Race Results for
Maxxis Georgia Cup - Rome
Rome, GA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/23/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Murray     507 Land Rover/ Siemens Home Appliances/ FFC
2Brian Cabellos     526 Land Rover/Siemens Home Apliances/FFCC
3Matt Shirley     544 Land Rover/Siemens
4Allister Stinson     539 Chain Reaction
5Oscar Clark     541 Land Rover/Siemens
6Quint Smith     542 
7Clark Lewis     528 
8Ben Weinbaum     512 Ride On Bikes

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  601 Smith Barney
2Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638  640 All 3 Sports
3Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  603 Smith Barney
4Timothy Robinson   Atlanta, GA 129087  619 Piedmont Better Vision
5Eric May   Marietta, GA 189029  609 Meehans/Cycleworks
6Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA 2039  602 Smith Barney
7Larry Snyder   Tallahassee, FL 33393  639 Atomic
8Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  610 Meehans / Cycleworks
9Timothy Farrar   Atlanta, GA 198642  636 Velo Voodoo
10Barry Carswell   Columbus, GA 58089  643 Mikes Bikes
11George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  625 Geri Atrix
12Scott Prausa   Cumming, GA 185356  635 Realty Bikes
13Thomas Bain   San Antonio, TX 45045  626 Geri Atrix
14Eddie Hudspeth   Bonaire, GA 177110  617 OUTDOORS CHATTANOOGA MASTERS
15James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  622 Velo Voodoo
16Keith Lamberson   Smyrna, GA 141026  620 Piedmont Better Vision
17George (Rick) Richardson   Atlanta, GA 73313  608 Meehans / Cycleworks
18Gregory Fink   Marietta, GA 48125  621 Taco Mac/Bass Ale
19Randy Prunty   Boulder 195046  623 velovoodoo
20Tom Gillis   Tallahassee, FL 77327  627 Atomic
21Kirk Corsello     632 Piedmont Better Vision
22Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  637 All 3 Sports
23Neil Kopitsky     631 Piedmont Better Vision
24Jeffrey Warncke   Atlanta, GA 137760  618 Piedmont Better Vision
25Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  615 Outdoor Chattanooga
DNFG Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA 177689  611 Meehans/Cycleworks
DNFWilliam (Dub) Smith   Acworth, GA 106351  634 0
DNFChris Stroh   Thomasville, GA 179495  638 Atomic
DNFMichael Colwell   East Point, GA 58514  641 N Atlanta Road Club
DNFRichie Hunt   Powder Springs, GA 60615  642 OTR Cycling Club
DNFBarry Carswell   Columbus, GA 58089  643 Mikes Bikes

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Guttenplar     38 AG Edwards
2Christopher Frederick   Fort Lauderdale, FL 12319  72 Aerospace Engineering Group - VMG
3Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975  31 AG Edwards
4Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  Cane Creek
5Ryan Barnett (1 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA 2662  46 GA Velo
6Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA 53270  41 ga velo
8Jacob Rubelt (2 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 79833  21 Krystal
9Hoyt Halvorson (3 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 175296  23 Krystal
10Zachary Bolian (4 - Cat1)   Austin, TX 139356  24 Krystal
11Phil Wikoff   Austin, TX 117896  Cane Creek
12John Hayes   Cleveland, TN 176666  11 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
13John Allison   Atlanta, GA 118908  16 North Atlanta Riding Club
14Christian Foster (1 - Pro)   Athens, GA 164559  jittery joe's-kalahari
15Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  19 GA Spinal/APO
16John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973  36 AG Edwards
17Neal Arnett   Clayton, GA 177094  71 Aerospace Engineering Group - VMG
18Jason Stoner   Athens, OH 139111  63 Locos
19Brent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  30 SCU/Outdoor Chattanooga
20Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  Cane Creek Elite
DNPEdward Fagan   Atlanta, GA 171981  Just Fresh - Clif Bar
DNPTracy Saine   Dahlonega, GA 188021  13 John Deere

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA 215190  322 Taco Mac/ Bass Ale
2Adam Winck   Charlottesville, VA 202330  323 unattached
3Casey Magner   Asheville, NC222005  312 gavelo/outdoor chattanooga/SCV
4Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341  349 Shallowford Dental
5D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA 179499  309 Pacesetter Steel / Zifty.com
6James Peterman   Boulder, CO 195657  348 Col. Premier Training
7Christian Leask   Taylor, MS 102326  330 Pace Setters Steal
8David Howe   Marietta, GA 215107  343 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
9Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA 196575  304 Meehan's/Cycleworks
10Alan Dawkins   Red Bank, TN 201680  324 Bicycle Works
11Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  342 MOB Squad
12Jarrett Keim   Atlanta, GA 101219  302 Peachtree Bikes
13Patrick Sheehan   Atlanta, GA 177948  301 peachtree bikes
14Beck Frydenborg   Gainesville, FL 176886  327 Atomic Race Team
15Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA 178109  311 Ga Velo
16Dave Koons   Logan, UT 193849  320 Mike's Bikes Racing
17Everette Herring   Birmingham, AL 197604  329 Birmingham Bicycle Co
18Eric Edgar   Suwanee, GA 135698  305 Meehan's/Cycleworks
19Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642  321 REALITY BIKES
20David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  340 Team Noka
21David Gibbs   Peachtree City, GA 199008  310 GA Velo
22Jeremy Krupat   Atlanta, GA 115157  339 Verge Sport
23Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA 174161  307 Pacesetter Steel
24Clinton Tomasino   Atlanta, GA 133910  347 Atlanta Pro Bicycle
25Tim Barrett   Roswell, GA 152291  316 AG EDWARDS CAT 3
26Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN 180012  345 Scenic City Velo
27Joel Price   Boulder, CO 210712  308 Pacesetter Steel
28Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA 104923  346 Atlanta Pro Bicycle

Men - Cat 4/5 - Competitive

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Pumpian     425 OTR Cycling
2Joshua Arwood     427 OTR Cycling/Stren-Flex
3Marek Lipold     470 
4michael beck     456 atomic race team
5Ondrej Olask     471 
6shane byler     430 RBM / VeloVooDoo
7Brian Lynn     432 RBM VELOVOODOO
8Ty Tagami     443 Aaron's/L5Flyers
9David Nassick     469 Aarons/L5Flyers
10stephen masopust     453 northstar bicycles
11Justin Eppenbrock     446 Colavita
12Michael Steimle     434 RBM VELOVOODOO
13Darren Sorrells     415 Mike's Bikes Racing
14Kim Chapman     445 Camp Highland
15Xavier Cortez     421 NARC/FreeFlite
16Arnold Galit     409 Meehan's/Cycleworks
17Jason Crosby     473 Atlanta Pro Bicycle
18Tom Vaughan     422 NARC-FreeFlite
19Michael Lanham     467 Cycleworks
20Matt Ferus     404 Ga Velo/@ the Hub
21matthew matty     414 mikes bikes racing
22Brian Russell     475 Scenic City Velo
23Travis Neumuller     420 NARC/FreeFlite
24Rob Brown     433 RBM VELOVOODOO
25Edgardo Beltran     419 NARC/Free Flite
26ayat hasko     457 ORDINARY
27Jason Steele     452 North Georgia Cycling Association
28craig martin     440 
29Ty Magner     451 Ga velo
30Jeffrey Wheeler     424 OTR Cycling
31scott mosher     413 Meehan's/Cycleworks
32Edward Moreadith     472 Atlanta Pro Bicycle
33tony luchetti     431 RBM VELOVOODOO
34Michael McMurray     412 Meehan's/Cycleworks

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tristan Cowie     509 Northstar Bicycles
2John Klem     517 unattached
3Matthew Johnson     537 BBC
4Scott Gibbs     535 Rome Velo
5Timothy Rowe     523 
6Eric Broadwell     502 Camp Highland
7Patrick Chamberlain     540 Northstar Bicycles
8Chris Carey     514 Rome Velo
9Victory Karm     533 Mikes Bikes
10Tony Blansit     536 
11Aaron Raley     516 Rome Velo
12Michael Jaynes     519 Unattached

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shannon Hutchison   Atlanta, GA 120877  219 Aaron's/L5Flyers
2Allison Carter (1 - Cat2)   Jesup, GA 171187  205 FORUM CYCLING
3Lee Blanchard   Atlanta, GA 202397  202 Forum Cycling Team
4Catherine Connell   Decatur, GA 187012  206 Velo Voodoo/Forum
5N/A   Atlanta, GA 204675  217 Aaron's/L5Flyers
6Ann Bell     201 Forum Cycling Team
7Kimberly Sawyer   Marietta, GA 108766  218 Travel Girl
8Tracey Grimshaw   Atlanta, GA 188415  214 Travel Girl
9Elizabeth Carrington   Poway, CA 181828  207 Peachtree Bikes
10Kim Foland   Atlanta, GA 177171  215 Travel Girl
11Kerry Meyers   Atlanta, GA 119827  209 RBM
12Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  204 Aaron's/L5Flyers
13Tracy Hambrick   Winder, GA 203938  220 GTC
14Cristienne Herron   Denver, CO 212622  216 Aaron's/L5Flyers
15Linda Foti   Smyrna, GA 203201  203 Meehans/Cycleworks
16Lee Farabaugh     211 Meehans/Cycleworks

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bethany Rowe     521 
2Jessica Smith     543 Rome Velo
3Meeghan Scott     525 atomic race team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyShimanoSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee