Race Results for
Knob Scorcher
Bryson City, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 04/12/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1TORY WOOD   1:39:03  1406 -
2WES SATTERWHITE   2:04:02  1407 -
3Ethan Fletcher   Linwood, NC2:15:59 169504  1430 -
4LUKE WHITAKER   2:37:01  1436 -
5MATTHEW OWEN   3:05:21  1405 -

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Weber   Knoxville, TN1:22:53 184414  1415 -
2Brandon Emery   Greensboro, NC1:26:17 191085  1410 -
3Paul Davis   Midvale, UT1:26:25 196139  1408 -
4Daniel Dinkins   Winterville, NC1:29:01 187345  1414 -
5Drew Walker   Raleigh, NC1:29:53 187349  1413 -
6ALEX PINKSTAF   1:34:26  1444 -
7DAVID LEMMOND   1:36:26  1445 -
8TOMEK BARC   1:37:36  1446 -
9Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC1:38:49 180712  1418 -
10William Edmonson   Easley, SC1:44:03 181564  1412 -
11PAUL EDMONDS   1:50:20  1416 -
12Chris Bates   Summerfield, NC1:57:42 196993  1409 -
13MARIN WADEWIT   2:00:23  1442 -
14Nick Long   Morganton, NC2:09:08 165758  1411 -
15PHILIP CARVANA   2:09:17  1428 -
DNFJAMIE GODFREY     1443 -
DNFBRIAN CRAWFORD-SMITH     1417 -

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ANDREW HARRISON   1:23:20  1419 -
2Nick Mileti   Cashiers, NC1:26:17 183389  1421 -
3DAVID FORKNER   Franklin, NC1:28:12 191183  1439 -
4NICK OLEARY   1:29:03  1420 -
5Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA1:30:55 191090  1422 -
6JARED CAKEBRE   Elizabethton, TN1:34:31 174363  1438 -
7Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC1:38:20 187935  1205 -
8AMAN ADDISON   2:13:47  1424 -
9WILL SPENCER   2:44:42  1423 -
DNFGUS WILD     1440 -
DNFPETER DONAHUE     1441 -

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James Duncan   Banner Elk, NC1:37:48 160093  1157 -
2Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN1:37:49 178240  1153 -
3Matthew Skeen   Summerfield, NC1:38:06 173539  1160 -
4KIRK WILLIAMS   1:38:47  1161 -
5NICHOLAS MCGOWAN   1:38:51  1429 BICYCLE POST
6Michael Thomas   Randleman, NC1:41:43 187985  1151 -
7Matthew Mullican   Terre Haute, IN1:42:16 181002  1156 -
8TRAVIS LIVERMON   Coeburn, VA1:45:39 16153  1155 -
9Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC1:49:30 173542  1152 -
10ZACHARY RAU   Summerfield, NC2:01:35 190993  1162 -
DNFJERID GOODING     1159 -
DNFTyler Crabtree   Columbia, SC 188955  1158 -
DNFTaylor Pierce   Pfafftown, NC 180663  1154 -
DNFEDWARD BURRESS III   Arden, NC 146920  1163 CANE CREEK

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Charles Storm   Sanford, NC1:55:02 110876  10 -
2Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA1:56:53 3771  12 -
3Brian Schworm   Morehead, KY1:59:14 104934  -
4Robert Cagle   Marietta, GA2:01:15 137285  ACE ELECTRICAL
5ANDY JOHNSTON B41   Salt Lake City, UT2:01:57 18079  -
6Thomas Turner   Canton, GA2:02:41 103410  14 -
7Benjy Coil   Decatur, GA2:06:15 85178  -
8William Jason Laxton   Boone, NC2:07:46 164077  -
9Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC2:09:38 110326  -
10Brian Clark   Middlefield, CT2:10:00 40571  -
11Robert Kendall   Georgetown, IN2:11:21 117036  15 -
12MATTHEW LEE   2:13:09  11 -
13Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN2:15:59 145115  -
14    Atlanta, GA2:49:44 113617  16 BIOWHEELS
DNFJacob Fetty   Athens, GA 102111  17 -
DNFDavid Timmons   Flagstaff, AZ 153514  -
DNFGary Yates   Robbinsville, NC 142195  13 SOBE

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Doub   Holly Springs, NC2:02:13 180997  106 -
2MAURICIO FONTENELLE   2:02:58  116 -
3Todd Helmick   Newport News, VA2:03:54 181000  101 -
4Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC2:06:13 108366  118 ABRC NEEDS TO PAY!!!
5Troy Adams   Sylva, NC2:07:12 157975  122 CLIF BAR/ CANNONDALE
6Justin Becker   Loveland, OH2:07:53 107839  119 BIOWHEELS RACING
7Colin Izzard   Brevard, NC2:09:24 17483  104 HIGHLANDS CYCLING CLUB
8Lorne Johnson   Gainesville, FL2:09:27 164908  117 -
9William Fyfe   Huntsville, AL2:09:29 172779  112 -
10Ian McCully   Knoxville, TN2:13:03 152252  127 -
11David Fahnestock   Ellicott City, MD2:13:29 73221  111 -
12Ben Richardson   Perryville, KY2:13:42 176926  128 -
13TRAVIS WERTZ   Brentwood, TN2:14:03 159867  124 -
14Brad Kemis   Luck, WI2:14:32 187119  103 -
15JASON LAKE   2:18:10  115 -
16D Ben Poss   Asheville, NC2:20:43 127843  108 -
17Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC2:24:34 172830  110 CHARLOTTE SPORTS CYCLING
18MICHEAL COLLINS   2:25:05  126 -
19MATTHEW FUNK   2:26:31  102 -
20Oliver Quinn   Athens, GA2:37:21 134289  129 SUNSHINE
21Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC2:41:36 171118  18 PRICEPOINT.COM
22Chris Setter   Waukesha, WI2:45:03 135652  109 -
23ADAM RAY   2:45:31  114 -
24John Benoit   Gastonia, NC2:45:36 180642  105 -
25RODERICK KENT   2:46:35  121 ANY GUTTER CLEANED
26SAM HASKETT   2:58:26  123 -
27JOSHUA PELT   3:04:22  120 ANY GUTTER CLEANED
DNF      125 -
DNFDAVID HALL   Monument, CO 167657  107 LOW COUNTRY VOLKSWAGEN

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SCOTT UNNOLD   2:07:46  333 -
2JAKE KEISER   Athens, GA2:10:59 176276  329 -
3Thomas Kolodziejski   Greenville, SC2:11:48 19610  313 -
4PETER JOSKI   2:12:04  316 ATHENS CYCYLING
5Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC2:14:06 151753  301 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
6Patrick Jones   Atlanta, GA2:15:51 153186  306 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
7Craig Martin   Lawrenceville, GA2:16:10 145416  326 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
8Clinton Tomasino   Atlanta, GA2:17:00 133910  325 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
9Chuck Shell   Blountville, TN2:17:45 148958  303 HIGHLANDS CYCLING
10David McComb   Yoder, IN2:18:07 172316  315 -
11Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA2:18:43 173111  305 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
12CHRIS NOVATOR   2:20:08  332 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
13Dennis Helton   Asheville, NC2:22:16 137721  309 -
14ERIC MCCLULLAN   2:22:29  304 -
15MARK COCHRAN   2:22:55  331 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
16Gavin Gonzalez   Englewood, CO2:24:17 169867  307 -
17Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC2:24:29 150598  317 -
18Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA2:26:30 104923  330 -
19Wayne Stone   Asheville, NC2:26:31 176351  311 -
20SHEY LINDNER   2:26:48  318 -
21Bill Crank   Lexington, KY2:26:51 8075  312 -
22Eric Purdue   Clarkston, GA2:32:21 209716  324 -
23JOHN HOOVER   2:35:01  319 -
24Jon Sarver   Asheville, NC2:36:27 97372  327 -
25ROCKY THOMAS   2:39:33  322 CHERRY BICYCLES
DNFBRIAN HACKATHORNE   Sebastopol, CA 127704  320 -
DNF    Asheville, NC 181563  334 -
DNF    Hendersonville, NC 114403  328 -
DNFWake Fulp   Roanoke, VA 85363  302 -
DNFJASON CROSBY     314 -
DNFBRYAN ELLIOTT     310 -
DNFBRYAN ROBERTS     323 ANY GUTTER CLEANED
DNFJAMIE ARNOLD     321 -

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Turner   Marietta, GA2:07:49 79057  615 -
2Ian Davidson   Clemson, SC2:12:14 94785  612 -
3ERIC RITENOUZ   Decatur, GA2:21:16 173557  608 -
4Blake Noland   Columbus, IN2:21:18 143907  606 -
5Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL2:22:25 25449  607 -
6Mark Fisk   Fulton, KY2:23:23 172787  611 BARTS BIKES
7Jerry Hayes   Burlington, NC2:26:20 86359  601 -
8HENRY MANDRELL   2:28:37  605 -
9RUDY (BUDDY) MENDIAS JR   Griffen, GA2:34:17 170905  602 -
10Terry Mathison   Atlanta, GA2:35:30 176263  614 -
DNFDoug Pierce   Pfafftown, NC 176561  604 -
DNFMICHAEL SCHOLTZ     603 -

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Van Purser   Alpharetta, GA2:30:43 28871  610 -
DNF    Eureka, MT 19055  613 -
DNFJerome Barrett   Jonas Ridge, NC 42688  609 -

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KAYLA WHITAKER   2:28:04  1437 -

Women - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kristy Mantz   Marlinton, WV2:18:31 115465  204 K2
2Karen Masson   Asheville, NC2:22:18 132656  201 -
3Erin Winter   Athens, GA2:22:43 146174  206 -
4Tricia Stevenson   Asheville, NC2:26:33 179910  208 -
5Ellen Carroll   Atlanta, GA2:34:06 108074  205 -
6Becky Smith   Charlotte, NC2:36:23 33033  203 -
DNFLISA ROPKE   Canton, GA 172792  202 -

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michele Niles-Benedetti   Bluffton, SC1:44:57 152683  260 -
2TANYA NESTVOGEL   1:49:00  255 -
3ERIN NORTH   1:49:18  258 -
4ADDY WYGMANS   1:50:40  257 -
5Amanda McKay   Columbus, IN1:51:11 191704  262 BIOWHEELS
6MELISSA STELTER   1:54:00  256 PEDAL POWER
7DEBORAH ELLIOTT   1:56:16  251 -
8ZARA BRADE-CLARK   1:59:16  259 PATHWORKS
9Dayna Cotter   Atlanta, GA1:59:32 188968  253 -
10Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN2:03:32 186727  264 TEAM BIKE PEDLAR
11Amber Krieger   Cary, NC2:04:21 169456  261 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
12Rebecca Falls   Knoxville, TN2:06:42 179475  252 VELOCLIPS
13Beneline Williams   Newport News, VA2:16:40 92456  263 HDK CYCLES
DNFTRISH STEVENSON     254 -

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Candace Wheeler   Tupelo, MS1:50:51 37893  907 -
3PATRICIA PINNER   1:51:24  902 -
4SAMI FOURNIER   1:52:00  901 -
6Patty Smith   Charlotte, NC1:55:29 180650  906 CHARLOTTE SPORTCYCLING
7Dani Dembrak   Athens, GA1:55:56 158598  909 SUNSHINE
DNF    Greensboro, NC 122752  207 -

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JEAN TROUTMAN   2:03:25  1204 -
2Christine (Tina) Wesson   Fort Mill, SC2:05:59 164173  1203 -
DNFUrsula Sandefur   Auburn, AL 31203  1202 -

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Erin Disterheft   Eau Claire, MI1:37:04 192951  1255 -
2ERINNA HEGARTY   1:39:01  1253 -
3Jenny Wolfe   Brevard, NC1:42:45 190971  1257 -
4MEG PULLIAM   1:44:52  1105 -
5CINDY AKINS   1:55:53  1251 -
6CHRISSIE NEHRENBERG   1:56:52  1252 -
7Anna (Beth) Miller   Benton, TN2:02:16 150280  1254 -
8KELLY GOOCH   2:07:28  1102 -

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Julie Whitaker   Madisonville, TN1:33:34 174116  1307 -
2Rebecca Leeb   Atlanta, GA1:38:52 177072  1302 -
3Elizabeth Irving   Hendersonville, NC1:39:04 180995  1303 -
4DEB WHITMORE   1:44:36  1304 -
5DAVINA SWAIM   1:47:54  1306 -
6Pamela Taylor   Simpsonville, SC1:49:29 195627  1301 -
DNFDEB WHITMORE     1305 -

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Susan Council   Kennesaw, GA1:39:54 171382  1355 -
2Shey White   Zirconia, NC1:41:20 195853  1352 -
3Kathleen Tokuda   Atlanta, GA1:42:36 194539  1256 -
4MICHELLE GELINEAU   1:42:59  1351 -
5Kathy Medford   Winston Salem, NC1:48:11 188207  1353 -
6PATRICIA THOMPSON   1:51:26  1357 -
7Terry Satterwhite   Waxham, NC2:13:04 191206  1354 -
DNFKathleen Tokuda   Atlanta, GA 194539  1356 -

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1BEVIN KLETER-FELL   1:40:49  1103 -
2NINA KOCH   1:58:25  1104 -
3M Elizabeth Rushton   Gainesville, GA2:00:03 196874  1106 -
4HEATHER FARLEY   2:00:04  1101 -

Women - BG - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1LARA SIEMENS   1:54:46  1601 -
2Stacie Carlton   Columbia, SC1:58:50 190269  1611 -
3AMY JONES   2:02:59  1606 -
4Jennifer Cochran   Austin, TX2:04:33 196403  1605 -
5ELLEN ADAMS   2:07:51  1610 -
6JENNIFER TAYLOR   2:14:39  1609 -
7SHELLY CANNON   2:15:29  1607 -
8BARBARA MURBACH   2:21:34  1608 -
9JUNE MELTON   2:43:45  1602 -
DNFALISA GADILHE     1603 -

Mixed - Junior - JR - 1-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1COLBY JONES   0:30:15  1431 -
2Mr Unknown   0:30:30  1435 -
3Mr Unknown   Aiken, SC0:28:25 190267  1427 -
DNFIAN WILSON     1432 -

Mixed - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1AMBER WOOD   0:26:13  1403 -
2ALEX JEROME   0:26:43  1402 -
4WILL LAY   0:30:13  1404 -

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee