Race Results for
Big Sky Cycling Classic
Missoula, MT
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/02/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nate Weston   Banner Elk, NC 244914  491 TSFVV
2 William Zellmer   Missoula, MT 225407  492 Montana Junior Cycling Foundation
3 Brian Parker   Boise, ID 248018  490 Baddlands

Men - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scot Smith   Boyd, MT 138530  202 YVCC
2 Jeffrey Agamenoni   Great Falls, MT 178367  210 Echelon
3 Arno Granapo     200 Unattached
4 Tim Gaertner   Whitefish, MT 81059  205 Flathead Cycling
5 Chung Chiang   Nyc 50206  204 Century Road

Men - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Gasteyer   Bozeman, MT 12922  249 Unattached
2 David Gorman   Missoula, MT 249810  243 Unattached
3 Richard West   Fairfield, MT 63105  250 Echelon
4 John Coulthard   Butte, MT 7926  241 Highlands
5 Charles Aragon     247 YVCC
6 Albert Pendergrass   Livingston, MT 77626  244 GAS/Heritage Homes
7 Blair Fisher   Missoula, MT 59294  248 Unattached
8 John Weston   Missoula, MT 198928  251 5 Valley Velo
9 Byron Deford   Helena, MT 9048  246 Great Divide
10 John Winnie   Bozeman, MT 203410  245 GAS/Heritage Homes

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Greason   Bozeman, MT 46661  291 GAS/Heritage Homes
2 Gregory Rice   Libby, MT 45845  290 Baddlands
3 Chuck Harris     292 Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Johnson   Boise, ID 208321  129 Whitman College
2 Scott Herzig   Helena, MT 16013  125 Montana Velo
3 Matthew Seeley   Polson, MT 110913  128 Five Valley Velo
4 Brad Morgan   Belgrade, MT 209124  133 GAS/ Heritage Homes
5 Justin Hofeldt   Post Falls, ID 157278  134 Vertical Earth
6 Shawn Ongers   Walla Walla, WA 220235  126 AxleyUSA
7 Andrew Fischer   Missoula, MT 197580  102 Broadmark Capital
8 Daniel Barry   Billings Mt 162742  120 GAS/ Heritage Homes
9 Nathan Kuehl   Spokane, WA 82153  122 Spokane Rocket Velo
10 Steven Stuart   Scottsdale, AZ 34475  131 Watermark Cycling
11 Ben Rhodes   Centralia, WA 166423  121 Second Ascent
12 Geoffrey Proctor   Helena, MT 48283  124 Montana Velo
13 Ethan Harrison   Coeur D Alene, ID 110852  132 Coeur d'Alene Velo Racers
14 Kiefer Hahn   Missoula, MT 136551  103 Montana Velo
15 John Weyhrich   Bozeman, MT 37860  127 Five Valley Velo
DNF Owen Gue   Missoula, MT 164271  101 Broadmark Capital

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Lackey   Anchorage, AK 189063  303 GAS/Heratige Homes
2 Matt Butterfield   Kalispell, MT 225869  312 Sportsman Ski Haus/Cannondale
3 Adam Jensen   Missoula, MT 212667  315 Five Valley Velo
4 Shawn Howard   Colbert, WA 190844  321 W.A.R.
5 Tim Noonan   Whitefish, MT 151146  317 Flathead Cycling
6 Frank Gonzalez   Helena, MT 201598  309 Great Divide
7 Jeff Handlin   Billings, MT 174670  314 YVCC
8 Russell Schneider   Whitefish, MT 58454  307 Flathead Cycling
9 Sean Passage   Bend, OR 153756  318 O.S.U.
10 Joe Chalmers   Issaquah, WA 218964  306 NA
11 Marshall Opel   Whitefish, MT 198930  311 Montana Junior Cycling Foundation
12 Grant Kier   Missoula, MT 19086  310 Five Valley Velo
13 Theodore Chauvin   Spokane, WA 51628  313 Broadmark Capital/Hagens Berman
14 Shane Mundt   Helena, MT 116260  316 Montana Velo
15 Alexandre Lussier   Bozeman, MT 224673  304 GAS/Heritage Homes
16 Tim Eylar   Nampa, ID 228150  302 Mountain View Cycle
17 Sam Verderico   E Wenatchee, WA 198267  308 W.A.R.
18 Aaron Johnson   Bigfork, MT 184267  300 GAS/Heritage Homes
DNF Alan Adams   Bozeman, MT 198136  301 Broadmark/Hagens Berman
DNF Robert Frechette   Vancouver, WA 12315  305 Vertical Earth

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Denny Rowe   Bozeman, MT 173870  409 Unattached
2 Jim Stefanoff   Spokane, WA 236429  411 Baddlands
3 Jason Keister   Whitefish, MT 210982  405 Sportsman Ski Haus/Cannondale
4 Jesse Bergman     402 YVCC
5 Miles Key   Missoula, MT 198925  406 Five Valley Velo
6 Jason Delmue   Bozeman, MT 231355  403 G.A.S./Heritage Homes
7 Tomas Dumbrovsky   Bozeman, MT 237073  404 G.A.S./Heritage Homes
8 Rick Mattis   Coeur Dalene, ID 212099  407 Mountain View Cyclery
9 Howard Williams   Missoula, MT 212074  413 Five Valley Velo
10 Shaun Radley   Missoula, MT 225798  417 University of Montana
11 Brian Schiller (1 - Cat4)   Sandy, OR 190698  410 Guinness
12 Mark Nitz   Billings, MT 170848  408 YVCC
13 Rocky Crocker   Wenatchee, WA 180676  418 W.A.R.
14 David Wagner   Anaconda, MT 231049  412 Highlands Cycling
15 Jimmy Udull     425 Unattached
16 Matt Gough     420 Unattached
DNF Chris Hostetter (Cat4)   Billings, MT 242533  419 YVCC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allison Beall   Spokane, WA 72485  153 Emde Sports
2 Tracy Thomas   Bozeman, MT 206743  155 Group Health
3 Zoe Smith   Helena, MT 192936  150 YVCC- Velo Bellas
4 N Midori Nakamura   Brooklyn, NY 188167  151 CRCA/MiyaShoji

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 danyel longmire   Issaquah, WA 244537  176 Northern Rockies
2 Kathleen Aragon   Billings, MT 196177  174 Vela Bella-Kona
3 Lara Schulz     179 GAS/Heritage Homes
4 Lisa Speegle   Bozeman, MT 243762  182 Northern Rockies
5 Zana Faulkner   Seattle, WA 241162  170 Starbucks
6 Jane O'Driscoll   Helena, MT 235636  177 Great Divide
7 Tina Whitfield   Raleigh, NC 228688  172 Velo Bella-Kona
DNF Joanne Green    241985  173 Ticycles/Avanti
DNF Susan Sheard     178 GAS/Heritage Homes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerCUORESpyOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee