Race Results for
MAXXIS Georgia Cup/LaGrange
LaGrange, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/17/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Scott   24:24.5  501 Smith Barney Atlanta GA
2 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA24:28.6 48516  519 Velo Voodoo
3 Jon Atkins   24:51.0  512 Smith Barney GA
4 Miroslav Novak   25:57.7  505 Ala Masters Huntsville AL
5 J Kevin White   Birmingham, AL26:07.5 107057  522 GC Cycling AL
6 Philip Bonfiglio   27:05.3  518 Velo Voodoo GA
7 VINCENT MAGGIONI   27:30.4  513 LOW CONTRY VELO SAVANNAH GA
8 Andy Lougher   29:49.5  502 All3Sports Atlanta GA
9 MIKE HURLEY   29:49.6  517 
10 Scott Hilburn   29:49.9  508 Forum Atlanta GA
11 Steve Middleton   29:52.4  503 All3Sports Newnan GA
12 David Green   Savannah, GA29:55.9 55723  510 Team One/Memorial Health savann
13 Steve Murray   Columbus, GA30:42.3 204360  509 Mikes Bikes Columbus GA
14 MIKE BROOKINS   36:35.3  598 MIKES BIKES COLUMBUS GA
15 matthew matty   36:36.4  506 Mikes Bikes fortson GA

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bruno Langlois   05:10.3  13 Jittery Joes watkinsville GA
2 Eric Murphy   05:10.9  Aerospace Engineering-VMG Apopk
3 Rich Harper   08:59.6  Cane Creek Raleigh NC
4 Dan Holt   09:24.9  Locos Cycling Athens GA
5 RANDY PARKER   09:26.0  28 HERBALIFE ASHEVILLE NC
6 Daniel Karnis   09:36.8  25 Aaron's/L5Flyers GA
7 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA09:37.6 179499  21 Pacesetter Steel / Zifty.com At
8 Wes Garland   09:54.8  AG Edwards Athens GA
9 Chad Madan   09:54.8  
10 Magner Casey   09:54.8  29 
11 Tiago Souza   09:55.1  26 
12 Thomas Brown   09:55.2  24 Land Rover/ Siemens Home Applia
13 CREED SEWELL   09:55.6  19 Ga Spinal/APB Atl GA
14 Russ Griebel   09:55.6  18 Pacesetter Steel Marietta GA
15 Cleve Blackwell   09:57.8  22 georgia velo Macon GA
16 David Oliver   09:57.8  17 Peachtree Bikes Atlanta GA
17 BRADY ROGERS   09:59.0  27 BLE COMPETITION CYCLES ATLANTA
18 Nate Fields   10:05.2  31 peachtree bikes GA
19 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA10:09.7 173111  Pacesetter Steel Atlanta GA
20 Chris Chotas   13:05.4  32 Pacesetter Steel GA
21 Travis Sherman   13:43.9  33 GA Velo GA
22 Rob Gable   15:29.9  14 AG Edwards Athens GA

Men - Cat 3 - Elite

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AARON BAYLESTON   26:33.9  323 
2 Travis Maddox   28:53.5  303 Madd Ox Racing Dacula GA
3 Jafer Beizer   28:59.1  310 Land Rover / Siemens Home Appli
4 Jeremy Krupat   28:59.2  308 Verge Atlanta GA
5 Ty Magner   28:59.3  327 GA Velo/Hub Bikes
6 Whit Clifford   28:59.7  321 REALITY BIKES Pompano Beach FL
7 Richard Saunders   28:59.9  301 Meehan's/Cycleworks Mount Julie
8 Mitch Askew   29:00.0  304 AG Edwards Powder Springs GA
9 Duane Fossyl   29:00.0  311 Camp Highland Atlanta GA
10 Ben Collins   29:00.3  313 Amgen Cycling Roswell GA
11 David Gibbs   29:01.3  331 GA Velo/Hub Bikes
12 Mr Unknown   29:01.4  328 
13 Joseph Carpisassi   29:01.8  312 EC Velo Greenville NC
14 Shane Maddox   29:07.4  302 Madd Ox Racing Dacula GA
15 Andy Scarano   29:10.6  306 bicyclesunl/andy scarano locust
16 Bryan Holloway   29:15.5  315 Meehan's/Cycleworks Atlanta GA
17 Anthony Hergert   29:17.2  316 Camp Highland Cumming GA
18 Dave Farabaugh   29:17.7  330 Cycleworks Atlanta GA
19 Russ Foster   29:18.7  320 ACC/John Deere Athens GA
20 richard shell   29:59.5  309 veloworx powder springs GA
21 Craig Barber   30:12.7  318 Land Rover/Siemens Atlanta GA
22 Oscar Clark   30:13.1  307 Land Rover/ Siemens/FFCC atlant
23 ERIC FLORES   30:45.8  329 

Men - Cat 4/5 - Competitive

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA45:39.3 153776  401 OTR Cycling Decatur GA
2 JAMES BRADLEY   45:39.4  498 CAMP HIGHLANDS WOODSTOCK GA
3 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA45:39.4 228079  409 
4 Josh Arwood   Atlanta, GA45:39.8 209413  402 OTR/Stren-Flex Atlanta GA
5 Clayton Tillery   Cumming, GA45:40.1 217065  421 Camp Highland Cumming GA
6 Nick Angus   45:40.3  412 auburn flyers Valley AL
7 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA45:40.4 230019  415 
8 Ty Tagami   45:40.4  418 Aaron's/L5Flyers Decatur GA
9 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ   45:40.6  448 UCL CYCLING CLUB GA
10 CHAD STRICKLAND   45:40.7  495 AARONS FLYERS ATLANTA GA
11 Justin Truax   45:40.7  411 none Clemson SC
12 michael beck   45:40.7  408 Atomic Race Team tallahassee FL
13 Mike Hefner   45:41.1  437 Aaron's/L5 Flyers GA
14 Jared Nichols   45:41.1  435 Team Ordinary GA
15 chris hurst   45:41.2  416 OTR Cycling Atlanta GA
16 Patrick Vrana   45:41.3  438 Aarons/L5 Flyers GA
17 Erik Eidsvik   45:41.3  422 Aarons/L5Flyers Atlanta GA
18 MIKE LACKEY   45:41.4  455 MADISON AL
19 Dave Simmons   Stockbridge, GA45:41.8 219992  419 Colavita Racing Stockbridge GA
20 starling bridges   45:41.9  428 John Deere helen GA
21 JEFF SMACK   45:42.0  452 
22 richard herring   45:42.1  439 Ringling FL
23 Ajet Hasko   45:44.4  457 TEAM ORDINARY ROME GA
24 Javier Rozo   45:44.5  449 UCL GA
25 Chris Marino   45:45.6  410 Atomic Race Team Tallahassee FL
26 GUY COTT   45:46.0  450 GCC VESTAVIA AL
27 Jesse Robinson   45:46.2  423 unattached Elberton GA
28 Paul Hein   45:46.3  405 Mike's Bikes Racing Salem AL
29 Jeffrey Wheeler   45:46.5  417 OTR CYCLING Atlanta GA
30 Darren Sorrells   45:46.5  406 Mike's Bikes Racing Columbus GA
31 Mr Unknown   45:46.6  ?? 
32 JEFF RICHARDS   45:47.0  453 IRON DATE/ATL VELO ATLANTA GA
33 Daniel Walsh   45:47.1  431 NARC-Free Flite GA
34 Allister Stinson   45:47.4  414 Chainreaction Prattville AL
35 Michael Gordon   45:47.5  436 Meehan's/Cycleworks GA
36 MICHAEL LANHAM   45:47.5  496 MEHANS ALPHARETTA GA
37 Kyle Shipp   45:47.6  425 Aaron's/L5flyers Daphne AL
38 DLASK ONDREJ   45:48.4  445 LAWRENCEVILLE GA
39 Rob Brown   45:49.1  440 Velo Voodoo GA
40 Mr Unknown2   45:49.8  464 
41 John Klem   45:51.3  424 unattached Auburn AL
42 jim barrington   45:54.9  403 GC Cycling birmingham AL
43 SAM GWIN   46:04.2  441 
44 JAMIE PAIR   46:04.2  443 INDEPENDENT FABRICATION ATLANTA
45 peter watson   46:05.4  427 handlebars auburn AL
46 Alan Wages   46:14.0  430 
47 Russell Brown   46:35.9  413 GC Cycling Maylene AL
48 Timothy Smith   57:43.8  404 Meehan's/Cycleworks Kennesaw GA
49 ERIC TWEEDY   11:28.9  447 MEEB/CYCLEWORKS LAWRENCEVILLE G

Men - Cat 5 - Beginner

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Spina   38:54.1  604 
2 Craig Polston   East Aurora, NY38:54.1 233887  615 
3 Mark Simpson   38:54.2  618 Druid City Bicycle Club Tuscalo
4 DANNY PARKER   38:55.4  642 GC CYCLING Birmingham AL
5 anthony drake   38:55.4  619 independent birmingham AL
6 STEVE KENNEDY   38:55.6  636 -
7 CHET SANDERS   38:55.9  645 DALTON GA
8 Kelly Bazemore   38:55.9  609 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Marie
9 Robert Waldring   38:56.6  601 Colavita Racing Augusta GA
10 Lee DeHihns   38:56.6  606 Aaron's/L5 FLyers Atlanta GA
11 RON COLE   38:56.7  644 LAGRANGE GA
12 Michael Lemieux   38:57.0  647 Cataula
13 MATTHEW GOODWIN   38:58.1  653 
14 Mr Unknown   38:58.3  650 
15 Todd Hanning   38:59.0  616 Cycle Escape Niceville FL
16 Joe Lent   38:59.5  603 
17 Jeff Pinnell   39:00.0  613 GTC Lawrenceville GA
18 Thomas Shaffer   39:01.1  648 
19 Dax Derringer   39:02.2  608 Bicycle Outfitters Douglasville
20 Jeff Tilden   39:02.8  602 Colavita Racing Augusta GA
21 Jim Palmer   39:05.6  610 Bicycle Outfitters north august
22 DAN EVANS   39:05.7  643 WEST GA FLYERS LAGRANGE GA
23 john stamps   39:06.0  607 druid city bicycle club northpo
24 Baker Leavitt   39:12.4  629 Memorial/Team One Savannah GA
25 VICTOR KARM   39:25.6  640 
26 kevin adams   42:06.8  626 Mike's Bikes Racing Midland GA
27 LAURA SCONYERS   43:25.3  649 ATLANTA GA
28 Forrest Strickland   43:25.6  621 West Georgia Flyers LaGrange GA
29 Michael Cap   47:47.5  646 Grayson GA
30 Sheila Santa   Midland, GA48:03.5 238571  637 Mike's Bikes Racing Team GA
31 JENNIFER HORN   51:52.3  696 
32 Tyler Moss   52:55.8  628 
33 Chad Benton   53:03.4  612 Bicycle Outfitters Douglasville
34 JACOB LUITJENS   53:08.4  652 LAGRANGE GA
35 Eli Walsh   53:27.1  630 NARC-Free Flite GA
36 Michael Craig   53:30.4  627 Michael Craig (individual) Hami
37 Scot Angus   54:30.5  611 
38 Donnie Alderman   05:52.1  623 

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cathy Connell   27:23.3  201 Velo Voodoo Decatur GA
2 Kim Foland   27:24.0  209 travelgirl Chamblee GA
3 Kitty Wickes   Atlanta, GA27:24.4 233329  211 Meehan's/Cycleworks Atlanta GA
4 Tiffany Ballew   27:24.5  208 Meehan's/Cycleworks Atlanta GA
5 Alison Danford   27:25.0  207 Camp Highland Atlanta GA
6 Kim Sawyer   27:31.0  204 travelgirl Marietta GA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyBonk BreakerShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee