Race Results for
Tailwind RR & Crit
Pittsburg, KS
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 07/18/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KSGP Velotek 197714   182
2 Austin Fick   Topeka, KSGP Velotek 200056   71
3 David Barber   Tulsa, OKTeam Power Train 212016   181
4 Christopher Wells   Kechi, KSOz 208434   179
5 Shawn Schmidt   WichitaOZ Junior Race Team 211909   174
6 Nathaniel Oliphant   Wichita, KSOz Bicycle Club 208429   178
7 Andrew Oliphant   Wichita, KSOz Bicycle Club 212264   177
8 Joshua Wade   Wichita, KSOz Bicycle Club 204032   180
9 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MOGP Velotek 208217   172
10 Charles Harrison   Leavenworth, KSGP Velotek 186240   176
DNF Randy Harrison   Leavenworth, KSGP Velotek 207407   173

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffery Usher   Wichita, KSRiver City Racing Club 72992   232
2 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KSRiver City Racing Club 191909   208
3 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MOKCOI Racing 49125   207
4 Christopher Hess   Lawrence, KSKCOI Racing 49924   108
5 Mike Littell   Bike Shack   237
6 Trina Brock   Wichita, KSRiver City Racing Club 200498   150
7 Ken Pittaway   Midland, TX 28236   234
8 David Hansen   Hutchinson, KSRiver City Racing Club 167280   200

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Group1

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KSHEARTLAND ROAD RACING CLUB 138402   13
2 Russell Tolle   Wichita, KSRiver City Racing Club 174183   3
3 Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KSRiver City Racing Club 179001   2
4 Todd Campbell   Kansas City, MOGrove Dental Cycling Team 68206   9
5 Phillip Todd   Harrisonville, MOBicycle Shack Racing 59170   122
6 Blake McMahon   Tulsa, OKTeam Power Train 151694   11
7 Gregory Saunders   Tulsa, OKCTE 45893   119
8 John Brest   Sapulpa, OKCTE 119792   120
9 Andrew Malcom   Bartlesville, OKRiver City Racing Club 51206   4
10 Scott Hammack   San Diego, CAKansas State University Cycling 178612   127
11 Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KSTailwind Cyclists 193798   1
12 Matthew Miller   Little Rock, ARTailwind Cyclists 204458   100
13 Benjamin Silk   Broken Arrow, OKTeam Powertrain 164011   130
14 Patrick Klassen   Wichita, KSRiver City Racing Club 99732   12
15 Ryan Fiddler   Stillwater, OKTeam Power Train 202325   123
16 Jon Randell   Omaha, NECycling Club of Nebraska 156855   104
17 Thomas French   Tulsa, OKTeam Powertrain 179511   129
18 Chris Ellis   Pleasanton, KSKansas City Bicycle Club 181090   125
19 Bill Marshall   Overland Park, KSTeam X Cycling 53358   7
20 Ronnie Cookson   Tulsa, OKCTE 7684   117
21 David Billingsly   Tulsa, OKCTE 49645   118
DNF Greg Saxon   Oklahoma City, OKHHH/MSU 195190   5

Men - Cat 3/4 - Group2 - Group2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Brest   Sapulpa, OKCTE 119792   120
2 Phillip Todd   Harrisonville, MOBicycle Shack Racing 59170   122
3 Jon Randell   Omaha, NECycling Club of Nebraska 156855   104
4 Gregory Saunders   Tulsa, OKCTE 45893   119
5 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KSRiver City Racing Club 191909   208
7 Josh Lewis   Yukon, OKUnattached 153567   128
8 Scott Hammack   San Diego, CAKansas State University Cycling 178612   127
9 Ryan Fiddler   Stillwater, OKTeam Power Train 202325   123
10 Ronnie Cookson   Tulsa, OKCTE 7684   117
11 Patrick Robinson   Kansas City, MOTeam X Cycling 116245   101
12 Thomas Grobelny   Chicago, ILBlue River Bicycle Club 210438   84
13 Evan Solida   Mauldin, SCGP Velotek 70039   107
14 Chris Ellis   Pleasanton, KSKansas City Bicycle Club 181090   125
15 Alex Schneider   Tulsa, OKTeam Power Train 193323   85
16 David Billingsly   Tulsa, OKCTE 49645   118
17 Christopher Chorice   Fairhope, ALunattached 75140   67
18 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MOKCOI Racing 49125   207
19 Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KSBlue River Bicycle Club 196102   113
20 Bill Sowers   Bentonville, ARChampion Cycling 176607   111
21 Ken Pittaway   Midland, TX 28236   234
22 Randy Schwers   Tulsa, OKCTE 130332   121
DNF Lyle Reynolds   Kansas City, KSKCOI Racing 189415   74
DNF Leonard Otoole   Boulder, COMercy Cycling 157579   75
DNF Michael Munson   Omaha, NEHigh Gear/LBC 194395   58
DNF Robert Newell   Fayetteville, ARJohnson Plumbing 55770   126
DNF Brian Hardy   Overland Park, KSKansas City Bicycle Club 190604   69
DNF William Pitt   Leawood, KSCow Town Cycling Team 196186   54
DNF Richard Barrett   Husker Road Club   102
DNF Ben Upchurch   Fayetteville, ARJohnson Plumbing 36231   124

Men - Cat 4/5 - Group3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Munson   Omaha, NEHigh Gear/LBC 194395   58
2 Bobby Summers   Overland Park, KSUnattached 209075   76
3 Micah Newell   Edmond , OKUnattached 119514   70
4 William Pitt   Leawood, KSCow Town Cycling Team 196186   54
5 Christopher Chorice   Fairhope, ALunattached 75140   67
6 Mitchell Houtman   Owasso, OKTulsa Wheelman 166171   77
7 David Haines   Elizabethtown, KYSanta Fe Trails Bicycle Racing 180057   53
8 Lyle Reynolds   Kansas City, KSKCOI Racing 189415   74
9 Gary Calton   LawrenceGP Velotek 207416   269
10 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KSGP Velotek 197714   182
11 Robert Walnofer   Springdale, AR 203030   63
12 Leonard Otoole   Boulder, COMercy Cycling 157579   75
13 Ryan Kirchoff   Hays, KSUnattached 206998   66
14 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KSBlue River Bicycle Club 201307   55
15 Brian Hardy   Overland Park, KSKansas City Bicycle Club 190604   69
16 Curtis Martell   Lawrence, KSFree State Racing 22619   52
17 Austin Fick   Topeka, KSGP Velotek 200056   71
18 Scott Barnes   Bentonville, ARTyson 198584   68
20 Carl Garrison   Clovis, CAOz Bicycle Club 196410   65
21 Matthew VanDyne   Pittsburg, KSTailwind Cyclists 189396   80
22 Matthew Speer   LenexaOzark Cycling Club 196661   79
23 Dustin Ridgway   Purcell, OKCRRC 171265   78
24 Matthew Belanus   Kansas City, MOTailwind Cyclists 200821   81
25 Roger Harrison   Leavenworth, KSUnattached 176497   275
DNF Brian Smith   Tailwind Cyclists   73
DNF Matt Higgins   Tailwind Cyclists   278
DNF Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298   82

Men - Cat 5 - Group4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Calton   LawrenceGP Velotek 207416   269
2 Ben Martin   Saint Louis, MOOKC Velo Club 176269   256
3 David Taylor   Unattached   255
4 Christopher Wells   Kechi, KSOz 208434   179
5 Dennis Beckmann   Houston, TXTulsa Wheelman 201573   277
6 Scott Henson   Tailwind Cyclists   279
7 Ken Giefer      249
8 Matt Higgins   Tailwind Cyclists   278
9 Kenny McDougle      260
10 Evan Germann   Tailwind Cyclists   276
11 Roger Harrison   Leavenworth, KSUnattached 176497   275
DNF Brian Smith   Tailwind Cyclists   73

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Group1

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trina Brock   Wichita, KSRiver City Racing Club 200498   150

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Lomshek   Pittsburg, KSTailwind Cyclists 21503   284
2 Sarah Belanus   Kansas City, MOTailwind Cyclists 223921   283

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee