Race Results for
Maxxis Georgia Cup - Rome
Rome, GA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/23/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Murray     507 Land Rover/ Siemens Home Appliances/ FFC
2 Brian Cabellos     526 Land Rover/Siemens Home Apliances/FFCC
3 Matt Shirley     544 Land Rover/Siemens
4 Allister Stinson     539 Chain Reaction
5 Oscar Clark     541 Land Rover/Siemens
6 Quint Smith     542 
7 Clark Lewis     528 
8 Ben Weinbaum     512 Ride On Bikes

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  601 Smith Barney
2 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638  640 All 3 Sports
3 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  603 Smith Barney
4 Timothy Robinson   Atlanta, GA 129087  619 Piedmont Better Vision
5 Eric May   Marietta, GA 189029  609 Meehans/Cycleworks
6 Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA 2039  602 Smith Barney
7 Larry Snyder   Tallahassee, FL 33393  639 Atomic
8 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  610 Meehans / Cycleworks
9 Timothy Farrar   Atlanta, GA 198642  636 Velo Voodoo
10 Barry Carswell   Columbus, GA 58089  643 Mikes Bikes
11 George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  625 Geri Atrix
12 Scott Prausa   Cumming, GA 185356  635 Realty Bikes
13 Thomas Bain   San Antonio, TX 45045  626 Geri Atrix
14 Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA 177110  617 OUTDOORS CHATTANOOGA MASTERS
15 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  622 Velo Voodoo
16 Keith Lamberson   Smyrna, GA 141026  620 Piedmont Better Vision
17 George (Rick) Richardson   Atlanta, GA 73313  608 Meehans / Cycleworks
18 Gregory Fink   Marietta, GA 48125  621 Taco Mac/Bass Ale
19 Randy Prunty   Boulder 195046  623 velovoodoo
20 Tom Gillis   Tallahassee, FL 77327  627 Atomic
21 Kirk Corsello     632 Piedmont Better Vision
22 Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  637 All 3 Sports
23 Neil Kopitsky     631 Piedmont Better Vision
24 Jeffrey Warncke   Atlanta, GA 137760  618 Piedmont Better Vision
25 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  615 Outdoor Chattanooga
DNF G Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA 177689  611 Meehans/Cycleworks
DNF William (Dub) Smith   Acworth, GA 106351  634 0
DNF Chris Stroh   Thomasville, GA 179495  638 Atomic
DNF Michael Colwell   East Point, GA 58514  641 N Atlanta Road Club
DNF Richie Hunt   Powder Springs, GA 60615  642 OTR Cycling Club
DNF Barry Carswell   Columbus, GA 58089  643 Mikes Bikes

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Guttenplar     38 AG Edwards
2 Christopher Frederick   Fort Lauderdale, FL 12319  72 Aerospace Engineering Group - VMG
3 Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975  31 AG Edwards
4 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  Cane Creek
5 Ryan Barnett (1 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA 2662  46 GA Velo
6 Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA 53270  41 ga velo
8 Jacob Rubelt (2 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 79833  21 Krystal
9 Hoyt Halvorson (3 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 175296  23 Krystal
10 Zachary Bolian (4 - Cat1)   Austin, TX 139356  24 Krystal
11 Phil Wikoff   Austin, TX 117896  Cane Creek
12 John Hayes   Cleveland, TN 176666  11 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
13 John Allison   Atlanta, GA 118908  16 North Atlanta Riding Club
14 Christian Foster (1 - Pro)   Athens, GA 164559  jittery joe's-kalahari
15 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  19 GA Spinal/APO
16 John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973  36 AG Edwards
17 Neal Arnett   Clayton, GA 177094  71 Aerospace Engineering Group - VMG
18 Jason Stoner   Athens, OH 139111  63 Locos
19 Brent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  30 SCU/Outdoor Chattanooga
20 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  Cane Creek Elite
DNP Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981  Just Fresh - Clif Bar
DNP Tracy Saine   Dahlonega, GA 188021  13 John Deere

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA 215190  322 Taco Mac/ Bass Ale
2 Adam Winck   Charlottesville, VA 202330  323 unattached
3 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC222005  312 gavelo/outdoor chattanooga/SCV
4 Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341  349 Shallowford Dental
5 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA 179499  309 Pacesetter Steel / Zifty.com
6 James Peterman   Boulder, CO 195657  348 Col. Premier Training
7 Christian Leask   Taylor, MS 102326  330 Pace Setters Steal
8 David Howe   Marietta, GA 215107  343 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
9 Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA 196575  304 Meehan's/Cycleworks
10 Alan Dawkins   Red Bank, TN 201680  324 Bicycle Works
11 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  342 MOB Squad
12 Jarrett Keim   Atlanta, GA 101219  302 Peachtree Bikes
13 Patrick Sheehan   Atlanta, GA 177948  301 peachtree bikes
14 Beck Frydenborg   Gainesville, FL 176886  327 Atomic Race Team
15 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA 178109  311 Ga Velo
16 Dave Koons   Logan, UT 193849  320 Mike's Bikes Racing
17 Everette Herring   Birmingham, AL 197604  329 Birmingham Bicycle Co
18 Eric Edgar   Suwanee, GA 135698  305 Meehan's/Cycleworks
19 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642  321 REALITY BIKES
20 David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  340 Team Noka
21 David Gibbs   Peachtree City, GA 199008  310 GA Velo
22 Jeremy Krupat   Atlanta, GA 115157  339 Verge Sport
23 Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA 174161  307 Pacesetter Steel
24 Clinton Tomasino   Atlanta, GA 133910  347 Atlanta Pro Bicycle
25 Tim Barrett   Roswell, GA 152291  316 AG EDWARDS CAT 3
26 Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN 180012  345 Scenic City Velo
27 Joel Price   Boulder, CO 210712  308 Pacesetter Steel
28 Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA 104923  346 Atlanta Pro Bicycle

Men - Cat 4/5 - Competitive

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Pumpian     425 OTR Cycling
2 Joshua Arwood     427 OTR Cycling/Stren-Flex
3 Marek Lipold     470 
4 michael beck     456 atomic race team
5 Ondrej Olask     471 
6 shane byler     430 RBM / VeloVooDoo
7 Brian Lynn     432 RBM VELOVOODOO
8 Ty Tagami     443 Aaron's/L5Flyers
9 David Nassick     469 Aarons/L5Flyers
10 stephen masopust     453 northstar bicycles
11 Justin Eppenbrock     446 Colavita
12 Michael Steimle     434 RBM VELOVOODOO
13 Darren Sorrells     415 Mike's Bikes Racing
14 Kim Chapman     445 Camp Highland
15 Xavier Cortez     421 NARC/FreeFlite
16 Arnold Galit     409 Meehan's/Cycleworks
17 Jason Crosby     473 Atlanta Pro Bicycle
18 Tom Vaughan     422 NARC-FreeFlite
19 Michael Lanham     467 Cycleworks
20 Matt Ferus     404 Ga Velo/@ the Hub
21 matthew matty     414 mikes bikes racing
22 Brian Russell     475 Scenic City Velo
23 Travis Neumuller     420 NARC/FreeFlite
24 Rob Brown     433 RBM VELOVOODOO
25 Edgardo Beltran     419 NARC/Free Flite
26 ayat hasko     457 ORDINARY
27 Jason Steele     452 North Georgia Cycling Association
28 craig martin     440 
29 Ty Magner     451 Ga velo
30 Jeffrey Wheeler     424 OTR Cycling
31 scott mosher     413 Meehan's/Cycleworks
32 Edward Moreadith     472 Atlanta Pro Bicycle
33 tony luchetti     431 RBM VELOVOODOO
34 Michael McMurray     412 Meehan's/Cycleworks

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tristan Cowie     509 Northstar Bicycles
2 John Klem     517 unattached
3 Matthew Johnson     537 BBC
4 Scott Gibbs     535 Rome Velo
5 Timothy Rowe     523 
6 Eric Broadwell     502 Camp Highland
7 Patrick Chamberlain     540 Northstar Bicycles
8 Chris Carey     514 Rome Velo
9 Victory Karm     533 Mikes Bikes
10 Tony Blansit     536 
11 Aaron Raley     516 Rome Velo
12 Michael Jaynes     519 Unattached

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Hutchison   Atlanta, GA 120877  219 Aaron's/L5Flyers
2 Allison Carter (1 - Cat2)   Jesup, GA 171187  205 FORUM CYCLING
3 Lee Blanchard   Atlanta, GA 202397  202 Forum Cycling Team
4 Catherine Connell   Decatur, GA 187012  206 Velo Voodoo/Forum
5 N/A   Atlanta, GA 204675  217 Aaron's/L5Flyers
6 Ann Bell     201 Forum Cycling Team
7 Kimberly Sawyer   Marietta, GA 108766  218 Travel Girl
8 Tracey Grimshaw   Atlanta, GA 188415  214 Travel Girl
9 Elizabeth Carrington   Poway, CA 181828  207 Peachtree Bikes
10 Kim Foland   Atlanta, GA 177171  215 Travel Girl
11 Kerry Meyers   Atlanta, GA 119827  209 RBM
12 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  204 Aaron's/L5Flyers
13 Tracy Hambrick   Winder, GA 203938  220 GTC
14 Cristienne Herron   Denver, CO 212622  216 Aaron's/L5Flyers
15 Linda Foti   Smyrna, GA 203201  203 Meehans/Cycleworks
16 Lee Farabaugh     211 Meehans/Cycleworks

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bethany Rowe     521 
2 Jessica Smith     543 Rome Velo
3 Meeghan Scott     525 atomic race team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyBonk BreakerShimanoCUOREUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee