Race Results for
Maxxis Georgia Cup
Dahlonega, GA
(Event Information)
Individual Time Trial on 06/12/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  Honey Stinger / Spinergy
2 Christopher Allison (1 - Cat2)   Fairburn, GA 205559  14 Camp Highland
3 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC 110326  John Deere/GA Turf & Tractor
4 Jacob Rosenbarger   Boulder, CO 88995  24 Locos Cycling
5 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  Cane Creek
6 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048  13 Pacesetter Steel Service
7 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC 161552  pacesetter steel service
8 Hoyt Halvorson (1 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN 175296  17 krystal/scv
9 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  23 Meredith Group-GPOA
10 Jacob Rubelt (2 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 79833  16 krystal/scv
11 Darby Harris   Durham, NC 52978  21 Cane Creek
12 Edward Burress (2 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 146920  43 Can Creek
13 Allen Thompson (3 - Cat2)   Griffin, GA 54917  20 Ga Velo
14 Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  27 HoneyStinger-Spinergy
15 Robert Johnston (4 - Cat2)   Chattanooga, TN 127349  krystal/scv
16 Russ Griebel   Marietta, GA 185355  22 PACESETTER STEEL
17 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020  33 Ga Velo
18 Phillip Gaimon (5 - Cat2)   North Hollywood, CA 211475  18 AG Edwards
19 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA 137731  Pacesetter Steel Service
20 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  12 Cane Creek Cycling Components
21 Jason Stoner   Athens, OH 139111  26 Locos Cycling
22 Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975  11 AG Edwards
23 Erich Mattei   Athens, GA 168625  34 Ga Velo
24 Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA 144524  35 Ga Velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Karnis   Atlanta, GA 206929  318 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
2 Gregory Christian   St Simons Is Ga 186412  307 VeloBrew
3 Jeremy Campbell   Brevard, NC 214064  334 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
4 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  304 E.C. Velo Racing
5 Patrick Sheehan     337 
5 Patrick Sheehan   Atlanta, GA 177948  341 Peachtree Bikes
6 Nicholas Kindt   Greenville, SC 209840  331 Landrover Touring Sport
7 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT 81356  308 Doughnut Boys Racing Team
8 Tracy Saine   Dahlonega, GA 188021  313 John Deere
9 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583  332 Pacesetter Steel Service
10 Travis Maddox   Dacula, GA 214976  328 Madd OX Racing
11 Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA 192280  326 Land Rover / Siemens Home Appliances
12 Shane Maddox   Bogart, GA 216386  327 Madd OX Racing
13 Evans Pence   Inman, SC 73449  329 Land Rover/Touring Sport
14 Joseph Ramirez   Greenville, SC 207865  335 Land Rover/Touring Sport
15 Erik Peterson   Greenville, SC 185968  303 Land Rover/Touring Sport
16 Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA 196575  305 Meehans/Cycleworks
17 Justin Kraft   Charlotte, NC 194858  302 Outlights.com
18 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA 178109  345 Ga Velo
19 Clint Welsh   Greer, SC 62531  347 Land Rover

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Howell   Lexington, SC 194534  427 Peachtree Bikes
2 David Gibbs   Peachtree City, GA 199008  455 GA Velo/Hub Bikes
3 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC 222005  437 outdoor chattanooga/SCV
4 Eric Tweedy   Lawrenceville, GA 214604  418 Meehan's/cycleworks
5 Justin Eppenbrock   Appling, GA 208795  423 Colavita
6 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  458 
7 Clayton Tillery   Cumming, GA 217065  445 Camp Highland Racing Team
8 Joseph Stukes   Smyrna, GA 194542  405 Georgia Tech Cycling
9 Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341  475 
10 Michael Steimle   Savannah, GA 203279  426 Velo Voodoo/RBM Mercedes
11 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA 210554  424 OTR Cycling
12 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA 153776  409 OTR Cycling
13 Darren Sorrells   Alpharetta, GA 206695  459 Mike's Bikes Racing
14 Anthony Alexander   Gainesville, FL 209454  401 Helen's cycles
15 David Vance   Alpharetta, GA 207460  411 East Carolina Velo
16 Juan Carlos Osorio     406 Ucl cycling club
17 Matthew Matty   Fortson, GA 127063  449 mikes bikes racing
18 George (Rick) Richardson   Atlanta, GA 73313  441 Meehans/Cycleworks
19 Corey Bobo   Canton, GA 203679  443 Meehan's CycleWorks
20 Linc Weis   Atlanta, GA 210285  404 RBM
21 Dave Tingley   Panama City, FL 158940  416 Red Hook Brewery
22 Eduar Hernandez     407 Ucl cycling club
23 Steve Murray   Columbus, GA 204360  421 Mike's Bikes Racing
24 Jeffrey (Ryan) Kimbrell   Amarillo, TX 164866  425 Permian Basin Bicycle Assoc.
25 Oscar Rodriguez    40277  408 UCL CYCLING CLUB
26 Pasquale Montanaro   Dallas, TX 221773  410 Pro Bike Cycling Team
27 Guillermo Otalora   Lilburn, GA 225128  451 
28 Robert Heath   Alpharetta, GA 190848  420 Meehan's/Cycleworks
29 Javier Rozo   Duluth, GA 220726  435 UCL cycling club
30 Jeffrey Wheeler   Atlanta, GA 217212  415 OTR Cycling
31 Carlos Saavedra   Duluth, GA 180254  442 UCL. cycling club
32 William Key   Lawrenceville, GA 128075  436 Aaron's/L5 Flyers

Men - Cat 5 - Beginner

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brady Thomas     679 
2 Tristan Cowie     654 Northstar Bicycles
3 Arthur Murray   Gainesville, GA 229282  652 Reality Bikes
4 Brian Higgins   Athens, GA 228498  601 georgia velo
5 Randall Haley   Roswell, GA 195455  614 
6 Ty Magner   Griffin, GA 222180  650 Georgia Velo
7 Ryan Murray     678 Reality Bikes
8 Ryan Gilbert   Smyrna, GA 207529  602 velovoodoo
9 Dave Simmons   Stockbridge, GA 219992  612 CSRA/Colavita
10 John Nichols   Smyrna, GA 178730  648 Aaron's / L5Flyers
11 Scott Mosher   Suwanee, GA 105979  609 Meehan's/Cycleworks
12 William Carroll   Atlanta, GA 228394  619 Unattached
13 Jeff Tilden   Augusta, GA 208530  604 colavita
14 Craig Martin     663 
15 Chett Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC 225983  646 
16 Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA 13226  603 Aaron's/L5Flyers
17 Robert Woldring   Augusta, GA 220166  605 colavita
18 Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL 227759  607 Mehaans
19 David Grant   Duluth, GA 224465  610 Meehan's Cycleworks
20 Scott Baste   Otto, NC 2835  608 SAMBO
21 Nina Wurzburger   Athens, GA 229549  653 Georgia Velo
22 Jeff Pinnell   Lawrenceville, GA 172153  616 GTC
23 Kevin Adams     676 Mike's bikes
24 Natasha Cowie     651 Sewanee
25 Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA 227625  649 Unattached
26 Adam Weinbaum   Columbus, GA 202964  617 Ride On Bikes
27 Benjamin Weinbaum   Columbus, GA 223174  618 Ride On Bikes
DNF Justin Murray   Marietta, GA 192885  606 Land Rover/ Siemens Home Applieances/ FF
DNF Dan Clark   Norcross, GA 198596  611 
DNF William Amideo   Boise, ID 144922  615 Unattached
DNF Alicia Hopkins   Tallahassee, FL 228396  647 
DNF Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA 183102  656 
DNF Stephan LaPointe     657 None
DNF William Griffith   Greenville, SC 79471  682 Land Rover/ Siemens Home Applieances/ FF

Men - Master - MR - 35-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  540 Velo Voodoo
2 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  515 Smith Barney
3 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638  505 All3sports
4 Stephen McConnell   Wetumpka, AL 79724  504 Bob's Bikes/Chain Reaction
5 Randy Prunty   Boulder 195046  509 velovoodoo
6 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  506 meehans/cycleworks
7 Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  501 All 3 Sports
8 Rick Rheingans   Gainesville, FL 201535  512 Aaron's/L5Flyers

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leigh Valletti`     220 
2 Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  206 BMW-Bianchi
3 Chamblee Moreadith   Athens, GA 208567  216 Forum Cycling Team
4 Kimberly Sawyer   Marietta, GA 108766  205 travelgirl
5 Deborah Borden (1 - Cat2)   Athens, GA 165709  202 Travelgirl
6 Leah Tingley (2 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH 35866  211 United States Armed Forces
7 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  204 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
8 Lee Blanchard   Atlanta, GA 202397  217 Forum Cycling Team
9 Lee Farabaugh   Atlanta, GA 226191  208 Meehan's / Cycleworks
10 Tracy Hambrick   Winder, GA 203938  201 GTC
11 Rachel Massey   Shamilar, FL 139331  212 ECC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee