Race Results for
Tucson Bicycle Classic
Tucson, AZ
(Event Information)
Road Race on 10/02/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters - MR - 35-45

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124   Team HelenÕs
2 Ronald Peterson   Redondo Beach, CA 60719   Team HelenÕs
3 Neil Becwar   Tucson, AZ 178596   Presteza
4 Raymond Dunn   Mt. Pleasant, SC 61654   GS Tucson Racing
5 Rick Cimaglia   Durango, CO 51046   Grand Canyon RT
6 Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ 82541   GST Racing
7 Russell Scott      
9 Jon Black   Tucson, AZ 154067   GS Tucson
10 Paul Arbo   Tucson, AZ 189266   Presteza
11 Adrian Schumacher   Tucson, AZ 140853   Presteza
12 John Dehnert   Tucson, AZ 27907   Grand Canyon RT
13 Todd Mion   Greenville , SC 50781   Grand Canyon Racin
14 Bryan Antol (1 - Cat3)   Flagstaff, AZ 1806   Grand Canyon Racin
DNF Stephen Mathias   Albuquerque, NM NM 219183   Alb

Men - Masters - MR - 45-55

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA 53917   Simple Green/Volvo
2 Bob Pongratz   Scottsdale, AZ 28412   Team One racing
3 David Beirne   Tucson, AZ 170958   Landis/Trek/VW
4 William Kellagher   Boulder, CO 45530   Simple Green/Volvo
5 Thomas Kachelmeyer   Royal Oak, MI 18395   Team O2
6 Donald Armstrong      Team Rhino
7 Andrew Cifrino   Tucson, AZ 59535   
8 Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360   Team Adelante
9 Lindsay Blount   Santa Barbara, CA 3989   Simply Fit/Action
10 Alan Rishel   Las Cruces, NM 29975   Zia Velo
11 Dwight Nelson   Tucson, AZ 56097   SW Hand Cycling
12 Evan Unger   Tucson, AZ 152403   SW Hand Cycling
13 Joseph Suida   Tucson, AZ 185082   SW Hand Cycling
14 Jeffrey Rice   Ft Lupton, CO 48589   Simple Green/Volvo
15 William Heob   Scottsdale, AZ 60666   Landis/Trek/VW
16 Tom Murphy   Albuquerque, NM 203323   RGRT
17 Charles Higgins   Phoenix, AZ 188528   Landis/Trek/VW
18 Steve Morton   Anaheim, CA 60231   Hillenbrand Racin
19 Kurt Bickel   Upland, CA 219611   Reno Wheelmen
20 David Denomy   Tucson, AZ 201700   SW Hand Cycling
21 Edward Eades   Tucson, AZ 120337   SW Hand Cycling
22 Joel Thompson   Tucson, AZ 110241   SW Hand Cycling
23 Ronald Skarin   Chatsworth, CA 76071   Bicycle JohnÕs S C
24 Andrew Meyer   Tucson, AZ 208362   Presteza
25 Mark Peters   Phoenix, AZ 206159   Strada Racing
26 Joseph Patronite   Tucson, AZ 49100   SW Hand Cycing
27 Marc Carpenter   Lakeside, CA 51948   Karl Strauss/SDBC
28 Dale Crockatt   Tucson, AZ 230830   

Men - Masters - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John McKee   Westminster, CA 180386   Paramount
2 John Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760   Excel Sports
3 Reginald Dowdall   Tucson, AZ 54272   SW Hand Cycling
4 Mike Raikes      Oro Valley Bicycle
5 Fritz Tomasello      Simple Green/Volvo
6 Dennis Krueger   Tucson, AZ 219732   
7 Ken Cantor   Tucson, AZ 224651   Fair Wheel RT
8 James Butke      Thunder Mtn Cyclin
9 Vernon Sheehan   Tucson, AZ 57401   Flag Velo
10 Glenn Harris   Tucson, AZ 180527   Thunder Mtn Cyclin
11 Joseph Trotter   La Jolla, CA 223510   Karl Strauss/SDBC

Men - cat 5b

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derron Woodfork      
2 Dominic LaRoche   Tucson, AZ 41615   
3 Les Ricke   Chandler, AZ 238090   Sportsman / Team One
4 Davi Kreigshauser      Allsport Academy
5 Brian Gagnon      
6 Eric Ross      
7 James Ostrem   Tucson, AZ 226520   
8 Kyle Ward   Tucson, AZ 230240   AZ Cyclist
9 Kevin Kraus   Tucson, AZ 234598   DWC
10 Nicholas Bishop   San Juan Capistrano, CA 227888   
11 Eric Balsa   Tucson, AZ 218243   Flag Velo
12 Stephane Niquet   Portland, OR 226692   Rocky Mtn Rd Club
13 Jason Lewiss      Team Adelante
14 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA 193522   
15 Ryan Floden      Comeback Tour
16 Eddie Lynn   Chandler, AZ 232576   
17 Jose Migoni   Phoenix, AZ 212510   Landis/Trek/VW
18 Marc Ellis   Columbus, GA 233299   Team Ellis
19 Daniel Martin   Tucson, AZ 204429   
20 Fidel Goytai      Iron Kidz
21 Richard Castro      
22 Mark Abbott      Allsoport Academy
23 Saul Mora   Gilbert, AZ 219906   Landis/Trek/VW
24 Ken Piekut      Dominics Cycling

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Beyer   Tucson, AZ 155190   TIAA-CREF
2 Emmanuel Suarez (1 - Cat1)   Glendale, CA 181284   UB Racing
3 Scott Blanchard   Tucson, AZ 40381   Eclipse Racing
4 Jaime Gandara   El Paso, TX 130311   Cycling Cntr/Bio R
5 Kyle Colavito      Eclipse Racing
6 Rob Alvarez   Tucson, AZ 170964   Landis/Trek/VW
7 Matthew Lorenz   West Point, NY 104456   US Armed Forces
8 Daniel Vinson   Lake Elsinore, CA 193022   SC Velo
9 Christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   Labor Power
10 David Robinson      
11 Eduardo Vicencio      Healthmaxx
12 David Reid   Mesa, AZ 60513   Landis/Trek/VW
13 Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ 55904   Landis/Trek/VW
14 Brian Lemke   Cave Creek, AZ 59550   Landis/Trek/VW

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ 93359   Flag Velo
2 Lee Rosenthal   Durango, CO 152244   CRCA-Sakonnet
3 Chase Renick   Hanover, NH 167634   Hot Tubes
4 Jason Donald   Brighton, CO 200350   RMCEF
5 Alexi Martinez   Costa Mesa, CA 190569   Excek Sports
6 Chris Kuhl   Dillsburg, PA 175354   CRCA/Sakonnet U23
7 Jason Karew   Cincinnati, OH 133936   Eclipse Racing
8 John Hayes   Cleveland, TN 176666   CRCA/Sakonnet U23
9 Brian Duff   Los Angeles, CA 175887   Amgen Cycling Club
10 Gustavo-Adolfo Mendez   Pasadena, CA 217128   SC Velo
11 Benjamin Bradshaw   Winchester, CA 205697   IE Bikes Racing
12 Andrew Guptill   Charlottesville, VA 118740   CRCA/Sakonnet U23
13 Joel Cleare   Gilbert, AZ 40054   Strada
14 Carlos (Matias) Mendigochea   Inglewood, CA 64908   Kahala-La Grange
15 Daniel Retzlaff      Big Orange racing
16 Luca Ortolani   San Francisco, CA 207747   Lombardi Sports
17 Greg Hritzo   Apache Junction, AZ 52188   Landis/Trek/VW
18 Ephraim Starr   Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 56472   Big Orange Racing
19 Dana Alia   Durango, CO 197458   Liberty Cycles
20 Patrick McGlynn   Fort Collins, CO 202984   VeloworxRacing
21 Michael Nunez   Salt Lake City, UT 154613   Rocky Mtn Choc Fac
22 Michael Middleton   Tucson, AZ 116748   Rhino
23 Henry Swinty   Fort Wayne, IN 48628   Crazy cat
24 Jeffrey Hoppert   Tucson, AZ 109348   Eclipse
25 Ryan Gibson   Las Vegas, NV 142890   Team Pro Cyclery
26 Tobias Panek   Poway, CA 166826   Ranchos
27 Jeff Parker   Tucson, AZ 184668   Eclipse racing
28 David Glick   Tucson, AZ 175967   Eclipse Racing
29 Patrick Ramirez   Salt Lake, UT 156874   Crazy Cat Cyclery
30 Travis Huxman      Eclipse
31 Johnny Rondash      Veloworx

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brenon Daly   Oakland, CA 205384   Clif Bar
2 Greg Christian   Las Vegas, NV 202224   Team Pro Cyclery
3 Aaron Busche   Wauwatosa, WI 185455   Advantage Benefits
4 Simon Nung   Los Angeles, CA 126855   PasadenaAA/Merrill
5 Dean Peters   Burlingame, CA 231367   Equipe Le-Matin
6 Chris Barton   Camarillo, CA 185877   Bicycles of Ojai
7 Jared Gilyard   Cedar Hills, UT 226665   Advantage Benefits
8 Daniel Naef   Tucson, AZ 212788   Flag Velo
9 Trever Bushnell   Phoenix, AZ 5663   CZ Racing
10 Nicholas Bierwolf   Ventura, CA 226284   Bicycles of Ojai
11 Arthur MacFarland   Cave Creek, AZ 79108   Procon Cycling
12 Bryan Pro   Davis, CA 195430   Team BP/N.R. Sierr
13 Gary Phillips   Honolulu, HI 168291   Red Rock Racing
14 Andres Leal      Demonic Cycles
15 Shawn Daly   Tucson, AZ 205616   Catalina Radiology
16 Jesus Ilundain   Mcminnville, OR 91034   Team Ochsner
17 Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA 172215   Team Redlands
18 Jeremy Schultz   Chandler, AZ 190504   HLHAP
19 John Farris   Lebanon, NH 207244   
20 Kenneth Ellis   Tucson, AZ 40545   Saguaro Velo

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Javier Contreras   Tucson, AZ 215271   Flag Velo
2 John Simonson   Tucson, AZ 197428   GSTucson
3 Matthew Jones   Lakewood, CO 225189   Crazy Cat
4 Brian DiLoreto   San Diego, CA 224263   5-Star Fish Proces
5 Curt Bouma   Upland, CA 152105   Coates Cyclery
6 Jan Hagenbrock   San Diego, CA 226513   Karl Strauss/SDBC
7 Scott Rusnak   Scottsdale, AZ 217090   CSC
8 Patrick Smallwood   Tucson, AZ 125754   Bicycle Ranch
9 Charles Macleod   Redlands, CA 208074   Citrus Valley Velo
10 Geoff Chalmers   Tempe, AZ 206838   team VITESSE
11 Daniel Perez   El Paso, TX 220957   Crazy Cat Cyclery
12 Richard Biocca   Tucson, AZ 210759   Desert Wheel Club
13 Anthony Broadman   Bend, OR 222694   Presteza
14 Rick Hammond   Scottsdale, AZ 178156   Procon Cycling
15 Zachery Tittensor      Southwest Hand Cyc
16 Eli Richbourg   Los Angeles, CA 219533   Fastrack (SCCC)
17 Sujeet Karna      Procon Cycling
18 Charles Harris   Stevenson Ranch, CA 141298   PAA/Merrill Lynch
19 Dan Shannon      Flag Velo
20 Paul Calandrella   Boulder Co 218411   Desert Wheel Club
21 Jack Phillips   Tucson, AZ 188117   DWC
22 Kurt Kroese   Tucson, AZ 190256   AZ Feeds
23 Jay Guyot   Tucson, AZ 126818   Saguaro Velo
24 Daniel Stevenson   Upland, CA 192009   FDS Manufacturing
25 Jeffrey Padgett   Redlands, CA 216960   Citrus Valley Velo
26 Tyler Schettler   Scottsdale, AZ 198627   Procon Racing
27 Leo Masursky      AZ Feeds
28 Peter Chagaris   Vail, AZ 170940   DWC
29 Daniel Veselic   Golden 221489   Bicycle Ranch
30 Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ 151304   Flag Velo
31 Andrew Scott   Tucson, AZ 206228   Flag Velo
32 Brian Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 221141   HLHAP
33 Mike Dale   Phoenix, AZ 93712   Team Vitesse
34 Steve Sanchez   Flagstaff, AZ 232147   Red Rock Racing
35 Adam Pacal   San Diego, CA 203516   Karl Straus/SDBC
36 Matthias Feurer   Tucson, AZ 204102   Fairwheel RT
37 David Bogan   Tempe, AZ 220723   Bicycle Ranch
38 Ryan Delgado   Chandler, AZ 219471   U of A Cycling
39 Cody Miller   Phoenix, AZ 204196   Bicycle Ranch
40 Justin Beope   San Diego, CA 230084   5 Star Fish
41 Pericles Wyatt   Tucson, AZ 220190   Presteza
42 David Swanson   Tucson, AZ 195946   Flag Velo
43 Max Schoenberger   Tucson, AZ 208783   Flag velo
44 Athan Bardis      Honeywell Cycling
45 Steve Fermanich   Bartlett, TN 209338   Flag Velo
46 Jason Welborn   Hattiesburg, MS 203850   Flag Velo
47 Frank Barnes   Tucson, AZ 221446   Flag Velo
48 Harold Bigelow   Tucson, AZ 192865   Team Revolution
49 John Freisen   El Paso, TX 234532   Colavita/Cooking L
50 Lee Frankel   Chula Vista, CA 83126   

Men - Cat 5 - Race A - 1 to 99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Akin    1:13:18   Team Rhino
2 Joel Herk   Tucson, AZ 1:14:30 208516   Team Rhino
3 Bryan Schlegel    1:15:00   Aggress
4 Joseph Watson   Las Vegas, NV 1:15:00 204110   Team Pro Cyclery
5 Randolph Sooter   Tucson, AZ 1:15:00 196286   No Brakes
6 Barry Richards    1:15:00   Team Rhino
7 Gene Williamson   Tucson, AZ 1:15:00 214640   Flag Velo
8 Brian Sacawa   Baltimore, MD 1:15:00 218882   Saguaro Velo
9 Roberto Mancilla   El Paso, TX 1:15:00 207064   Total Fitness team
10 Vincent Hunt    1:15:00   Team Rhino
11 Morton Andersen    1:15:00   
12 Scott Bilyeu   Lakewood, CO 1:15:09 149531   
13 Randy Arriola   Albuqureque, NM 1:15:23 232752   
14 Elliot DuMont   Tucson, AZ 1:15:33 220038   AZ State Cycling
15 Brian Ten Eyck   Tucson, AZ 1:16:34 211013   Aggress
16 Charles Casey   Flagstaff, AZ 1:16:37 227875   Flag Velo
17 Phil Schaben    1:16:50   
18 Brad Jones   Mesa, AZ 1:16:55 230735   Landis/Trek/VW
19 William Butler   Tucson, AZ 1:22:45 212681   Aggress
20 Robert Starling   Las Vegas, NV 1:23:09 219010   Team Pro Cyclery
21 Roberto Cisternas   Morenci, AZ 1:23:55 225535   
22 Gregg Hlavacek   Tucson, AZ 1:24:28 221945   
23 Jon Eberly    1:26:43   
24 Cesar Aguilera    1:29:32   

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesus Garcia      Campagnolo II
2 Asher Bantock   Pleasanton, CA 224716   DWC
3 Thomas Jondall      -
4 Ryan Westerhold      -
5 Andrew Gonzales      -
6 Vince Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ 223997   -
7 Paulina Lopez      Paramount Cycling

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Dulaney   Oro Valey, AZ 229193   Team Revolution
2 Tyler Brown   Tucson, AZ 217164   Presteza
3 Ryan Zupko   Chandler, AZ 170296   Race Lab
4 Matt Skarin   Chatsworth, CA 200592   Bicycle JohnÕs SC
5 Enrique Garibay      Iron Kidz

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Bowman   Marana, AZ 204796   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Andrew Jorgenson   Tucson, AZ 187103   No Brakes Racing/B

Women - Masters - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martha Stedman   Tucson, AZ 48605   SW Hand
2 Paula Higgins   Albuquerque, NM 16133   Landis/Trek/VW
3 Leslie O'Doherty   Tucson, AZ 225549   SW Hand Cycling
4 Zoe Cohen      Desert Foxes

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Merrill Sapp   Las Cruces, NM 198729   Landis/trek/.VW
2 Heather Albert   Eagle, ID 69008   Ford-Basis
3 Julia Whiteside (1 - Cat1)   Fullerton, CA 167127   Paramount Racing
4 Lea Adams   Newbury Park, CA 187180   Amgen Cycling
5 Catherine Dickson   Glendale, AZ 177668   Bicycle Ranch
6 Carolyn Donnelly   Albuquerque, NM 9795   Landis/Trek/VW
7 Irene Beyerlein   Los Alamos, NM 206750   Colavita
8 Lana Atchley   Huntington Beach 207288   Paramount Racing
9 Maureen Brooks   Tucson, AZ 180767   Landis/Trek/VW
10 Lynn Kossman   Mesa, AZ 131772   Bicycle Ranch
11 Carol Lynn Neal (2 - Cat1)   Palm Desert, CA 182876   Paramount Racing
12 Jennifer Wilson   Van Nuys, CA 210833   Paramount Racing
13 Jule Hanson-Hines   San Diego, CA 79544   Paramount Racing

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marisa Russell   Chandler, AZ 179145   Landis/Trek/VW
2 Karen Candelario   Tucson, AZ 213190   Desert Foxes
3 Catherine Gibson   El Paso, TX 191861   SW Speed
4 K Michelle Schaefer   Tucson, AZ 153169   Mountain Velo
5 Jeanne Anne Krizman   Tucson, AZ 176799   AZ Feeds
6 Charlayne Hoover   Chandler, AZ 195195   Desert Foxes
7 Katherine Farago   Mesa, AZ 141474   NEBC/Cycleloft

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josephine Nelson   Lakewood, CO 225188   Crazy Cat
2 Maureen O'Brien   Vilas, NC 224105   Team Adelante
3 Sarah Swanson   Tucson, AZ 219930   USC Cycling
4 Kathleen Vedock   Colorado Springs, CO 221039   Thunder Mtn Cyclin
5 Wendy Manley      -
6 Corinna Pietruszynski   Tucson, AZ 192082   Desert Foxes
7 Elizabeth Waits   Alexandria, VA 221034   Flag Velo
8 Linda Lampila   San Diego, CA 62296   Quad Cycles
9 Angela Liewen Romeo   Ramona, CA 224072   San Diego Cyclo ve
10 Cathy Goodheart   Evergreen, CO 215753   Landis/Trek/VW
11 Christina Carbone   Tucson, AZ 196282   Team Rhino
12 Kristi Johnson   Phoenix, AZ 224708   Honeywell
13 Catherine Cooper      Durango Wheel Club
14 Rachel Gioannini   Las Cruces, NM 202385   Desert Foxes
15 Nancy Kramer   Chandler, AZ 155172   Landis/Trek/VW
16 Karen Richards   Las Cruces, NM 206564   Zia Velo
17 Linda Fahey   Tucson, AZ 220980   Team Revolution
18 Carolyn Maul-Latham   Flagstaff, AZ 221819   Red Rock Racing
19 Erin Rolbiecki   Tucson, AZ 221242   Desert Foxes
20 Cheryl Lacotta   Tucson, AZ 142179   Desert Foxes/SpecÕ

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee