Race Results for
Syracuse Stage Race
Syracuse, NY
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/27/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RI 48200  ccb/volkswagon
2 Cory Burns   Watertown, NY 133640  13 Syracuse Bicycles
3 Matt Dickinson   Watertown, NY 146472  Team Placid Planet
4 Sebastian Porten     Racer Sportif/ Aquila Racing
DNS R Scott Hannan   Trumansburg, NY 63754  Colavita-Spokepost.com
DNS Paul Komanecky   Skaneateles, NY 193709  Preferred Care
DNS Tim Reid     T.I. Cycle Racing
DNS Blake Longacre     12 
DNS Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY 149684  14 Handlebars
DNP Matthew Purdy   Albany, NY 156640  North Atlantic Velo
DNP Edmund Watson     10 T.I. Cycle Racing
DNP Bob Bell   New Orleans, LA 213369  Adam's Bicycle World Racing
DNP Sean O'Rourke   Alexandria, VA 220702  11 TNMracing.net

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Gallacher   Brooklyn, NY 229233  119 Gotham/Toga Bikes
2 Craig Milano   Woodstock, NY 168255  168 HVVC
3 Scott Cole   Oakland, CA 199614  111 NEBC/Cycleloft
4 Willem Heydendael   Philadelphia, PA 197450  128 NAV/Classbooks.com/Pedros
DNS Daniel Coldrey     110 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
DNS Paul Dolan   New Milford, CT 224149  115 Essex County Velo
DNS Gary Egan   Rochester, NY 206377  117 Full Moon Vista
DNS Christopher Fey   Keene Valley, NY 230867  118 Placid Planet
DNS Brendan Gallivan   Troy, NY 100755  120 Gallivan Corporation
DNS David Gazsi     121 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
DNS Erik Grimm   Pittsford, NY 167781  122 Full Moon Vista
DNS Scott Grimshaw   Greenville, SC 14219  123 Colavita/Spokepost.com
DNS Benjamin Hughes   New York 204305  130 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
DNS Peter Martin   New Lisbon, NY 22713  134 Central New York Cyclist
DNS Christopher Mecray   New York, NY 213044  137 CRCA/NYVeloCity
DNS Cary Moretti     138 Project Freeride
DNS Jon Orcutt   Brooklyn, NY 185052  141 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
DNS Jack Piller   Keene, NY 60574  142 Team Placid Planet
DNS Matt Shechtman   Athens, GA 210202  151 
DNS Christopher Tidd (Cat3)   St. Louis, MO 67237  155 ROG/Towners
DNS Brett Sherwood     158 
DNS Aaron Wolfe   Cold Spring, NY 213638  159 CRCA/Edgemont Capital
DNS Steven Johnsen   Rochester, NY 18050  161 CCY
DNS Jason Urckfitz   Mendon, NY 206724  165 GVCC-Full Moon Vista
DNS Jeffrey Felice   Pittsford, NY 115937  169 SBRT
DNS Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NY 204710  114 J.W. Dundee's Ales & Lagers/GVCC
DNS Dwight Roth   W.henrietta, NY 196416  147 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
DNS Kurt Schmid   Marblehead, MA 178460  150 LANDRY'S BICYCLES/RUDY PROJECT
DNP Peter Avitable   Nassau, NY 175091  101 CBRC
DNP Tim Bingham   Manlius, NY 77444  102 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Andrew Boone   Bend, OR 222604  103 TNMracing.net
DNP Adam Branfman   Portland, OR 214352  104 NEBC/Cycleloft
DNP Kevin Brubaker   New York 239671  105 
DNP Jeffrey Busch   Danbury, CT 100104  106 North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com
DNP Matt Cagnetta   Lynchburg, VA 228009  107 Capital Velo Club / UConn
DNP Brian Cardona   Fairport, NY 205429  108 Nalgene-R3
DNP Jason Clark   Southbury, CT 7016  109 CBRC
DNP John Compton   Burdett, NY 7509  112 Colavita CNY
DNP Jason Dellilo   Baldwinsville, NY 144900  113 JAMIS RACIN TEAM
DNP James Dutko   Albany, NY 221518  116 Capital Bicycle Racing Club (CBRC)
DNP Rashad Guerra   San Francisco, CA 240370  124 Metro/CRCA
DNP Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH 104417  125 Colavita/Spokepost.com
DNP Jason Haight   Manlius, NY 223622  126 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Steven Hanes   Syracuse , NY 200159  127 CBRC
DNP Matthew Howey   Exton, PA 16934  129 Colavita-Spokepost.com
DNP David Kina   East Aurora, NY 153884  131 AG Edwards
DNP Barry Koblenz   Albany, NY 152307  132 CBRC - Capital Bicycle Racing Club
DNP Corey Masson   Newmarket, NH 231692  135 TNMracing.net
DNP William Nicholson   Fayetteville, NY 189067  139 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Robert Fraser (Cat3)   Pittsford, NY 203527  140 Gull
DNP Matt Plumb   Ithaca, NY 229246  143 Ithaca College Cycling Club
DNP Kevin Putman   Wells, NY 228810  144 CBRC
DNP Alister Ratcliff   Durango, CO 193797  145 beth
DNP Joseph Regan   Putnam Valley, NY 210915  146 Pawling Cycle Sport
DNP Eric Schepis   Jamesville, NY 166591  148 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Eric Schillinger   Albany, NY 206384  149 CBRC
DNP Don Sproull   Auburn, NY 210436  152 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
DNP Christopher Teifke   West Kingston, RI 187565  153 NCC/BikeReg.com
DNP Christopher Thompson   Oakland, CA 221202  154 PSU Cycling
DNP Seth Torrice   Cicero, NY 195741  156 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Jeremy Wickham   Horseheads, NY 238317  157 Colavita/Spokepost.com
DNP Jeff Zygo (Cat3)   Scottsville, NY 232379  160 
DNP Jeffrey Grover   East Syracuse, NY 14301  162 Onondaga CC
DNP Jay Joslyn   Park City, UT 91777  163 Shickluna
DNP Jesse Dekrey   Durango, CO 192192  164 Colavita New England
DNP Kenneth Thomas   Orchard Park, NY 100887  166 Fortistar/Handlebars
DNP Christopher Mina   Powder Springs, GA 159998  167 VeloEuropa / Lehigh University
DNP Aaron Consaul     170 Trail Blayers/GUCC
DNP James Randall   Chittenango, NY 181711  171 Team Scarr
DNP John Klein   Buffalo, NY 80579  172 Buffalo Bicycling Club
DNP Titus Leung   New York, NY 206864  133 Deno's Wonder Wheel

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danny Zotter     367 ROG presented by Towners
2 David Steakley     355 University of Vermont
3 Peter Bradshaw   Boston, MA 120392  305 
4 Jonathon Warchol   Bronx, NY 241872  359 miyashoji.com
DNS Brian Beach   Owego, NY 173282  301 Ruud Racing/TVC
DNS Steven Brownlie   New Jersey, NJ 229413  308 CRCA/NYVelocity
DNS Andrew Cummings   Orchard Park, NY 233688  312 A.G. Edwards Cycling
DNS Yulrick Fernetich     317 TI Cycle Racing
DNS Steven Gates   West Winfield, NY 208575  319 Dick Sonnies Racing
DNS Eric Gregoire   Phoenix, NY 243398  321 
DNS Larry Holmquist   Apalachin, NY 240410  325 Tioga Velo Club
DNS Eric Jarvi     326 NEBC/ Cycleloft
DNS Rich Jarvi     327 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNS Paul Knerr   Fairport, NY 226610  328 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNS Edward Manion   Belmont, MA 22364  333 Essex County Velo
DNS Joe Mcmaster     334 
DNS Rob Metcalf   New York, NY 223231  335 CRCA/NYVELOCITY
DNS Robert Orr     339 TI Cycle Racing
DNS Garrick Salton (Cat4)   Montrose, PA 230847  347 RUUD Racing/ TVC
DNS Ryan Short   Kirkland, WA 217099  352 Team Placid Planet
DNS Sergey Shteyn   Staten Island, NY 234099  353 
DNS Matthew Young     366 TEAM Placid Planet
DNS Thomas Sproull   Auburn, NY 247610  369 
DNS William McGreevy   Wilmington, NY 226407  371 Team Placid Planet
DNS Chris Andrews (Cat5)   Syracuse, NY 243274  373 
DNS jim corbett (Cat5)   Manlius, NY 247648  374 
DNS Paul Clark (Cat5)   Marcellus, NY 247634  375 
DNS John Ormsby   Vernon, NY 140052  338 Dick Sonne's Racing
DNS Brook Wolcott (Cat5)   Camden, NY 240824  363 Dick Sonne's Racing
DNP Bryan Blake   Brewerton, NY 214701  303 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNP Noel Bonk   Brewerton, NY 178703  304 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Doake Brown   Cortland, NY 160332  307 unattached
DNP John Bundy   Jersey City, NJ 138178  309 CRCA / Team NYVelocity
DNP Jesse Chebot   Oakland, CA 209391  310 NEBC/ Cycleloft
DNP Brad Crosby   Syracuse, NY 244490  311 
DNP Benjamin Dale   New York, NY 228910  313 CRCA
DNP Aaron DiNoto   Rochester, NY 200543  315 ROG Presented by Towners
DNP Mike Femia   Sherrill, NY 222860  316 
DNP John Garrett   Williamsville, NY 198316  318 Fortistar/Handlebars
DNP Justan Germano   Raleigh, NC 242491  320 
DNP Robert Grover   Brooklyn, NY 206511  322 NYVelocity.com/CRCA
DNP Rick Hall   New York, NY 218475  323 CRCA-NYVelocity
DNP David Heck   Ithaca, NY 156484  324 Tioga Velo Club
DNP Michael Lawler   Charlotte, NC 206655  329 Fortistar-Handlebars
DNP Michael Lenihan   Lake George, NY 213656  331 Pedros Adirondack Riders
DNP Kevin MacLachlan   Fayetteville, NY 245792  332 Team SCARR
DNP Michael Morgan   Binghamton, NY 227149  336 RUUD Racing Team/Tioga Velo Club
DNP James Morrison   Sidney, ME 246459  337 unattached
DNP Matthew Panzarella     340 OCC
DNP Willie Payton   Brooklyn, NY 137827  342 NYVeloCity/CRCA
DNP Marcello Prattico   Dewitt, NY 238075  343 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Ben Quinn   Denver, CO 247278  344 
DNP Ryan Rodriguez   Chico, CA 217380  346 B.B.C.
DNP Sam Sampere     348 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNP Michael Savona   Chicago, IL 226768  349 
DNP Nathan Sentz   Cooperstown, NY 215130  350 Dick Sonnes Racing
DNP Patrick Meszler   Buffalo, NY 225527  351 MUBC
DNP Scott Swingle     356 adveture bike and boards
DNP Etsu Taniguchi   New York, NY 237492  357 NYC Velocity/CRCA
DNP David Trumpey   Kirkland, WA 232504  358 Team Placid Planet
DNP Larry Watson     361 
DNP Erik Wennberg   Liverpool, NY 52916  362 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNP Kurt Woodruff   Baldwinsville, NY 227182  364 tvc/ruud racing
DNP Daniel Youhess   Eden, NY 195967  365 Handlebars/Fortistar/Queen City Cyclist
DNP Benjamin Willis   Amherst, NY 219290  368 ag edwards cycling/bbc
DNP Eldon Borgus (Cat5)   Hunt, NY 246147  370 
DNP Wayne Miner   Endicott, NY 247163  372 
DNP David Bisenius   Cheektowaga, NY 220651  302 Tom's Pro Bike Club
DNP Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY 230528  306 Dick Sonne's Racing / MVBC
DNP Justin DeAmicis   New Hartford, NY 241043  314 Sonne's Racing
DNP Adam Leman   Chapel Hill, NC 190440  330 Team Independence/Bell's Bike Shop
DNP Brandon Reynolds (Cat4)   Catskill, NY 220265  345 Dick Sonne's Racing Team
DNP Steven Smith   Cooperstown, NY 230707  354 Dick Sonne's Racing
DNF Sam Ward   Pittsford, NYParkAve cycling/GVCC/Cochran 37181  360 CCY

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Krisko   Binghamton, NY 70777  720 Chenango Point Cycles/TVC
2 M Andrew Ruiz   Delmar, NY 47271  733 CCB/Volkswagen
3 Kevin Mahoney (1 - Cat3)   East Aurora, NY 196446  724 J.W. Dundee's / GVCC / Interlakes Cyling
4 Mark Sumner   Clifton Park, NY 114907  737 CBRC-Capital Bicycle Racing Club
DNS Garnett Abbey     701 DORNELLAS RACING TEAM
DNS Jeff Cash   Travelers Rest, SC 172345  703 NOCO Cycling Team
DNS Emory Creel   Hamilton, NY 175763  704 
DNS Charles Hasenauer   Rochester, NY 51623  712 ROG/GVCC
DNS Stephen Hudyncia   Fort Plain, NY 47253  713 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
DNS Scott Klion   New York, NY 152618  718 Cranford Bike Shop/CTS
DNS Stephen Kocik   Red Hook, NY 72157  719 CBRC
DNS Michael McKnight   Rochester, NY 97928  727 Nalgene/R3
DNS Mark Mense   Poolesville, MD 76525  728 DC Velo/Martens Volvo
DNS Thomas Swensen   Ithaca, NY 46609  739 finger lakes cycling club
DNS Robert Swizdor   Jamesville, NY 166738  740 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNS Christopher Tirone   East Aurora, NY 35645  742 NOCO EXPRESS/BBC
DNS Joe Walker   Binghamton, NY 203233  743 RUUD Racing Team/TVC
DNS Eddie Mas   Orchard Park, NY 238044  745 
DNS Jim Laird     746 TI Cycle Racing
DNS Chris Granger     747 TI Cycle Racing
DNS Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY 52777  749 
DNS W George Rusyniak   Clinton, NY 115230  750 
DNS drew moran   Marcellus, NY 243828  751 OCC
DNS Richard Rutishauser   Whitesboro, NY 160242  752 Sennels Racing
DNP Ed Baumgartner   Midlothian, VA 182674  702 Schuss Racing
DNP James Danvers (Cat3)   Berkshire, NY 8644  706 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
DNP David Faso   Cazenovia, NY 11315  708 Colavita-Spokepost.com
DNP Fitch Dan   Cazenovia, NY 246274  709 SCARR
DNP Frank Grillo   Orchard Park, NY 184119  710 NOCO Express
DNP Robert Hachadoorian   Wilmington, DE 82861  711 Main Line Cycling
DNP Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NY 90690  714 Chenango Point Cycles/TVC
DNP Todd Kapeghian   Vestal, NY 55357  715 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
DNP Patrick Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY 197101  716 RUUD Racing Team / TVC
DNP Richard Karaz   Remsen, NY 46804  717 CNYC
DNP Eric Larsson   Portland, ME 187314  721 GVCC ROG-Towners
DNP Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  722 Main Line Cycling
DNP Thomas Luzio (Cat3)   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  723 Denos Wonder Wheel
DNP Dan McCarthy   Camillus, NY 134097  725 Bike Syracuse
DNP Paul McDonnell   Selkirk, NY 160291  726 CBRC
DNP Scott Ouderkirk     729 Amish Pursuit Team
DNP Robert Pavelec   Loudonville, NY 48845  730 CBRC
DNP Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY 229898  732 Colavita-SpokePost.com
DNP Kevin Saint Clair   Philadelphia, PA 92253  734 BiKyle/Main Line Cycling
DNP Robert Shultz   Geneva, NY 46484  735 SBRT/Dutch Wheelman
DNP Ivan Solero   Wilmington, DE 33433  736 Mainline Cycling - BiKyle
DNP Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA 50310  741 Main Line Cycling / BiKyle
DNP Jeffrey Walker   Tully, NY 144931  744 OCC
DNP Michael Beaudrie   Rochester, NY 228842  748 
DNP Gregory Cushing     705 D'Ornella's-Delta Graphics Racing Team
DNP Malcolm Eade     707 D'Ornellas/Delta Graphics Racing Team
DNP Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY 169430  731 Deno's Wonder Wheel
DNP Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY 47399  738 FLCC Chris's Cookies

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA 45079  803 Bike Line/LWA
2 Doug Chiasson   Athol, MA 157351  805 NCC / BikeReg.com
3 Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY 72539  810 Nalgene/R3
4 Ernie Bayles   Ithaca, NY 163748  801 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
DNS Michael Beggs   Unadilla, NY 59708  802 Central New York Cyclist
DNS Damian DiCostanzo   Rye, NY 181617  808 
DNS Stuart Joseph   Cassville, NY 208879  811 MVBC
DNS John Kirch   Auburn, NY 76135  812 Owasco Velo Club
DNS David MacLeod   Albany, NY 169731  816 CK Cycles
DNS Randy Tuttle     825 MVBC
DNP Dennis Burns   Bronx, NY 5580  804 USI
DNP John Dalzell   King Of Prussia, PA 188836  806 Quaker City Wheelmen/Team Breakaway
DNP Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY 50760  807 Schuss Racing Club/MVBC
DNP Kenneth Goebel   Tolland, CT 180414  809 Mystic Velo Club
DNP David Kliger   Cottonwood Hgts., UT 61493  813 Competitive Edge/Cafeteros
DNP Timothy Leonard   New Hartford, NY 106471  814 Schuss/MVBC
DNP Mark McCarthy   Fairport, NY 211211  817 GVCC
DNP James Merrifield   Janesville, WI 52315  818 BCA/VOmax
DNP Frank Mesi   East Aurora, NY 220917  819 Fortistar/Handlebars
DNP Attilio Nicosia   Orchard Park, NY 50375  820 Job One Enterprise / BBC
DNP Tim Riley     821 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
DNP Michael Tersegno   Auburn, NY 192130  822 Owasco Velo Club
DNP Philip Thompson   Clinton, NY 35465  823 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
DNP Steven Tinston   Blauvelt, NY 77226  824 Westwood Velo
DNF Edward Luban   Syracuse, NY Inc. 21725  815 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNF Raymond Woodford   Syracuse, NY Inc. 46351  826 colavita racing

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Harding   Queensbury, NY 218023  453 CBRC
2 Sean Jones     454 
3 Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY 233370  457 Onondaga Cycling Club
4 Craig Baumgartner   Washington, DC 224351  451 Schuss Racing
DNS Derek Cole     452 
DNS Ryan Karr     455 
DNS Tom Forte   Syracuse, NY 241564  458 OCC
DNP Sam Meyer     456 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Jennings   Washington, DC 167524  202 Team Snow Valley
2 Maria Klemperer-Johnson   Trumansburg, NY 191406  204 Chris' Cookies
3 Beth Miller   Delmar, NY 239476  206 North Atlantic Velo/Mercury Web Solution
4 Mary D'Angelo   Le Roy, NY 167364  201 QCC/Fortistar Handlebars
DNS Sue Croshell     213 TI Cycle Racing
DNP Marsha Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY 197102  203 Mission in Motion Cycling / TVC
DNP Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY 204106  205 JW Dundees
DNP Shelley Reynolds   Endicott, NY 147733  207 Mission In Motion/TVC
DNP Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY 69745  208 Velo Bella/OCC
DNP Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY 35453  209 Mission in Motion/TVC
DNP Kerry Traynor (Cat2)   Buffalo, NY 191593  210 Foristar-Handlebars/QCC
DNP Katina Walker   Tully, NY 31408  211 TVC/Mission in Motion
DNP Karen Watson     212 McMaster Cycling Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI 236023  415 Mystic Velo
2 Kate Scheider   Boulder, CO 206491  411 Williams College/North Atlantic Velo
3 Susan Atwood   Cazenovia, NY 238518  416 Velo Bella
4 Elena Leznik   Fort Lee, NJ 228861  408 CRCA/Radical Media
DNS Kendall Dwyer   New York, NY 241168  402 CRCA/NY VELOCITY
DNS Blake Fitch   Arlington, MA 213607  403 NEBC
DNS Susan Kahler   Auburn, NY 192577  404 Owasco Velo Club
DNS Barbara Kuczala     407 
DNS Elizabeth Schultz     412 
DNS Janet Ohlsen   Erieville, NY 247185  409 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNP Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY 225684  401 TVC/Mission In Motion
DNP Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY 241641  405 Velo Bella Kona
DNP Chelsea Reynolds   Endicott, NY 172100  410 Mission In Motion/TVC
DNP Nancy Shapiro   Wilmington, DE 192817  413 Team DRT/Deep Blue
DNP Jennifer Simpson     414 Serono Cycle Logik Racing
DNP Sarah Krzysiak   Utica, NY 233739  406 Dick Sonne's Racing / MVBC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee