Race Results for
Showdown at Sugar
Sugar Mountain, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/24/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zack Isreal   Greensboro, NC0:41:20 181994  702 Team Spinz
2Andrew Norman   Carrboro , NC0:43:18 200573  701 Paceline Bike
3Nate Williams   0:47:05  703 0
4Trey Summey   0:53:03  707 0
5Matt Ryman   0:53:13  709 0
6Wes Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC0:55:14 200672  708 Easton-Clif Bar
7Taylor Fittro   1:01:19  704 0
8Spencer Coates   1:05:18  706 Paceline Bike
DNFZeb King   0:00:00  705 0

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Weber   Knoxville, TN0:34:23 184414  202 Knox Velo
2William Edmonson   Easley, SC0:37:35 181564  206 0
3Chris Wade   Indian Trl, NC0:38:08 189858  201 Easton-Clif Bar
4Eric Jackson   Greensboro, NC0:38:18 192279  208 0
5Drew Walker   Raleigh, NC0:40:06 187349  203 Cycling Spoken Here
6Matthew Rotroff   0:40:29  207 0
7Paul Edmonds   Franklin, NC0:47:03 200673  204 0
8Tim Armentrout   0:50:03  205 0

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nick Mileti   Cashiers, NC0:37:14 183389  442 0
2Andrew Harrison   Winston Salem, NC0:37:20 181010  441 0
3Steven Trottier   0:40:46  443 0
4David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC0:42:18 200885  444 0

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christian Fontaine   Monroe, GA1:12:15 195115  847 Biketown USA
2Ed Burress III   Arden, NC1:12:21 146920  852 Cane Creek
3Ross Bowden   Durham, NC1:15:13 181996  853 0
4Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN1:14:09 178240  849 Velo Clips/SyMed
5Matthew Skeen   Summerfield, NC1:15:04 173539  845 Cycles de Oro/Greensboro Velo Club
6James Duncan   Banner Elk, NC1:15:51 160093  848 Easton/Clif Bar
7Michael Thomas   Randleman, NC1:16:03 187985  842 Cycles de Oro
8Nicholas McGowan   Los Angeles, CA1:16:01 153808  844 Trek/Bicycle Post
9Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC1:19:46 161583  846 Elite Fitness
10Alex Ryan   1:24:21  850 Paceline
11Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA1:30:35 191090  843 Paceline
DNFDaniel Rotroff   0:00:00  851 Paceline

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC1:45:21 108366  730 ABRC
2Brad Kemis   Luck, WI1:51:03 187119  729 0
3Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC1:53:02 171118  723 Pricepoint.com
4Chris Wieczorek   1:55:11  726 Bike Line of Charlotte
5Wesley Dickson   Brevard, NC1:59:51 9461  725 Sycamore Cycles
6Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN2:00:23 159867  727 Bike Pedlar
7John Benoit   Gastonia, NC2:11:24 180642  731 Southpark Cycles
8Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC2:11:25 172830  724 Easton-Clif Bar
9Brandon Smith   2:16:09  728 Cycleworks
DNFSam Haskett   Asheville, NC0:00:00 180652  732 Warren Wilson College

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patrick Jones   Atlanta, GA1:51:00 153186  832 ADB
2Shane Shriehart   Alexis, NC1:54:34 185869  831 Cheokee Bike Shop
3Kevin Hall   Bellingham, WA1:56:44 173510  821 Southpark Cycles
4Kip Humphries   2:01:54  820 Cycleworks/Trek
5Shey Lindner   Covington, GA2:05:49 195152  827 At The Hub
6Thomas Kolodziejski   Greenville, SC2:07:16 19610  819 Gusto Cycles
8Brian Beattie   Asheville, NC2:13:33 181563  834 0
9Tim Jackson   Sanford, NC2:23:54 166101  823 Cycling Spoken Here
DNFChris Hovatter   0:00:00  828 Atlanta Pro Bikes
DNFTony Alvarez   0:00:00  830 Magic Cycles
DNFSven Eisenhauer   Woodstock, GA0:00:00 185936  826 Cycleworks

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joe Dunlop   Athens, GA1:53:43 43212  822 Cycleworks
2Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC1:54:14 150598  829 Boone Bikes/Mellow Mushroom
3Eric Kleffman   Greenville, SC1:56:54 146946  818 Team Bike Source
5Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC2:03:15 151753  833 Cycling Spoken Here
DNFEric Krause   Asheville, NC0:00:00 19789  825 Bio Wheels

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL2:15:29 25449  603 Titus

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Luther Livermon   Cary, NC2:11:54 186676  429 Elite Fitness
2Jerome Barrett   Jonas Ridge, NC2:14:15 42688  431 Cane Creek
3Eddie Greene   Boone, NC2:21:22 86788  430 Magic

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kevin Mullins   Maiden, NC1:18:43 184011  152 0
2Rob Payette   Irmo, SC1:22:04 27487  154 0
3Dylan Mitchell   Anytown, SC1:22:07 160121  151 0
4Jon Wolfe   Bervard, NC1:22:48 184304  158 0
5Scott Whitworth   Cary, NC1:23:13 191100  148 Cycling Spoken Here
6Evan McIntosh   Burnsville, NC1:25:20 100227  150 0
7Kelsey Oliver   1:30:57  156 0
8Ian Lione   1:33:04  159 0
9Matthew Sand   Asheville, NC1:53:41 183169  149 0
10Rodney Morris   2:05:10  147 0
11Brad Holliday   2:09:12  155 0
12Garland Poole   2:19:25  146 Rough Rides
DNFAndrew Jochl   0:00:00  153 0
DNFJoshua Reed   Knoxville, TN0:00:00 169486  157 0

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zdenek Fiebinger   Franklin1:15:41 183301  924 0
2Hans Ramm   Winston Salem, NC1:22:08 177748  929 0
3T Wood   Kannapolis, NC1:22:50 94775  923 Easton-Clif Bar
4Jim Molnar   Cary, NC1:24:15 186949  931 0
5Damon Little   Columbia, SC1:26:07 183772  933 0
6Dan Snedecor   Arden, NC1:26:32 184577  920 ABRC
7Carl Arneson   Pittsboro, NC1:31:24 181011  930 0
8Andrew Hageve   Canton, NC1:32:27 190529  932 0
9Preston Aldridge   Raleigh, NC1:36:52 193557  936 0
10Skip Salo   Somerville, MA1:40:53 198303  922 0
11Clifton Vogelsberg   1:53:32  928 0
12Daniel Schurr   2:47:47  934 0
DNFScott Love   0:00:00  917 0
DNFJoel Burgess   0:00:00  937 0

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ken Rehme   Charlotte, NC1:21:01 174399  925 Easton-Clif Bar
2Donald Taylor   Asheville, NC1:22:49 175495  935 0
3Yoshiharu Kawaguchi   Chapel Hill, NC1:23:40 184651  919 0
4Barry Goldenberg   Waxhaw, NC1:26:11 161576  927 Easton-Clif Bar
5Jerry Motter II   Greensboro, NC1:31:01 184488  926 Easton-Clif Bar
6Christopher Fernandez   2:03:47  918 0
DNFBrian Archer   Blountville, TN0:00:00 91124  921 Piney Flats Racing

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Myers   East Point, GA1:20:15 164658  964 0
2Jay Smith   Charlotte, NC1:23:26 180625  966 Easton Clif Bar
3John Taylor   Lewisville, NC1:24:05 195673  969 0
4Mark Hutchens   Burlington, NC1:25:38 101442  968 0
5Terry Barham   Brevard, NC1:28:41 2580  970 0
6Jerry Steele   Winston Salem, NC1:36:54 180635  967 Easton Clif Bar
7Samuel Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC1:43:26 180653  965 Easton_Clif Bar

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ed Britt   1:30:39  62 0
2Clarence Hickman   1:34:09  63 0
3Houck Medford   Winston Salem, NC1:43:56 23889  61 0

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Todd Rennie   Charleston, WV0:39:09 210122  801 0
2Ramin Razari   0:40:55  806 0
3Will Ford   0:42:18  804 0
4Chad Smith   0:43:14  805 0
5Daniel Goehring   0:44:15  803 0
6Frank Mullins   0:46:43  802 Team Spinz

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1George Santucci   Jefferson, NC0:41:54 195080  769 0
2Ray Billings   0:44:33  766 0
3Sid King   0:48:05  768 0
4Mark Antal   0:51:06  765 0
DNPAllan Atkinson   0:00:00  762 0

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Ward   Etowah, NC0:39:12 200732  764 0
2Andy Taylor   Candler, NC0:46:16 190970  767 0
3Lair Gantt   0:47:32  763 0
4Tod Phelps   0:48:03  760 0
5Keith Bell   0:48:29  759 0
6Keith Lavin   1:08:03  761 0

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wiley White   Zirconia, NC0:47:49 195854  586 0
2Tim Clement   1:02:00  587 0
3Gunther Jochl   1:05:56  588 0

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cassandra Perkins   Asheville, NC2:20:05 161585  547 0
2Tanya Nestvogel   Ames, IA2:25:47 191702  549 Prestige Subaru
3Erin Disterheft   Eau Claire, MI2:28:21 192951  546 Team Billys
4Adena Wygmans   Asheville, NC2:28:54 194611  548 Warren Wilson College

Women - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cheryl Olson   Delton, MI2:24:38 140154  902 Orbea/Coppercanyon

Women - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Christine (Tina) Wesson   Fort Mill, SC2:54:43 164173  903 Dirt Divas

Women - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN1:45:16 186727  512 0
2Bevin McGahey   1:46:56  513 0

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Pamela Taylor   Simpsonville, SC1:44:10 195627  412 Hearts Club
2Leah Ranney   Durham, NC1:50:31 190299  324 Cycling Spoken Here
3Leigh Lytle   2:04:57  413 Reality Bikes

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shey White   Zirconia, NC1:29:15 195853  321 Team Prestige Subaru
2Kathy Medford   Winston Salem, NC1:41:18 188207  320 Champion Hearts
3Terry Satterwhite   Waxham, NC2:09:32 191206  323 Easton-Clif Bar

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kim Jochl   0:47:55  377 0
2Ashley Wilson   0:53:03  378 0

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee