Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 07/28/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William MacMiller   Reseda, CA0:58:03 182970   
2 SHANE MACMILLER   1:17:00   

Men - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Carlson   Blue Jay, CA1:22:47 141760   
2 DAVID LAICHTMAN   1:39:55   

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Throop   Escondido, CA1:18:32 184439   

Men - Junior - JR - 12-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Perry Paolini   Oak Park, CA1:50:36 153784   

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Morris   Newbury Park, CA0:41:47 176178   
2 Chris Barton   Camarillo, CA0:41:48 185877   
3 Alex Hulett   Big Bear Lake, CA0:47:08 137462   
4 Vincent Beingesser   Riverside, CA0:51:12 180946   

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Holldber   Hemet, CA0:38:09 187224   
2 Trevor Downing   Durango, CO0:38:48 161859   
3 FRANK DOMINIK   0:42:35   
4 STEPHEN SANDOVAL   0:45:51   
5 Jared Downing   Whittier, CA0:48:23 189077   
6 BLAIR DUNLAP   0:50:07   

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 REX BUFFINGTON   1:02:23   

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA1:39:36 43191   

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Bienias   San Diego, CA1:40:20 173423   
2 Scott Wingo   San Diego, CA1:41:27 139728   
3 Damon Roberson   Huntington Beach, CA1:42:55 30065   
4 Dustin Sweet   Reno, NV1:46:19 34787   
5 Glen Gronsky   Rancho Santa, CA1:47:24 14264   
6 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA1:49:21 15935   
7 Jasen Thorpe   Emmaus, PA2:01:27 35536   
DNF Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA0:00:00 126922   
DNF Michael Hansen   San Marcos, CA0:00:00 14994   

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA1:45:31 186481   
2 Jason First   Laguna Beach, CA1:48:33 71635   
3 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA1:49:51 95837   
4 NICK BRANDT   1:50:59   
5 Chris Heinrich   Placentia, CA1:52:15 173178   
6 Philip Monell   Monrovia, CA1:57:28 106745   
7 Ryan Ives   Trabuco Canyon2:02:25 172273   
8 Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA2:05:53 139655   

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TONY MANZELLA   1:46:16   
2 Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA1:51:48 172215   
3 Paul Freiwald   Lake Forest, CA1:54:06 12367   
4 Ryan Bennett   San Francisco, CA1:54:23 180391   
5 Aaron Gibbs   Vista, CA1:57:15 176186   

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Cushionbury   Alburtis, PA1:47:40 43802   
2 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA1:50:14 34490   
3 Damion Hickman   San Juan, CA1:52:18 16094   
4 Carlos (Matias) Mendigochea   Inglewood, CA1:52:32 64908   
5 Michael Eaton   Pasadena, CA1:52:38 112143   
6 Greg Alexander   Vista, CA1:54:39 173168   
7 W Dave Pelman   Los Angeles, CA2:06:45 154693   
8 Rusty Sena   Los Angeles, CA2:10:21 189581   
9 Mikel Aucutt   Oxnard, CA2:11:35 114942   
DNF Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA0:00:00 86993   

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adan Guzman   Lawndale, CA1:50:00 14489   
2 Damon Toth   Costa Mesa, CA1:50:48 35797   
3 Brian Ewert   Beavercreek, OH1:51:29 64697   
4 Tom Faukner   Dana Point, CA1:52:06 78560   
5 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV1:52:23 162082   
6 Brett Chambers   Placentia, CA1:56:12 6572   
7 Eric Hayes   Las Vegas, NV1:58:32 86059   
8 David Roth   Boulder, CO2:01:15 30683   
9 James Leist   Eastvale, CA2:05:45 98212   
10 Joel Davis   N Las Vegas, NV2:13:01 88515   
11 Mark Tipton   N. Hollywood, CA2:20:06 170519   

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Matthew Alloy   Orange, CA1:55:01 128186   
3 Jeff Hines   El Cajon, CA1:58:20 173131   
4 Tim Schmackpfeffer   Hesperia, CA1:59:05 31611   
5 Eddie Arnet   Valencia, CA1:59:30 1936   
6 PETE RUEFFNER   Las Vegas, NV1:59:34 19949   
7 Eric Airheart   Newhall, CA1:59:49 1256   
8 Marshall Woodson   N Hollywood, CA2:03:32 146576   
9 James Wimberly   San Diego, CA2:04:18 159037   
10 Ralph Bonnin   Orange, CA2:05:00 127264   
11 Scott Shaw   Covina, CA2:05:54 32353   
DNF Erik Flockoi   Pasadena, CA0:00:00 180055   

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eddie Morris   Newbury Park, CA1:59:03 49080   
2 Dale Raymond   Corona2:00:07 148853   
3 Michael Hines   Escondido, CA2:04:32 125061   
4 Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NV2:06:16 40828   
5 Ben Eisley   Claremont, CA2:35:47 78103   

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Lyttle   Murrieta, CA1:23:10 121781   
2 Stan Ford   Temcula1:26:27 12017   

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Wilmot   San Dimas, CA1:19:03 189903   
2 NICK FINCH   1:20:07   
3 Devin McGhie   Northridge, CA1:26:31 159356   
4 BRANDON JOHN   1:47:22   

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Hellwig   Portola Hills, CA1:14:25 185834   
2 Miguel Loza   San Diego, CA1:15:07 190158   
3 Bill Wildenberg   Boulder, CO1:17:47 62920   
4 GAVIN SCOTT   1:18:39   
5 Santiago Chavez   Capistrano Beach, CA1:18:50 165009   
6 Travis Tubbs   Escondido, CA1:21:02 181194   
7 Trevor Walton   Redlands, CA1:22:10 152585   
8 RYAN CODY   1:24:24   
9 DEREK TOWNSEND   1:29:06   
10 DAVID BUETHER   1:30:46   
11 Daniel Stevenson   Upland, CA2:03:08 192009   

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Tanklage   Whittier, CA1:13:42 185516   
2 Ricardo Cecena   Poway, CA1:15:29 6514   
3 Veeze Price   Highland, CA1:15:30 179795   
4 BENJAMIN GOLDSTEIN   1:17:02   
5 MARK LARSEN   1:18:30   
6 THOMAS RYAN   1:19:33   
7 Paul Allen   Waukegan, IL1:22:48 184005   
8 Gary Lavallee   Oceanside, CA1:24:50 180239   
9 Arthur Evatt   Solana Beach, CA1:24:55 159354   
10 BEN PFEIFER   1:26:43   
11 ROBERT DEMAIO   1:28:31   
12 Frank Orello   N Hollywood, CA1:30:05 111848   
13 Juan Arellano   Orange, CA1:30:18 139633   
14 RICHARD RANG   1:30:57   
15 Jerry Copeland   La Quinta, CA1:33:51 192031   
16 ROBERT KERSCHER   1:35:29   
17 Alex Hall   Santa Monica, CA1:36:55 188293   
18 KYLE MANGRUM   1:37:31   
19 D Scott Palmer   La Verne, CA1:37:33 27133   
20 Luis Felix   Long Beach, CA1:38:18 146691   
21 JEFF KRONFLY   1:41:05   
22 Robert Burdett   San Diego, CA1:43:15 109800   
23 ARMANDO SEPULVEDA   1:59:11   
DNF Chad Austin   Cathedral City, CA0:00:00 192094   

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Rodriguez   Orange, CA1:13:16 49599   
2 Jaime Valle   Riverside, CA1:17:06 157884   
3 Jeffrey Johnson   Henderson, NV1:17:44 63418   
4 Andrew Osburn   Santa Barbara, CA1:18:02 109601   
5 Jeffrey Hemperley   Rico, CO1:18:35 173411   
6 Keevin Blue   Huntington Beach, CA1:19:02 162083   
7 THEODORE POSCH   1:19:06   
8 EDWARD DINGER   1:19:36   
9 TONY OSBURN   1:20:44   
10 Michael Morton   Idyllwild, CA1:21:25 182643   
11 Timothy Rayer   San Diego, CA1:22:27 137459   
12 KEVIN QUINE   1:26:58   
13 Mike Franze   Fullerton, CA1:27:01 107818   
14 ERIC BELGUM   1:32:39   
15 Mark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC1:38:08 112145   
16 Keii Johnston   Santa Monica, CA1:42:25 162086   
17 TOM OMEARA   1:46:31   
18 Vincent Chapman   Twenty Nine Palms, CA1:53:22 182006   
DNF Richard Baylor   Redondo Beach, CA0:00:00 2978   
DNF MARK KUUSIK   0:00:00   

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Marsh   Moorpark, CA1:17:46 22585   
2 Chris Hansel   Las Vegas, NV1:17:47 142680   
3 DAVE RUBY   1:21:05   
4 Edward Sibby   Temecula, CA1:23:21 181614   
5 David Stowell   San Diego, CA1:24:07 170651   
6 Chuck Caroulis   Santa Barbara, CA1:25:24 184003   
7 Regis Gagnon   1:26:15 174228   
8 TOM PATRICK   1:27:17   
9 MARK TAYLOR   1:28:25   
10 STEPHEN FLORES   1:41:55   

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Luke   Simi Valley, CA1:21:10 21803   
2 John Ritchie   Yorba Linda, CA1:21:35 29990   
3 Patrick Eldridge   Santa Clarita, CA1:22:22 10638   
4 Victor Rodriguez   Las Vegas, NV1:26:41 76566   
5 Paul Phillips   Lake Elsinore, CA1:27:35 186215   
6 REED JOHNSON   1:28:46   
7 Rick Grant   Reseda, CA1:32:10 13908   
8 Martin Ward   Irvine, CA1:34:02 180957   
9 Kent Karnes   Redondo, CA1:37:04 18546   
10 Louis Medina   Chula Vista, CA1:42:30 152369   

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Miller   Newbury Park, CA1:20:16 167489   
2 Sidney York   Wildomar, CA1:38:50 49423   
3 DOUG SCHIERER   1:40:02   
DNF DAVE HARVEY   0:00:00   

Men - SP - Master - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Bunck   Claremont, CA1:30:33 165013   
2 SAM JONES   1:33:23   
3 Rodney Linder   Ramona, CA1:37:14 75539   
4 TREVOR FINCH   1:52:05   

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID GUNN   0:47:50   
2 Jason Schmidt   Chula Vista, CA0:41:30 191074   

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KERMIT MCGOVERN   0:43:01   
2 MATT STROUD   0:43:50   
3 Andrew Clarke   Whittier, CA0:44:00 172995   
4 BC CASHEN   0:49:46   

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Smith   Woodland Hills, CA0:38:40 182379   
2 ANDY LESKIN   0:40:52   
3 JOSEPH RANSIER   0:41:44   
4 Eric Lusk   Palmdale, CA0:42:26 188811   
5 BRIAN ROBERTS   0:44:48   
6 Christopher Bautista   Glendora, CA0:46:08 92585   
7 MATT TERRILL   0:52:52   
8 BEAU BABKIRK   0:55:33   
9 Carl Bondorff   Stanton, CA0:55:59 131409   

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PHILIPPE DORNIC   0:40:24   
2 JAMES PEET   0:40:27   
3 GIL HURTADO   0:40:54   
4 John Mullins   Lake Arrowhead, CA0:41:59 184004   
5 RAUL TARANGO   0:44:22   
6 JOHN STITES   0:44:43   
7 GRAIG SISINO   0:47:19   
8 RANDY RUSH   0:47:38   
9 Daniel Thompson   Newport Beach, CA0:47:42 173858   

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ELIAS ROMO   0:40:11   
2 Jeff Throop   Escondido, CA0:41:02 181128   
3 GREG BARR   0:42:47   
4 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA0:43:27 148810   
5 James Gabriel   Fontana, CA0:45:03 189881   
6 Lawrence Veiga   Valencia, CA0:46:30 151659   
7 RICK LANE   0:48:33   
8 TOM SULLIVAN   0:48:56   
9 GREGORY CLARKE   0:49:18   

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Procida   Lomita, CA0:50:53 146808   
2 KEN PLUMMER   0:55:55   

Men - BG - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wayne Gordon   Ridgecrest, CA0:50:08 189955   
2 BOB WOLF   Salt Lake City, UT0:51:31 173782   
3 Richard Teachout   Skyforest, CA0:52:13 173799   

Men - BG - Master - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TIM MITCHELL   1:10:44   

Women - Junior - JR - 1-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amber Throop   Escondido, CA1:02:10 181129   

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CA0:49:57 174132   
2 DESIREE GAYNOR   1:48:49   

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kara Vidaca   Corona, CA2:26:40 170647   
2 Kathleen Weber   Austin, TX2:34:26 144579   
3 Sigrid Tipton   N Hollywood, CA3:01:50 181342   

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RUBY RAITT   Redondo Beach, CA2:11:23 107815   
2 Kathy Bodie   Boulder, CO2:24:43 173449   
3 Jennifer Klausner   Los Angeles, CA3:16:29 19324   

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nancy Seidler   Irvine, CA1:45:56 115569   

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MAEGAN MERRIFIELD   1:34:04   
DNF LESLEY BENNETT   0:00:00   

Women - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AMY BOWEN   1:31:32   
2 Tammy Darke   Coto De Caza, CA1:40:51 173625   
3 Heidi Bowen   Woodland Hills, CA1:44:56 190382   
4 Helen Greene Dove   Venice, CA1:46:37 184185   
5 KRISTIN DEMAIO   1:49:15   

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Suzanne Davis   Claremont, CA1:34:30 135103   
2 Katie Hedrich   Idyllwild, CA1:38:24 97980   
3 Terri Raymond   Norco, CA1:42:15 157581   
DNF LISA GIARDINO   0:00:00   

Women - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JODI RUBY   1:44:24   
2 MARY CUSHIONBURY   2:02:44   
3 Kathryn Barton   Redlands, CA2:14:09 2797   

Women - SP - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DEBRA SHORE   2:35:45   

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LESLIE WILLIAMS   0:50:20   
2 MEGAN CORDES   0:59:15   
3 HEIDI KANAYAN   1:07:37   

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SOPHIA LANE   1:12:35   

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Claudia Fiedler   San Diego, CA0:57:57 183626   
2 Traci Schuck   Chula Vista, CA1:06:50 189047   
3 LORRAINE COSTANZO   1:08:13   

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BEV MONAHAN   0:56:27   
2 THERESA BONDURANT   Big Bear City, CA1:03:45 192505   
3 FRANNIE TENNANT   1:05:35   
4 MARSHA CUMMINS   San Antonio, TX1:06:44 189209   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee