   Englewood, CO4:59:24.28 169867  103 SPORTS GAR
32Greg Martin   Ketchum, ID5:06:46.71 136763  177 GALEN LODG
33John Stevens   Albuquerque, NM5:14:35.29 114119  69 ARDVAC/MTC
34BRIAN NICHOLSON   5:29:55.72  36 SPORTS GAR
DNFJason Siegle   Solvang, CADNF 193522  122 JAX BICYCL
DNFThomas Wehe   Durango, CODNF 37548  153 SIGMA/TURN
DNFJim Hewett   Fairfax, CADNF 226388  155 TEAM N.O.T
DNFKAOLIN CUMMENS   DNF  166 FLAT TIRE
DNFNicholas Martin   Boulder, CODNF 140177  172 TREK-VW
DNFMaximilian (Max) Hoener   Rhinebeck, NYDNF 154637  180 
DNFMichael Janelle   Avon, CODNF 17659  181 TOKYO JOES
DNFNat Ross   Golden, CODNF 152119  183 SUBARU- GA
DNFArlo Buijten   Davenport, CADNF 135615  49 X-FUSION/F

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1TRAVIS SWICEGOOD   5:01:09.90  21 
DNFKEVIN WILLIAMS   DNF  167 
DNFCHRISTIAN ZOWEN   DSQ  178 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Koppa   Ae, 4:21:12.78 169725  99 NMSU/ZIA V
2Von Bortz   Boulder, CO4:26:38.92 222072  65 
3Glen Gollrad   Topsfield, MA4:29:59.85 206677  154 NM BIKE N
4Matthew Duke   Litchfield Park, AZ4:33:00.38 194520  58 INTENSE TI
5MARK CHALLONER   4:40:22.25  52 THUNDER MT
6Christopher Harry   Conifer, CO4:47:03.00 65614  128 TEAM EVERG
7JOHN SECKINGER   4:48:33.18  76 
8Brad Pilling   Sandy, UT4:52:35.79 28177  60 REVOLUTION
9JOE ROBERTS   5:17:02.18  161 PHX PD
10Donald McLaughlin   Prineville, OR5:48:39.90 212480  108 BIG BEAR A
DNFJIM STENHOLM   DNF  66 PROCON CYL

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Fifield   Reno, NV3:58:38.53 164563  105 TM EASTY
2Bruce Muhlfeld   Calabasas, CA4:00:38.87 68445  119 TREK VW
3Charles Wheeler   Scottsdale, AZ4:19:23.53 37895  64 
4Tim Zandbergen   Aliso Viejo, CA4:21:03.78 210789  126 AFP VELOSP
5Peter Tempest   Gallup, NM4:26:04.06 102793  114 ADVENTRURE
6Arthur MacFarland   Cave Creek, AZ4:27:10.40 79108  54 PROCON CYC
7Trever Bushnell   Phoenix, AZ4:30:37.20 5663  100 TITUS
8PHILLIP CRABTREE   5:13:04.94  168 FETISH CYC
9Mike Stone   Danbury, CT6:01:06.85 84831  156 MOTO PARQU
DNFDavid Benjes   Louisville, CODNF 215284  47 
DNFTODD PRYNN   DNF  164 
DNFMike Sadowsky   Tucson, AZDNF 207768  182 ORO VALLEY
DNFAndrew Markham   Aliso Viejo, CADNF 165189  40 AFP/VELOSP
DNFCharlie Tarver   Aspen, CODNF 35016  160 HUB OF ASP
DNFSTEVE VENABLE   DNF  84 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Bernhard   San Diego, CA4:50:46.69 3497  43 HI-TECH BI
2Michael Bonkowski   San Francisco, CA5:16:37.32 167358  158 MAXEX 7X7
3Steven Miller   Lake Stevens, WA5:34:33.56 203491  163 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CO4:22:35.26 173838  173 TREK/VW
2Kyia Malenkovich   Saint Cloud, MN4:29:40.14 130424  81 HEADMETHOD
3KATE AARDAL   4:32:57.69  MOUNTAIN B
4Jennifer Wilson   El Paso, TX4:35:14.96 113826  71 TITUS/CLIF
5KRISTY LANIER-MANTZ   4:47:55.72  86 DIRTBEAN
6Megan Monroe   Boulder, CO4:50:23.74 178944  67 SPORTS GAR
7Mandy Eakins   Newport Beach, CA4:50:45.74 147490  169 CONTENT WO
8Christina Smith   Denton, TX4:51:57.58 217750  123 ORTHOPEDIC
9Erin Duggan   Avon, CT4:57:43.85 189709  33 VELO BELLA
10Rebecca Rusch   Ketchum, ID5:03:53.89 240196  SPECIALIZE
11Hillary Harrison   Crystal Mountain, WA5:19:55.02 175781  75 GIANT
12Jennifer Gersbach   Durango, CO5:35:40.33 191239  132 TOKYO JOES
DNFJennifer Bennett   Phoenix, AZDNF 156145  11 
DNFHeather Svahn   Truckee, CADNF 112034  179 TEAM CONTE

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MICHELLE THIRY   5:16:59.13  124 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFHeather Moothart   Irvine, CADNF 243603  170 OCR-HAMMER

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee