Race Results for
Bob Beal Masters Weekend
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Individual Time Trial on 09/14/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  913 WebEvent.com
2 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  909 AFD/OSVC
3 Anthony Alessio     903 CRCA/REMAX
4 John Gadrow   South Kingstown, RI 12620  914 SQUADRA CASTERAMA
5 geordie probert     924 avranches
6 Stephen Badger (1 - Cat4)   Roxbury, CT 62085  904 ReMax/CRCA
7 Carlos Restrepo   Wilton, CT 161557  925 New Canaan
8 Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  930 Webevents.com/HVCC
9 Jeffrey Schwab   Exeter, RI 183231  928 Arc en Ciel
10 Charlton Hoag   Atlanta, GA 16339  916 Olde Mill Inn/WFI/DSET
11 Jeremy Krupat   Atlanta, GA 115157  918 Ciclismo Sportivo Ardagna
12 Harold Chan   Malden, MA 41710  910 WebEvent.com - Hudson Valley Velo Club
13 Jay Busse   Oakland, RI 92409  908 Team IBC
14 Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI 141211  927 arc-en-ciel
15 Haig Marino   Brooklyn, NY 22510  922 kreb cycle/east end cycling team
16 matthew bodziony     907 team casterama
17 David Walker   Oceanport, NJ 36977  933 Olde Mill Inn/Liberty Cycle
18 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  920 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
20 Chris Chapleau     912 Stage 1
21 Juston Manville   Richmond, VA 125938  921 C.S. Ardagna
22 Jeffrey LaFrance   Oxford, CT 63687  919 Bethel Cycle Sport
23 Marc Urbanski   Ringwood , NJ 164389  931 Olde Mill Inn /WFI/DSET/ Libety Cycle
24 Anthony Billard     906 T.C.C
25 Matt Inconiglios   Stamford, CT 17360  917 Stage 1 Cycling Team
26 Hiroko Shimada   Hamden, CT 154705  929 verizon wireless-cervelo
27 Daniel Vernon   Cheshire, CT 188254  932 Team Casterama
28 Kenneth Barreto   Union, NJ 189755  905 Cranford Bike Team/CTS
DNF Marc Risigo   East Hampton, CT 131471  926 Stage 1 Cycling

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 James Haitz   Wakefield, RI 70334  518 Dupont/Haitz Racing
3 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ 57369  506 Century- SBCG
4 Joel Brown   Wakefield, RI 5093  508 Cox Communications Cycling Team
5 Scott Farmer   Fogelsville, PA 143369  516 Bike Line/Lehigh Wheelmen
6 Charles Bedard   Goffstown, NH 3135  505 Sunapee/Banagans
7 Michael Sullivan   Boston, MA 92551  542 BOB
8 Patrick Ruane   Bow, NH 30782  535 Sunapee Banagans
9 Thomas Pennell   Boulder, CO 166531  531 CRCA - Think Racing
10 James Walsh   Wakefield, RI 37098  546 Cox Communications/Swamp Yankee RC
11 Brian Wirtz   Cheshire, CT 55742  544 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
12 Michael Shore   Exeter, NH 135455  538 BOB
13 Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860  526 BOB
14 Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  539 BCA/TOSK
15 Alan Antonelli   Cranston, RI 189703  502 Team Casterama
16 John Interlandi   Newington, CT 57611  519 Citius Altius Fortius (Ridgefield Bank)
17 Michael Cole   Ridge, NY 70446  510 Rotations
18 Thomas Norton   Concord, MA 48023  527 Wheelworks Cannondale/Charles River All-
19 Joseph Ceppetelli   Somers, CT 56478  509 NCC/BikeReg.com
20 Alan Potter   Newton, MA 106829  534 AFD/OSVC
21 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  517 PEERLESS/HNECC
22 Shawn Doran   Gales Ferry, CT 87814  513 Cox Communications Cycling Team
23 Brian Plouffe   West Hartford, CT 28302  533 Powder Ridge Cycling Club
24 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  541 DreamBikes
25 Abdul Kabia   Hartsdale, NY 18392  521 CTS/Cranford
26 Matthew Brown   Wakefield, RI 151431  507 Cox Communications Cycling Team
27 John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  543 Century-SBCG
28 Michael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889  512 Cox Communications Cycling Team
29 William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI 47974  545 AFD/OSVC
30 Miguel Pagan   Bridgeport, CT 179091  530 fiordifruta Ridgefield Bank Cycling Team
31 Christopher Naimie   Bow, NH 55766  525 Sunapee-Banagans
32 KEITH BALLARD     504 TEAM CASTERAMA
33 Euclides Amado   Pawtucket, RI 63938  501 Cox Communications
34 Robert Menendez   Exeter, RI 147869  524 Team Casterama
35 Kip Jansen   Bechtelsville, PA 125553  520 Bike Line/LWA
36 Richard Comshaw   Middletown, CT 44187  511 CBRA/CVC/Pig iron Sports.com
37 James English   Waltham, MA 189043  514 un
38 Christopher Shaw   Portsmouth, RI 186398  537 AFD/Ocean State Velo Club
39 Bento Pinto   Westfield, NJ 136957  532 Westwood Velo
DNF Patrick McNamara   Ridgefield 23776  523 Fiora Difrutta/citius altius fortius
DNF Mark Stillman   Westerly, RI 50688  540 Cox Communications/Swamp Yankee RC

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893  408 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
2 John Macleod     438 Arc en Ciel
3 Gene Petrella   Norwalk, CT 120949  470 
4 Jeffrey Fisher   Durham, ME 11710  418 Rainbow Bikes / MCC
5 Peter Megdal   Needham, MA 23926  444 nebc/cycleloft
6 Bryan Barrett   Easton, PA 75409  402 Bike Line/LWA
7 Christopher Guglielmo   Somers, NY 51231  423 CTS/VELOCITY
8 Karl Beckert   N Windham, CT 189375  403 Thread City Cyclers
9 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME 66046  422 Rainbow Bike/Maine Cycling Club
10 Gregory Pelican   Bethel, CT 56831  450 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
11 John Bertolini   Basking Ridge, NJ 92584  404 Olde Mill Inn/WFI/DSET/Liberty Cycle
12 William Mays   N Kingstown, RI 174167  442 arc-en-ciel
13 Thomas Luzio   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  436 Arc en Ciel
14 Stanley Olszewski   Morristown, NJ 108009  448 OLDE MILL INN/WFI/LIBERTY CYCLE
15 Thomas Mannion   Dedham, MA 65696  439 CCB - International
16 Jacek Lewandowski     433 
17 Stephen Stacy   Pittstown, NJ 57168  461 Olde Mill Inn / WFI / Liberty Cycle
18 greg cordasco     412 olde mill inn/wfi/liberty cycle
19 Derek Zisk   North Andover, MA 46462  469 AFD/OSVC
20 Edward Richard     453 Bicycle Link
21 Gene Garneau   Attleboro, MA 100624  420 mercy fitness cycling team
22 Bradley Moran   Kingston, RI 67528  447 Mystic Velo Club
23 Dean Miller   Cumberland, ME 179707  445 Bikeman
24 Ivan Solero   Wilmington, DE 33433  460 LeCyclistes
25 "August Crash""""" Mayer     441 RKV Solidaritat Dachau
26 John Weller   Sterling, CT 58904  467 Bike Line/LWA
27 Walter Lane   Westerly, RI 192821  431 
28 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  424 AFD/OSVC
29 Raymond DeWitt   New Britain, CT 136511  414 Powder Ridge Cycling Team
30 Rex Eberly     416 Swamp Yankee Road Club
31 Diego Atehortua     471 Tarytown Cycles
32 Walter Risse   Warren, NJ 92846  454 C.T.S./Velocity Cranford Bike Team
33 David French   Tucson, AZ 53871  419 CTS/Velocity
34 Stephen Marchioro   Villanova, PA 190733  440 Team Ikehara
35 Scott Keller   New York, NY 51057  429 CTS - Cranford
36 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  415 Mystic Velo
37 Daniel Callen   Franklin, NH 5871  410 B.O.B.
38 Gary Gilberti   Franklin, MA 193300  421 
39 James Buckley   Mountain View, CA 50842  409 Southern Elite
40 John Hankins   Mansfield Center, CT 86577  425 Thread City Cyclers
41 Paul Fabish   Windham, CT 58127  417 Thread City Cyclers
42 Christopher Page     449 Thread City Cyclists
43 Paul Lynch   Marshfield, MA 118120  437 missing link bicycle club
44 Gregory Hutchinson   Windham, ME 108461  427 Portland Velo Club
45 Michael Lovell   Newport, NH 83136  435 sunapee/bannigans
46 Arthur Blackwood     405 
47 Timothy Shea   Amherst, NH 32365  458 BOB
48 Peter Pezzelli   Narragansett, RI 64415  451 Cox Communications Cycling Team
49 Curtis Mease   Springtown, PA 173972  443 Bike Line/LWA
50 David Tremblay   Roanoke, VA 126155  464 Boston Road ClubATA Cycles
51 Jeffrey Bousfield   Glastonbury, CT 193110  406 Thread City Cyclers
52 Kurt Schnabel     456 
53 Steven Henderson   Springfield, NJ 61753  426 Laurel Bicycle Club
54 Tom Toal     463 Bethel Cycle Sport
55 Michael Provost   Putnam, CT 190002  452 
56 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  459 BOB CYCLEING CLUB
57 Marino Anderson   Pawtucket, RI 181750  401 
58 Romel Campbell   Dumont, NJ 47868  411 Westwood Velo
59 Don Webb   Coopersburg, PA 115320  466 Cox Communications Cycling Team
60 Rex Brewer   Wickford, RI 173758  407 Arc en Ciel
DNF Robert DeGrace   Lunenburg, MA 9063  413 
DNF phillipe lepeurien     432 perpignan

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 manny lopez   Brooklyn, CT 83266  962 cts cranford bikecranford bike
2 Glenn Swan   Avon, CT 84267  978 Crawford Bike Club/CTS
3 JOHN CORRIVEAU   Wakefield Ri 50156  947 BOB
4 Wayne Santos   Woonsocket, RI 169209  974 Central NY Cyclists
5 Doug O Neill   Sarasota, FL 181880  968 CTS
6 Mark Luzio   Northford, CT 22624  963 Arc en Ciel
7 Brian Wolf   Whitehall, PA 95639  980 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
8 andrew muldoon   West New York, NJ 50217  967 cts
9 Paul Siebert   Freeville, NY 47399  977 BCA/Tosk
10 David King     982 CCB
11 terrence parker   Los Angeles, CA 144702  970 eurotek
12 Jeff Knisely   Warwick, RI 119713  957 
13 John Morgan   Westfield, NJ 67296  966 Bethel Cycle Sport
14 Roman Paczka   Arvada, CO 87346  969 Kissena Cycling Club
15 Gary Dalton   Wellesley, MA 169462  948 Cox Communications Cycling Team
16 JAMES DeCaprio   Newton, MA 181303  949 NEBC/Cycle Loft
17 David Marti   Spring Hill, FL 159333  964 CYBC/Richard Sachs
18 corey pendleton   Needham, MA 192876  971 CRCA
19 Richard Ziegler   Boxford, MA 19159  981 Bike Line/LWA
20 Jose Hernandez   Linden, NJ 141575  955 Colavita
21 Donald Chickering     946 WebEvent.com
22 Brian Werling   Ridgefield, CT 47710  979 Powder Ridge Cycling Team
23 jonathan grasz   West Haven, CT 48136  952 mass bay road club
24 Steve Lassahn     959 KISSENA
25 jeffrey hansen   Linden, NJ 141575  954 bethel cycle sport club
26 Brian McGuiness   Madison, CT 54065  965 Capital Velo Club
27 Richard Froh   Cohasset, MA 69369  951 Mystic Velo Club
28 Ken Abrams     941 Arc-En-Ciel
29 Jorge Ramirez   Barnstead, NH 59406  973 Team Bike Alley
30 Robert Blatchford   Poughkeepsie, NY 113105  944 NEBC
31 Steve Birnbaum   Apex, NC 171972  943 Jaeger
32 Robert Faltus   Mystic, CT 177986  950 Boston Road Club/ ATA Cycles
33 John Schaeffer   Orlando 56756  976 Tri State Velo/Amoroso/HH/Victory
34 Paul Pongor   Worcester, MA 145604  972 
35 david schachte   Ridgefield, CT 126574  975 Providence Velo Club
36 Michael Long     961 Missing Link Bicycle Club
DNF Bob Lamothe     958 
DNF Sean LeBas   Rockland, MA 156124  960 Laurel Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Berezny   Glastonbury, CT 189734  859 Bike Line/LWA
2 Michael Miller   Woburn, MA 182815  884 Jaeger Wheelmen
3 Bradford Knipes   Lincolndale, NY 50858  882 Amherst Racing Club
4 Jim Bonacorda     861 Cranford Bike Team
5 reb cole   Medford, MA 50195  870 CTS/ cranford
6 David Bradford     863 Putney Bicycle Club
7 Peter Bates   Coopersburg, PA 45079  858 Arc-En-Ciel
8 scott phillips   Pittstown, NJ 145765  886 CRCA
9 Paul Gerstein   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  875 Competitive Edge Racing Team
10 Greg Shutske   Milford, CT 43205  887 Somerset Wheelmen
11 Mark DeHanes   Plymouth, MA 85310  872 Cranford Bike Team
12 James Themig     892 Mystic Velo Club
15 Mickey Burzynski   Weymouth, MA 181508  866 BOB
16 Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI 45064  857 BCA/TOSK
17 Gary Gurney   Woonsocket, RI 15608  876 Capital Bicycle Racing Club/CK Cycles
18 Mike Taxter   Syracuse, NY 131173  890 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
19 Donald Labonte     883 Julie Bicycle
20 Mike Kennedy     881 Mystic Velo
21 Doug Taylor   Niantic, CT 91637  891 Onondaga Cycling Club
22 David Alger   Pittsfield, MA 47179  856 Missing Link
23 Bob Cary   Attleboro, MA 94567  868 Sussex Bike
24 Stephen Sirico   Guilford, CT 133637  888 laurel
25 Richard Deandrea   Westfield, NJ 169401  871 Jaeger Wheelmen
26 Jeff horowitz   Groton Long Point, CT 168604  880 Olde Mill Inn/WFI/Liberty Cycle
27 David Burnell   New Haven, CT 57847  864 cox communications cycling team
28 S. Peter Mosgofian     885 nebc/cycleloft
29 Tom Wing     894 Laurel Bicycle Club
30 Ken Swankie   Pooler, GA 46732  889 GRUPPO SPORTIVIO EUROPEO
31 Clarence Eckerson   Amherst, MA 53003  874 
32 James Bonacorda   Springfield, NJ 163114  860 Thread City Cyclers (TCC)
33 Tom Downey     873 MBRC
34 louis hoebel   Bernardsville, NJ 100860  879 
35 jim campbell   Sussex, NJ 190334  867 missing links bicycle club
36 Curtiss Burwell Jr.   Newburyport, MA 47061  865 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNF Paul Cavanagh   Mohegan Lake, NY 60946  869 Union Velo
DNF William Thompson   Torrington, CT 55444  893 

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Johnson     815 
2 James Fraser     808 Zephyr CC
3 John Green   Hudson, NH 177023  810 CCB/Volkswagen
4 chuck dominick   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499  805 onondaga cycling club
5 Clarence Ballard Jr   Morrisville, VT 163912  802 Somerset Wheelman/N. Garden State Bike
6 Frank Holt   Hollis, NH 145102  813 NHCC/TeamNH
7 Tom jacobs   Cheshire, CT 143530  816 Bennington Cycle Club
8 Robert Hall   Hudson, NH 177023  811 New Hampshire Cycling Club
9 Clive Woakes     830 Competitive Edge/Amherst Racing Club
10 Barry Boyce   Syracuse, NY 9754  804 CCB/VW
11 Barry Nazarian   New York, NY 55020  822 The Montclair Cyclists
12 Richard Geikie   Georgetown, MA 132294  809 Thread City Cyclers
13 edward juskowiak     819 laurel bicycle club
14 James Owers     824 NHCC
15 Earl Osborne   Concord, NH 132430  823 Gap/Strictly Bicycles
16 Robert Bortree   Andover, MA 45110  803 unatt.
17 jon farbman     806 3D Racing Team
18 Jim Shafer   Springfield, VT 48947  828 Portland Velo Club
19 James Kaufman     820 Les Cyclistes
20 jerzy pileszczak   Yarmouth, ME 150920  825 tread city cyclers
21 Steve Agronick   Mount Vernon, NY 45050  801 Kissena
22 Tom Soucy     829 Sunapee/Banagan
23 Albert Hricz   Milford, CT 55959  814 gruppo sportivo europeo
DNF Robert Fradette   Newtown, CT 46711  807 Unattached
DNF Bruce McCowan     821 Providence Velo Club

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Saling     591 Somerset Wheelman
3 Richard Martin     586 Masters Velo Club
4 John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA 47523  579 Somerset Wheelmen
5 Jay Rubinow   Bridgewater, NJ 45887  590 Tri State Velo
6 Bradley Hosmer   Lincoln, MA 45577  584 New Hampshire Cycling club
7 Ed Lang   Attleboro, MA 50168  585 NEBC / Cycle Loft
8 David Reed   Yardley, PA 76876  589 Mystic Velo Club
9 BILL MITCHELL   Pittsfield, MA 140935  587 Mystic Velo
10 Nelson Aldrich     578 Sunapee/Banagans
11 Brad Stanley     593 Sunapee/Banagans
12 Tom Helfrick   Concord, NH 143743  583 Bike Line/ LWA
13 John Elengo   Gilford, NH 74371  581 Gruppo Sportive/Europoe
14 Domenico Sarcia   N Springfield, VT 33818  592 
15 Carl Gebhardt   Sloansville, NY 106392  582 New Hampshire Cycling Club
DNF morris clark   Cheshire, CT 45298  580 grupposportivoeuropeo

Men - Master - MR - 65-69

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Maneely   Glastonbury, CT 68901  213 Tosk Berkshire Cycling Assoc
2 Robert Wilson   West Orange, NJ 125401  218 NEBC/Cycle Loft
3 Bob Peters   Stow, MA 54961  215 Somerset Wheelmen
4 Peter Murphy   Upland, CA 49757  214 CVC
5 Michael Lyach   Bennington, VT 156472  212 North Jersey BC
6 Jules Zalon     219 Team Colavita/Millburn Chatham Wheelmen
7 Robert Carlin     210 Atlantic Bicycle Club
8 Thomas Arrain     209 New Hampshire Cycling Club
DNF John Dineley   Belleville, NJ 84548  211 Dineley Painting

Men - Master - MR - 70-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ray Sweet     789 Laurel Bike Club
2 Don Werling     790 Powder Ridge Cycling Team
3 Fioravante Bares   Wrentham, MA 191655  785 NEBC/Cycle Loft/EMC
4 Herbert Insley   Bethany, CT 99264  788 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
5 Patricia Fogg   Albany, NY 17399  786 Un

Women - Master - MR - 30-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Georgetti     80 NEBC/Cycleloft
2 Catherine Powers   Wilmington, DE 192817  88 Terry
3 Cassandra White    Georgetown, MA 37945  92 NEBC/Cycleloft
4 Laura Summers   Southington, CT 41711  91 WebEvent.com
5 Elizabeth Carroll   New York, NY 163548  78 NEBC/Cycle Loft
6 Lenore Imhof   Cranford, NJ 103615  82 CTS - Chris Carmichael Training System /
7 maryann martinez     86 NEBC Cycleloft
8 nanci modica   Boulder, CO 165347  87 century road club
9 Veronica Jennings   New York, NY 180479  83 CTS/Velocity
10 Christine Biache     76 OLDE MILL INN/WFI
11 Kiko Malin   Hardwick, VT 147342  85 Team Invensys/GMBC
12 Pam Alessio   Goffstown, NH 65835  74 Verizon Wireless/Cervelo
13 Cheryl Smith   Stamford, CT 176586  90 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
14 Rebecca Koh   Burlington, VT 142254  84 CRCA/Renaissance
15 Diana Hunt     81 
16 Paula Bedard     75 NEBC/CycleLoft
17 wendy cohen   Westerly, RI 13069  79 kissena
18 Nancy Shapiro   Stamford, CT 176586  89 CRCA
19 Suzanne Burke   Maynard, MA 92360  77 

Women - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Ludtke   Concord, NH 132431  840 New Hampshire Cycling Club/Team NH
2 Pam Bartlett     836 
3 Annette Kennedy   Winchester, MA 180362  838 NEBC/Cycle loft
4 Annette Kennedy   Winchester, MA 180362  839 NEBC
5 Rita Spence   E Norwalk, CT 187888  844 Unattached
6 Shelley Lutz   Sandy Hook, CT 187860  841 GMBC/Team Invensys
7 Karen Rojeski   Edgartown, MA 179484  843 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
8 Lisa West     845 
9 Joanne Creel   Burlington, MA 84503  837 unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFSpyOSMOCUOREShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee