Race Results for
US MTB National Championships - Mammoth
Mammoth, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
SHORT TRACK on 09/26/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski   Boulder, CO26:27.18 16737  13 RLX RALPH LAUREN
2 Carl Decker   Bend, OR26:35.08 9007  21 GIANT/PEARL IZUMI
3 Adam Craig   Bend, OR26:52.05 94510  GIANT/PEARL IZUMI
4 Todd Wells   Durango, CO27:06.54 83401  15 GT/HYUNDI
5 Ryan Trebon   Bend, OR27:14.63 136658  KONA/CLARKS/LESGETS
6 Cody Peterson   Bend, OR27:20.60 97506  29 3 D RACING EASTON
7 John Devine   Dixon, IL27:25.32 166980  27 U23 NATIONAL TEAM
8 Alan Obye   Boulder, CO27:25.99 117394  U23 NATIONAL TEAM
9 Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA27:30.50 3771  TREK/VW
10 Travis Brown   Durango, CO27:38.76 5171  TREK/VOLKSWAGEN
11 Frank Mapel   Durango, CO27:43.03 22429  11 SPECILIZED USA
12 Brent Bookwalter   Asheville, NC27:44.71 171977  30 BALANCE BAR/ DEVO
13 Tristan Schouten   Plymouth, WI27:51.84 145071  19 PCW CYCLING
14 Eric Jones   Salt Lake City, UT27:54.19 18172  BIOGEN-IDEC
15 Anthony Colby   Dedham, MA27:58.63 118320  67 TREK 505/HONEY STINGER
16 Ariel Lindsley   Aptos, CA28:01.32 134618  20 MAVERICK/KLIEN
17 Carl Swenson   Park City, UT28:23.02 34803  RLX RALPH LAUREN
18 Aaron Olson   Santa Barbara, CA28:26.72 54612  127 COLZUITA PRO
19 Derek Wilkerson   Dallas LAPPED 52173  33 SPECIALIZED HILLENBRAND
20 Neil Shirley   Newhall, CALAPPED 43573  128 SEASILVER/TURNER
21 Cameron Brenneman   Santa Fe, NMLAPPED 4755  16 GIANT/MANITOU
22 Mike West   Boulder, COLAPPED 37786  26 GIANT/OSO ENERGY/ CIBER
23 Troy Wells   Durango, COLAPPED 112599  70 SPECIALIZED
24 Brad VanOrden   Prescott, AZLAPPED 140292  99 
25 Eric Ransom   Richmond, VALAPPED 150928  122 TAMARACK RESORT
26 Brian Laiho   Boulder, COLAPPED 114793  65 DEAN BICYCLES
27 Nick Waite   Harrisonburg, VALAPPED 146137  34 U23 NATIONAL TEAM
28 Dwight (Whitey) DeBroux   Boulder, COLAPPED 191625  102 OSO/GIANT/CIBER
29 Evan Plews   Salem, ORLAPPED 28290  58 SANTIAM BIANCHI
30 Robert Scott   Wappingers Falls , NYLAPPED 32000  61 CANNONDALE
31 Joshua Powers   Phoenix, AZLAPPED 91975  78 SPEEDBIKES
32 Samuel Schultz   Missoula, MTLAPPED 164788  12 U23 NATIONAL TEAM
33 Patrick Bush   San Anselmo, CALAPPED 164281  76 CLIF BAR/TREK
34 Arlo Buijten   Davenport, CALAPPED 135615  110 TITUS/MICHELIN
35 Michael Sayers   Fair Oaks, CALAPPED 54591  116 MAXXIS/HEALTH NET
36 Barry Wicks   Corvallis, ORLAPPED 134223  KONA-CLARKS/LESGETS
37 Earl Bradley   Indialantic, FLLAPPED 133173  104 SOUTHWEST TREK/VW/JBL
38 Nat Ross   Golden, COLAPPED 152119  50 SUBARU- GARY FISHER
39 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NCLAPPED 161552  121 CAT/ ROSWELL BIKES
40 Amon Pease   Point Arena, CALAPPED 82723  124 INTENSE

Men - SM

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Duke   Boulder, CO26:42.88 170634  212 NICK MARTI
2 Glenn Fant   Santa Rosa, CA26:45.11 11226  213 WTB
3 Ethan Harrison   Coeur D Alene, ID26:46.25 110852  215 VERTICAL E
4 Lance Runyan   Mesa, AZ26:47.88 201139  220 STEIN ERIC
5 Tane Hunter   Las Cruces, NM26:50.57 130676  225 FORT LEWIS
6 Aren Timmel   Chico, CA26:52.55 113102  206 SOUL CRAFT
7 GREG LEWIS   27:11.38  230 505 TREK/H
8 Brent Winebarger   Colorado Springs, CO28:31.62 132038  207 505 TREK H
DNP Joel Mischke   Basalt, CODNS 77727  211 AJAX FACTO
DNP Colin McKernan   Arvada, CODNS 153352  1050 NOHAIR.COM
DNF Ali Goulet   Salt Lake City, UTDNF 13796  226 STEIN ERIK
DNF Brandon Firth   Heber, UTDNF 11665  219 STEIN SPOR
DNF Michael Andres   Durango, CODNF 189954  202 BP/NORTH R

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Hodge   Bend, OR25:31.06 168820  1240 DEVO/BALAN
2 Scott Stewart   Highland, MI25:31.90 205083  673 MAIN STREE
3 Sam Jurekovic   Colorado Springs, CO25:32.64 189561  1251 SPECIALIZD
4 Mitchell Peterson   Salt Lake City, UT25:33.14 192669  1241 BALANCE BA
5 Trevor Downing   Durango, CO25:35.70 161859  1026 RITCHEY NO
6 Peter Stetina   Santa Rosa, CA25:38.91 191519  1388 TOKYO JOES
7 Eric Barlevav   Encino, CA25:39.53 189665  1583 TITUS
8 Collin Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA25:43.25 196233  1528 BICYCLE BU
9 William Brown   Oro Valley, AZ25:46.90 194984  402 DEVO/BALAN
10 Kevin Rice   Flagstaff, AZ25:54.10 201159  573 Y-RIDERS
11 Garrett Riker   Oro Valley, AZ25:56.86 126773  1442 ORO VALLEY
12 Chris Spencer   San Francisco, CA25:57.49 190061  665 ROARING MO
13 Michael Hosey   Cotati, CA26:03.01 195352  786 SOULCRAFT
14 Ian Burnett   Durango, CO26:26.72 191725  1463 DURANGO CY
15 Nickolas Wieber   Cave Creek, AZ26:52.40 167863  622 RITCHEY/NO
16 Austin Carroll   Orange, CALAPPED 192670  414 DEVO BALAN
17 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TNLAPPED 178240  856 SYMED MOAB
18 David Scherp   East Hampton, CTLAPPED 182798  1219 CW-X
19 Nathan Sowle   Reno, NVLAPPED 198492  1023 RENO WHEEL
20 Jeremy Venable   Ankeny, IALAPPED 194862  921 MIDWEST RO
21 Nicholas Leigh   Springfield, MALAPPED 189574  834 CW-X COMP
DNF Andy Brooks   Felton, PADNS 149942  1088 TEAM PISTI
DNF Garrett Gibson   San Francisco, CADNS 144160  755 DEVO/BALAN
DNF Gregory Carpenter   Durango, CODNS 191158  412 CANNONDALE

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ty Hansen   Sandy, UT28:06.47 14999  1231 NEW MOON M
2 Osvaldo Olmos   San Luis Obispo, CA28:08.94 172541  530 CAL POLY W
3 Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN28:09.47 177637  1593 TEAM MOAB/
4 Mike Tettleton   La Verne, CA28:16.79 206298  1508 CAL POLY P
5 Joe Augustine   Albuquerque, NM29:28.68 2077  699 MOOTS
DNP Rick Wetherald   Logan, UTDNS 188971  617 FORT LEWIS
DNF Chad Wells   Petoskey, MIDNF 194504  1338 NORTH COUN

Men - EX - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Wassmer   Park City Ut25:18.72 180866  1034 COLE SPORT
2 Jeff Angermann   Reno, NV25:19.90 1774  1506 ROCKNASSIU
3 Todd Smith   Breckenridge, CO25:40.45 40304  1370 
4 Jon Tanklage   Whittier, CA25:50.14 185516  1064 TEAM KAREE
5 Randy Iddings   Enumclaw, WA25:55.89 94612  794 RAD RACING
6 Seth Ramsbottom   Evergreen, CO26:02.08 29099  566 YETI CYCLE
7 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA26:03.60 188303  1432 BIG SWINGI
8 Mark Henry   Incline Village, NV26:05.42 121396  773 ALTA ALPIN
9 Duane Grahovec   Atlanta, GA26:23.51 179499  855 CHEROKEE/Z
10 Jerry Cherra   Duluth, MN27:04.50 149677  420 ALTO VELO/
11 Shey Lindner   Covington, GA27:05.22 195152  1046 THE BIKE S
12 Timothy Cannard   Los Gatos, CA27:08.44 6002  1010 BOY-CELL.C
13 Timothy Barnes   Boulder, CO27:24.06 96071  704 TEAM DEAN
14 Doug Moore   Reno, NVLAPPED 215466  508 
DNP Nigel Hill   Mckinleyville, CADNS 185136  1550 AMGENCYCLI
DNF Scott Fifield   Reno, NVDNF 164563  1074 TEAM EASTY
DNF Peter Sullivan   Newbury Park, CADNF 34616  678 AMGEN

Women - Pro

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alison Dunlap   Colorado Springs, CO25:39.24 10194  LUNA WOMENS MTB TEAM
2 Dara Marks-Marino   Flagstaff, AZ25:51.98 144461  FORD CYCLING
3 Kerry Barnholt   Mountain View, CA25:56.46 150226  SUBARU-GARY FISHER
4 Susan Haywood   Davis, WV26:04.81 117585  18 TREK-VOLKSWAGEN
5 Willow Koerber   Durango, CO26:06.63 77103  RLX RALPH LAUREN
6 Heather Irmiger   Boulder, CO26:58.66 109232  TOKYO JOES
7 Zephanie Blasi   Vail, AZ27:22.65 156031  10 RENO WHEELMEN/KENDA
8 Georgia Gould   Fort Collins, CO27:27.59 183192  30 JENSENSTERN/SMITH
9 Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi27:33.08 156146  SPECIALIZED HILLENBRAND
10 Sara Bresnick   Arlington, MA28:17.75 166426  11 FORD CYCLING
11 Sarah (Sally) Warner   Stow, MALAPPED 60346  20 BIOGEN-IDEC
12 Nina Baum   Albuquerque, NMLAPPED 180986  15 TITUS
13 Kyia Malenkovich   Saint Cloud, MNLAPPED 130424  93 DOGFISH/TREK/BOKOO
14 Cindi Hansen   Sandy, UTLAPPED 191679  24 MTBCHICK.COM/CANNONDALE
15 Lea Davison   Jericho, VTLAPPED 164014  95 TEAM DEVO
16 Judith Freeman   Littleton CoLAPPED 182719  14 CANNONDALE
17 Leslie Gilmore   Flagstaff, AZLAPPED 165486  53 SOULCRAFT
18 Tonya Laffey   Altadena, CALAPPED 121249  MTBCHICK.COM/CANNONDALE
19 Becca Blay   Boulder, COLAPPED 174258  26 TEAM DEAN
DNP Katherine Sherwin   Heber City, UTDNS 173633  13 CANNONDALE
DNP Lisa Matlock   Arvada, CODNS 122014  12 FORD CYCLING
DNF KIMBERLY ANDERSON   DNF  64 T-MOBILE
DNF Abigail Hippely   Santa Cruz, CADNF 184801  16 KLEIN MAVERICK

Women - EX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carolyn Popovic   Philadelphia, PA26:35.76 139753  1430 BIG SWINGI
2 Chloe Forsman   Tucson, AZ27:05.08 214920  1247 Y RIDERS
3 Trudi Franzel   Richmond Hill, GA27:41.25 201599  466 TITUS CYCL
4 Kayla Martin   Boulder, CO28:04.42 203017  1250 Y RIDERS
5 Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CA28:18.91 174132  1137 RITCHEY NO
6 Jane Finsterwald   Basalt, CO28:28.28 83503  456 TITUS
7 Cheryl Roth   Boulder, CO29:00.50 30681  1038 TM HELENS
8 Amber Throop   Escondido, CA29:06.07 181129  1136 RITCHEY NO
9 Kristina Henne   Park City, UTLAPPED 163331  771 MTBCHICK.C
10 Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CALAPPED 179924  1220 GIANT/DIRT
11 Danae York   Boulder, COLAPPED 178290  1372 VELOBUM.CO
12 Sara Connolly   Bend, ORLAPPED 211448  433 HUTCHS BIC
13 Deidre York   Boulder, COLAPPED 178289  1371 VELOBUM.CO
14 Chantel Shoemaker   Durango, COLAPPED 170692  653 RITCHEY NO
15 Lana Suffia   Bakersfield, CALAPPED 197378  1502 
16 Caroline Goulard   Aliso Viejo, CALAPPED 203784  1596 VELO SPORT
DNP Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY 35453  687 MACKAY RIP

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerCUORESierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee