Race Results for
veloTek Grand Prix
Lawrence, KS
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/01/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 2:28:54 196516  25 GP VeloTek
2Brett Johnson   Lees Summit, MO 2:28:58 67607  31 Kansas City Bicycle Club
3Jordan Brasch   Lincoln, NE 2:29:16 98661  33 Team Kaos Cycling
4Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 2:29:22 196410  Champion Cycling Team
5Thomas French   Tulsa, OK 2:29:26 179511  16 Tulsa Wheelmen
6Walter Bleser   Kansas City, MO 2:29:30 187869  22 KCOI Boulevard
7Benjamin Simon   Belton, MO 2:29:32 155471  Bicycle Shack Racing
8Timothy Carrigg   Tulsa, OK 2:29:39 148532  21 Tulsa Wheelmen
9Steven Muhle   Scottsdale, AZ 2:29:50 55670  23 Team Kaos Cycling
10Scott Hammack   San Diego, CA 2:30:56 178612  20 KSU Cycling
11Chad Marshall   Overland Park, KS 2:31:01 22594  SKC Racing
12Robert Newell   Fayetteville, AR 2:31:08 55770  24 Johnson Mechanical
13John McAllister   Fort Worth, TX 2:33:55 206241  11 Tailwind Cyclists
14Chad Headlee   Denver, CO 2:33:57 169388  18 Team Kaos Cycling
15Josh Lewis   Yukon, OK 2:34:23 153567  26 Tulsa Wheelmen
16Steven Grife   Bentonville, AR 2:34:23 143663  28 Champion Cycling Team
17Alex Schneider   Tulsa, OK 2:34:47 193323  Team Power Train
18Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 2:37:14 70039  GP Velotek
19Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 2:38:25 84431  15 Tulsa Wheelmen
20Craig Bissell   Prairie Village, KS 2:39:11 149720  KCOI Boulevard
21Ben Upchurch   Fayetteville, AR 2:38:49 36231  Johnson Plumbing
22James Schroeter   Longmont, CO 2:39:02 31808  10 
23Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 2:39:27 193520  13 GP VeloTek
24Jason Kingsbury   La Crosse, WI 2:39:27 199235  19 Team Kaos Cycling
25Kary Cummins   Tulsa, OK 2:39:27 8341  12 Tulsa Wheelmen
26Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 2:39:29 196102  KCOI Boulevard
27Christopher Hess   Lawrence, KS 2:39:33 49924  KCOI Boulevard
28Adrian O'Hara   Roeland Park, KS 2:39:49 199167  17 KCOI Boulevard
29Zach Garrett   Columbia 2:40:03 180662  27 US Air Force Academy Cycling Club
30Robert Helton   Golden, CO 2:57:41 147838  34 Team KAOS
31Brandon Cavnar   Moore, OK 3:04:24 164083  32 Oklahoma City Velo Club
DNFMarc Delametter   Tulsa, OK 9:00:00 9095  14 Tulsa Wheelmen
DNFJames Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 9:00:00 38088  35 GP Velotek
DNFJohn Brest   Sapulpa, OK 9:00:00 119792  29 CTE
DNFRandy Schwers   Tulsa, OK 9:00:00 130332  30 CTE

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wesley Leithoff   Litchfield, NE 2:43:57 198198  113 
2John Sponsler   Kansas City, MO 2:43:00 209074  102 KCOI Boulevard
3Tom Shriver   Stillwater, OK 2:45:13 217766  118 Tulsa Wheelmen
4Freddie Timbrell   Overland Park, KS 2:45:21 201823  114 Blue River Bicycle Club
5Jim Robidoux   Polk City, IA 2:45:23 206024  120 All 9 Yards/Ralph Henderson
6James Kingman   Omaha, NE 2:45:25 212343  125 Team Kaos
7Mitchell Houtman   Owasso, OK 2:45:27 166171  119 Tulsa Wheelmen
8Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE 2:45:28 210684  112 Cycling Club of Nebraska
9Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 2:45:28 219430  110 Blue River Bicycle Club
10Darren Kennedy   Raymore, MO 2:45:29 221658  116 Bicycle Shack
11Paul Jensen   Pleasant Hill 2:45:30 67364  104 All9yards.com
12Jeff Falcone    2:45:31  115 US Air Force Academy Cycling Club
13James Grooms   Shawnee Msn, KS 2:45:39 58178  117 GP VeloTek
14T Carmichael   Lincoln, NE 2:47:13 194990  122 LBC
15Ryan Kirchoff   Hays, KS 2:47:34 206998  107 GP Velotek
16Gary Calton   Lawrence 2:48:01 207416  111 GP Velotek
17Tony Stewart   Shawnee Mission, KS 2:48:59 167237  126 KCOI Boulevard
18Randy Martin   Wichita, KS 2:49:00 211562  105 Oz Bicycle Club
19John Sieczkowski   Freeman, MO 2:49:45 214227  101 GP VeloTek
20Scott Allen   Council Grove, KS 2:50:23 208266  108 GP VeloTek
21Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 2:50:34 179718  103 SKC Racing
22Matthew VanDyne   Pittsburg, KS 2:51:30 189396  124 Tailwind Cyclists
23Brendan Sheehan   Leavenworth, KS 3:26:02 99504  127 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNFRob Wilshusen   Lawrence, KS 9:00:00 38485  106 Santa Fe Trails
DNFWilliam Salzman   Saint Louis, MO 9:00:00 173298  109 St Louis Cyclones
DNFJustin Elliott   Denver, CO 9:00:00 214340  123 GP VeloTek
DNFDaniel Cool   Merriam, KS 9:00:00 197020  121 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 1:21:35 226819  212 GP Velotek
2Tray Vedock   Lenexa, KS 1:21:44 212505  209 SKC Racing
3John Harter   Turney, MO 1:21:56 210811  203 Cow Town Cycling Team
4Jason Porter   Olathe, KS 1:22:08 209090  217 Blue River Bicycle Club
5Prayuth Sirasudhi   Olathe, KS 1:22:09 201805  216 SKC Racing
6Craig Eaton   Clinton, MO 1:22:10 220563  211 Bicycle Shack Racing
7Carl Schipfmann   Lenexa, KS 1:22:12 219343  202 KCOI Boulevard
8Rob Szymula   Lawrence, KS 1:23:50 207156  206 Unattached
9Mark Gyulafia   Westwood, KS 1:24:04 216306  218 Kansas City Bicycle Club
10Matt Maher   Independence, MO 1:25:15 220772  205 Unattached
11Charles Lausch   Kansas City, MO 1:25:37 222980  210 Billy Goat Summit Midwest
12William Downing   Shawnee, KS 1:25:45 227457  214 Unattached
13Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA 1:26:56 213399  208 Unattached
14Jason Long   Kansas City, MO 1:26:56 220231  220 Billy Goat
15Matthew Belanus   Kansas City, MO 1:27:23 200821  213 KCOI Boulevard
16James Whalen   Shawnee, KS 1:29:59 202560  215 Unattached
17Scott Robinson   Des Moines, IA 1:34:53 214721  207 Unattached
18Brad Fire   Mission Hills, KS 1:34:53 217400  201 GP VeloTek
19Jon Hobbs   Shawnee, KS 1:39:20 217002  204 GP VeloTek
DNPDrew Joseph    9:30:00  219 Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Buster Brown   Broken Arrow, OK 2:40:48 5020  514 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE
2Thomas Grobelny   Chicago, IL 2:40:55 210438  515 Blue River Bicycle Club
3Bruce Tanner   Olathe, KS 2:40:56 62854  501 Kansas City Bicycle Club
4Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS 2:41:07 28705  507 All Ireland Cycling
5Curt Evenson   Springfield, MO 2:41:32 156643  502 Unattached
6Kevin Burke   Lincoln, NE 2:41:35 5519  511 Cycling Club of Nebraska
7Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 2:43:34 36934  504 GP VeloTek
8David Lencho   Cave Creek, AZ 2:43:35 107632  510 Boston Mountain Cyclist
9Gary Irick   Baldwin, KS 2:46:25 179408  513 Free State Racing
10Kent Lewis   Lees Summit, MO 2:59:19 104455  505 Billy Goat
11Richard Claiborne   Wichita, KS 3:00:20 97067  512 River City Racing Club
12William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 3:02:43 194087  508 Team X Cycling
13Jonathan Laurans (1 - Cat4)   Kansas City, MO 3:02:46 209118  503 Dogfish Racing Team
14Amado Navarro (2 - Cat4)   Mission, KS 3:10:45 138746  509 Blue River Bicycle Club
DNFRoger Harrison   Leavenworth, KS 9:00:00 176497  506 Lanterne Rouge

Men - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Funk   Topeka, KS 0:35:50 221084  672 GP VeloTek
2Kyle Broyer   Castle Pines North, CO 0:36:41 220539  675 GP VeloTek
3Sam Kline    0:38:18  674 
4Brandon Runyan    0:39:10  670 Oz Jr
5Richard Paz   Ft Leavenworth, KS 0:44:37 220284  673 
DNFChristopher Locke    9:00:00  676 Cow Town Cycling Team
DNFCJ Meeks   Shawnee, KS 9:00:00 220203  671 GP Velotek

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 1:34:02 220920  912 GP VeloTek
2John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 1:36:14 221200  916 GP VeloTek
3Jeffrey Shipman   Kansas City, MO 1:37:10 223130  915 GP VeloTek
4Shawn Schmidt   Wichita 1:40:08 211909  918 Oz Bicycle Club
5Matt Fickinger   Imperial, MO 1:48:52 203621  911 St Louis Cyclones
6Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 1:48:58 208217  906 GP VeloTek
7Michael Tarne   Shawnee, KS 1:55:46 222267  917 GP VeloTek
8Andrew Oliphant   Wichita, KS 1:59:10 212264  910 Oz Bicycle Club
DNPCharles Harrison   Leavenworth, KS 9:00:00 186240  GP Velotek
DNFJoshua Wade   Wichita, KS 9:00:00 204032  908 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 2:53:31 197714  706 GP Velotek
2Austin Fick   Topeka, KS 2:53:48 200056  707 GP Velotek
3Koyle Olsen   Fayetteville, AR 2:53:50 192275  713 Johnson Mechanical
4James Mitchell   Broken Arrow, OK 2:54:09 221496  704 
5Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 3:09:45 210225  708 GP Velotek
6Christian Griffin    3:20:04  711 GP VeloTek
7Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 3:25:07 219998  703 GP VeloTek
8John Caldwell   Villa Ridge, MO 3:27:41 211170  701 St Louis Cyclones
9Ian Seaton   Bonner Springs, KS 3:54:38 226925  714 
DNFDalton Luper   Sedalia, MO 9:00:00 210650  709 GP VeloTek
DNFBrian Smith    9:00:00  716 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNFLuke Pirtle   No State, MO 9:00:00 209945  710 St Louis Cyclones
DNFThomas Griffin    9:00:00  712 GP VeloTek
DNFAustin Allison   Saint Louis, MO 9:00:00 224219  702 
DNFJohn Robertson    9:00:00  717 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNFChristopher Wells   Kechi, KS 9:00:00 208434  715 Oz

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt Wayman   Webster Groves, MO 3:21:10 214627  606 Dogfish Racing Team
2Gabe Brazil    3:32:07  605 Cow Town Cycling Team
3Greg Payne   Lawrence, KS 3:33:35 207227  603 GP Velotek
4Aaron Sims    3:40:18  602 GP VeloTek
DNPNathaniel Oliphant   Wichita, KS 9:30:00 208429  601 Oz Bicycle Club
DNFTyler Lau    9:00:00  604 GP VeloTek

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Megan Hottman   Golden, CO 3:08:27 194394  401 High Gear Racing Promotions Inc.
2Marcela Nova (1 - Cat3)   Stillwater, OK 3:08:35 224292  403 Tulsa Wheelmen
3Tammy Spray   Lawrence, KS 3:08:48 176122  404 Free State Racing
4Shari Woiwood   Lees Summit, MO 3:08:54 199253  402 Billy Goat Summit Midwest
5Teri Stewart   Overland Park, KS 3:09:11 192336  405 KCOI Boulevard

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sherri Hahn   Howard Kansas 1:31:17 221499  345 KCOI Boulevard
2Kristen Harms   Lawrence, KS 1:32:33 223353  346 GP Velotek
3Lenka Humenikova   Stillwater, OK 1:33:46 218746  347 Tulsa Wheelmen
4Sarah Belanus   Kansas City, MO 1:36:30 223921  348 KCOI Boulevard

Women - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ashley Froebe   Shawnee Mission, KS 0:38:47 221715  691 GP Velotek
DNFDanielle Wade   Wichita, KS 9:00:00 223890  690 

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amanda Kline   Wichita, KS 2:29:09 209535  990 Oz Bicycle Club

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jessica Rieck   Kansas City, MO 2:29:09 222271  790 GP VeloTek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee