Race Results for
2006 Empire State Games Cycling Events
Victor, Bristol, Hamlin, NY
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/28/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Lindine   North Ogden, UT2:55:48 205717  
2Jared Bunde   Brooklyn, NY3:02:35 162551  
3N/A   Xxxxx, NYs.t. 178021  14 
4Alejandro Guzman   New York, NY3:04:33 238008  27 
5Jay Joslyn   Park City, UTs.t. 91777  
6Jeremy Wickham   Horseheads, NYs.t. 238317  17 
7Craig Mattern   Rochester, NYs.t. 41747  13 
8Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NYs.t. 52777  
9John Caruso   Massapequa, NYs.t. 69679  12 
10Peter Avitable   Nassau, NYs.t. 175091  20 
11Kurt Gustafsson (1 - Cat2)   Brooklyn, NYs.t. 14451  45 
12John-Paul Kaminski   Mahopac, NYs.t. 210742  34 
13Scot Willingham   New York, NY3:05:10 78082  
14John Roden   West Falls, NY3:07:09 30280  25 
15Brad Crosby   Syracuse, NYs.t. 244490  23 
16Matt Pascale   Brooklyn, NYs.t. 237756  15 
17Glenn Swan   Freeville, NYs.t. 47399  11 
18Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NYs.t. 114907  32 
19Geoffrey Bickford (2 - Cat2)   New York, NYs.t. 47068  39 
20Jesse Dekrey   Durango, COs.t. 192192  22 
21Brian Wolff   Sound Beach, NYs.t. 92298  
22Gary Egan   Rochester, NYs.t. 206377  55 
23Brendan Flannagan   Endicott, NYs.t. 197507  41 
24Erik Grimm   Pittsford, NYs.t. 167781  37 
25Justin Jones   East Aurora, NYs.t. 100613  49 
26Adam Garlapow   Alden, NYs.t. 56587  19 
27Jonathon Warchol   Bronx, NYs.t. 241872  28 
28Pascual Caputy   White Plains, NYs.t. 209085  
29Tyler Matta   Brooklyn, NY3:07:59 240441  51 
30Charles Quackenbush   Slingerlands, NYs.t. 70398  
31Dana VanDorn   Lake Placid, NY3:08:47 244245  56 
32Allan Lombart   Fairport, NYs.t. 62340  
33Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NYs.t. 204710  43 
34Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NYs.t. 90690  47 
35Robert Dadekian   Niskayuna, NYs.t. 186883  26 
36Frank Bottino   Jersey City, NJs.t. 200243  58 
37William McGreevy   Wilmington, NYs.t. 226407  38 
38Joseph Bailey   Cortland, NY3:09:03 218034  53 
39Hans Strasser (1 - Cat1)   Webster, NY3:10:32 34363  31 
40Jason Clark   Southbury, CT3:11:57 7016  44 
41William Nicholson   Fayetteville, NYs.t. 189067  29 
42Paul Lasurdo   Smithtown, NY3:13:42 137014  30 
43Nicholas Suozzo   Franklin, NY3:14:36 78739  35 
44Tim Bingham   Manlius, NY3:19:22 77444  59 
45Charlie Rey   3:21:36  36 
46Jason Gallacher   Brooklyn, NY3:23:47 229233  33 
47David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NYP&P 73536  52 
48Richard Gorton   Glens Falls, NYP&P 135984  50 
49Dennis Hrehowsik   Brooklyn, NYP&P 69176  21 
50Gavin Robertson   Pemberton, NJP&P 205328  57 
51Walter Straub   Bay Shore, NYP&P 222962  24 
52Dennis Schwandtner   Huntington Station, NYP&P 49248  18 
53Greg Black (1 - Cat3)   Cornwall On Hudson, NYat one lap 3820  10 
DNSRyan Storm   Mt Juliet, TN 230154  16 
DNFDaniel Bikel   Mount Kisco, NY 187386  40 
DNFJunior Proverbs   Mohegan Lake, NY 185086  46 

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael McKnight   Rochester, NY2:25:57 97928  118 
2Mark Paris   Mendon, NYs.t. 71127  114 
3Mariano Garcia   Ithaca, NY2:26:51 53570  105 
4Dan McKane   Webster, NY2:30:24 194130  134 
5Frederic Hoyle   Middlesex, NY2:30:26 87546  122 
6Eric Larsson   Portland, ME2:30:35 187314  121 
7Michael Corcimiglia   Webster, NY2:34:36 238753  107 
8Mark Williams   Clinton, NY2:38:07 211198  106 
9Judson Speer   Cobleskill, NY2:38:27 207033  116 
10Jeff Goodrich   West Henrietta, NY2:38:51 235695  120 
11Jose Rosario   Penfield, NY2:39:24 213588  127 
12Ronald Herreid   Rochester, NYs.t. 244104  131 
13Donald Felice   Lewiston, NY2:40:34 47883  104 
14Richard Jarvi   Manlius, NY2:52:57 237833  119 
DNSDouglas Campbell   Salem, NY 233834  101 
DNSWilliam Geraci   Rochester, NY 13075  103 
DNSFranklin Espinal   Miami, FL 176916  108 
DNSMichael Minerva   Rochester, NY 47688  117 
DNSEmory Creel   Hamilton, NY 175763  123 
DNSTony Hoffman     126 
DNSGlenn Vincent (Cat4)   Ransomville, NY 55995  128 
DNSJohn Klein   Buffalo, NY 80579  129 
DNFDavid Martin   Oswego, NY 248561  115 
DNFPaul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  124 
DNFTrevor Harrison   Pittsford, NY 180445  125 
DNFTodd Simonson   Rochester, NY 153303  130 

Men - Master - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ernie Bayles   Ithaca, NY2:18:51 163748  179 
2Robert Shultz   Geneva, NYs.t. 46484  163 
3Andrew Ross   Mexico, NYs.t. 229898  170 
4Fitch Dan   Cazenovia, NY2:20:26 246274  161 
5Michael Tersegno   Auburn, NY2:20:36 192130  153 
6Thomas Luzio (1 - Cat3)   Mamaroneck, NY2:20:54 187590  155 
7James Walker   Elizabethtown, NY2:21:16 225529  191 
8Todd Kapeghian   Vestal, NY2:22:10 55357  181 
9Paul Knerr   Fairport, NY2:22:49 226610  193 
10Volodymyr Spantchak   Fairport, NY2:23:41 224464  185 
11Christopher Fuller   East Aurora, NY2:23:44 81765  184 
12Steven Toorongian   Holland, NY2:25:55 99583  171 
13Thomas Emrich   Henrietta, NY2:26:13 85533  166 
14Steven Cook   Rochester, NY2:28:23 144742  168 
15Doug Wabnitz   Pittsford, NY2:32:34 87977  186 
16Glenn Hansen   Grand Island, NYs.t. 97501  164 
17Steven Hanes   Syracuse , NYs.t. 200159  175 
18Wayne Miner   Endicott, NY2:33:16 247163  174 
19Michael Traxler   Rush, NYs.t. 239795  169 
20Scott Woodward   Port Kent, NYs.t. 226185  172 
21Daniel Novak   Penfield, NY2:45:45 144891  173 
22Kenneth Wright   Henrietta, NY2:47:02 49010  189 
23Dwight Roth   W.henrietta, NYs.t. 196416  150 
24James Litynski   Niskayuna, NY2:54:21 245155  195 
25Charles Hasenauer   Rochester, NY2:58:18 51623  176 
26Michael Capocefalo   Auburn, NY2:58:54 239957  182 
DNSStephen Hudyncia   Fort Plain, NY 47253  151 
DNSJames Puglisi   Amherst, NY 200282  154 
DNSScott Grimshaw   Greenville, SC 14219  162 
DNSDavid Lamy   Middletown, NY 61942  177 
DNSTimothy Singler   Binghamton, NY 193085  178 
DNSDennis Moriarty     180 
DNSJoseph Giovenco   Buffalo, NY 59062  194 
DNFEdward Luban   Syracuse, NY 21725  156 
DNFEddie Mas   Orchard Park, NY 238044  157 
DNFTimothy Galvin   Cheektowaga, NY 226848  165 
DNFSherwood Veith   Cobleskill, NY 180917  183 
DNFJames Merrifield   Janesville, WI 52315  187 
DNFBenjamin Bdagliacca   Orchard Park, NY 239794  158 

Men - Master - MR - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Attilio Nicosia   Orchard Park, NY1:40:27 50375  204 
2Mark McCarthy   Fairport, NY1:40:31 211211  223 
3Angus Mackie   Cooperstown, NY1:40:48 214299  221 
4Cleofus Price   Bronx, NY1:41:04 227143  205 
5Harry Slocum   Buffalo, NY1:42:34 210048  216 
6Ivan Lennon   Rochester, NY1:43:52 53318  224 
7John Kirch   Auburn, NYs.t. 76135  228 
8Pete Hubbell   Red Hook, NY1:44:00 207133  218 
9Paul Swinburne   Baldwinsville, NY1:48:28 166477  202 
10John Del Pup   Chester, NY1:59:32 247433  217 
11Dennis Burns   Bronx, NY2:12:03 5580  206 
DNSVan Fronhofer   Salem, NY 236542  201 
DNSDavid Burnside   Rochester, NY 5597  207 
DNSDaniel Waingarten     210 
DNSJames Andrews   Hickory, NC 210223  211 
DNSBernard Marino (Cat3)   Auburn, NY 76143  213 
DNSTerrance Borshoff   Rochester, NY 57431  214 
DNSChuck Dominick   Syracuse, NY 9754  215 
DNSEdward Burns   Vestal, NY 59838  219 
DNSRaymond Woodford   Syracuse, NY 46351  220 
DNSJim Polus   Hollis, NH 46327  222 
DNSJohn C. Spitzmiller (Cat5)   Buffalo, NY 249111  225 
DNSPhillip Hershberger   Climax, NY 66821  226 
DNFHal Schmidt   Lake Placid, NY 187661  199 
DNFJohn McClory   East Aurora, NY 56238  212 

Men - Master - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1HORACE GREEN   Staten Island, NY1:59:58 248743  94 
2Stephen Derezinski   Penfield, NY2:00:11 47848  92 
3Bernard Schunicht   Loundonville, NY2:09:19 50012  95 
4Larry Reade   Buffalo, NY2:45:09 45834  93 
DNSTed Gillespie     91 
DNSpaul dillon   Rensselaer, NY 249142  97 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cindy Dunn   Pittsford, NY2:36:08 223585  61 
2Traci Mariniello   Williamsville, NY2:36:51 198115  73 
3Erin Dyer   Brooklyn, NYs.t. 242475  75 
4Jenny Ives   Saratoga Springs, NYs.t. 245769  74 
5Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY2:37:08 241641  77 
6Michelle Costello (1 - Cat2)   Franklin, NY2:44:47 140942  71 
7Kerry Traynor (2 - Cat2)   Buffalo, NY2:45:43 191593  67 
8Elizabeth Seward   New York, NYs.t. 168046  63 
9Cindy Ma   New York, NY2:46:43 127969  69 
10Cathy Wilson   Middle Island, NY3:22:26 163898  78 
11Kyra Kenwood   Miller Place, NY3:31:51 222906  66 
12Kimberly Myers-Celecki   Barneveld, NY3:33:06 203001  65 
DNSInge Aiken (Cat2)   E Greenbush, NY 65177  62 
DNSOnawa Pelham     68 
DNSJennifer Gatz (Cat4)   Riverhead, NY 201112  72 

Women - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jen Wagner   Rochester Hills, MI1:41:00 238687  82 
2Mary D'Angelo   Le Roy, NY1:52:51 167364  80 

Women - Master - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Susan Kahler   Auburn, NY1:43:27 192577  90 
2Jane Fyffe   Canandaigua, NYs.t. 247337  83 
3Cynthia Swain   Elma, NY1:49:24 187051  86 
4Carolyn Wilk (1 - Cat3)   Millbrook, NY1:54:36 81295  87 
5Carolyn Young (1 - Cat4)   Buffalo, NYs.t. 227327  85 

Women - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marie DeRosa   New York, NY1:44:31 168181  89 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee