Race Results for
Syracuse Stage Race
Syracuse, NY
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 05/28/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RI 48200  ccb/volkswagon
2 Edmund Watson     10 T.I. Cycle Racing
3 Cory Burns   Watertown, NY 133640  13 Syracuse Bicycles
4 Matthew Purdy   Albany, NY 156640  North Atlantic Velo
5 Matt Dickinson   Watertown, NY 146472  Team Placid Planet
6 Sebastian Porten     Racer Sportif/ Aquila Racing
7 Sean O'Rourke   Alexandria, VA 220702  11 TNMracing.net
8 Paul Komanecky   Skaneateles, NY 193709  Preferred Care
9 Bob Bell   New Orleans, LA 213369  Adam's Bicycle World Racing
10 Blake Longacre     12 
11 Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY 149684  14 Handlebars
12 R Scott Hannan   Trumansburg, NY 63754  Colavita-Spokepost.com
13 Tim Reid     T.I. Cycle Racing
14 Andrew Boone   Bend, OR 222604  16 TNMracing.net
DNF Corey Masson   Newmarket, NH 231692  15 TNMracing.net

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Sproull   Auburn, NY 210436  152 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
2 Christopher Mina   Powder Springs, GA 159998  167 VeloEuropa / Lehigh University
3 Jeremy Wickham   Horseheads, NY 238317  157 Colavita/Spokepost.com
4 Andrew Boone   Bend, OR 222604  103 TNMracing.net
5 Jay Joslyn   Park City, UT 91777  163 Shickluna
6 Adam Branfman   Portland, OR 214352  104 NEBC/Cycleloft
7 Alister Ratcliff   Durango, CO 193797  145 beth
8 Jason Clark   Southbury, CT 7016  109 CBRC
9 Kenneth Thomas   Orchard Park, NY 100887  166 Fortistar/Handlebars
10 William Nicholson   Fayetteville, NY 189067  139 Colavita-SpokePost.com
11 Matt Cagnetta   Lynchburg, VA 228009  107 Capital Velo Club / UConn
12 Kevin Brubaker   New York 239671  105 
13 Jason Gallacher   Brooklyn, NY 229233  119 Gotham/Toga Bikes
14 Titus Leung   New York, NY 206864  133 Deno's Wonder Wheel
15 Rashad Guerra   San Francisco, CA 240370  124 Metro/CRCA
16 Jesse Dekrey   Durango, CO 192192  164 Colavita New England
17 Christopher Teifke   West Kingston, RI 187565  153 NCC/BikeReg.com
18 Joseph Regan   Putnam Valley, NY 210915  146 Pawling Cycle Sport
19 Scott Cole   Oakland, CA 199614  111 NEBC/Cycleloft
20 Jeff Zygo (1 - Cat3)   Scottsville, NY 232379  160 
21 Eric Schepis   Jamesville, NY 166591  148 Colavita-SpokePost.com
22 Aaron Consaul     170 Trail Blayers/GUCC
23 Craig Milano   Woodstock, NY 168255  168 HVVC
24 Seth Torrice   Cicero, NY 195741  156 Colavita-SpokePost.com
25 Jeffrey Busch   Danbury, CT 100104  106 North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com
26 Willem Heydendael   Philadelphia, PA 197450  128 NAV/Classbooks.com/Pedros
27 Corey Masson   Newmarket, NH 231692  135 TNMracing.net
28 Tim Bingham   Manlius, NY 77444  102 Colavita-SpokePost.com
29 Christopher Thompson   Oakland, CA 221202  154 PSU Cycling
30 Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH 104417  125 Colavita/Spokepost.com
31 Matt Plumb   Ithaca, NY 229246  143 Ithaca College Cycling Club
32 Peter Avitable   Nassau, NY 175091  101 CBRC
33 Kevin Putman   Wells, NY 228810  144 CBRC
34 Robert Fraser (2 - Cat3)   Pittsford, NY 203527  140 Gull
35 John Compton   Burdett, NY 7509  112 Colavita CNY
36 James Randall   Chittenango, NY 181711  171 Team Scarr
37 Jason Haight   Manlius, NY 223622  126 Colavita-SpokePost.com
38 David Kina   East Aurora, NY 153884  131 AG Edwards
39 Jeffrey Grover   East Syracuse, NY 14301  162 Onondaga CC
40 Eric Schillinger   Albany, NY 206384  149 CBRC
41 Steven Hanes   Syracuse , NY 200159  127 CBRC
42 Barry Koblenz   Albany, NY 152307  132 CBRC - Capital Bicycle Racing Club
43 John Klein   Buffalo, NY 80579  172 Buffalo Bicycling Club
44 James Dutko   Albany, NY 221518  116 Capital Bicycle Racing Club (CBRC)
45 Christopher Fey   Keene Valley, NY 230867  118 Placid Planet
46 Steven Johnsen   Rochester, NY 18050  161 CCY
47 Brian Cardona   Fairport, NY 205429  108 Nalgene-R3
48 Jason Dellilo   Baldwinsville, NY 144900  113 JAMIS RACIN TEAM
49 Matthew Howey   Exton, PA 16934  129 Colavita-Spokepost.com
50 Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NY 204710  114 J.W. Dundee's Ales & Lagers/GVCC
51 Dwight Roth   W.henrietta, NY 196416  147 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
52 David Gazsi     121 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
53 Erik Grimm   Pittsford, NY 167781  122 Full Moon Vista
54 Jon Orcutt   Brooklyn, NY 185052  141 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
55 Matt Shechtman   Athens, GA 210202  151 
56 Cary Moretti     138 Project Freeride
57 Gary Egan   Rochester, NY 206377  117 Full Moon Vista
58 Paul Dolan   New Milford, CT 224149  115 Essex County Velo
59 Kurt Schmid   Marblehead, MA 178460  150 LANDRY'S BICYCLES/RUDY PROJECT
60 Mark Paris   Mendon, NY 71127  173 CCY-Park Ave / GVCC
61 Daniel Coldrey     110 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
62 Jack Piller   Keene, NY 60574  142 Team Placid Planet
63 Brett Sherwood     158 
64 Jason Urckfitz   Mendon, NY 206724  165 GVCC-Full Moon Vista
65 Peter Martin   New Lisbon, NY 22713  134 Central New York Cyclist
66 Benjamin Hughes   New York 204305  130 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
67 Aaron Wolfe   Cold Spring, NY 213638  159 CRCA/Edgemont Capital
68 Scott Dorfman   Getzville, NY 54628  175 Fortistar/Handlebars
69 Todd Backes   Fredonia, NY 52360  176 Fortistar/Handlebars
70 Mark Dux   Rush, NY 149809  177 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
DNS Brendan Gallivan   Troy, NY 100755  120 Gallivan Corporation
DNS Christopher Mecray   New York, NY 213044  137 CRCA/NYVeloCity
DNF Scott Grimshaw   Greenville, SC 14219  123 Colavita/Spokepost.com
DNF Christopher Tidd (Cat3)   St. Louis, MO 67237  155 ROG/Towners
DNF Jeffrey Felice   Pittsford, NY 115937  169 SBRT
DNF Charles Hamilton   Brooktondale, NY 226402  174 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Morrison   Sidney, ME 246459  337 unattached
2 Jonathon Warchol   Bronx, NY 241872  359 miyashoji.com
3 Brad Crosby   Syracuse, NY 244490  311 
4 Mike Femia   Sherrill, NY 222860  316 
5 Peter Bradshaw   Boston, MA 120392  305 
6 Aaron DiNoto   Rochester, NY 200543  315 ROG Presented by Towners
7 Adam Leman   Chapel Hill, NC 190440  330 Team Independence/Bell's Bike Shop
8 Nathan Sentz   Cooperstown, NY 215130  350 Dick Sonnes Racing
9 Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY 230528  306 Dick Sonne's Racing / MVBC
10 David Steakley     355 University of Vermont
11 John Garrett   Williamsville, NY 198316  318 Fortistar/Handlebars
12 Ben Quinn   Denver, CO 247278  344 
13 Rick Hall   New York, NY 218475  323 CRCA-NYVelocity
14 David Trumpey   Kirkland, WA 232504  358 Team Placid Planet
15 Jesse Chebot   Oakland, CA 209391  310 NEBC/ Cycleloft
16 Steven Smith   Cooperstown, NY 230707  354 Dick Sonne's Racing
17 Willie Payton   Brooklyn, NY 137827  342 NYVeloCity/CRCA
18 Robert Grover   Brooklyn, NY 206511  322 NYVelocity.com/CRCA
19 Kevin MacLachlan   Fayetteville, NY 245792  332 Team SCARR
20 Etsu Taniguchi   New York, NY 237492  357 NYC Velocity/CRCA
21 Daniel Youhess   Eden, NY 195967  365 Handlebars/Fortistar/Queen City Cyclist
22 Doake Brown   Cortland, NY 160332  307 unattached
23 Larry Watson     361 
24 Justin DeAmicis   New Hartford, NY 241043  314 Sonne's Racing
25 Kurt Woodruff   Baldwinsville, NY 227182  364 tvc/ruud racing
26 David Bisenius   Cheektowaga, NY 220651  302 Tom's Pro Bike Club
27 Michael Lawler   Charlotte, NC 206655  329 Fortistar-Handlebars
28 John Bundy   Jersey City, NJ 138178  309 CRCA / Team NYVelocity
29 Benjamin Dale   New York, NY 228910  313 CRCA
30 Patrick Meszler   Buffalo, NY 225527  351 MUBC
31 Justan Germano   Raleigh, NC 242491  320 
32 Eldon Borgus (1 - Cat5)   Hunt, NY 246147  370 
33 Michael Savona   Chicago, IL 226768  349 
34 Sam Sampere     348 Onondaga Cycling Club
35 Ryan Rodriguez   Chico, CA 217380  346 B.B.C.
36 Erik Wennberg   Liverpool, NY 52916  362 Onondaga Cycling Club
37 Brandon Reynolds (1 - Cat4)   Catskill, NY 220265  345 Dick Sonne's Racing Team
38 Michael Morgan   Binghamton, NY 227149  336 RUUD Racing Team/Tioga Velo Club
39 Scott Swingle     356 adveture bike and boards
40 David Heck   Ithaca, NY 156484  324 Tioga Velo Club
41 Wayne Miner   Endicott, NY 247163  372 
42 Bryan Blake   Brewerton, NY 214701  303 Onondaga Cycling Club
43 Matthew Panzarella     340 OCC
44 Noel Bonk   Brewerton, NY 178703  304 Colavita-SpokePost.com
45 Michael Lenihan   Lake George, NY 213656  331 Pedros Adirondack Riders
46 Sergey Shteyn   Staten Island, NY 234099  353 
47 Benjamin Willis   Amherst, NY 219290  368 ag edwards cycling/bbc
48 Marcello Prattico   Dewitt, NY 238075  343 Colavita-SpokePost.com
50 Garrick Salton (2 - Cat4)   Montrose, PA 230847  347 RUUD Racing/ TVC
51 Andrew Cummings   Orchard Park, NY 233688  312 A.G. Edwards Cycling
52 Ryan Short   Kirkland, WA 217099  352 Team Placid Planet
53 Edward Manion   Belmont, MA 22364  333 Essex County Velo
54 William McGreevy   Wilmington, NY 226407  371 Team Placid Planet
55 Danny Zotter     367 ROG presented by Towners
56 Brook Wolcott (2 - Cat5)   Camden, NY 240824  363 Dick Sonne's Racing
57 Yulrick Fernetich     317 TI Cycle Racing
58 Joe Mcmaster     334 
59 Robert Orr     339 TI Cycle Racing
60 Matthew Young     366 TEAM Placid Planet
61 Rich Jarvi     327 Onondaga Cycling Club
62 Larry Holmquist   Apalachin, NY 240410  325 Tioga Velo Club
63 Steven Gates   West Winfield, NY 208575  319 Dick Sonnies Racing
64 Eric Gregoire   Phoenix, NY 243398  321 
65 Eric Jarvi     326 NEBC/ Cycleloft
66 Brian Beach   Owego, NY 173282  301 Ruud Racing/TVC
67 Chris Andrews (3 - Cat5)   Syracuse, NY 243274  373 
68 Thomas Sproull   Auburn, NY 247610  369 
69 Paul Knerr   Fairport, NY 226610  328 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
70 jim corbett (4 - Cat5)   Manlius, NY 247648  374 
71 Paul Clark (5 - Cat5)   Marcellus, NY 247634  375 
72 John Ormsby   Vernon, NY 140052  338 Dick Sonne's Racing
DNS Steven Brownlie   New Jersey, NJ 229413  308 CRCA/NYVelocity
DNS Rob Metcalf   New York, NY 223231  335 CRCA/NYVELOCITY
DNF Sam Ward   Pittsford, NYParkAve cycling/GVCC/Cochran 37181  360 CCY

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Shultz   Geneva, NY 46484  735 SBRT/Dutch Wheelman
2 Kevin Mahoney (1 - Cat3)   East Aurora, NY 196446  724 J.W. Dundee's / GVCC / Interlakes Cyling
3 Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NY 114907  737 CBRC-Capital Bicycle Racing Club
4 M Andrew Ruiz   Delmar, NY 47271  733 CCB/Volkswagen
5 Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY 169430  731 Deno's Wonder Wheel
6 Thomas Luzio (2 - Cat3)   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  723 Denos Wonder Wheel
7 Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  726 CBRC
8 Jeffrey Walker   Tully, NY 144931  744 OCC
9 Stephen Krisko   Binghamton, NY 70777  720 Chenango Point Cycles/TVC
10 Fitch Dan   Cazenovia, NY 246274  709 SCARR
11 Todd Kapeghian   Vestal, NY 55357  715 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
12 Richard Karaz   Remsen, NY 46804  717 CNYC
13 Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY 47399  738 FLCC Chris's Cookies
14 Robert Hachadoorian   Wilmington, DE 82861  711 Main Line Cycling
15 Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA 50310  741 Main Line Cycling / BiKyle
16 David Faso   Cazenovia, NY 11315  708 Colavita-Spokepost.com
17 Malcolm Eade     707 D'Ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team
18 Gregory Cushing     705 D'Ornella's-Delta Graphics Racing Team
19 Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY 229898  732 Colavita-SpokePost.com
20 Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  722 Main Line Cycling
21 Dan McCarthy   Camillus, NY 134097  725 Bike Syracuse
22 James Danvers (3 - Cat3)   Berkshire, NY 8644  706 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
23 Eric Larsson   Portland, ME 187314  721 GVCC ROG-Towners
24 Robert Pavelec   Loudonville, NY 48845  730 CBRC
25 Kevin Saint Clair   Philadelphia, PA 92253  734 BiKyle/Main Line Cycling
26 Ed Baumgartner   Midlothian, VA 182674  702 Schuss Racing
27 Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NY 90690  714 Chenango Point Cycles/TVC
28 Michael Beaudrie   Rochester, NY 228842  748 
29 Ivan Solero   Wilmington, DE 33433  736 Mainline Cycling - BiKyle
30 Frank Grillo   Orchard Park, NY 184119  710 NOCO Express
31 Scott Ouderkirk     729 Amish Pursuit Team
32 Michael McKnight   Rochester, NY 97928  727 Nalgene/R3
33 Christopher Tirone   East Aurora, NY 35645  742 NOCO EXPRESS/BBC
34 Emory Creel   Hamilton, NY 175763  704 
35 Thomas Swensen   Ithaca, NY 46609  739 finger lakes cycling club
36 Patrick Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY 197101  716 RUUD Racing Team / TVC
37 Stephen Kocik   Red Hook, NY 72157  719 CBRC
38 Jeff Cash   Travelers Rest, SC 172345  703 NOCO Cycling Team
39 Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY 52777  749 
40 Chris Granger     747 TI Cycle Racing
41 Jim Laird     746 TI Cycle Racing
42 Stephen Hudyncia   Fort Plain, NY 47253  713 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
43 Scott Klion   New York, NY 152618  718 Cranford Bike Shop/CTS
44 W George Rusyniak   Clinton, NY 115230  750 
45 Eddie Mas   Orchard Park, NY 238044  745 
46 Robert Swizdor   Jamesville, NY 166738  740 Onondaga Cycling Club
47 Richard Rutishauser   Whitesboro, NY 160242  752 Sennels Racing
48 drew moran   Marcellus, NY 243828  751 OCC
49 Joe Walker   Binghamton, NY 203233  743 RUUD Racing Team/TVC
50 Charles Hasenauer   Rochester, NY 51623  712 ROG/GVCC
DNS Mark Mense   Poolesville, MD 76525  728 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
DNF Garnett Abbey     701 DORNELLAS RACING TEAM
DNF Dean Pietro     753 Team Scarr

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ernie Bayles   Ithaca, NY 163748  801 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
2 Steven Tinston   Blauvelt, NY 77226  824 Westwood Velo
3 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA 45079  803 Bike Line/LWA
4 John Dalzell   King Of Prussia, PA 188836  806 Quaker City Wheelmen/Team Breakaway
5 Doug Chiasson   Athol, MA 157351  805 NCC / BikeReg.com
6 Frank Mesi   East Aurora, NY 220917  819 Fortistar/Handlebars
7 Michael Tersegno   Auburn, NY 192130  822 Owasco Velo Club
8 Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY 72539  810 Nalgene/R3
9 Attilio Nicosia   Orchard Park, NY 50375  820 Job One Enterprise / BBC
10 David Kliger   Cottonwood Hgts., UT 61493  813 Competitive Edge/Cafeteros
11 Edward Luban   Syracuse, NY 21725  815 Onondaga Cycling Club
12 Kenneth Goebel   Tolland, CT 180414  809 Mystic Velo Club
13 Mark McCarthy   Fairport, NY 211211  817 GVCC
14 James Merrifield   Janesville, WI 52315  818 BCA/VOmax
15 David MacLeod   Albany, NY 169731  816 CK Cycles
16 Timothy Leonard   New Hartford, NY 106471  814 Schuss/MVBC
17 Dennis Burns   Bronx, NY 5580  804 USI
18 Michael Beggs   Unadilla, NY 59708  802 Central New York Cyclist
19 Tim Riley     821 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
20 Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY 50760  807 Schuss Racing Club/MVBC
21 Philip Thompson   Clinton, NY 35465  823 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
22 Damian DiCostanzo   Rye, NY 181617  808 
23 Raymond Woodford   Syracuse, NY 46351  826 colavita racing
24 John Kirch   Auburn, NY 76135  812 Owasco Velo Club
25 Stuart Joseph   Cassville, NY 208879  811 MVBC
26 Randy Tuttle     825 MVBC

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Harding   Queensbury, NY 218023  453 CBRC
2 Craig Baumgartner   Washington, DC 224351  451 Schuss Racing
3 Sam Meyer     456 
4 Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY 233370  457 Onondaga Cycling Club
5 Sean Jones     454 
6 Tom Forte   Syracuse, NY 241564  458 OCC
7 Ryan Karr     455 
8 Derek Cole     452 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Traynor (1 - Cat2)   Buffalo, NY 191593  210 Foristar-Handlebars/QCC
2 Beth Miller   Delmar, NY 239476  206 North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web Solution
3 Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524  202 Team Snow Valley
4 Shelley Reynolds   Endicott, NY 147733  207 Mission In Motion/TVC
5 Karen Watson     212 McMaster Cycling Club
6 Katina Walker   Tully, NY 31408  211 TVC/Mission in Motion
7 Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY 204106  205 JW Dundees
8 Maria Klemperer-Johnson   Trumansburg, NY 191406  204 Chris' Cookies
9 Marsha Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY 197102  203 Mission in Motion Cycling / TVC
10 Mary D'Angelo   Le Roy, NY 167364  201 QCC/Fortistar Handlebars
11 Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY 69745  208 Velo Bella/OCC
12 Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY 35453  209 Mission in Motion/TVC
13 Sue Croshell     213 TI Cycle Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI 236023  415 Mystic Velo
2 Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY 241641  405 Velo Bella Kona
3 Chelsea Reynolds   Endicott, NY 172100  410 Mission In Motion/TVC
4 Sarah Krzysiak   Utica, NY 233739  406 Dick Sonne's Racing / MVBC
5 Elena Leznik   Fort Lee, NJ 228861  408 CRCA/Radical Media
6 Kate Scheider   Boulder, CO 206491  411 Williams College/North Atlantic Velo
7 Nancy Shapiro   Wilmington, DE 192817  413 Team DRT/Deep Blue
8 Jennifer Simpson     414 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
9 Susan Atwood   Cazenovia, NY 238518  416 Velo Bella
10 Kendall Dwyer   New York, NY 241168  402 CRCA/NY VELOCITY
11 Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY 225684  401 TVC/Mission In Motion
12 Susan Kahler   Auburn, NY 192577  404 Owasco Velo Club
13 Blake Fitch   Arlington, MA 213607  403 NEBC
14 Elizabeth Schultz     412 
15 Janet Ohlsen   Erieville, NY 247185  409 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNF Barbara Kuczala     407 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFOSMOShimanoCUORESierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee