Race Results for
Showdown at Sugar
Sugar Mountain, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/25/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Cumming   Snellville, GA0:38:22 189325  906 0
2Johnethon McCoy   Woodruff, SC0:39:09 191086  915 Bike Worx
3Oliver Hunter   Roanoke, VA0:42:05 190992  912 0
4Nathaniel Smith   0:42:15  289 0
5Andrew Norman   0:43:07  909 Jr. Paceline
6Eric Jackson   Greensboro, NC0:43:09 192279  288 Paul Schwin
7Daniel Dinkins   Winterville, NC0:48:25 187345  913 Fit to Betried
8Sam Jordan   0:48:40  911 0
9Kyle Branyon   0:48:49  287 Cycles de Oro
10Zachary Israel   Greensboro, NC0:52:30 181994  914 Team Spinz
11Nick Long   Morganton, NC1:02:38 165758  908 Cycle-Logical
12Drew Linville   Yadkinville, NC1:03:20 190987  907 Jr. Paceline
13Brett Barnhill   Woodruff, SC1:25:26 192304  910 Bike Worx

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jesse Sorrells   Waynesville, NC0:32:31 183385  217 Piedmont Flyers
2Matthew Skeen   Summerfield, NC0:36:53 173539  203 GVC Jr. Mtn. Bike Team
3Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC0:38:03 161583  211 Bike World
4Andrew Harrison   Winston Salem, NC0:38:23 181010  202 Piedmont Flyers
5Tyler Crabtree   Columbia, SC0:38:46 188955  214 Harrells Bicycle World
6Jared Cakebreak   0:38:46  215 Hampton Trails Bike Shop
7Michael Weber   Knoxville, TN0:39:13 184414  213 Knox Velo
8William Edmonson   Easley, SC0:39:14 181564  205 Bike Source
9Drew Walker   Raleigh, NC0:39:20 187349  206 Cycling Spoken Here
10Brandon Emery   Greensboro, NC0:39:50 191085  204 GVC Jr. Mtn. Bike Team
11Preston Anderson   0:39:53  218 Paceline Jr
12Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC0:42:41 148974  208 Biking Buddies Bike Shop
13Max Trent   Powell, TN0:42:49 184415  216 Knox Velo
14Jeffrey Cunningham   Powell, TN0:44:11 186321  212 Knox Velo
15Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC0:45:02 187935  219 0
16Paul Norris   0:52:17  210 0
DNFAlex Ryan   Lewisville, NC0:00:00 173542  207 Piedmont Flyers

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Thomas   Randleman, NC0:35:42 187985  58 GVC Jr. MTB Team
2Taylor Pierce   Pfafftown, NC0:35:46 180663  59 Paceline Jr. Team
3Daniel Rotroff   Lewisville, NC0:36:30 180713  60 Paceline Jr. Team
4Nick Mileti   Cashiers, NC0:43:15 183389  56 0
5David Forkner   Franklin, NC0:44:12 191183  57 Motion Makers

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Edward Burress   Arden, NC1:13:54 146920  116 Bicycle Shed Riding
2Nicholas McGowan   Greenville, NC1:15:07 153803  115 Bicycle World
3Ross Bowden   Durham, NC1:20:05 181996  117 The Bike Rack

Men - PR/SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA1:27:52 3771  490 Trek VW
1Geoffrey Rosebrock   Winchester, VA1:43:18 117068  481 Evergreen/Easton
2Ryan Trebon   Bend, OR1:36:02 136658  486 Highland Racing
2Brian Schworm   Morehead, KY1:45:02 104934  488 Pedal Power
3Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC1:36:03 106096  483 Highlands Racing
3Daniel Corum (1 - PR)   Winston Salem, NC1:45:48 92797  492 Sobe/Cannondale
4Robert Kendall   Georgetown, IN1:45:59 117036  479 Team Louisville
5Everett Baker   1:47:17 90759  484 Highlands Racing
6Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN1:48:42 71038  493 Krystal

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Troy Adams   Sylva, NC1:44:04 157975  545 CAT
2John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC1:45:15 153638  533 FPX
3Lucas Liverman   Carrboro, NC1:49:06 161552  523 Trek Grassroots
4Jay Cox   Scottsdale, AZ1:51:25 177150  522 Piedmont Flyers
5Michael Wolf   Decatur, GA1:59:24 181456  531 Peachtree Bikes
6Justin Joyce   Astoria, NY2:00:36 100788  543 App State
7Kelsey Oliver   Simpsonville, SC2:12:18 63809  541 App State
DNFDaniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO0:00:00 145481  544 Lindsey Wilson Cycling

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Colby Millen   Atlanta, GA1:41:20 113617  532 Peachtree Bikes
2William Jason Laxton   Boone, NC1:43:23 164077  542 Boone Bike/Mellow Mushroom
3Jacob Prater   Maryville, TN1:45:33 28614  528 GY Enterprises
4Todd Helmick   Newport News, VA1:45:39 181000  538 Trek Grassroots
5Ian McGully   Knoxville, TN1:46:40 152252  537 Harpers Sunmetal
6Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN1:47:36 145115  524 SCO-Cannondale
7Shane Lawson   Moore, SC1:49:01 159213  540 Team Bikeworks
8Wesley Dickson   Brevard, NC1:57:01 9461  534 Sycamore Cycles
9John Benoit   Gastonia, NC2:08:55 180642  526 South Park Cycles
10Bobby Byrd   Lexington, NC2:21:12 141863  539 0
DNFEric Macbeth   0:00:00  527 0
DNFDaniel Doub   Holly Springs, NC0:00:00 180997  535 Cycling Spoken Here
DNFTravis Werts   Brentwood, TN0:00:00 159867  525 Gary Fisher SE
DNFJacob McGahey   Asheville, NC0:00:00 108366  536 ABRC

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC1:49:13 110326  307 Cycle Center
3Lee Thomas   Johnson City, TN2:00:00 137857  310 Highlands Racing
4Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC2:00:32 114198  318 DeFeet/Cool Breeze
5Daniel McNulty   Cincinnati, OH2:09:18 96315  316 Caro Fuori
6J J McDowell   Trinity, NC2:13:09 147076  313 Team Spinz
7Alain Borthayre   Raleigh, NC2:14:40 178456  319 The Bike Rack
DNFWayne Stone   Asheville, NC0:00:00 176351  305 Clean Machine
DNFTom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC0:00:00 150598  314 Boone Bike & Touring
DNFWake Fulp   Roanoke, VA0:00:00 85363  304 Piedmont Flyers

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matthew Lee   Chapel Hill, NC1:51:06 20731  312 Clean Machine
2Joe Dunlop   Athens, GA1:54:02 43212  309 Cycle Works
3Eric Kleffman   Greenville, SC1:55:31 146946  317 Team Bikesource
4Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC1:57:11 151753  306 Cycling Spoken Here
5Chuck Shell   Blountville, TN1:57:23 148958  311 Highlands Racing

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Koerber   Asheville, NC1:51:14 97472  43 Cane Creek
2Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN2:02:11 22604  40 Columbia Cycling Club
3Larry Peck   Jacksonville, AL2:10:59 11390  41 Highlands Racing

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dean Lyons   2:09:15  42 Boone Bike/Mellow Mushroom

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joel Kelley   Asheville, NC2:10:17 121023  495 ABRC/Cane Creek

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Pierce   Wilkesboro, NC1:21:28 78658  580 ABRC
2Adam DeWitt   Clemson, SC1:22:07 175276  584 Lee-McRae College
3Doug Ianuario   1:23:28  579 0
4Nathaniel Monroe   Fletcher, NC1:24:41 185726  585 0
5Drew Clancy   1:25:56  573 Sycamore Cycles
6Hans Ramm   Winston Salem, NC1:29:31 177748  568 Paceline Bicycles
7Blake Pendleton   1:33:00  578 All Star Bike Shops
DNFBen Faulk   Winston Salem, NC0:00:00 187086  583 South Park Cycles
DNFMack Durham   Landrum, SC0:00:00 175845  582 Clemson Cycling
DNFBrad Pastir   Salt Lake City, UT0:00:00 171733  569 0

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brad Dobbins   High Point, NC1:12:52 182408  577 TeamSpinz
2D Ben Poss   Asheville, NC1:15:36 127843  575 0
3Brandon Smith   Alpharetta, GA1:20:01 180630  581 Team in Training
4Stephen Cole   1:21:47  574 0
5Jon Wolfe   Bervard, NC1:24:14 184304  576 0
6Alvin Thomas   Deerfield, MA1:27:29 18595  572 TeamSpinz
DNFScott Haupert   0:00:00  570 0

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tony Alvarez   1:17:11  372 0
2Kip Humphries   1:19:02 175470  371 Cycleworks Trek
3Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC1:20:55 177246  367 Harrels Bicycle World
4Kevin Hall   Bellingham, WA1:21:19 173510  369 Ras Raleigh Allstar
5Joel Burgess   Asheville, NC1:22:07 175501  365 Sycamore Cycles
6Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA1:22:54 173111  361 Atlanta Pro Bicycle
7Brian Beattie   Asheville, NC1:23:20 181563  351 0
8T Wood   Kannapolis, NC1:24:00 94775  366 Rocky River Road Club
9Bart Stetler   1:28:01  353 South Park Cycles
10David Soliday   Charlotte, NC1:29:16 110925  347 0
11Jim Mohar   Cary, NC1:30:36 186949  364 Cycling Spoken Here
12Chad Haas   1:30:51  346 0
13Andrew Hagar   Canton, NC1:31:08 190529  368 Sycamore Cycles
14Robert George Jr   Raleigh, NC1:31:18 13050  349 CSH Racing
15Jason Hayward   1:32:29  360 0
16Dean Bartlet   Archdale, NC1:33:53 170909  363 Team Spinz
17Doug Nelson   1:33:55  348 Ultimate Bicycle

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Dockery   Cary, NC1:21:33 175467  354 Cycling Spoken Here
2Tim Jackson   Sanford, NC1:21:35 166101  376 Cycling Spoken Here
3Ken Rehme   Charlotte, NC1:23:08 174399  359 Tarheel Trailblazers
4Yoshiharu Kawaguchi   Chapel Hill, NC1:24:43 184651  362 HDAC
5Ken Keefner   Charlotte, NC1:27:08 161554  357 South Park Cycles
6Mark Jordan   Lexington, NC1:28:29 161664  374 Paceline
7Donald Taylor   1:30:55  350 0
8Martin Stone   Rock Hill, SC1:35:46 164475  355 Rock Hill Bike Club
9Barry Goldenberg   Waxhaw, NC1:37:26 161576  375 South Park Cycles
10Todd Plessel   1:39:51  370 0
11Gary Bettinger   Lawton, OK1:49:42 181109  356 Fayetteville Bicycling
DNFJay Smith   Charlotte, NC0:00:00 180625  358 0
DNFClint Holmes   Tega Cay, SC0:00:00 106815  352 South Park Cycles

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stace Horine   Asheville, NC1:23:25 100156  112 0
2Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC1:28:29 173549  110 Paceline
3Jeffrey Matonis   Charlotte, NC1:33:00 47184  108 0
4Kris Van Allen   Chattanooga, TN1:45:36 160546  101 NCCC
5Mickey Greenlee   1:58:27  104 0

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Doug Pierce   Pfafftown, NC1:18:03 176561  105 Piedmont Flyers
2Steve Cole   1:19:09  107 0
3Glen Graham   Tampa, FL1:21:45 13848  106 Swamp
4Marshall Reeves   1:27:01  102 0
5Terry Barham   Brevard, NC1:28:03 2580  111 0
6Steve Anstoetter   Piney Flats, TN1:28:07 133399  113 0
7Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC1:32:18 167927  103 Younglife Cycling
8James Peeler   Trinity, NC1:37:39 170910  109 Spinz

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Houck Medford   Winston Salem, NC9:30:00 23889  428 Hearts

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jacob Easter   Pfafftown, NC0:45:22 193563  144 0
DNFAdam Beckett   0:00:00  143 Sycamore Cycles

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Austin Sansbury   0:38:38  145 0
2Scott Whitworth   Cary, NC0:42:59 191100  142 0
3James Young   Simpsonville, SC0:44:38 191512  141 0
4Kris Ball   0:46:05  140 0

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Derek Davis   Charlotte, NC0:37:21 114203  236 0
2Zdenek Fiebinger   Franklin0:37:23 183301  239 0
3Matt Sescilla   0:39:20  253 0
4Will Kennedy   0:41:04  250 0
5Jerry Motter   Greensboro, NC0:41:13 184488  260 Kens Bike Shop
6Jon Heim   0:41:45  243 0
7Carl Arneson   Pittsboro, NC0:42:00 181011  252 Cycling Spoken Here
8John Caldwell   0:43:01  254 0
9Chris Ward   0:43:31  249 Sycamore Cycles
10John Love   0:44:41  251 0
11Brian Kuhl   0:45:16  240 0
12Hardy Butler   0:46:44  244 0
13Andy Taylor   Candler, NC0:46:55 190970  234 0
14Mark Meredith   Asheville, NC0:49:02 108064  255 0
15Darrell Frizsell   0:53:02  241 0
16David Richards   0:53:12  233 0
DNFTod Phelps   0:00:00  248 Paceline
DNFDennis Grooms   Aberdeen, NC0:00:00 192278  257 Sandhill Cycles
DNFChris Martin   Aberdeen, NC0:00:00 186584  256 Sandhill Cycles

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shawn Tew   0:40:20  259 Sandhill Cycles
2Ronald Steele   Southern Pines, NC0:41:14 180993  237 Sandhill Cycles
3James McCoy   Woodruff, SC0:43:56 191098  246 0
4Chris Townsend   Greenville, SC0:47:46 185605  235 0
5Cody Riley   0:50:43  245 0
6Chip Batson   0:55:19  238 0
7John Flytle   0:57:22  247 0
8Bryan Thomas   Aberdeen, NC0:57:59 166212  258 Sandhill Cycles
9Bob Keeling   0:59:48  242 0

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Hanson   0:40:31  461 0
2Eric Dickenson   0:41:56  460 0
3Jerry Steele   Franklin, TN0:45:09 120635  458 0
4Duncan Chapman   Jamestown, NC0:47:24 184501  459 Paceline
5Mark Mabe   0:52:16  462 0

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6Williams Dinkins   Winterville, NC1:05:06 190303  457 0

Women - PR/SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFNina Baker (PR)   Blountville, TN0:00:00 149687  602 Highlands Racing

Women - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amber Krieger   Cary, NC2:29:14 169456  266 Cycling Spoken Here
2Zara Brade Clark   Loxley, AL2:45:21 134529  265 0

Women - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Winn   Colorado Springs, CO2:23:17 175032  263 Clean Machine
2Tanya Nestvogel   2:24:38  264 Defeet/Cool Breeze

Women - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Julie Berwind   Mt Holly, NC1:39:33 190968  69 Diadivas
1Trish Stevenson   2:11:03  699 Clean Machine
2Patty Smith   Charlotte, NC2:29:42 180650  697 DirtDivas/Southpark Cycles

Women - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christine Putnam   East Bend, NC2:21:55 150905  692 Champion/Hearts
2Patricia Pinner   Asheville, NC2:25:55 170839  695 Champion/Hearts
3Beverly Robinson   Winston Salem, NC2:28:25 173205  694 Champion/Hearts
4Cindy Koerber   2:31:14  0
5Jenny Popp   Lewisville, NC2:40:25 172373  696 Champion/Hearts

Women - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michele Hobson   Morganton, NC2:19:38 16361  693 Champion/Hearts
2Christine (Tina) Wesson   Fort Mill, SC3:03:29 164173  698 DirtDivas

Women - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle Taylor   Cary, NC1:50:20 190298  438 Cycling Spoken Here
2Dayna Coffer   Atlanta, GA1:53:58 188968  439 Team Girl Zilla
DNFElizabeth Irving   Hendersonville, NC0:00:00 180995  440 0

Women - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathy Medford   Winston Salem, NC1:52:47 188207  279 Champion/Hearts
2Leah Ranney   Durham, NC1:57:20 190299  71 0

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jodi Zylstra   Fletcher, NC1:36:02 146930  70 Champion/Hearts
2Joann Boykin   Greer, SC1:36:56 190973  72 Bike Worx

Women - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jenny Wolfe   Brevard, NC0:47:27 190971  985 0

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kim Jochl   0:48:31  983 Sugar Mountain Resort

Women - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ellen Rotroff   Lewisville, NC0:56:28 190979  984 Piedmont Flyers
2Terry Satterwhite   Waxham, NC0:58:42 191206  982 Dirt Divas

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee