Race Results for
North End Classic
Yuma-Welton, AZ
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/12/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Steven Stuart   Scottsdale, AZ 34475   Watermark
3 Kent Johnston   Lake Oswego, OR 197212   Fred Meyer
4 Glen Hinshaw   Scottsdale, AZ 16288   USPS Masters
5 Kevin Riseborough   Chandler, AZ 177853   Honeywell
7 Kurt Kroese   Tucson, AZ 190256   Arizona Feeds
9 Steve Landry   Bonita, CA 106895   Hi Tech
10 Kenneth Ellis   Tucson, AZ 40545   Saguaro Velo
DNS Colin Clark (Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 180768   
DNF Steve Gillespie   La Mesa, CA 58342   Hi Tech
DNF James Rellas   Encinitas, CA 63096   Hi Tech

Men - Masters - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Prechtl   Garden Grove, CA 56118   Radsport
2 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522   SunCoast
3 Corky Kurtz   Flagstaff, AZ 80186   RPM
4 Joseph Cunningham   Scottsdale, AZ 157287   RPM
5 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364   
6 Richard Roberson   Spring Valley, CA 50765   Active
7 Donald Williams (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA 38334   Landis
8 Larry McCormick   Prescott, AZ 141009   RPM
9 William Tippets   La Jolla, CA 125634   San Diego
11 Ben Cardenas   La Crescenta, CA 6082   Monexcpi
12 Charles Higgins   Phoenix, AZ 188528   Landis
13 Butch Stinton   Castle Rock, CO 34198   Acme
14 Paul Cooke   Easthampton, MA 78867   Landis
15 Kenneth (Kenny) Stewart   Trabuco Canyon, CA 141238   Radsport
16 Tony Darr   Imperial, CA 8667   FinishLine
17 Dale Raymond   Corona 148853   SC Velo
18 Michael Kacsmaryk   Moreno Valley, CA 46512   Radsport
19 Mike Parrish   Chandler, AZ 146176   Landis
20 William Egan   Chandler, AZ 72149   Landis
DNS James Harper   Moreno Valley, CA 204240   
DNS Dale Luedtke   Oceanside, CA 47262   
DNS Bill McDorman   Tucson, AZ 180347   
DNF Philip Behrends   Carlsbad, CA 106838   SD
DNF Kasey Haws   Redlands, CA 189931   Citrus VV

Men - Masters - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Norman Kibble   Tucson, AZ 45539   RPM
2 Reginald Dowdall   Tucson, AZ 54272   Southwest Hand
3 Benjamin Maciel    219723   SDBC
4 Robert Carter   Coronado, CA 144111   San Deigo CV
5 Paul Springer   San Diego, CA 33679   C. Sprous
6 Edwin Webb   Fort Lauderdale, FL 115390   RPM
7 Jack Sorahan   Glendale, AZ 107762   RPM
8 Dennis Krueger   Tucson, AZ 219732   Unattached
9 Robert Richardson   San Diego, CA 48876   K.Strauss
10 Russell Smith   El Cajon, CA 205886   San Deigo CV
11 James Ring   San Diego, CA 206266   San Deigo CV
DNF John Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760   Excel

Men - Masters - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacobo Melcer   Bonita, CA 207024   San Deigo CV
2 David Deichman   Tucson, AZ 56635   Saguaro Velo
3 James Winn   San Clemente, CA 144045   San Deigo CV
4 Donald Peters (1 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA 102052   San Deigo CV
5 Leroy Bloom   Hereford, AZ 187971   Thunder Mtn
DNS CHARLES GILBERT      
DNF Ken Orr      FootHills

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   Labor Power
2 Nathan Mitchell   Phoenix, AZ 111851   TiAA/Cref
3 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136   Aerospace
4 Todd Wells   Durango, CO 83401   GT Hyundai
5 Scott Blanchard   Tucson, AZ 40381   Eclipse
6 Aaron Quesnell   San Diego, CA 41360   SDBC
7 Michael Anderson   Las Vegas, NV 110224   Vegas
8 Andrew Wilson   Daytona Beach, FL 57190   SDBC
10 Stephen Rouff   Overland Park, KS 41295   Team X
11 Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ 59550   Landis
12 Lee Rosenthal   Durango, CO 152244   CRCA
13 Chad Hummer   Phoenix, AZ 17115   CZ Racing
14 Daniel Bowman   Durango, CO 149353   Tiaf
15 Alejandro (Luis) Zamudio (1 - Cat2)   Chula Vista, CA 204879   K. Strauss
16 Clifford Redig (2 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 144128   Eclipse
17 carlos hernandez      Ghost Racing
18 David Reid   Mesa, AZ 60513   Landis
19 Scott Arnold   Phoenix, AZ 1957   Watermark
20 Benny Parks   Rancho Mirage, CA 27288   Unattached
22 Ernesto Ramirez   San Diego, CA 178529   Landis
23 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA 118740   SDBC
24 Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ 93359   Presteza
25 Jonathan Rosaasen (3 - Cat2)   Simi Valley, CA 166937   SC Velo
26 Greg Hritzo   Apache Junction, AZ 52188   Landis
27 Daniel Vinson   Lake Elsinore, CA 193022   SC Velo
28 Chris Daggs   Vista 55666   K. Strauss
29 Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ 55904   Landis
30 Chase Renick   Hanover, NH 167634   Hot Tubes
31 Adam Cornette   Flagstaff, AZ 187130   Watermark
32 Stephen Shepherd   Boulder, CO 155949   Flagstaff Velo
33 Jay Woller   St. Louis Park, MN 41777   Watermark
36 Ophir Sefiha   Grand Junction Co 40420   Bed Rock
37 Anthony Luna   Las Vegas, NV 45619   Vegas Velo
38 Christopher McDonald   El Cajon, CA 61059   SDBC
39 Gary Priddy   Chandler, AZ 57333   Landis
40 Tim Coleman   Long Beach, CA 195754   SC Velo
41 Dan Distefano   Tucson, AZ 89997   Eclipse
42 Link King   Phoenix 86406   Watermark
43 Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ 109348   Eclipse
44 Clayton Peck   Mesa, AZ 27558   Racelab
45 Kyle Colavito   Tucson, AZ 190677   Eclipse
46 Nathan Roark (1 - Cat1)   Flagstaff, AZ 84519   Flag Velo
47 Jeff Meyer   Lakeside, CA 159038   Carina
48 Brad Reed   Charlotte, NC 29370   Watermark
49 Dan Whitehill   Phoenix, AZ 186418   Watermark
50 Jonathan Mentzer (4 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 142632   Eclipse
51 Grant Dunstan   Flagstaff, AZ 114866   Flag Velo
52 Jacob Hunter   Tucson, AZ 170886   Racelab
53 Brian Janezic   Tucson, AZ 179816   Racelab
54 Nathan Spangler   Boise, ID 177148   Red Rock
55 Jim Silverman   Flagstaff, AZ 183486   Flagstaff Velo
DNS Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA 17736   
DNS Chris Spence      
DNS Shane Peltonen   Ashland, WI 67383   
DNF Jeremy Bounds   Scottsdale, AZ 85352   Racelab
DNF Scott Wingo   San Diego, CA 139728   Vegas Velo
DNF John Behrens   San Diego, CA 119862   Celo Pacific
DNF Andy Bestwick   Henderson, NV 185333   High Desert
DNF Randall Coxworth   San Diego, CA 48052   SDBC
DNF Anthony Gebbia   Henderson, NV 12991   High Desert
DNF Peter Horn   Boulder, CO 145882   CRCA
DNF Kent Johnston   Lake Oswego, OR 197212   Fred Meyer
DNF Jestin Kuettel   Phoenix, AZ 131144   CZ Racing
DNF Todd Mion   Greenville , SC 50781   Landis
DNF Terrance Pittman   Henderson, NV 53865   Matt Smith
DNF Kevin Kirkwood   Scottsdale, AZ 47269   Racelab
DNF Brent Garrigus   Encinitas, CA 177187   Racelab

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Mazich   Yuma, AZ 196405   Landis
2 Jeremy Bauck   Henderson, NV 145368   Convino
3 Gerard Prosnier   Scottsdale, AZ 142188   ProCon
4 Amon Pease   Point Arena, CA 82723   IE Bike
5 Travis Huxman   Tucson, AZ 192080   Eclipse
6 Chris Hansel   Las Vegas, NV 142680   Vegas Velo
7 Robert Dolman   Scottsdale, AZ 186426   HLHAP
8 Brad Rodi   San Diego, CA 195079   Ranchose
10 Jeff Parker   Tucson, AZ 184668   Eclipse
11 Christopher Carlson   Reno, NV 195051   Team Cor
13 Steve Landry   Bonita, CA 106895   Hi Tech
14 Greg Christian   Las Vegas, NV 202224   Sing City
15 David Glick   Tucson, AZ 175967   Eclipse
16 Garrett Ford   Tucson, AZ 195490   Eclipse
17 Jared Janowiak   Arlington, VA 97546   UCSAN
18 Joshua Underwood   Loma Linda, CA 104709   Ven-Vel
19 Brock Boring   Scottsdale, AZ 134433   CZ Velo
20 Roger Learned   Ormond Beach, FL 101801   CZ Velo
21 William Woolf   Henderson, NV 127287   Team Carina
22 John Farris   Lebanon, NH 207244   Team Revolution
DNS L Jon Porman   Gilbert, AZ 57332   
DNS Jeremy Schultz   Chandler, AZ 190504   Honeywell
DNS Randall Broussard      
DNF Zack Simkover   San Francisco, CA 206495   UCSN
DNF Eric Broussard   Las Vegas, NV 165830   ProCyclery
DNF Joseph Legat   Las Vegas, NV 20785   ProCyclery
DNF William Kirk Robinson   Redmond, WA 151412   Landis
DNF Ernest Sanchez   Murrieta, CA 53550   IE Bike
DNF Ryan Pretner   Las Vegas, NV 121380   ProCyclery
DNF David Bailey   Imperial, CA 2264   Le Grange
DNF Peter Codallos   Chula Vista, CA 204295   Hi Tech
DNF Julian Cushing   Philadelphia, PA 173678   Fastcoast
DNF William Egan   Chandler, AZ 72149   Landis
DNF Kenneth Ellis   Tucson, AZ 40545   Saguaro Velo
DNF Steve Gillespie   La Mesa, CA 58342   Hi Tech
DNF David Gonyer   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 188882   Ranchose
DNF Matthew Heyman   San Diego, CA 87883   Islam Boy
DNF Patrick Jak   San Diego, CA 41552   Islam Boy
DNF David Keire   University City, MO 54877   Le Grange
DNF Thomas Kindberg   Irvine, CA 120660   IE Bike
DNF Angus Murdoch   La Mesa, CA 25452   Hi Tech
DNF Carey Pickford   Temecula, CA 178363   IE Bike
DNF Robert Ramirez   Mira Loma, CA 166995   IE Bike
DNF James Rellas   Encinitas, CA 63096   Hi Tech
DNF James Salazar   San Diego, CA 175390   Hi Tech
DNF Brian Schroeder   Santee, CA 188885   Hi Tech
DNF David Straus   Phoenix, AZ 34380   ProCon
DNF Damon Wilson   Phoenix, AZ 176874   Hi Tech
DNF John Woolf   Tucson, AZ 55511   SouthwestHand
DNF Joseph Shy   Phoenix, AZ 139480   ProCon
DNF David Binker   Tucson, AZ 166097   Racelab
DNF E Mesa      Road Runners
DNF Joel Hernandez      Road Runners
DNF R Vega      Team Karma

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Bradshaw   Winchester, CA 205697   SCNCA
2 Scott Baker   Lakeside, CA 203286   Hi Tech
3 Mark Mallahan   Bellingham, WA 150865   KHS
4 Chris Hoyt   Redlands, CA 197644   Vegas Velo
5 Jesus Lamb   Tucson, AZ 191857   Presteza
6 Craig Streit   Scottsdale, AZ 197252   ProCon
7 Ryan Jarrell   West Linn, OR 203145   Vegas Velo
8 Jackson Lowery   Tucson, AZ 201262   Team Revolution
9 John Simonson   Tucson, AZ 197428   GST
10 Kurt Kroese   Tucson, AZ 190256   Arizona Feeds
11 Matthias Feurer   Tucson, AZ 204102   FWRT
13 Sujeet Karna   Scottsdale, AZ 190308   ProCon
14 Scott Rusnak   Scottsdale, AZ 217090   FastTrack
15 Ron Ciano   Tucson, AZ 194244   Team Revolution
16 Scott Merry   Stockton, CA 197043   Team Revolution
17 Bruce Breth   Chula Vista, CA 204689   Hi Tech
18 Floyd Pool   Alpine, CA 81375   SDBC
19 Jason Lohman   Prescott Valley, AZ 21472   ProCon
20 Brian Cornelius   Tucson, AZ 178293   Flagstaff Velo
21 Louis Cook   Boxborough, MA 113954   Procon
23 Anthony Carcella   Boulder, CO 186248   Mesa St.
24 Joshua Christensen   Phoenix, AZ 96858   ProCon
25 Harold Bigelow   Tucson, AZ 192865   Team Revolution
DNS KEVIN GILBERT      
DNS Phil Slama      
DNS Vince Fergeson      
DNF David McArthur   Flagstaff, AZ 202565   Red Rock
DNF Paul Wright   Phoenix, AZ 105741   ProCon
DNF Scott Hembree   Chandler, AZ 200863   Fairwheels
DNF James Delaney   Phoenix, AZ 100658   Hi Tech
DNF Rick Hammond   Scottsdale, AZ 178156   ProCon
DNF James Williams   Bend, OR 186063   SCNCA

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Broadman   Bend, OR 222694   Unattached
2 Mike Clemens   Dallas, TX 220814   Presteza
3 Chris Gagne   Las Vegas, NV 218554   Carina
4 Joe Struttmann   Tempe, AZ 205141   Honeywell
5 Mark Ahn   Phoenix, AZ 142299   ProCon
6 Brian Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 221141   HLHAP
7 Matt Sheremeta   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 220904   Celo Pacific
8 Brian Cox   San Diego, CA 222237   NEC
9 Ryan Delgado   Chandler, AZ 219471   U Of A
10 Greg Johnston   Fredericksburg, VA 220960   ASU
11 Solomon Airhart   Mesa, AZ 207068   RaceLab
12 David Goldberg   Scottsdale, AZ 223590   Unattached
13 Alex Forschner   Tucson, AZ 219353   Team Revolution
14 Andrew Williams   Goodyear, AZ 219048   Unattached
15 Brian McNeece   El Centro, CA 223941   Finish Line
16 Kenneth Gregg   Las Vegas, NV 220331   Carina
17 Jeff Auricchio      Unattached
18 Mike Medley   Avondale, AZ 212422   Tommy O
19 Juan Cisneros   Chula Vista, CA 215808   Unattached

Men - Junior - JR - 10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vince Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 223997   Unattached
2 Stephen Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 223146   Unattached
3 Sebastian Medley   Avondale, AZ 211187   Tommy O
4 Bradley Merry   Tucson, AZ 224113   Team Revolution

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Merry   Tucson, AZ 197044   Team Revolution
2 Ethan Darr   Imperial, CA 210894   FinishLine

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOCUORESpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee