Race Results for
Sagebrush Safari
San Diego, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 03/29/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Swanguen   San Diego, CA08:07.2 182998  678 SPY/COLLEG
2 Kody Adams   Hesperia, CA08:51.1 181187  698 DOWNHILLXX
3 Kyle Meinert   09:03.5 183343  679 
4 CHRIS MAMER   10:14.8  728 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Swanguen   San Diego07:08.1 175203  677 SPY/COLLEG
2 Ryan Anderson   Poway, CA07:41.9 189630  601 123BIKES.C
3 Larry Pennington   Poway, CA08:13.5 191748  628 
4 PHILIP GIOELI   09:00.5  688 
5 RYAN LARSEN   09:15.7  733 
6 JUSTIN DIVITO   10:02.9  736 
7 BRANDON PENNINGTON   10:09.0  627 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANGELO ALESSIO   07:37.4  722 
2 JORDAN LAUGHLIN   08:06.3  707 SPY/123BIK
3 Daniel Nidzieko   Poway, CA08:12.7 192010  702 123BIKES.C
4 KEVIN NORLING   08:34.8  712 123BIKES.C
5 PAUL YUN   08:37.9  723 
6 KEVIN WAKE   08:42.8  629 
7 ANTHONY ARMER   08:49.8  696 
8 Brian Mugnier   Phoenix, AZ09:03.2 179147  604 TEAM NO BR
9 DUSTIN STERN   09:29.7  737 
10 JASON ODERMATT   09:41.7  708 123BIKES
11 ADRIAN GARCIA   10:12.1  726 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Norling   Poway, CA07:38.3 192654  713 123BIKES.C
2 VINNY MAGUIRE   07:46.2  721 
3 Miles LaMon   San Luis Obispo, CA07:56.1 187271  648 
4 CLIFF ENDSLEY   08:11.4  724 
5 DAVID SPEIGHT   08:42.6  110 
6 JASON CATERON   09:00.5  703 
7 Travis Predmore   Murrieta, CA09:03.3 166263  718 I.E.BIKES
8 CURTIS PRACANICA   09:18.8  725 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Warren   Alpine, CA06:37.2 160802  133 HARO LEE D
2 JULIUS SYVANEN   06:41.2  81 
3 Cory Gustafson   Vista, CA06:49.7 162777  34 FOES RACIN
4 Sean McClendon   Pine Valley, CA06:54.0 159018  92 BMBSHL/MAX
5 KYLE KAYODIC STRAIT   Salinas, CA06:54.2 143006  720 MAXXIS MRP
6 Garrick Anderson   Poway, CA06:56.9 182965  123BIKES.C
7 Anthony Cuomo   El Cajon, CA07:08.8 157172  117 TURNER/AXO
8 Hank Cadle   Lake Forest, CA07:19.2 191080  101 
9 Taylor Sage   Costa Mesa, CA07:20.7 147629  125 SAGEBRSH G
10 ALFONSO GARCIA   07:26.4  124 SO CA 6 PA
11 Eigil Bisgaard   Alpine, CA08:06.5 179747  131 
12 Kyle Adams   Coeur D Alene, ID13:15.0 181185  95 ROMIC SPY

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID KLAASSENVANOORSCH   Riverside, CA06:20.9 154642  123 INTENSE/SP
2 Robin Baloochi   Eugene, OR06:51.0 144813  86 OAKLEY/ROM

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shaun Evans   Redondo Beach, CA06:50.5 112287  70 TURNER
2 Michael Hutchison   Sherman Oaks, CA06:54.6 127139  121 TURNER/AXO
3 Eric Tostenson   Simi Valley, CA07:06.3 180072  112 AXO-661
4 Kyle Bielenberg   Mesa, AZ07:16.6 76465  85 EVIL /AZON
DNF Ian Odom   Big Bear City, CADNF 153418  119 ATOMLAB/TB

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRISTIAN SALINAS   07:03.8  122 
2 Joe Downie   Chula Vista, CA07:14.4 159046  109 SPECIALIZE
3 GABRIEL SEEBOLD   07:43.0  129 
4 Diogo Zanetti   Murrieta, CA07:44.0 189967  107 
5 PATRICK BOWMAN   07:51.1  98 PROJECT MA
6 Rich Foss   Chula Vista, CA07:53.8 173113  99 SOLO
7 Landon Taylor   Big Bear Lake, CA08:32.6 172596  126 TEAM BIG B

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 tony Zentil   Foothill Ranch, CA07:25.3 181229  130 
2 MICHAEL EKINDJIAN   07:29.4  78 
3 Wilmer Stillens   Sanger, CA07:45.2 177720  HEADFIRST
4 Brian Wallace   Livermore, CA07:46.7 113894  24 HEADFIRST
5 Stephen Zvorsky   Simi Valley, CA08:12.7 167804  113 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Gioeli   Idyllwild, CA07:01.6 182961  82 IE BIKES
2 Matthias Kehder   Alpine, CA07:12.5 162526  134 RAPDOR
3 MANNY VARGAS   07:19.3  132 SO CA 6 PA
4 Brad Lawrence   Whittier, CA07:19.9 180054  54 
5 Jeff Bonisa   San Clemente, CA07:30.8 181248  62 SURFACE TO
6 BRAD CAMELLA   Cambria, CA07:32.1 92638  128 CAMBRIA BK
7 Joshua Kelly   Bakersfield, CA07:32.7 131025  89 WHITE BROS
8 Aaron Potter   Phoenix, AZ07:33.3 127217  97 AZONIC/KEN
9 Jim Beckman   Phoenix, AZ07:45.7 154001  93 TITUS CYCL
10 Douglas Clark   Westchester, CA08:00.3 150064  118 KHS

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Matthes   Escondido, CA07:07.7 112091  105 BEYOND BIK
2 Mark Goebel   West Hills, CA07:17.1 175243  115 
3 Michael Thompson   Murrieta, CA07:19.5 172219  102 FUN PIG/WR
4 Patrick Grassmann   Laguna Niguel, CA07:22.4 183354  104 
5 BRAD BECK   07:26.0  401 
6 Mike Hillman   Riverside, CA07:27.8 181288  114 661
7 David Brown   San Diego, CA07:30.5 179549  96 AZONIC
8 Terry Morris   El Cajon, CA07:35.2 141033  403 KEKE RACIN
9 Daniel Large   San Diego, CA07:51.2 99781  108 AZONIC/SDD
10 Brett Butler   Manhattan Beach, CA08:22.8 135242  120 TUR/ROMIC

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Swanguen   San Diego, CA06:57.8 34733  71 COLLEGE CY
2 Patrick Beauregard   Corona Hills, CA07:09.2 3053  116 
3 Jim Ghahremani   Mission Viejo, CA07:29.3 43874  103 ODI SOUTHR
4 Craig Scagnetti   Sherman Oaks, CA08:12.8 31417  94 DEDICATED

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Meinert   La Mesa, CA07:19.3 143593  72 AZONIC

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEFF LEMESHEWSKY   08:19.8  381 
2 CHRIS GARRISON   08:40.7  379 PBR
3 IAIN MALLONEE   09:56.5  380 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Openshaw   Alta Loma, CA07:23.0 191044  343 
2 PETER CARTY   07:25.7  377 
3 JARED RURY   07:54.7  409 
4 DANIEL MEEKS   08:11.2  407 
5 NOLAN HUGHES   08:35.4  405 
6 CHRIS FUTRELL   08:39.2  386 
7 JASON SCHOLZ   09:22.9  390 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Asis   San Diego, CA07:28.4 162076  394 BIGKIDS RA
2 SCOTT MCCLOSKEY   07:35.3  395 SO CA 6 PA
3 Cruz Campos   Los Angeles, CA07:44.6 103371  374 AZONIC ONE
4 AGUSTIN MEDINA   07:52.1  376 VENWZUELA
5 GUY COMER   08:09.8  399 MECO/RITCH
6 SHAWN DUEX   08:17.1  378 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Covington   Denver, CO07:13.1 159133  303 PHATTIRE.C
2 THOMAS SECOR   08:00.4  392 

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Seth Dawson   Fountain Hills, AZ08:24.3 83280  375 NO BRAKES

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Milne   Hollister, CA09:01.4 79979  334 
2 David Procida   Lomita, CA09:12.2 146808  393 

Men - SP - Master - 60-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doris Matyasovich   Orange, CA10:00.1 22970  318 TEAM OXYGE

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TIMOTHY TUCKER   08:14.9  706 
2 JASON PYLE   08:23.7  711 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 T ASPREY   07:43.8  689 
2 BROOKS KNOLL   08:06.0  732 
3 MARTIN DALGAARD   08:13.2  705 
4 Kurt Deissenberger   La Quinta, CA08:57.2 186454  699 
5 THORBJOERN FASTERHOLDT   09:38.6  709 
6 Marc Ladwig   Phillips Ranch, CA10:09.7 178859  607 AZONIC/ONE
7 ADAM MCCNALLY   10:10.3  668 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CARLOS GONZALEZ   07:57.3  663 
2 RICK CERNA   08:04.1  700 
3 Rick Nunez   San Diego, CA08:21.3 202140  665 
4 Tim James   Temecula, CA08:27.5 180238  739 BACK ALLEY
5 LANCE BOOTH   08:33.7  716 
DNF STUART JOHNSON   DNF  682 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DON DORIS   07:40.2  710 
2 JON FISCHBEIN   08:55.0  701 CTM PROTEC

Men - BG - Master - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TONY EMRY   09:19.2  741 
2 Rick Sullivan   Riverside, CA11:15.2 153861  719 WOODCREST

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Jefferson   San Diego, CA08:09.2 192807  626 

Men - BG - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DON JOHNSON   09:48.8  606 DJ CONSTRU

Women - Junior - JR - 1-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA09:15.0 179924  655 GIANT/DIRT

Women - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BREENA FURBEE   11:11.7  745 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristin Powers   Phoenix, AZ07:59.5 138601  84 NO BRAKES
2 Gina Barbosa   San Diego, CA08:07.3 172162  111 SPECLIAZED

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Gerke   Sanger, CA08:25.1 157056  HEAD FIRST
2 Sarah Thomson   Mesa, AZ09:31.4 193186  87 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Reinhard   Phoenix, AZ08:26.2 157921  100 TM OXYGEN

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Noemi Wallace   El Cajon, CADNF 152340  80 TEAM OXYGE

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donna Vargas   Mission Viejo, CA08:34.6 194526  691 
2 Linda Travis   Bend, OR08:46.3 185790  400 TURNER-ROM
3 Kim Gilchrist   Phoenix, AZ09:20.4 127728  397 KHS

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KERI HEUBERGER   10:19.9  734 
2 AMANDA MOZO   12:08.3  704 

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debi Nicholls   Trabuco Canyon, CA09:08.7 159710  690 
2 NANCY MOTTER   09:23.4  731 
3 Jennifer Mathieson   Cambria, CA10:43.5 189971  735 CAMBRIA BI

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOSpySierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee