Race Results for
Race for Kids Sake
New Bern, NC
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/17/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Women Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Whitaker   New York, NY 226080  402 BMW/Bianchi
2 Cora Webb   Blacksburg, VA 208139  409 BMW/Bianchi
3 Carson Garoni   Raleigh, NC 248225  406 Raleigh Allstars
4 Katie Smith   Durham, NC 242182  400 Unattached
5 Laura Weislo   Raleigh, NC 166747  405 BMW/Bianchi
6 Gail DeCamp   Santa Clara, CA 211695  407 Spin Cycle/Incentric
7 Claudia Penaloza     410 CCVRC
8 Sara Faibisoff     411 
9 tracy parker   Austin, TX 247107  408 BMW/Bianchi
10 Lakshmi Vasist     404 
DNF Patricia Withington     403 CC Velo

Men - Pro 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Frahm   Mebane, NC 200581  39 Endeavour Cycling
2 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  14 Abercrombie & Fitch Cycling p/b Inferno
3 Michael Stoop   Richmond, VA 212905  24 Atlantic Velo
4 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  21 Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles
5 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  29 Charlotte Sports Cycling
6 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935  13 Sandhills Syndicate
7 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  33 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
8 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  32 Bicycle Post
9 Terry Huss   Clayton, NC 218947  22 Raleigh Allstars
10 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  19 Team Seigler Imports
11 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  17 Spin Cycle/Felt
12 Mason Haymes   Richmond, VA 214730  20 Team Seigler Imports
13 R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC 179229  28 Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles
14 Peter Whitlock (1 - Cat3)   Bethesda, MD 222833  23 Team Seigler Imports
15 Mark Jellous   High Point, NC 195408  26 Endeavour Cycling
16 Matt Lee   Greenville, NC 193768  11 Spin Cycle/Felt
17 Daryl Tulimieri   Raleigh, NC 155634  18 Spin Cycle/Felt
18 Anthony Hall   Richmond, VA 220560  27 Team Seigler Imports
19 Colin Barry   Cincinnati, OH 100867  34 Southeastern Sport Cycling
20 John Degele   Durham, NC 71708  15 Inland Construction
21 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT 81356  16 Atlantic Velo
DNF James Duncan   Banner Elk, NC 160093  12 Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles
DNF Curtis Staples   Cary, NC 155616  30 Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles
DNF Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  31 Team Simple Green

Men - Masters 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  222 Smith Barney - Hearn's Cycling & Fitness
2 Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378  221 Smith Barney/Cane Creek Master's Team
3 Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  227 Capital Cycling Club
4 Blair Palmer   Winston Salem, NC 70859  210 Printery - Cycles De Oro
5 B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC 108975  217 Virginia Beach Velo/ East Coast Bicycles
6 Joseph Butler   Wilmington, NC 108533  225 Team Simple Green
7 Daryl Tulimieri   Raleigh, NC 155634  232 Spin Cycle/Felt
8 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  228 Spin Cycle/Incentric
9 Robert Dinterman   Moyock, NC 9560  219 Virginia Beach Velo/ East Coast Bicycles
10 David Proffitt   Pittsboro, NC 82910  218 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
11 Randy Murray   Cary, NC 173506  213 Team Simple Green
12 William Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  230 Unattached
13 Neil Hopkins   Toluca Lake, CA 227534  234 Team Simple Green
14 Gary Moore   Concord, NC 202326  211 Printery - Cycles De Oro
15 Wayne Scott   Greenville, NC 156292  220 Henry's Bikes
16 Barney Baxter   Raleigh, NC 56193  208 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
17 Howard Harnett   Raleigh, NC 225034  233 Unattached
18 Robert Butler   Raleigh, NC 212240  212 Team Simple Green
19 Sean Dinges   Raleigh, NC 82860  209 Team Simple Green
20 Jason Schuette (1 - Cat5)   New Bern, NC 194472  207 High Sierra Cyclists
21 Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  214 Capital Cycling Club
22 Robert Eichvalds   Pittsboro, NC 10583  203 Somerset Wheelmen
23 John Painter (1 - Cat3)   Newport, NC 208877  201 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
24 James Austin   Raeford, NC 57234  229 Sandhills Cycling Club
25 Eugene Black   York, SC 70439  200 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
26 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  215 Inland Construction
27 Richard Melencio   Germantown, MD 52172  216 Printery - Cycles De Oro
28 Kurt Massey   Wake Forest, NC 155127  202 Raleigh Allstars
29 Michael Adams   Tampa, FL 231630  224 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
30 Lonnie Brooks   Raleigh, NC 48585  226 Printery - Cycles De Oro
DNF Michael N Tanley     223 
DNF Gary Blackington   Cary, NC 57377  204 Capital Cycling Club
DNF Gary Clay   Ayden, NC 171865  205 Bicycle Post
DNF Marty Moore (Cat5)   New Bern, NC 247018  231 Unattached

Men - JR - 18-Nov

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Dorsett   New Bern, NC 206403  601 New England Regional Team
2 Michael Parker     600 

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC 66359  308 Spin Cycle/Incentric
2 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  309 Bicycle Post
3 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  306 Raleigh Allstars
4 Brian Domby   Tampa, FL 226524  317 Bicycle Post
5 Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA 191090  302 ProHealth Racing
6 Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017  300 Unattached
7 Johnny Pratt   Raleigh, NC 231612  327 Unattached
8 Jared Nichols   Raleigh, NC 232759  325 Harbin Clinic
9 Patrick Jacques   Hubert, NC 205434  301 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
10 Steve Gisselman   Chapel Hill, NC 226255  326 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
11 Thomas Becker   Durham, NC 204951  328 Franklin Street Cycles
12 J Long   Raleigh, NC 203396  307 North Carolina State U Cycling
13 Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 70039  318 GP Velotek
14 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  320 Tri-Cyclists BRC
15 Samuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899  315 Unattached
16 William Dorsett (1 - Cat3)   New Bern, NC 206403  314 New England Regional Team
17 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  312 Spin Cycle/Incentric
18 Elliot Van Patten   Buford, GA 215529  304 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
19 Bruce Fenn   Chapel Hill, NC 207930  329 Unattached
20 Noah Jordahl   Carrboro, NC 243259  316 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
21 Russell Stapleton   Apex, NC 65263  324 Spin Cycle/Incentric
22 William Flowers   Charlotte, NC 223526  321 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
23 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031  311 Spin Cycle/Incentric
24 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  310 North Carolina State U Cycling
25 Alec Durrell   Pasadena, CA 195526  331 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
26 Eugene Black   York, SC 70439  313 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
27 Stephen Marchioro   Villanova, PA 190733  305 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
28 Tony Stone   Lexington, SC 210657  332 Paul's Racing
29 Alexander Barry   Roanoke, VA 127928  323 Bicycle Post
30 Timothy Gavin   West Lafayette, IN 12969  322 Bicycle Post
DNF Charles Gormley (Cat4)   Havelock, NC 205750  303 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
DNF Jonathan Jones   Columbus, OH 187034  330 Inland Construction
DNF David Pendlebury   High Point, NC 187863  333 Printery - Cycles De Oro

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Smith   Durham, NC 223285  517 Unattached
2 Johnny Edens     509 CCVRC
3 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  514 Unattached
4 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  500 Unattached
5 Scott McAllister   Durham, NC 242947  523 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
6 Mike Franzak     533 
7 Matthew Martell   Chapel Hill, NC 225090  527 U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cycli
8 Walter Pofahl   Greenville, NC 208521  521 Bicycle Post
9 Cimmarron Shaner     528 C4
10 Michael B Clay     519 
11 Jason Chapple   Winston Salem, NC 237066  520 Unattached
12 Peter Hollis   Hillsborough, NC 208194  516 Bicycle Post
13 Kenneth Csipo     529 C4
14 John DiGiovanni   Arlington, VA 245240  515 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
15 Brian Grenier   Pine Knoll Shores, NC 220607  507 Unattached
16 Robert Stambaugh   Chesapeake, VA 241973  525 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
17 Tom Price   Charlotte, NC 248302  508 
18 Stacy Radcliff     522 Bicycle Post
19 John Rhoden   Indianapolis, IN 209846  506 North Carolina State U Cycling
20 Paul Campbell   Chapel Hill, NC 242897  530 Tri-Cyclists BRC
DNF Ben Lindemann     526 CCVRC
DNF Mike Pfuntner     518 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaCUOREShimanoBonk BreakerSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee