Race Results for
NMBS #3-Big Bear
Big Bear Lake, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
MARATHON on 05/23/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC4:20:02.00 110876  88 BTD RACING
2 David (Tinker) Juarez   Whittier, CA4:22:49.00 18332  121 SIEMENS MO
3 JIMI MORTENSON   4:24:33.00  17 
4 MICHAEL MCCALLA   4:36:31.00  1387 UNA HACHED
5 Michael Janelle   Avon, CO4:36:53.00 17659  1514 TOKYO JOES
6 Nat Ross   Golden, CO4:39:13.00 152119  968 SUBARU- GA
7 Robert Cotton   Ann Arbor, MI4:45:51.00 190324  1515 STRUCTURAL
8 Arlo Buijten   Davenport, CA4:46:50.00 135615  912 TITUS/MICH
9 Aaron Potts   Fort Collins, CO4:48:15.00 28523  211 3D RACING
10 Ariel Lindsley   Aptos, CA4:55:22.00 134618  1755 KLEIN AND
11 David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA4:56:07.00 198575  1260 WTB
12 Derek Wilkerson   Dallas 4:58:49.00 52173  69 SPECIALIZE
13 David Wiens   Gunnison, CO4:58:51.00 38160  1082 RLX RALPH
14 Mike Donahue   Los Gatos, CA5:01:18.00 9769  967 
15 Troy Barry   Falmouth, ME5:05:49.00 82836  47 JHMR/MARMO
16 Brent Prenzlow   Carlsbad, CA5:08:28.00 28646  1578 TREK SD/ C
17 KIP BIESE   5:15:29.00  1785 
18 Brian Schworm   Morehead, KY5:19:31.00 104934  202 PEDAL POWE
19 Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA5:22:24.00 107621  1006 VELOSPORT
20 Mick Taras   Duarte, CA5:33:45.00 173424  1060 BICYCLE JO
21 PAUL ROMERO   5:48:47.00  1774 BEAR VALLE
22 Paul Klysz   Oceanside, CA6:22:13.00 126200  1689 BIKE EMPIR
DNF Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA 172215  278 TEAM REDLA
DNF Ryan Rickard   Bakersfield, CA 76844  583 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Shepherd   Boulder, CO5:03:16.00 155949  1032 FLAG BELO
2 DeJay Birtch   Tucson, AZ5:42:02.00 175788  1054 FULL CYCLE
DNF ROBERT FINLAY     992 
DNF BRUCE FINLAY     1009 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick West   Steamboat Springs, CO5:05:51.00 37788  1463 MOOTS
2 JASON HOWARD   5:06:58.00  867 
3 Ronald Sawicki   Irvine, CA5:27:05.00 208699  1541 WARRIORS S
4 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV5:32:34.00 162082  1787 
5 Greg Twitty   San Diego, CA5:38:45.00 50176  1782 BIKE EMPIE
6 Jeff Sullivan   San Diego, CA5:43:12.00 174235  922 SUPER GO/C
7 Derek Faller   Bend, OR6:02:32.00 178987  599 TM HAMMER
8 SCOTT NEUBAUER   6:03:26.00  769 NORTH OF T
9 Andrew Jordan   Salt Lake City, UT6:34:52.00 138533  1364 
10 Johnathan Edwards   Las Vegas, NV6:45:02.00 10514  1275 TEAM AMERI
11 JASON GONZALEZ   6:47:18.00  423 
12 TOM MCDONALD   7:02:33.00  753 
DNF SEWING RAYMOND     505 
DNF RONALD SAICKI     816 
DNF Eric Parks   Mission Viejo, CA 170495  909 VELOSPORTA
DNF David Roth   Boulder, CO 30683  939 TEAM HELEN
DNF RAYMOND SEWING     431 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Harris   St George, UT4:52:38.00 15187  237 505 TREK/
2 JEROEN BOSBOOM   5:10:55.00  1780 
3 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA5:18:46.00 164458  955 VELOSPORT
4 Andrew Holdsworth   San Francisco, CA5:22:59.00 145565  421 THIRSTYBEA
5 Keith Sanders   Winter Park, CO5:26:35.00 31223  814 KING OF TH
6 Ken Fukae   Westminster, CA5:57:28.00 12519  1778 
7 Pete Masiel   Silver City, NM6:02:30.00 174198  1601 IE BIKES/S
8 Jason Tandeta   Castro Valley, CA6:11:06.00 108428  1674 
9 Steven Miller   Lake Stevens, WA6:20:32.00 203491  749 BIKE WORKS
10 Chuck Caroulis   Santa Barbara, CA6:31:56.00 184003  1779 NU VISION
11 Jerry Hutchinson   Tucson, AZ6:36:55.00 17267  1281 SPECIALIZE
12 KEITH ECKSTEIN   7:05:41.00  1352 
13 DEAN MCCAULEY   7:08:10.00  1264 MIKES BIKE
14 TIBOR GYURIS   7:11:30.00  419 
15 Thomas Gabehart   Poway, CA7:44:11.00 40110  1291 
16 Randall Putz   Big Bear Lake, CA7:45:14.00 209490  1040 THREE PINE
DNF Eddie Arnet   Valencia, CA 1936  1084 MNT BIKE A
DNF Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA 189959  669 LE VILLAGE
DNF Michael Neal   Plymouth, MA 166456  508 AMGEN

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Latorraca   Capitola, CA6:00:38.00 20467  910 SANTA CRUZ
2 ROBERT STUMPUS   6:24:54.00  401 
3 ROBERT FINLAY SR   7:05:23.00  1008 
4 Calvin Burgart   San Diego, CA7:09:38.00 135715  410 
5 Roger Allen   Redwood City, CA7:27:13.00 151363  631 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi5:12:44.00 156146  13 SPECIALIZE
2 LOUISE KOBIN   5:20:16.00  477 CATEYE END
3 Monique Sawicki   Yucaipa, CA5:35:58.00 208698  815 WARRIIORS
4 Shannon Gibson   Durango, CO5:45:51.00 156279  694 CRAZY CAT
5 Melissa Thomas   Boulder, CO5:47:25.00 169126  35 TOKYO JOES
6 Cristina Begy   Marcoola5:51:44.00 3179  1334 MAVERICK
7 KAREN LUNDGREN   6:03:02.00  1775 BEAR VALLE
8 Hillary Harrison   Crystal Mountain, WA6:22:57.00 175781  911 MICHELOB U
9 Jessica Kisiel   Los Alamos, NM6:32:29.00 146760  879 MTBCHICK.C
10 Abigail Hippely   Santa Cruz, CA6:36:07.00 184801  1754 KLEIN MAVE
DNF Kimberly Percy   Tahoe City, CA 172197  787 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 VANESSA BARRERA   5:57:15.00  574 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Angela Sucich   Seattle, WA6:26:42.00 189527  913 OLYMPIC SP

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Fletcher   San Marcos, CA6:36:22.00 80856  680 TREK SAN D
2 Wendy Skean   Mountain Center, CA8:50:00.00 131166  603 CURRENT SO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOSpyBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee