Race Results for
Everest Challenge
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/23/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Benjamin Hans   Redlands, CA 224697   Jose Ole

Men - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA 51773   EMC/Vellum Cycles
2Greg Leibert   Hermosa Beach, CA 129138   Big Orange Racing/Cynergy Cycles
3Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   PaulTracey.com
4Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
5David Sharp   Salt Lake City, UT 161941   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
6Joseph Wenninger   Laguna Niguel, CA 151221   Cycles Veloce - Simple Green / Volvo
7Curtis Johnson   Los Angeles, CA 57799   Simply Fit/Action Sports
8Stephen Ferretti   Crestline, CA 193308   socalcycling.com
9Shannon Hoyt      Plumas Sierra Bike Club
10Phillip Smith   El Dorado Hills, CA 33251   Bicycle Planet
11Mike Ortiz      
12Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264   EMC/Vellum Cycles
13Matteo Bevini      
14James Robbins   Carlsbad, CA 30054   PAUL TRACY.COM
15Samuel Ames   Bakersfield, CA 1536   Simply Fit/Action Sports
16Chris Mahannah   Reno, NV 22155   MAHANNAH & ASSOCIATES
DNFAndreas Vogel   San Francisco, CA 237199   n/a

Men - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lindsay Blount   Santa Barbara, CA 3989   Simply Fit/Action Sports
2Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT 66592   PaulTracy.com
3Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360   Sonance/Specialized
4Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA 201588   Fightin Bobas
5Scott Busby   Bishop, CA 246451   eastside velo
6Charles Harris   Stevenson Ranch, CA 141298   PAA merrill lynch/bicycle john's
7David Ellis   Boulder City, NV 248184   
8Steve Cherry      Mako/Galaxy Granola
9Tim Standifer      Eastside Velo
10Barney Drake   Reno, NV 233995   
11Chris Peterson      Mi Duole
12Chuck Thompson   Santa Barbara, CA 193819   Bicycles of Ojai
13Ken Jones   Salt Lake Cty, UT 111325   MIDuole
14Scott Shaw   Covina, CA 32353   Covina Valley Cyclery
15Daniel Moser      Mi Duole
16Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986   Cycles Veloce/Simple Green
17Gary Franck   Morgan Hill, CA 220222   San Jose Bicycle Club
18James Hutton   Sandy, UT 202154   MiDuole
19Peter Dufour      Karl Strauss/San Diego Bicycle Club
20Gordon Carr   Venice, CA 56557   SouthBay Wheelmen
DNFGintaras Janulaitis   Pacific Palisades, CA 250689   
DNFJim Rhiner   Gardnerville, NV 179383   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
DNFEric Sternlight      Simply Fit
DNFSteve Bernede   Laguna Beach, CA 126351   

Men - MR - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Tippets   La Jolla, CA 125634   Karl Strauss/SDBC
2Dennis Phillips      Eastside Velo
3Glenn Town   Santa Barbara, CA 205555   Simply Fit
4Michael Crystal   Ventura, CA 8283   simply fit
5Joe Howell      Echelon
6Jim Miles   San Diego, CA 220374   San Diego Cyclo Vets
7Roger Springer   Atascadero, CA 198617   San Diego Ccyclo-Vets
8Bobby Carter      San Diego Cyclo Vets
DNFEd Frieburg      
DNFJohn Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760   UC Cyclery/ Suncoast Velo
DNFStephen Washburn   Port Hueneme, CA 101657   sea otter >>O^O<<
DNFJohn Williams   Wofford Heights, CA 118458   

Men - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Gustafson   Ojai, CA 251505   
2Lavon Wiseman      

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA 30417   Sonance
2Jorge Alvarado    201024   
3Christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   
4Eric Jeppsen   Salt Lake City, UT 228832   Mi Duole
5David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA 198575   
6Luis-Alejandro Zamudio   Chula Vista, CA 204879   VRC-MS Society
7Daniel Vinson   Lake Elsinore, CA 193022   Kahala LaGrange
8Ariel Herrmann   San Francisco, CA 163046   Essex County Velo
9Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Amgen Cycling
10Guillermo Gonzales      
11Peter Schuster   San Diego, CA 61698   
12Christopher Trembly   Beaumont, CA 157683   McGuire Cycling
13John Tzinberg   Corona Del Mar, CA 228870   La Grange
14Brian Duff   Los Angeles, CA 175887   
15Dennis Hahn   Boulder, CO 14616   
16Oswaldo Hernandez   Corona, CA 226042   
17Jason Williams   Chico, CA 190700   Team Spine
18Armando Garcia (1 - Cat2)   Bellflower, CA 216821   Unattached
DNFAnthony Restuccia   Topanga, CA 191318   Amgen
DNFHugo Hernandez   Atlanta, GA 101412   

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1George Opria   Manassas, VA 210668   Newman's Own Organics
2Rupert Brauch   San Jose, CA 195435   Webcor/Alto Velo
3Mike Hileman   Henderson, NV 162082   
4Max Polin   Davis, CA 228684   Team City
5Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CA 139643   LGBRC
6John McKeen   Hope, MI 226134   PAA/Merrill Lynch
7Daniel Hicklin   Monterey, CA 235704   Easton/Specialized
8K Benjamin Knipe   Berkeley, CA 231656   Berkeley Bicycle Club
9Adam Pacal   San Diego, CA 203516   Karl Strauss/SDBC
10Herb Johnson   La Jolla, CA 55245   karl strauss/sdbc
11Craig Mann   Santa Monica, CA 221252   Cadence/Parkpre
12Steven Smith   Santa Barbara, CA 67527   UCSB Community Cycling Team
13Jon Stark   Torrance, CA 70160   Big Orange Racing
14Robert Willcox   San Diego, CA 69952   UC Cyclery
15Rafael Lopez   Tujunga, CA 239590   paa/merill lynch
16Aaron Jones   Rancho Santa Fe, CA 203229   UC Cyclery
17Ted Tatos   Sandy, UT 199385   RMCC-Revolution
18Douglas Dixon   San Jose, CA 9610   
DNFJeffrey Pospisil   Playa Del Rey, CA 209044   South Bay Wheelmen
DNFRichard Albrow   Bend, OR 159007   Swamis Cycling Club
DNFGreg Russell   Long Beach, CA 191297   Velo Allegro

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Blomgren   Berkeley, CA 231896   Metromint
2Jesse Bushey (1 - Cat5)   Olympic Valley, CA 247663   team hawk
3Kevin McNulty   Ramona, CA 187250   
4Feliciano Aguilar   Santa Maria, CA 167526   major motion
5Todd Morton   Sausalito, CA 66708   
6Mike Swan      elite
7Saul Hernandez   Chatsworth, CA 227582   
8Erik Eilers      Gluten Solution
9Benjamin Deverman   Pasadena, CA 214571   PAA/Merrill Lynch
10Craig Steinmaus   San Francisco, CA 236825   Toucstone Climbing
11Jonathan Flagg   Newport Beach, CA 11778   Simple Green/Cycles Veloce
12Paul Verderber (2 - Cat5)   Bakersfield, CA 232825   Simply Fit/Action Sports
13Jerry Oser      Eastside Velo
14Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA 86484   
15Eric Fox   San Diego, CA 212883   Gluten Solutions
16Pascal Bonaventure      
17Michael Grundmann   Sunnyvale, CA 182738   UCSB cycling
18Donn Goodhew   San Leandro, CA 218781   Fremont Freewheelers
19Tom De Bruyne      Cycles Veloce
20Tao Bernardi   Dublin, CA 3487   Pegasus/Vandenburghe Properties
21Peter Sakalowsky   Los Angeles, CA 225361   Cadence/ParkPre
22Bryan Van Noy   Carlsbad, CA 214214   Gluten Solutions
23David Rous   Bakersfield, CA 189872   Action Sports/Simply Fit
24Chris Mcallister      
25Andrew Campbell   Oakland, CA 231736   Team Alameda
26Michael Baushke   San Francisco, CA 252230   Sycip
27Jonathan Lewis (3 - Cat5)   Burbank, CA 250224   
28Juan Quintero   Bend, OR 174529   Cadence?Park Pre
29Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA 193522   Jax Bicycle Center
30Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA 252246   
31Adam Hensley      Action Sports
32Carter Busse (4 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA 213882   
33Trevor Walton   Redlands, CA 152585   Inland Valley Elite
34Alain Giaimo   Newhall, CA 213356   Santa Clarita Velo
35James Hardy   Oakland, CA 80116   Cycle Sports / Trumer Pils
36Lance White   Mill Valley, CA 240359   Village Peddler
37Benny Szeto   South Pasadena, CA 251999   
38Nathan Franke      
39John Schmidt   Huntington Beach, CA 222526   
40Larry Feinman      ZTeam
41Jon Marsh      
42Thomas Kanusky   Santa Barbara, CA 225266   Team Red
43Patrick Copp   La Quinta, CA 212550   TEAM SIMPLE GREEN
44Chris Knoll   San Diego, CA 252319   
45Christian Feldhake (5 - Cat5)   Sherman Oaks, CA 131207   Bicycle Johns's/Serious Cycling
46Matt Chaney   Fairfax, CA 245028   
47Stephen Malone      
48Samuel Vargas Jr.   Canoga Park, CA 224063   Cadence/Parkpre
49David Miller (1 - Cat4)   Monterey, CA 238513   Don Chapin Monterey BayRacing Team
50Johnathan Edwards   Las Vegas, NV 10514   Paul Tracy racing.com
51George Vargas      Swami's Cycling Team
52Patrick Pester   Fountain Valley, CA 215287   Cycles Veloce/ Simple Green
53Geoff Gray   Goleta, CA 242564   Echelon Santa Barbara
54Carl Cashen   Cambria, CA 197335   Rock Solid Bishop's Peak / Art's Cyclery
55Ernest Lohman   Laguna Niguel, CA 212605   jelly belly
56Jonathan Herbert      Jax Bicycle Center
57Gary Pennington   San Diego, CA 175123   International Christian Cycling
58Dave Melchior   Tom's Place, CA 217470   
59Ben Smith (6 - Cat5)   San Pedro, CA 252092   
60Hrair Bebekian      Santa Clarita Velo
61Richard Swan   Alpine, CA 250383   ICCC
62Cliff Davis   Santa Clarita, CA 156420   Santa Clarita Velo
63Daniel Goese   La Jolla, CA 231961   Karl Strauss / San Diego Bicycle Club
64Paul Reininga   Saugus, CA 221858   santa clarita velo
65Jeremiah Savage (7 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA 232791   San Diego Bike Club
DNFJohn Axtell      Alta Alpina
DNFJoe Galloway   Exeter, CA 242644   TriSport Visalia Racing Team
DNFAndrew Maxwell      
DNFChristian Mellow   Ladera Ranch, CA 235756   Cadence/Parkpre
DNFTroy Perkins   Cave Creek, AZ 235903   Cycles Veloce
DNFCraig Savage   Costa Mesa, CA 31367   
DNFbrett schechter (Cat5)   San Diego, CA 251910   San Diego Bicycle Club
DNFChristian Vigeland   Santa Monica, CA 231106   Cadence/Parkpre
DNFAlexander Yermolovich   Santa Clara, CA 220894   Unatached
DNFRobert Yula      Pacific Carpets

Women - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennie Phillips   Danville, CA 203722   Left Coast Racing
2Jodie Aas   Lee Vining, CA 1008   Eastside Velo
3Jill Gass   Santa Barbara, CA 12917   
4Sonia Ross   Santa Barbara, CA 50220   

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle Beltran   Reno, NV 193142   Cheerwine
2Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA 182876   Paramount Racing
3Lea Adams   Newbury Park, CA 187180   Helens/Trek/VW
4Sandra Kolb   Nashville, TN 89430   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
5Irene Thomas-Johnson   Canyon Country, CA 167544   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
DNFAnnette Padilla   San Diego, CA 155413   Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNFLynn Albrow   Bend, OR 159008   Paramont

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stephanie Bissonnette   Henderson, NV 227280   
2Carine Bester   Pasadena, CA 239258   KAHALA LA GRANGE
3Morgan Kapp   Claremont, CA 186865   South Bay Wheelman
4Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004   Somerset Wheelmen
5Elizabeth Tenuto   El Dorado Hills, CA 195386   Team City
6Michelle LaPierre   Ventura, CA 200124   firestone/griffen
DNFJennifer Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 205033   Labor Power/Paul Tracy

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee