Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/18/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William MacMiller   Reseda, CA1:04:11 182970   
2 SHANE MACMILLER   1:09:43   

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOE UTTARO   1:16:03   
2 Jason Throop   Escondido, CA1:17:45 184439   

Men - Junior - JR - 12-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jarrod Hines   El Cajon, CA2:04:50 181184   

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Hulett   Big Bear Lake, CA0:54:32 137462   
2 Casey Fersch   La Habra, CA0:58:01 184419   
3 Vincent Beingesser   Riverside, CA1:23:03 180946   
4 SAL UTTARO   1:33:12   

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trevor Downing   Durango, CO0:43:00 161859   
2 STEPHEN SANDOVAL   0:45:40   
3 FRANK DOMINIK   0:47:46   
4 BLAIR DUNLAP   0:50:06   

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Holldber   Hemet, CA1:26:14 187224   
2 William Carlson   Blue Jay, CA1:29:50 141760   
3 DAVID LAICHTMAN   1:51:31   

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Bienias   San Diego, CA1:51:16 173423   
2 Scott Wingo   San Diego, CA1:51:53 139728   
3 Damon Roberson   Huntington Beach, CA1:54:22 30065   
4 Michael Hansen   San Marcos, CA1:55:42 14994   
5 Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL2:01:36 107620   
6 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA2:31:36 15935   
DNF Glen Gronsky   Rancho Santa, CA0:00:00 14264   
DNF Lawrence Leonard   Ventura, CA0:00:00 88185   

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA1:54:03 186481   
2 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA1:56:31 95837   
3 Chris Heinrich   Placentia, CA2:02:27 173178   
4 Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA2:15:57 139655   
5 Philip Monell   Monrovia, CA2:38:33 106745   
DNF Matthew Smith   Vista, CA0:00:00 127893   

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA2:03:40 172215   
2 Steven Vittone   Carlsbad, CA2:11:38 148134   
3 Aaron Gibbs   Vista, CA2:13:34 176186   
DNF Ryan Bennett   San Francisco, CA0:00:00 180391   
DNF SAMMY DEAN   0:00:00   

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
7 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA2:12:00 34490   
8 Mikel Aucutt   Oxnard, CA2:19:10 114942   
9 Rusty Sena   Los Angeles, CA2:19:41 189581   

Men - EX - Senior - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Cushionbury   Alburtis, PA2:01:14 43802   
2 Carlos (Matias) Mendigochea   Inglewood, CA2:01:37 64908   
3 GREG ALEXANDER   Philadelphia, PA2:02:24 178168   
4 Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA2:06:05 86993   
5 Damion Hickman   San Juan, CA2:09:14 16094   
6 Todd Downing   Murrieta, CA2:10:53 163989   

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adan Guzman   Lawndale, CA1:58:40 14489   
2 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV2:00:23 162082   
4 Brian Ewert   Beavercreek, OH2:01:59 64697   
5 Brett Chambers   Placentia, CA2:06:21 6572   
6 Damon Toth   Costa Mesa, CA2:14:51 35797   
7 Kyle Heinrich   Huntington Beach, CA2:20:17 125175   
8 Mark Tipton   N. Hollywood, CA2:43:50 170519   

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Fenton   Ramona, CA2:03:10 11447   
2 Eddie Arnet   Valencia, CA2:05:15 1936   
3 Matthew Alloy   Orange, CA2:05:34 128186   
4 Jeff Hines   El Cajon, CA2:08:15 173131   
5 Eric Airheart   Newhall, CA2:10:06 1256   
6 James Wimberly   San Diego, CA2:11:07 159037   
7 Ralph Bonnin   Orange, CA2:14:33 127264   
DNF Jeff Sayegh   Big Bear City, CA0:00:00 31405   

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bruce Muhlfeld   Calabasas, CA1:57:03 68445   
2 Michael Hines   Escondido, CA2:09:44 125061   
3 Dale Raymond   Corona2:12:15 148853   
4 Ben Eisley   Claremont, CA2:50:23 78103   

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Lyttle   Murrieta, CA1:28:07 121781   
2 Stan Ford   Temcula1:34:22 12017   

Men - SP - Master

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danny Kam   Las Vegas, NV1:20:21 165840   
2 Paul Truax   Upland, CA1:24:24 146674   
3 Wayne McGilvery   Rim Forest, CA1:26:46 163996   
4 SEAN HARPER   1:32:53   
5 DAN BREYER   1:32:55   

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOTT CLEVENGER   1:25:55   
2 Richard Griffin   Caledonia, MI1:29:45 176590   
3 Devin McGhie   Northridge, CA1:32:59 159356   
4 LEO AMAR   1:40:48   

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Hellwig   Portola Hills, CA1:27:05 185834   
2 NATE WHITMAN   Grand Forks, ND1:27:14 188410   
3 Daniel Stevenson   Upland, CA1:34:39 192009   
4 JON DROZD   1:34:45   
5 OMAR ESTRADA   1:38:46   
6 JASON BRAYLEY   1:47:21   
7 Santiago Chavez   Capistrano Beach, CA1:50:09 165009   
8 CHRIS HOYT   1:51:02   

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ricardo Cecena   Poway, CA1:23:49 6514   
2 Veeze Price   Highland, CA1:26:07 179795   
3 BEN PFEIFER   1:26:48   
4 Bill Giddens   Lakewood, CA1:27:30 173915   
5 Andrew Platt   Carlsbad, CA1:28:10 140523   
6 Coley King   Venice, CA1:28:32 19156   
7 Paul Allen   Waukegan, IL1:30:10 184005   
8 Robert DeMaio   San Diego, CA1:31:27 174126   
9 Dale Savage   Henderson, NV1:35:20 176396   
10 Arthur Evatt   Solana Beach, CA1:35:26 159354   
11 Douglas Thomas   Redondo Beach, CA2:09:58 191580   

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Hemperley   Rico, CO1:20:31 173411   
2 John Rodriguez   Orange, CA1:21:01 49599   
3 Jeffrey Johnson   Henderson, NV1:25:14 63418   
4 Keevin Blue   Huntington Beach, CA1:25:48 162083   
5 PETER SULLIVAN   1:27:32   
6 Michael Morton   Idyllwild, CA1:28:10 182643   
7 JOHN MACMILLER   1:32:17   
8 EDWARD DINGER   1:44:28   
9 Vincent Chapman   Twenty Nine Palms, CA1:53:35 182006   
10 TOM OMEARA   2:03:48   

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Marsh   Moorpark, CA1:26:53 22585   
2 David Stowell   San Diego, CA1:32:10 170651   
3 Chuck Caroulis   Santa Barbara, CA1:38:50 184003   
4 Regis Gagnon   1:42:14 174228   
DNF David Keen   El Cajon, CA0:00:00 193146   

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Luke   Simi Valley, CA1:30:36 21803   
2 John Ritchie   Yorba Linda, CA1:31:20 29990   
3 Patrick Eldridge   Santa Clarita, CA1:31:50 10638   
4 Victor Rodriguez   Las Vegas, NV1:33:37 76566   
5 Paul Phillips   Lake Elsinore, CA1:34:36 186215   
6 Rick Grant   Reseda, CA1:38:17 13908   
7 Martin Ward   Irvine, CA1:38:32 180957   
8 Louis Medina   Chula Vista, CA1:51:29 152369   

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Miller   Newbury Park, CA1:28:37 167489   
2 Sidney York   Wildomar, CA1:44:03 49423   
3 DOUG SCHIERER   1:49:01   

Men - SP - Master - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Bunck   Claremont, CA1:38:25 165013   
2 TREVOR FINCH   1:54:21   
3 Rodney Linder   Ramona, CA2:07:42 75539   

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Schmidt   Chula Vista, CA0:44:04 191074   
2 JAson Siegle   Solvang, CA0:46:54 193522   
3 DAVID GUNN   0:56:49   

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Gualtieri   Montrose, CA0:46:35 182377   
2 KERMIT MCGOVERN   0:48:06   
4 RAY TAYLOR   0:50:13   
5 ADRIAN NISHIMOTO   0:50:26   
6 ISAAC FACUNDO   0:57:54   
7 KEVIN YOW   1:08:35   
8 MATT STROUD   1:09:33   
9 MARK COULOMBE   1:09:53   
10 DONALD WILLIAMSON   1:13:56   

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Smith   Woodland Hills, CA0:41:54 182379   
2 ANDY LESKIN   0:42:26   
3 BRIAN ROBERTS   0:47:07   
4 PATRICK SARNE   0:47:29   
5 RAFAEL CARRETE   0:48:21   
6 EMMANUEL CORDERO   0:48:33   
7 TOM BELL   0:49:48   
8 CARLO BOTON   0:50:59   
9 MARTIN VANDERVEEN   0:51:48   
10 Carl Bondorff   Stanton, CA0:52:35 131409   
11 HERB CENTENO   0:56:56   
12 ED CODERES   0:57:44   
13 MATTHEW TERRILL   0:59:35   
14 JOE NGUYEN   1:03:00   
15 MICHAEL MILLER   1:08:37   
16 GEM PHAM   1:20:05   
17 CABRERA BARNEY   1:20:28   
DNF ALEX OZBURN   0:00:00   
DNF RUBEN FERNANDEZ   0:00:00   

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL WILSON   0:44:08   
2 PHILIPPE DORNIC   0:44:22   
3 PATRICK GUNNARSSON   0:44:36   
4 Wade Arnold   Lakewood, CA0:45:39 192502   
5 John Mullins   Lake Arrowhead, CA0:45:53 184004   
6 Gil Hurtado   Foothill Ranch, CA0:46:01 193202   
7 CRAIG SISINO   0:49:30   
8 BRYAN VANVLEET   0:51:04   
9 Robert Fontes   Missoula, MT0:51:38 75948   
10 RAUL TARANGA   0:51:42   
11 PETER DOBROTIN   1:30:31   

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Throop   Escondido, CA0:46:32 181128   
2 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA0:47:36 148810   
3 GREG BARR   0:47:38   
4 MATTHEW JACKSON   0:48:07   
5 James Gabriel   Fontana, CA0:49:13 189881   
6 GREGORY CLARKE   0:50:04   
7 RICK LANE   0:53:43   
8 ROGUE RAMIREZ   0:56:07   

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RAY UTTARO   0:51:58   
2 Rich Fersch   La Habra, CA0:54:08 181198   
3 David Procida   Lomita, CA0:54:52 146808   
4 KENT PLUMMER   0:56:01   
5 Gary Scheidler   W Covina, CA1:08:39 159348   
DNF ARTURO REESE   0:00:00   

Men - BG - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BOB WOLF   Salt Lake City, UT0:54:48 173782   
2 Wayne Gordon   Ridgecrest, CA0:56:02 189955   
3 Richard Teachout   Skyforest, CA0:59:43 173799   
DNF RON ANDERSON   0:00:00   

Men - BG - Master - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TIM MITCHELL   1:11:54   

Women - Junior - JR - 1-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amber Throop   Escondido, CA1:05:51 181129   

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CA0:53:28 174132   

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kara Vidaca   Corona, CA1:50:07 170647   
2 Sigrid Tipton   N Hollywood, CA2:33:43 181342   

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jill Hamilton   Bonsall, CA1:57:05 147881   
2 Jennifer Klausner   Los Angeles, CA2:28:02 19324   
DNF Kathy Bodie   Boulder, CO0:00:00 173449   

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christie Miller   Redlands, CA1:58:33 186916   

Women - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tammy Darke   Coto De Caza, CA1:48:31 173625   
2 KRISTIN MITCHELL   1:49:40   
3 KRISTIN DEMAIO   San Diego, CA1:50:34 181193   
4 Helen Greene Dove   Venice, CA1:53:49 184185   
5 Heidi Bowen   Woodland Hills, CA2:15:06 190382   

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Hedrich   Idyllwild, CA1:42:10 97980   
2 Terri Raymond   Norco, CA1:43:04 157581   
3 Suzanne Davis   Claremont, CA2:05:41 135103   
DNF Irene Ortega   Big Bear City, CA0:00:00 158094   

Women - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dawne Harris   Idyllwild, CA1:45:28 174224   
2 BEV MONAHAN   2:04:15   

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LESLIE WILLIAMS   0:53:25   
2 TANDRA NISHIMOTO   0:58:52   
3 HEIDI KANAYAN   1:04:15   

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MAUREEN HODGE   0:51:04   
2 MAGGIE BUMBY   1:04:11   
3 SOPHIA LANE   1:05:44   

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WENDY GABRIEL   1:00:01   
2 Traci Schuck   Chula Vista, CA1:33:09 189047   

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PAULA UTTARO   1:08:43   
2 FRANNIE TENNANT   1:09:34   
3 THERESA BONDURANT   Big Bear City, CA1:19:39 192505   
4 Marsha Cummins   Chula Vista, CA1:33:09 189206   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoCUORESpyOSMOUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee