Race Results for
Syracuse Stage Race
Syracuse, NY
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 05/28/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RI 48200  ccb/volkswagon
2Edmund Watson     10 T.I. Cycle Racing
3Cory Burns   Watertown, NY 133640  13 Syracuse Bicycles
4Matthew Purdy   Albany, NY 156640  North Atlantic Velo
5Matt Dickinson   Watertown, NY 146472  Team Placid Planet
6Sebastian Porten     Racer Sportif/ Aquila Racing
7Sean O'Rourke   Alexandria, VA 220702  11 TNMracing.net
8Paul Komanecky   Skaneateles, NY 193709  Preferred Care
9Bob Bell   New Orleans, LA 213369  Adam's Bicycle World Racing
10Blake Longacre     12 
11Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY 149684  14 Handlebars
12R Scott Hannan   Trumansburg, NY 63754  Colavita-Spokepost.com
13Tim Reid     T.I. Cycle Racing
14Andrew Boone   Bend, OR 222604  16 TNMracing.net
DNFCorey Masson   Newmarket, NH 231692  15 TNMracing.net

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Don Sproull   Auburn, NY 210436  152 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
2Christopher Mina   Powder Springs, GA 159998  167 VeloEuropa / Lehigh University
3Jeremy Wickham   Horseheads, NY 238317  157 Colavita/Spokepost.com
4Andrew Boone   Bend, OR 222604  103 TNMracing.net
5Jay Joslyn   Park City, UT 91777  163 Shickluna
6Adam Branfman   Portland, OR 214352  104 NEBC/Cycleloft
7Alister Ratcliff   Durango, CO 193797  145 beth
8Jason Clark   Southbury, CT 7016  109 CBRC
9Kenneth Thomas   Orchard Park, NY 100887  166 Fortistar/Handlebars
10William Nicholson   Fayetteville, NY 189067  139 Colavita-SpokePost.com
11Matt Cagnetta   Lynchburg, VA 228009  107 Capital Velo Club / UConn
12Kevin Brubaker   New York 239671  105 
13Jason Gallacher   Brooklyn, NY 229233  119 Gotham/Toga Bikes
14Titus Leung   New York, NY 206864  133 Deno's Wonder Wheel
15Rashad Guerra   San Francisco, CA 240370  124 Metro/CRCA
16Jesse Dekrey   Durango, CO 192192  164 Colavita New England
17Christopher Teifke   West Kingston, RI 187565  153 NCC/BikeReg.com
18Joseph Regan   Putnam Valley, NY 210915  146 Pawling Cycle Sport
19Scott Cole   Oakland, CA 199614  111 NEBC/Cycleloft
20Jeff Zygo (1 - Cat3)   Scottsville, NY 232379  160 
21Eric Schepis   Jamesville, NY 166591  148 Colavita-SpokePost.com
22Aaron Consaul     170 Trail Blayers/GUCC
23Craig Milano   Woodstock, NY 168255  168 HVVC
24Seth Torrice   Cicero, NY 195741  156 Colavita-SpokePost.com
25Jeffrey Busch   Danbury, CT 100104  106 North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com
26Willem Heydendael   Philadelphia, PA 197450  128 NAV/Classbooks.com/Pedros
27Corey Masson   Newmarket, NH 231692  135 TNMracing.net
28Tim Bingham   Manlius, NY 77444  102 Colavita-SpokePost.com
29Christopher Thompson   Fairport, NY 221202  154 PSU Cycling
30Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH 104417  125 Colavita/Spokepost.com
31Matt Plumb   Ithaca, NY 229246  143 Ithaca College Cycling Club
32Peter Avitable   Nassau, NY 175091  101 CBRC
33Kevin Putman   Wells, NY 228810  144 CBRC
34Robert Fraser (2 - Cat3)   Pittsford, NY 203527  140 Gull
35John Compton   Burdett, NY 7509  112 Colavita CNY
36James Randall   Chittenango, NY 181711  171 Team Scarr
37Jason Haight   Manlius, NY 223622  126 Colavita-SpokePost.com
38David Kina   East Aurora, NY 153884  131 AG Edwards
39Jeffrey Grover   East Syracuse, NY 14301  162 Onondaga CC
40Eric Schillinger   Albany, NY 206384  149 CBRC
41Steven Hanes   Syracuse , NY 200159  127 CBRC
42Barry Koblenz   Albany, NY 152307  132 CBRC - Capital Bicycle Racing Club
43John Klein   Buffalo, NY 80579  172 Buffalo Bicycling Club
44James Dutko   Albany, NY 221518  116 Capital Bicycle Racing Club (CBRC)
45Christopher Fey   Keene Valley, NY 230867  118 Placid Planet
46Steven Johnsen   Rochester, NY 18050  161 CCY
47Brian Cardona   Fairport, NY 205429  108 Nalgene-R3
48Jason Dellilo   Baldwinsville, NY 144900  113 JAMIS RACIN TEAM
49Matthew Howey   Exton, PA 16934  129 Colavita-Spokepost.com
50Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NY 204710  114 J.W. Dundee's Ales & Lagers/GVCC
51Dwight Roth   W.henrietta, NY 196416  147 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
52David Gazsi     121 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
53Erik Grimm   Pittsford, NY 167781  122 Full Moon Vista
54Jon Orcutt   Brooklyn, NY 185052  141 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
55Matt Shechtman   Athens, GA 210202  151 
56Cary Moretti     138 Project Freeride
57Gary Egan   Rochester, NY 206377  117 Full Moon Vista
58Paul Dolan   New Milford, CT 224149  115 Essex County Velo
59Kurt Schmid   Marblehead, MA 178460  150 LANDRY'S BICYCLES/RUDY PROJECT
60Mark Paris   Mendon, NY 71127  173 CCY-Park Ave / GVCC
61Daniel Coldrey     110 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
62Jack Piller   Keene, NY 60574  142 Team Placid Planet
63Brett Sherwood     158 
64Jason Urckfitz   Mendon, NY 206724  165 GVCC-Full Moon Vista
65Peter Martin   New Lisbon, NY 22713  134 Central New York Cyclist
66Benjamin Hughes   New York 204305  130 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
67Aaron Wolfe   Cold Spring, NY 213638  159 CRCA/Edgemont Capital
68Scott Dorfman   Getzville, NY 54628  175 Fortistar/Handlebars
69Todd Backes   Fredonia, NY 52360  176 Fortistar/Handlebars
70Mark Dux   Rush, NY 149809  177 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
DNSBrendan Gallivan   Troy, NY 100755  120 Gallivan Corporation
DNSChristopher Mecray   New York, NY 213044  137 CRCA/NYVeloCity
DNFScott Grimshaw   Greenville, SC 14219  123 Colavita/Spokepost.com
DNFChristopher Tidd (Cat3)   St. Louis, MO 67237  155 ROG/Towners
DNFJeffrey Felice   Pittsford, NY 115937  169 SBRT
DNFCharles Hamilton   Brooktondale, NY 226402  174 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Morrison   Sidney, ME 246459  337 unattached
2Jonathon Warchol   Bronx, NY 241872  359 miyashoji.com
3Brad Crosby   Syracuse, NY 244490  311 
4Mike Femia   Sherrill, NY 222860  316 
5Peter Bradshaw   Boston, MA 120392  305 
6Aaron DiNoto   Rochester, NY 200543  315 ROG Presented by Towners
7Adam Leman   Chapel Hill, NC 190440  330 Team Independence/Bell's Bike Shop
8Nathan Sentz   Cooperstown, NY 215130  350 Dick Sonnes Racing
9Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY 230528  306 Dick Sonne's Racing / MVBC
10David Steakley     355 University of Vermont
11John Garrett   Williamsville, NY 198316  318 Fortistar/Handlebars
12Ben Quinn   Denver, CO 247278  344 
13Rick Hall   New York, NY 218475  323 CRCA-NYVelocity
14David Trumpey   Kirkland, WA 232504  358 Team Placid Planet
15Jesse Chebot   Berkeley, CA 209391  310 NEBC/ Cycleloft
16Steven Smith   Cooperstown, NY 230707  354 Dick Sonne's Racing
17Willie Payton   Brooklyn, NY 137827  342 NYVeloCity/CRCA
18Robert Grover   Brooklyn, NY 206511  322 NYVelocity.com/CRCA
19Kevin MacLachlan   Fayetteville, NY 245792  332 Team SCARR
20Etsu Taniguchi   New York, NY 237492  357 NYC Velocity/CRCA
21Daniel Youhess   Eden, NY 195967  365 Handlebars/Fortistar/Queen City Cyclist
22Doake Brown   Cortland, NY 160332  307 unattached
23Larry Watson     361 
24Justin DeAmicis   New Hartford, NY 241043  314 Sonne's Racing
25Kurt Woodruff   Baldwinsville, NY 227182  364 tvc/ruud racing
26David Bisenius   Cheektowaga, NY 220651  302 Tom's Pro Bike Club
27Michael Lawler   Charlotte, NC 206655  329 Fortistar-Handlebars
28John Bundy   Jersey City, NJ 138178  309 CRCA / Team NYVelocity
29Benjamin Dale   New York, NY 228910  313 CRCA
30Patrick Meszler   Buffalo, NY 225527  351 MUBC
31Justan Germano   Raleigh, NC 242491  320 
32Eldon Borgus (1 - Cat5)   Hunt, NY 246147  370 
33Michael Savona   Chicago, IL 226768  349 
34Sam Sampere     348 Onondaga Cycling Club
35Ryan Rodriguez   Chico, CA 217380  346 B.B.C.
36Erik Wennberg   Liverpool, NY 52916  362 Onondaga Cycling Club
37Brandon Reynolds (1 - Cat4)   Catskill, NY 220265  345 Dick Sonne's Racing Team
38Michael Morgan   Binghamton, NY 227149  336 RUUD Racing Team/Tioga Velo Club
39Scott Swingle     356 adveture bike and boards
40David Heck   Ithaca, NY 156484  324 Tioga Velo Club
41Wayne Miner   Endicott, NY 247163  372 
42Bryan Blake   Brewerton, NY 214701  303 Onondaga Cycling Club
43Matthew Panzarella     340 OCC
44Noel Bonk   Brewerton, NY 178703  304 Colavita-SpokePost.com
45Michael Lenihan   Lake George, NY 213656  331 Pedros Adirondack Riders
46Sergey Shteyn   Staten Island, NY 234099  353 
47Benjamin Willis   Amherst, NY 219290  368 ag edwards cycling/bbc
48Marcello Prattico   Dewitt, NY 238075  343 Colavita-SpokePost.com
50Garrick Salton (2 - Cat4)   Montrose, PA 230847  347 RUUD Racing/ TVC
51Andrew Cummings   Orchard Park, NY 233688  312 A.G. Edwards Cycling
52Ryan Short   Kirkland, WA 217099  352 Team Placid Planet
53Edward Manion   Belmont, MA 22364  333 Essex County Velo
54William McGreevy   Wilmington, NY 226407  371 Team Placid Planet
55Danny Zotter     367 ROG presented by Towners
56Brook Wolcott (2 - Cat5)   Camden, NY 240824  363 Dick Sonne's Racing
57Yulrick Fernetich     317 TI Cycle Racing
58Joe Mcmaster     334 
59Robert Orr     339 TI Cycle Racing
60Matthew Young     366 TEAM Placid Planet
61Rich Jarvi     327 Onondaga Cycling Club
62Larry Holmquist   Apalachin, NY 240410  325 Tioga Velo Club
63Steven Gates   West Winfield, NY 208575  319 Dick Sonnies Racing
64Eric Gregoire   Phoenix, NY 243398  321 
65Eric Jarvi     326 NEBC/ Cycleloft
66Brian Beach   Owego, NY 173282  301 Ruud Racing/TVC
67Chris Andrews (3 - Cat5)   Syracuse, NY 243274  373 
68Thomas Sproull   Auburn, NY 247610  369 
69Paul Knerr   Fairport, NY 226610  328 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
70jim corbett (4 - Cat5)   Manlius, NY 247648  374 
71Paul Clark (5 - Cat5)   Marcellus, NY 247634  375 
72John Ormsby   Vernon, NY 140052  338 Dick Sonne's Racing
DNSSteven Brownlie   New Jersey, NJ 229413  308 CRCA/NYVelocity
DNSRob Metcalf   New York, NY 223231  335 CRCA/NYVELOCITY
DNFSam Ward   Pittsford, NYParkAve cycling/GVCC/Cochran 37181  360 CCY

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Shultz   Geneva, NY 46484  735 SBRT/Dutch Wheelman
2Kevin Mahoney (1 - Cat3)   East Aurora, NY 196446  724 J.W. Dundee's / GVCC / Interlakes Cyling
3Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NY 114907  737 CBRC-Capital Bicycle Racing Club
4M Andrew Ruiz   Delmar, NY 47271  733 CCB/Volkswagen
5Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY 169430  731 Deno's Wonder Wheel
6Thomas Luzio (2 - Cat3)   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  723 Denos Wonder Wheel
7Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  726 CBRC
8Jeffrey Walker   Tully, NY 144931  744 OCC
9Stephen Krisko   Binghamton, NY 70777  720 Chenango Point Cycles/TVC
10Fitch Dan   Cazenovia, NY 246274  709 SCARR
11Todd Kapeghian   Vestal, NY 55357  715 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
12Richard Karaz   Remsen, NY 46804  717 CNYC
13Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY 47399  738 FLCC Chris's Cookies
14Robert Hachadoorian   Wilmington, DE 82861  711 Main Line Cycling
15Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA 50310  741 Main Line Cycling / BiKyle
16David Faso   Cazenovia, NY 11315  708 Colavita-Spokepost.com
17Malcolm Eade     707 D'Ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team
18Gregory Cushing     705 D'Ornella's-Delta Graphics Racing Team
19Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY 229898  732 Colavita-SpokePost.com
20Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  722 Main Line Cycling
21Dan McCarthy   Camillus, NY 134097  725 Bike Syracuse
22James Danvers (3 - Cat3)   Berkshire, NY 8644  706 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
23Eric Larsson   Portland, ME 187314  721 GVCC ROG-Towners
24Robert Pavelec   Loudonville, NY 48845  730 CBRC
25Kevin Saint Clair   Philadelphia, PA 92253  734 BiKyle/Main Line Cycling
26Ed Baumgartner   Midlothian, VA 182674  702 Schuss Racing
27Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NY 90690  714 Chenango Point Cycles/TVC
28Michael Beaudrie   Rochester, NY 228842  748 
29Ivan Solero   Wilmington, DE 33433  736 Mainline Cycling - BiKyle
30Frank Grillo   Orchard Park, NY 184119  710 NOCO Express
31Scott Ouderkirk     729 Amish Pursuit Team
32Michael McKnight   Rochester, NY 97928  727 Nalgene/R3
33Christopher Tirone   East Aurora, NY 35645  742 NOCO EXPRESS/BBC
34Emory Creel   Hamilton, NY 175763  704 
35Thomas Swensen   Ithaca, NY 46609  739 finger lakes cycling club
36Patrick Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY 197101  716 RUUD Racing Team / TVC
37Stephen Kocik   Red Hook, NY 72157  719 CBRC
38Jeff Cash   Travelers Rest, SC 172345  703 NOCO Cycling Team
39Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY 52777  749 
40Chris Granger     747 TI Cycle Racing
41Jim Laird     746 TI Cycle Racing
42Stephen Hudyncia   Fort Plain, NY 47253  713 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
43Scott Klion   New York, NY 152618  718 Cranford Bike Shop/CTS
44W George Rusyniak   Clinton, NY 115230  750 
45Eddie Mas   Orchard Park, NY 238044  745 
46Robert Swizdor   Jamesville, NY 166738  740 Onondaga Cycling Club
47Richard Rutishauser   Whitesboro, NY 160242  752 Sennels Racing
48drew moran   Marcellus, NY 243828  751 OCC
49Joe Walker   Binghamton, NY 203233  743 RUUD Racing Team/TVC
50Charles Hasenauer   Rochester, NY 51623  712 ROG/GVCC
DNSMark Mense   Poolesville, MD 76525  728 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
DNFGarnett Abbey     701 DORNELLAS RACING TEAM
DNFDean Pietro     753 Team Scarr

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ernie Bayles   Ithaca, NY 163748  801 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
2Steven Tinston   Blauvelt, NY 77226  824 Westwood Velo
3Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA 45079  803 Bike Line/LWA
4John Dalzell   King Of Prussia, PA 188836  806 Quaker City Wheelmen/Team Breakaway
5Doug Chiasson   Athol, MA 157351  805 NCC / BikeReg.com
6Frank Mesi   East Aurora, NY 220917  819 Fortistar/Handlebars
7Michael Tersegno   Auburn, NY 192130  822 Owasco Velo Club
8Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY 72539  810 Nalgene/R3
9Attilio Nicosia   Orchard Park, NY 50375  820 Job One Enterprise / BBC
10David Kliger   Cottonwood Hgts., UT 61493  813 Competitive Edge/Cafeteros
11Edward Luban   Syracuse, NY 21725  815 Onondaga Cycling Club
12Kenneth Goebel   Tolland, CT 180414  809 Mystic Velo Club
13Mark McCarthy   Fairport, NY 211211  817 GVCC
14James Merrifield   Janesville, WI 52315  818 BCA/VOmax
15David MacLeod   Albany, NY 169731  816 CK Cycles
16Timothy Leonard   New Hartford, NY 106471  814 Schuss/MVBC
17Dennis Burns   Bronx, NY 5580  804 USI
18Michael Beggs   Unadilla, NY 59708  802 Central New York Cyclist
19Tim Riley     821 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
20Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY 50760  807 Schuss Racing Club/MVBC
21Philip Thompson   Clinton, NY 35465  823 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
22Damian DiCostanzo   Rye, NY 181617  808 
23Raymond Woodford   Syracuse, NY 46351  826 colavita racing
24John Kirch   Auburn, NY 76135  812 Owasco Velo Club
25Stuart Joseph   Cassville, NY 208879  811 MVBC
26Randy Tuttle     825 MVBC

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jonathan Harding   Queensbury, NY 218023  453 CBRC
2Craig Baumgartner   Washington, DC 224351  451 Schuss Racing
3Sam Meyer     456 
4Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY 233370  457 Onondaga Cycling Club
5Sean Jones     454 
6Tom Forte   Syracuse, NY 241564  458 OCC
7Ryan Karr     455 
8Derek Cole     452 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kerry Traynor (1 - Cat2)   Buffalo, NY 191593  210 Foristar-Handlebars/QCC
2Beth Miller   Delmar, NY 239476  206 North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web Solution
3Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524  202 Team Snow Valley
4Shelley Reynolds   Endicott, NY 147733  207 Mission In Motion/TVC
5Karen Watson     212 McMaster Cycling Club
6Katina Walker   Tully, NY 31408  211 TVC/Mission in Motion
7Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY 204106  205 JW Dundees
8Maria Klemperer-Johnson   Trumansburg, NY 191406  204 Chris' Cookies
9Marsha Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY 197102  203 Mission in Motion Cycling / TVC
10Mary D'Angelo   Le Roy, NY 167364  201 QCC/Fortistar Handlebars
11Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY 69745  208 Velo Bella/OCC
12Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY 35453  209 Mission in Motion/TVC
13Sue Croshell     213 TI Cycle Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI 236023  415 Mystic Velo
2Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY 241641  405 Velo Bella Kona
3Chelsea Reynolds   Endicott, NY 172100  410 Mission In Motion/TVC
4Sarah Krzysiak   Utica, NY 233739  406 Dick Sonne's Racing / MVBC
5Elena Leznik   Fort Lee, NJ 228861  408 CRCA/Radical Media
6Kate Scheider   Boulder, CO 206491  411 Williams College/North Atlantic Velo
7Nancy Shapiro   Wilmington, DE 192817  413 Team DRT/Deep Blue
8Jennifer Simpson     414 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
9Susan Atwood   Cazenovia, NY 238518  416 Velo Bella
10Kendall Dwyer   New York, NY 241168  402 CRCA/NY VELOCITY
11Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY 225684  401 TVC/Mission In Motion
12Susan Kahler   Auburn, NY 192577  404 Owasco Velo Club
13Blake Fitch   Arlington, MA 213607  403 NEBC
14Elizabeth Schultz     412 
15Janet Ohlsen   Erieville, NY 247185  409 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNFBarbara Kuczala     407 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee