Race Results for
Symed/Moab Road Race & Time Trial
Murfeesboro, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/14/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bennett Farkas   Franklin, TN 186220   Tristar
2 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591   Knoxvelo
3 A Meyer   Cohutta, GA 191327   Scenic City
4 Luke Farkas   Franklin, TN 223543   Tristar
5 Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN 212600   Knoxvelo
6 Steven Lorady      Tristar
7 Kyle Kinsman   Franklin, TN 217249   Tristar

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Knittle   Franklin, TN 196586   Gran Fondo
2 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326   Gran Fondo
3 Charles Batey   Hendersonville, TN 176256   Gran Fondo
4 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393   Gran Fondo
5 Brian Russell   Chattanooga, TN 170685   Scenic City Velo

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227   Gran Fondo
2 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402   Gran Fondo
3 Robin Oscar   Signal Mtn, TN 141769   Scenic City Velo
4 David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365   Gran Fondo
5 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141   Gran Fondo
6 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954   Gran Fondo
7 Andy Meyer   Cohutta, GA 57051   SCV
8 Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226   Outdoor Chattanooga
9 Marshall Martin   Brentwood, TN 78425   Outdoor Chattanooga

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000   Outdoor Chattanooga
2 Pete Dolan   Maryville, TN 220746   Knox Velo
3 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739   Tennessee Wheelmen
4 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609   Outdoor Chattanooga
5 Les Wooldridge   Nashville, TN 196582   Tristar
6 Joseph Fulton   Rocky Face, GA 92140   Outdoor Chattanooga
7 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801   Bikers Choice
8 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151   Outdoor Chattanooga
9 Howard Taylor   Nashville, TN 213960   Tristar

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705   Outdoor Chattanooga
2 Michael Taglio   Murfreesboro, TN 209001   Symed/MOAB
3 Robert Alt   Tullahoma, TN 1479   Unknown

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105   AMD Masters
2 Clarke Clingenpeel   Franklin, TN 101983   Gran Fondo
3 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521   Scenic City Velo
4 Christopher Brown   Chattanooga, TN 5048   Pacesetter Steel Service
5 John Hayes   Cleveland, TN 176666   CRCA
6 Gregory McCreless   Meridianville, AL 195703   Spring City CC
7 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN 16327   Gran Fondo
8 Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462   Alabama Masters
9 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455   Gran Fondo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN 180012   Scenic City
2 Josh Beckham   Austin, TX 69819   Allanti
3 Shawn Mullican   Murfreesboro, TN 206605   Tristar
4 Andrew Howe   Chattanooga, TN 205551   Knoxvelo
5 John Scarafotti   Wenatchee, WA 191979   Allanti
6 Dustin Sperber   Thompsons Station, TN 122631   Bike Pedler
7 Mike Moore   Brentwood, TN 209255   Loveless/MOAB
8 David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN 194564   Scenic City
9 Joshua Barton   Eagle, ID 59059   Cumberland Transit
10 Patrick Sheehan   Atlanta, GA 177948   Peachtree Bikes
11 Adam DeGardeyn   Nashville, TN 174631   Allanti
12 Matthew Hendon   Hendersonville, TN 92104   Tennesee Wheelmen

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467   Knox Velo
2 Ben Hughes   White House, TN 111934   Bikers Choice
3 Troy Kirby   Lafayette, TN 175215   Bikers Choice
4 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325   Tristar
5 C Jason Richardson   Franklin 149518   Bike Pedler
6 Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN 203368   Backyard Burger
7 Charles Cerny   Knoxville, TN 61732   SCO/Bike Zoo
8 Robby Lollar   Maryville, TN 208345   Knox Velo
9 Lyn Williams   Chattanooga, TN 193104   Scenic City
10 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326   Loveless/MOAB
11 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049   Tristar
12 Jonathan Porter   Beechmont, KY 217246   Wood n wave
13 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544   Cumberland Transit
14 John Schmidt   Cordova, TN 31640   Backyard Burger
15 Eric Koger   Cookeville, TN 218657   Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
16 Jay Levy   Brentwood, TN 47433   Tristar
17 Stephen Duncan   Lexington, KY 205093   Cumberland Transit
18 Daniel Kelly   Louisville, TN 209453   Knox Velo
19 Vincent Hicks   Franklin, TN 140548   
20 Mr Unknown      
21 Mark Epley   Cookeville, TN 220357   Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
22 Mr Unknown2      
23 Ryan Cleary   Franklin, TN 159855   Cumberland Transit
24 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416   Backyard Burger
25 Mark Miller   Brentwood, TN 191339   Cumberland Transit
26 Jim Malugin   Cookeville, TN 191978   Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
27 Joseph Bowers   Ooltewah, TN 4438   Cumberland Transit
28 James (Josh) Whitehead   Madison, AL 38035   Spring City Cycling
29 Nathan Goates   Shippensburg, PA 114686   Cumberland Transit
30 Jeff Reese   Monterey, TN 177600   Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
31 Andy Norris   Franklin, TN 206150   Tristar
32 Mr Unknown3      
33 J Scott Deshon   Nashville, TN 85367   Gran Fondo
34 Clift Slaughter   Gallatin, TN 94686   Bikers Choice
35 Kevin Ray   Gallatin, TN 221429   Bikers Choice
36 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269   Tristar
37 Martin Bink   Bowling Green, KY 74438   Unknown
38 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049   Tristar

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Suppinger   Franklin, TN 224197   Tristar
2 John Hix   Lafayette, TN 224963   Bikers Choice
3 Jonathan Cousin      Unknown
4 Glenn Douglas   Nashville, TN 210351   Tristar
5 Thomas Boyle   Murfreesboro, TN 226638   Symed/MOAB
6 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488   Tristar
7 Mr Unknown      BBC
8 George Nolen   Nashville, TN 224785   Cumberland Transit
9 Roger Wilson      GCC
10 Wade Wheeler   Nashville, TN 221503   Tristar
11 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106   Unknown
12 Robert Richter MD   Franklin, TN 202124   Tristar
13 Mr Unknown2      Blue & Gold Jersey
14 Mr Unknown3      Lite Blue & Green Jersey
15 Paul Dougherty   Nashville, TN 200836   Gran Fondo
16 Matthew Koehler   Oak Ridge, TN 225862   Unknown
17 Mr Unknown4      Ucw
18 Frank Bowyer   Hendersonville, TN 222057   Bikers Choice
19 Todd Huber   Nashville, TN 209900   Tristar
20 Mark Harris      Tristar
21 Micah Morrison      unattached
22 Aaron Highfill      unattached
23 A Meyer   Cohutta, GA 191327   Scenic City
24 Daniel Sykes      unattached
25 Jim Barrington   Birmingham, AL 206825   GC Cycling
26 Matthew Adderholt   Ringgold, GA 188930   International Christian Cycling
27 Alan Bates   Alabaster, AL 219864   Tristar
28 Stephen Buckley   Clarksville, TN 227884   Unknown
29 Brent Lands      Scenic City
30 Jeremy Vail   Nashville, TN 36280   Tristar
31 David McKeehan   Morristown, TN 221038   Team Outdoor Store
32 Todd Hamrick   Athens, TN 221036   Team Outdoor Store

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN 186727   Piedmont Pedelers
2 Cary Brown   Chattanooga, TN 202164   Outdoor Chattanooga
3 Elizabeth Carrington   Poway, CA 181828   Peachtree Bikes
4 Sarah Moore   Brentwood, TN 206945   Loveless/MOAB
5 Courtney Hammond   La Jolla, CA 215669   Peachtree Bikes
6 Wendy Sheehan (1 - Cat3)   Atlanta, GA 207741   Unknown

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kirsten Winkler   Mckenzie, TN 227681   
2 Joanie Redman   Nashville, TN 209962   Loveless/MOAB
3 Carolyn Heichel   Nashville, TN 186725   Loveless/MOAB
4 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC 225637   MBC
5 Susan Williams   Memphis, TN 208569   Backyard Burger
6 Tristen Grant   Atlanta, GA 226712   Loveless/MOAB

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFOSMOBonk BreakerSpyCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee