Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 07/08/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Carlson   Blue Jay, CA1:35:43 141760  325 
2 Devin McGhie   Northridge, CA1:52:11 159356  276 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Kahle   Big Bear Lake, CA2:11:19 97723  77 
2 Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA2:15:41 139655  13 
3 Chris Zapata   Trabuco Canyon, CA2:20:50 153447  75 
DNF Adam Williams   Fawnskin, CA 153814  81 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Marini   Columbia, MD1:50:29 22509  80 
2 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA2:05:59 43191  121 

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hansen   San Marcos, CA1:55:24 14994  118 
2 Damon Roberson   Huntington Beach, CA1:55:45 30065  103 
3 Eric Wicker   Ridgecrest, CA1:56:16 38126  114 
4 Glenn Stanton   Rancho Mirage, CA2:06:36 33835  101 
5 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA2:17:08 15935  15 

Men - EX - Senior - 20-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA2:03:32 95837  123 
2 Philip Monell   Monrovia, CA2:06:21 106745  97 
3 Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL2:12:27 107620  17 
4 Ryan Summerville   Angelus Oaks, CA2:29:47 126482  109 
5 Michael Barfknecht   Indio, CA2:31:45 156995  82 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jasen Thorpe   Emmaus, PA2:06:27 35536  98 
2 Anthony Manzella   Los Angeles, CA2:09:27 22423  89 
3 Blair Deaver   Bend, OR2:12:49 8976  113 
4 Christopher Clarke   Newbury Park, CA2:24:06 140703  112 
5 Paul Hernandez   Baldwin Park, CA2:41:27 15947  88 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA2:03:13 34490  108 
3 John Cline   Granada Hills, CA2:09:59 7158  99 
4 Shawn Fluken   Valencia, CA2:12:26 117650  94 
5 Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA2:13:54 86993  12 
6 Mikel Aucutt   Oxnard, CA2:17:46 114942  78 
7 Alejandro Estrada   El Cajon, CA2:17:55 159069  86 
8 Tony Osburn   Fullerton, CA2:20:52 158504  115 
DNF RICHARD HERSHEY   Aliso Viejo, CA 15995  116 
DNF JEFF JARVIS     76 

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emilio Cervantes   Lake Forest, CA1:59:29 6538  91 
2 Rick Bienias   San Diego, CA2:02:08 173423  16 
3 Jeff Sanford   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA2:05:21 108230  95 
4 DAVID ROTH   2:12:43  106 
5 Paul Dalton   Huntington Beach, CA2:13:14 107817  79 
6 Damon Toth   Costa Mesa, CA2:16:18 35797  100 
7 John Maietta   Henderson, NV2:28:27 111777  90 
8 Theodore Posch   Fullerton, CA2:29:59 109841  11 
9 Richard Paler   Agua Dulce, CA2:39:06 145568  87 
DNF Greg Twitty   San Diego, CA 50176  96 
DNF Jeff Sayegh   Big Bear City, CA 31405  83 

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Harpster   San Bernardino, CA2:10:24 162015  85 
2 Greg Fenton   Ramona, CA2:12:20 11447  92 
3 Charles Morris   Orange, CA2:15:09 25120  117 
4 Matthew Alloy   Orange, CA2:15:38 128186  107 
5 Clinton Smith   Laguna Niguel, CA2:15:41 75406  120 
6 Pete Kueffner   Las Vegas, NV2:17:48 19949  119 

Men - EX - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Gourley   Ojai, CA2:20:54 13802  93 
2 Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NV2:22:29 40828  122 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garren Injijian   Phillips Ranch, CA1:24:08 174918  293 
2 Richard Griffin   Caledonia, MI1:33:33 176590  257 
3 HUGO MENDEZ   1:33:33  284 
4 MARTIN MALINKOVIC   1:35:40  288 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MIKE OCEGUERA   1:29:21  267 
2 Osamu Chiba   San Diego, CA1:32:32 169700  258 
3 Trevor Walton   Redlands, CA1:33:32 152585  321 
4 RAFAEL PEREZ   1:34:54  301 
5 Michael Morrell   Fullerton, CA1:36:54 141583  299 
6 Eric Drucker   Los Angeles, CA1:49:09 10045  272 
DNF GEORGE NIEVA     287 
DNF Kyle Chance   San Diego, CA 142157  266 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wayne McGilvery   Rim Forest, CA1:26:15 163996  228 
2 GUY SUTTON   1:28:14  305 
3 JOHN RODRIGUEZ   Montebello, CA1:28:59 40599  286 
4 DEAN BRICKER   1:29:15  392 
5 Joshua Peters   Huntington Beach, CA1:29:17 155970  395 
6 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV1:32:53 162082  297 
7 Keevin Blue   Huntington Beach, CA1:37:02 162083  255 
8 MARK TYLER   1:38:40  317 
9 Amando Cardenas   Indio, CA1:40:55 148185  314 
10 John Brown   Lawndale, CA1:46:09 108967  311 
11 James Doh   Pasadena, CA1:48:30 177635  399 
12 JOSHUA KERR   1:49:26  310 
13 JEFF POSPISIL   1:50:26  327 
14 Dale Savage   Henderson, NV2:00:30 176396  298 
15 BART MULLIN   2:11:48  232 
DNF Paul Welsh   Huntington Beach, CA 47982  393 
DNF MARK GILDAY     270 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brett Chambers   Placentia, CA1:26:25 6572  252 
2 Chris Marsh   Moorpark, CA1:31:46 22585  300 
3 Michael Arasim   Menifee, CA1:32:01 1847  312 
4 Steven McKovich   Highland, CA1:32:35 163190  221 
5 Mark Oliver   Playa Del Rey, CA1:34:43 85887  319 
6 Kevin Wilson   La Mesa, CA1:35:12 84305  391 
7 STEVE MCCLELLAND   1:35:26  271 
8 Mike Franze   Fullerton, CA1:36:20 107818  264 
9 Dean Kirby   San Diego, CA1:36:50 82701  308 
10 CRAIG CONNOR   Kennebunkport, ME1:37:54 174084  262 
11 KYLE HEINRICH   1:41:38  330 
12 Michael Tande   San Diego, CA1:44:04 150071  280 
13 Greg Carlton   Walnut, CA1:52:43 176596  268 
14 CHUCK CAROULIS   1:54:14  318 
15 Mark Tipton   N. Hollywood, CA1:55:09 170519  285 
16 Tim Connelly   Ramona, CA2:34:27 158916  292 
DNF Curtis Bayer   Rim Forest, CA 157074  387 
DNF Jeffrey Wilson   Orange, CA 156436  398 

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Flockoi   Pasadena, CA1:32:07 180055  260 
2 Dale Raymond   Corona1:32:33 148853  227 
3 DAVID ROSEN   1:32:57  254 
4 George Plater   Santa Ynez, CA1:33:25 81083  251 
5 Gary Oborn   La Mesa, CA1:34:47 147895  385 
6 Patrick Eldridge   Santa Clarita, CA1:34:49 10638  316 
7 Paul Taylor   Twin Peaks, CA1:34:52 142846  229 
8 James Dodson   Costa Mesa, CA1:40:40 170116  322 
9 Garner Palenske   San Diego, CA1:43:05 27102  289 
10 James Wimberly   San Diego, CA1:45:05 159037  279 
11 GARY CONNER   1:47:48  277 
12 DALE CARTER   2:02:21  313 

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Schreiber   El Cajon, CA1:34:05 148287  269 
2 Peter Simpson   Crestline, CA1:34:09 102667  389 
3 JOHN LUKE   1:34:09  307 
4 Jon Miller   Newbury Park, CA1:35:32 167489  295 
5 MARK VON IDERSTEIN   1:36:23  281 
6 Rick Grant   Reseda, CA1:38:15 13908  386 
7 Robert Cutuli   Big Bear City, CA1:39:38 148603  320 
8 Mark Alvarez   Spring Valley, CA1:40:47 158352  304 
9 MARLIN HARRIS   1:44:24  397 
10 Harvey McClendon   Ramona, CA1:45:17 158921  291 
11 VICTOR RODRIGUEZ   1:45:43  324 
12 Louis Medina   Chula Vista, CA1:57:28 152369  278 
13 Julian Medina   El Cajon, CA2:52:51 170029  384 
DNF RUSSELL MARLOWE     256 

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Shryock   Tualatin, OR1:39:35 32560  315 
2 Dale Hanger   Tustin, CA2:01:46 144812  306 

Men - SP - Master - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Bunck   Claremont, CA1:50:45 165013  302 
2 Steve Brown   West Covina, CA2:18:27 54829  394 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 OMAR MACY   0:47:23  472 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Veeze Price   Highland, CA0:45:43 179795  461 
2 TOM CUNEIO   0:46:51  510 
3 MIGUEL LOZA   0:46:52  436 
4 Jim Vance   San Diego, CA0:47:24 172314  515 
5 CHAD KELLY   0:49:28  426 
6 KERMIT MCGOVERN   0:49:52  497 
7 MATT STROUD   0:50:40  463 
8 CHAD AUSTIN   0:55:32  488 
9 MOISES MOLINA   Venice, CA0:56:20 84013  502 
10 JEFF LEWIS   0:57:26  466 
11 DANIEL PRESLEY   1:18:33  477 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROBERT GONICK   0:45:27  504 
2 Mark Larsen   Murrieta, CA0:48:00 183312  507 
3 PAUL ALLEN   0:49:02  474 
4 TOM RYAN   0:49:04  460 
5 Gary Lavallee   Oceanside, CA0:52:24 180239  513 
6 ED KORB   0:52:41  499 
7 ROBERT SANDOVAL   0:53:29  509 
8 JERRY COPELAND   0:58:39  479 
9 CRAIG LUCAS   1:00:19  511 
10 Eric Birch   Palm Springs, CA1:02:48 143506  500 
11 TERRY WARDINSKY   1:07:55  480 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Maliksi   La Habra, CA0:46:40 174551  503 
2 Kevin Quinn   Anaheim Hills, CA0:48:42 168488  518 
3 JAMES PEET   0:48:59  483 
4 RON HARRIS   0:49:02  476 
5 GREG BARR   0:50:51  487 
6 KEVIN QUINE   0:52:10  519 
7 JOHN MULLINS   0:53:54  429 
8 CHRIS WILLIAMS   Apex, NC0:55:01 95100  512 
9 TERRY MARINO   0:56:05  468 
10 SHERMAN ATKINSON   0:58:31  454 
11 ANTHONY IPPOLITO   0:59:01  496 
12 Mark Isaguirre   Glendora, CA1:07:36 173110  457 
13 DAVID SAKAI   1:07:46  490 

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ELIAS ROMO   0:46:44  482 
2 Kenny Sage   Huntington Beach, CA0:47:13 174550  458 
3 David Stowell   San Diego, CA0:47:36 170651  478 
4 PAUL GARCIA   0:47:51  565 
5 DEAN MCENTYRE   0:50:00  435 
6 Jeff Throop   Escondido, CA0:51:16 181128  431 
7 WILLIAM GILLIS   0:54:59  501 
8 FRED SHIGA   0:55:06  489 
9 Mark Davis   Mission Viejo, CA0:56:26 8823  469 
10 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA0:57:50 148810  471 
11 THOMAS SOLURY   0:59:04  492 
12 JIM GABRIEL   1:04:56  453 

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GREG RALPH   0:53:09  451 
2 Ron Hale   Big Bear City, CA0:57:01 183308  498 
3 FAUSTO GIRON   0:59:52  485 
4 RON ANDERSON   1:02:57  508 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARK BOWLAND   0:57:40  505 
2 BOB WOLF   1:08:29  473 
3 Richard Teachout   Skyforest, CA1:08:38 173799  438 
4 MICHAEL MILLIGAN   1:10:47  467 
5 TIM MITCHELL   1:11:48  459 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Twila Wellman   Rancho Mirage, CA2:29:08 37676  102 
2 Timari Pruis   Northridge, CA2:37:14 114411  110 
DNF Jennifer Todd   Newbury Park, CA 82072  84 
DNF Dorothy Wong   Altadena, CA 104462  104 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RUBY RAITT   Redondo Beach, CA2:30:04 107815  105 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kara Vidaca   Corona, CA1:52:25 170647  231 
2 Jennifer Franklin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1:55:03 175896  326 
3 CINDY MCDANIEL   2:01:48  273 
DNF Lynn DeBrito   San Marcos, CA 183289  328 

Women - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kiersten Lo   Los Angeles, CA2:02:38 21400  275 
2 Jennifer Jozwiak   Shell Beach, CA2:16:25 173421  388 

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sandy Grimes   Sky Forest, CA1:45:27 176597  230 
2 Dawne Harris   Idyllwild, CA1:55:03 174224  396 
3 Tammy Dardzinski   San Marcos, CA2:02:21 181233  223 
4 Adela Alexander   Montrose, CA2:15:39 132758  282 
5 Rebecca Nevitt   Los Angeles, CA2:31:57 179479  323 

Women - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Baughman   Foothill Ranch, CA1:50:23 2919  296 
2 Geraldine Beard   La Jolla, CA2:00:36 156597  294 

Women - SP - Master - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathleen Medina   El Cajon, CA2:15:56 167300  303 
2 Cynthia (Cindy) Alvarez   Spring Valley, CA2:33:54 167219  309 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sigrid Tipton   N Hollywood, CA1:00:17 181342  517 
2 KELLY GALLAHER   1:08:40  464 
3 Kim Nguyen   Whittier, CA1:13:32 183306  494 
4 BECKY MARUDI   1:28:10  465 

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HELEN GREENE-DOVE   1:05:34  428 
2 JODI ATKINSON   1:11:45  475 
3 Liz Briseno   Lancaster, CA1:23:59 174275  514 

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Christensen   El Cajon, CA1:13:59 181132  481 
2 Claudia Fiedler   San Diego, CA1:14:53 183626  452 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFBonk BreakerCUORESierra NevadaShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee