Race Results for
Wildflower Rush MTB Challenge
Crested Butte, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 06/30/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Krahulec   Silverthorne, CO7:21.48 192312  722 
2 James Ontiveros   Boulder, CO7:34.81 179629  721 
3 Tristan Hobson   7:41.30  735 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Partin   Longmont, CO5:25.53 183206  723 
2 Kevin Shiramizu   Boulder, CO5:32.97 178564  736 
3 Gerald Ives   Grand Junction, CO5:47.67 189544  730 
4 Nick Hobson   5:49.23  734 
5 Pancho Anderson   Colorado Springs, CO5:50.34 172927  740 
6 Dave Sobel   5:50.83  737 
7 Lars Zimmerman   Boulder, CO6:00.20 176206  733 
8 Jesse Hawks   6:00.83  725 
9 Matt Brns   Los Alamos, NM6:01.95 182033  728 
10 Robert Christian   Louisville, CO6:14.38 188046  726 
11 Garrett Dotsch   6:15.30  727 
12 Joe Defosset   6:23.24  739 
13 Corey Weigand   6:32.01  724 
14 Brandon Milbrandt   6:33.85  741 
15 Chad DeAlva   Telluride, CO6:36.36 191172  738 
16 Jesse Maka   6:40.02  729 
17 Elliot Martin   7:00.96  732 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Plagman   5:10.82  601 
2 Patrick Hooper   Boulder, CO5:18.75 165250  594 
3 Thomas Aaby   Monument, CO5:20.83 184031  576 
4 Greg Vogt   Boulder, CO5:22.44 161706  603 
5 Seth Harney   Amarillo, TX5:25.10 175609  574 
6 Thane Roark   Ignacio, CO5:27.60 152073  593 
7 David Camp   Port Orchard, WA5:32.52 186468  575 
8 Jeff Brines   Littleton, CO5:33.65 186274  580 
9 Patrick Kelly   Colorado Springs, CO5:33.70 177912  586 
10 Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO5:33.89 189828  579 
11 Cole Bangert   Twin Lakes, CO5:45.55 177344  573 
12 Jon Berkbigler   Colorado Springs, CO6:00.44 179787  578 
13 Michael Ontiveros   Boulder, CO11:37.75 170545  577 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Morgan   Amarillo4:55.40 25033  501 
2 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO4:58.03 99996  
3 Gene Hamilton   San Marcos, TX5:06.35 140322  535 
4 Troy Heflin   Frisco, CO5:31.00 123269  
5 Thomas Wehe   Durango, CO7:45.21 37548  508 

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kain Leonard   4:48.52  3B 
2 Willy Warren   Glenwood Springs, CO4:50.83 37300  511 
3 Christopher VanDine   Jim Thorpe, PA4:54.61 95441  2B 
4 Marc Ciufolo   St. Louis, MO4:56.18 6954  502 
5 Matthew Fisher   Boulder, CO4:57.63 113183  510 
6 Bill Thomas   Pine Plains, NY5:00.66 35334  523 
7 Kirk Adcock   Breckenridge, CO5:00.68 119205  522 
8 Brandon Sims   5:03.13  520 
9 Mike Tartaglia   Loveland, CO5:03.21 104092  519 
10 Jamas Stiber   Vail, CO5:05.13 14  515 
11 Will VanOverbeke   Eagle, ID5:07.82 158941  503 
12 Jarrod Bartlett   Evergreen, CO5:08.46 170627  514 
13 Brian Ballard   Broomall, PA5:09.20 2429  505 
14 Paul McNeil   Wolfeboro, NH5:09.85 23794  516 
15 Eric Jean   Arvada, CO5:09.98 95272  509 
16 James Dorr   Fort Collins, CO5:10.01 137965  517 
17 Thomas Cowern   Moab, UT5:11.01 122812  512 
18 Peter vanDerLinden   Breckendridge, CO5:17.25 100729  500 
19 Ryan Cranston   Grand Junction, CO5:19.55 42680  504 
20 Matthew Grinewich   Colorado Springs, CO5:19.56 99449  506 
21 Daniel Weinman   Taos5:23.82 161751  521 
22 Adam Wright   Beaver Creek, CO5:29.90 145374  513 
23 Ross Milan   Denver, CO6:04.02 173237  1B 
24 Andy Zarlingo   Grand Junction, CODNF 149558  518 
25 Mateo Molina   DNF  507 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremiah Hueske   Downey, CA5:02.39 175209  598 
2 Justin Frey   Scotts Valley, CA5:05.33 184980  608 
3 James Weingarten   5:06.99  605 
4 Adam Hudek   Littleton, CO5:09.68 102390  607 
5 Doug Ewer   Denver, CO5:12.64 182791  599 
6 Eric Biboso   Vail, CO5:13.35 180907  550 
7 Mason Klebold   5:14.67  558 
8 Mark Milliken   Grand Junction, CO5:14.93 141733  561 
9 Justin Biser   Durango, CO5:15.82 169089  773 
10 Zeb Tingey   Coeur D Alene, ID5:19.55 176204  610 
11 Pete Hutson   5:21.21  592 
12 Kris Carlsted   Breckenridge, CO5:25.60 126713  556 
13 Chris Hoge   5:26.51  571 
15 Dan Milano   Logan, UT5:29.44 181531  555 
16 Seth Powell   Frisco, CO5:36.17 191135  623 
17 Richard Bragg   Colorado Spgs, CO5:38.75 87283  563 
18 Joshua Francis   5:39.87  562 
19 Joe Drobnitch   5:40.53  564 
20 Frank Loccisano   Colorado Springs, CO5:40.58 163027  770 
21 Sean Eicher   5:42.77  570 
22 Jeff VanRiper   Louisville, CO6:18.67 173487  767 
23 Drew Gibson   10:09.97  546 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Pena   5:04.79  542 
2 Todd Olsen   Silverthorne, CO5:06.67 26700  775 
3 Ryan Soderberg   Dillon, CO5:10.46 154615  774 
4 Doug Klacik   Vail, CO5:12.50 180892  620 
5 Daniel Goss   Telluride, CO5:13.07 174677  600 
6 Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO5:13.78 170623  616 
7 Chris Chaput   5:14.28  602 
8 Jack Hannon   Crested Butte, CO5:14.71 185689  604 
9 Frederick Taylor   Brighton, CO5:16.08 99981  588 
10 Chad Kittles   Arvada, CO5:21.08 80263  609 
11 Dennis Ocondi   Golden, CO5:25.19 164813  552 
12 Alex Boday   Fort Collins, CO5:30.12 163689  544 
13 David Lee   Silverthorne, CO5:33.02 113854  621 
14 Shawn McNamara   Silverthorne, CO5:35.94 164959  760 
15 Michael Blackmore   5:36.84  568 
16 Dan Corriell   5:37.56  582 
17 Jeremy Turgeon   5:39.82  583 
18 Jon Johnston   5:40.95  595 
19 John Goike   Vail, CO5:41.57 179921  553 
20 Dustin Czapla   Grand Junction, CO5:44.61 189025  585 
21 JJ Snedeker   5:52.07  591 
22 Aaron Gilliland   Loveland, CO6:06.79 100256  622 
23 Wes Boone   6:08.55  547 
24 Thad Grant   6:10.19  549 
DNF Nathaniel Averyhart   DNF  769 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Chilton   Vail, CO5:03.59 175217  766 
2 Alejandro (Alex) Gallego   Denver, CO5:03.99 12686  548 
3 Shaun Simon   5:05.79  569 
4 Ethan Franklin   5:12.82  581 
5 Jeff Hienton   5:18.29  567 
6 Jyri Silolahti   Centennial, CO5:18.76 32657  545 
7 Chad Christy   Breckenridge, CO5:21.84 6879  554 
8 Neal Giska   Denver, CO5:22.75 175709  615 
9 Casey Post   5:24.45  611 
10 Tony Beaujon   Castle Rock, CO5:27.05 180872  619 
11 Paul Freeman   Durango, CO5:27.20 150445  618 
12 Eric Winslow   Evergreen, CO5:27.30 147197  768 
13 Jim Noonan   5:29.52  624 
14 Patrick Campbell   Colorado Springs, CO5:31.70 156962  543 
15 Vince Hester   Morrison, CO5:33.97 157217  613 
16 Scott Arntzen   Arvada, CO5:35.19 116762  551 
17 John Atkinson   Bellevue, WA5:35.80 102537  559 
18 Jayme Rhode   Delta, CO5:36.84 168636  597 
19 Erik Balle   Colorado Springs, CO5:37.36 179590  540 
20 Scott Cleaver   Littleton, CO5:37.75 181329  614 
21 James Wynn   Telluride, CO5:39.45 174678  590 
22 David Sandman   Vail, CO5:43.47 54662  606 
23 Troy Messano   Delta, CO6:01.96 127458  771 
24 Chris Olivier   Denver, CO7:25.77 26679  560 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lenny Ricketts   Durango, CO5:15.48 150359  772 
2 George Volinsky   Norwood, CO5:26.87 180902  612 
3 Dana Franklin   Denver, CO5:53.59 12251  566 
4 Robert Bergman   Dillon, CO5:55.07 180904  557 
5 Bill Hyer   Colorado Springs, CO5:57.01 174265  565 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Puyear   5:16.01  639 
2 Jeremy Hagerman   Colorado Springs, CO5:16.17 189564  648 
3 Jared Saul   5:28.29  651 
4 Christopher Birdsong   5:41.16  644 
5 Dan Tisser   Denver, CO5:50.43 184076  637 
6 Justin Maka   Albuquerque, NM5:55.66 164982  634 
7 Adam Buniger   Grand Jct, CO6:04.75 111445  640 
8 Aaron Biittner   6:06.94  650 
9 Eric Prinster   6:09.91  655 
10 August Steffen   6:11.54  654 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Grow   Colorado Springs, CO5:21.38 161756  647 
2 Jared Sharp   Green River, WY5:37.99 191131  652 
3 Joel Dilbeck   Littleton, CO5:41.59 181535  653 
4 Nathan Tillquist   Colorado Springs, CO5:44.47 108894  638 
5 Emmanuel Pons   Salt Lake City, UT5:47.66 181297  649 
6 Matt Sossei   5:56.21  628 
7 Kenny Deemer   Lakewood, CO6:08.96 185697  657 
8 Joshua Manning   Fraser, CO6:17.62 179794  642 
9 Dylan Johns   Aspen, CO6:27.85 82369  633 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grant Childers   Glenwood Springs, CO5:14.02 6774  626 
2 Bryan Camp   5:33.37  643 
3 William TeSelle   Boulder, CO5:33.96 191163  630 
4 James Parham   Lafayette, CO5:39.31 191623  632 
5 Scott Beguin   5:46.02  627 
6 Paul Wegner   Colorado Springs, CO5:51.47 168871  635 
7 Nickolas Nimmer   Lafayette, CO5:53.56 191596  636 
8 Ryan Wagner   Lakewood, CO6:00.39 178783  631 
9 Colin Anderson   6:18.36  645 
10 Ty Garber   Denver, CO6:35.03 12768  646 
11 Kerry Burden   Lakewood, CO7:16.74 135308  659 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rob Harvey   5:44.94  658 
2 Dan Spinato   Colorado Springs, CO6:17.75 84292  641 
3 Kirk Barrett   Colorado Spgs, CO6:54.31 81092  629 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Shiramizu   Denver, CO7:10.81 188394  625 
2 Jacques Holiot   Carbondale, CO12:09.95 16835  656 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Cram   5:41.81  689 
2 Rob Way   5:54.05  685 
3 Aaron Boyles   Colorado Springs, CO6:12.82 187557  684 
4 Justin Tully   6:28.31  687 
5 Geoff Hamilton   Parker, CA6:51.91 190695  692 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Butler   5:46.68  686 
2 Steve Wegner   6:20.79  683 
3 Jason McMackin   Missoula, MT6:45.95 189730  681 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID WHITNEY   5:56.78  680 
2 Samuel J Ceridon   Ft Collins, CO6:57.07 133081  386 
3 Jeffrey Bouknight   DNF  691 
DNF Matt MacPhail   DNF  688 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Rippe   15:38.34  690 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Black   8:29.39  720 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alyson Riley   Dillon, CO5:26.81 152588  758 
2 Gale Dahlager   Park City, UT5:34.44 97480  1R 
4 Martha Renn   Avon, CO5:53.54 161711  3R 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Johnston   Broomfield, CO5:51.95 173609  596 
2 Joanna Petterson   Jericho, VT6:07.70 187041  587 
3 Shelly Lee   Colorado Springs, CO6:08.16 180871  761 
4 Jessica Vogt   Boulder, CO6:11.46 161705  589 
5 Cassidy Garhart   Winter Park, CO6:11.49 175711  584 
6 Diane Giusti   Littleton, CO6:48.79 13377  762 
DNF Jennifer Whalen   DNF  754 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ana James   6:06.75  757 
2 Jennifer Brocious   Colorado Springs, CO6:28.56 177273  750 
3 Jen Abramson   Dillon, CO6:59.85 172613  764 
4 Stacey Adcock   Breckenridge, CO7:00.33 174680  763 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Krista Simon   6:50.62  752 
2 Kristi Bradford   9:36.14  751 
DNF Mande McCall   DNF  759 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSpyCUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee