Race Results for
Sage Brush Safari
Lake Morena, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 04/28/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATT SWANGUEN   0:16:41.  222 
2 JIMMY LESLIE   0:25:17.  151 
3 JOSH MALINS   0:27:00.  220 

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Swanguen   San Diego0:14:45. 175203  221 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KYLE ADAMS   0:14:08.  225 
2 """KYLE """"KAYODIC" STRAIT   Salinas, CA0:16:13. 143006  238 MAXXIS MRP
3 SAM LIBERMAN   0:16:28.  247 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Cuevas   Oceanside, CA0:13:17. 161860  241 
2 JORGE HERNANDEZ   0:13:35.  249 
3 Sean McClendon   Pine Valley, CA0:13:35. 159018  120 HANEBRINK
4 Justin Lofton   Westmoreland, CA0:13:56. 173443  141 
5 MARK JR HOWER   0:14:00.  126 TM 7UP
6 JAMES PERRYMAN   0:14:10.  135 
7 Eigil Bisgaard   Alpine, CA0:14:10. 179747  244 
8 Taylor Sage   Costa Mesa, CA0:14:16. 147629  236 WARPT PNHL
9 Michael Hill   Vista, CA0:14:34. 149952  242 
10 ERIC LUDWIG   0:14:51.  216 
11 MICHAEL BISHOP   0:16:23.  233 
12 Rocket Shelley   San Diego, CA0:19:57. 179039  160 
13 Curtis Zamora   Walnut, CA1:08:33. 176182  234 ATOMIC BIK
DNF Anthony Cuomo   El Cajon, CA1:59:56. 157172  212 BIKE USA/A

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrett Bosworth   Escondido, CA0:13:25. 173176  248 HANEBRINK
2 Brian Webster   Victor Ville, CA0:13:47. 164282  176 TROY LEE D
3 KEVIN SMITH   0:14:19.  223 FACE PLANT
4 Carl Picciolo   Big Bear Lake, CA0:14:21. 162831  102 CHKRD FLAG
5 PATRICK CARROLL   0:14:40.  206 
6 Michael Klassen   Alta Loma, CA0:15:11. 165159  217 KONA/MARZO
7 MICHAEL HEANEY   0:15:15.  201 HAMS INTER
8 TRAVIS POWELL   0:15:38.  240 
9 Jonathan Martinez   Carpinteria, CA0:17:20. 176742  209 STRATOS

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Warren   Alpine, CA12:33.3 160802  253 METALTEK
2 Matt Medore   Hemet, CA12:52.5 162829  902 ELLSWORTH/
3 CHRISTIAN SALINAS   12:55.9  851 
4 Steven Wentz   Costa Mesa, CA12:58.7 148884  886 CHEETA
5 Duncan Riffle   Santa Barbara, CA13:25.0 146687  870 CHEETA
6 STEPHEN RUIZ   Santa Cruz, CA13:44.6 15599  783 CHUMBA WUM
7 Matt Rutten   Orange, CA13:48.4 172600  907 SWTCHBACK
DNF IAN ODOM   06:37.8  663 HANEBRINK

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Carter   Winchester, CA11:33.4 6329  802 MONGOOSE
2 Richard Houseman   Temecula, CA11:47.2 120341  800 TOMAC
3 JOE PICCHIOTTINO   11:53.6  803 ELSWRTH MZ
4 DAVID KLASSENVANOORSCHO   Riverside, CA11:55.9 154642  801 INTENSE TI

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Heimdal   Lake Elsinore, CA12:18.8 15698  621 BIKE USA
2 Shaun Evans   Redondo Beach, CA12:32.6 112287  894 SIMPLE GRE
3 SCOTT PETRYSHYN   12:41.9  623 AXO/WHT BR
4 LOUIE HERNANDEZ   12:44.3  917 DIRT WORKS
5 Bob Hill   Aliso Viejo, CA12:50.8 144663  896 ELLSORHT/W
6 Erik Kish-Trier   Fayetteville, NY12:56.0 132400  880 HURRICANE
7 Jeff Evans   San Jose, CA12:57.7 149037  761 CHEETA
8 Steven Herrmann   Oceanside, CA12:59.1 15985  887 GIANT/AXO
9 JIMMY JOHNSON   13:05.3  893 NO-FEAR/ST
10 Eric Schuda   Morgan Hill, CA13:10.7 88637  892 MANITOU
11 Brad Sargeant   Costa Mesa, CA13:17.0 130233  881 HURRICANE
12 Richard McKellips   Riverside, CA13:19.1 23612  804 ODI/SPY/NO
13 PABLO MATKAL   Ventura, CA13:50.1 95388  700 MECHA/MANI

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Garibay   Laguna Niguel, CA12:51.4 147366  891 AZONIC
2 Chris Just   Newbury Park, CA12:53.6 159463  818 CHUMBA WUM
3 Joe Downie   Chula Vista, CA13:00.5 159046  781 MCDONALDS
4 Daniel Cortina   Santa Barbara, CA13:08.3 117771  869 CORTINA CY
5 ROBERT MITCHELL   Stevenson Ranch, CA13:45.6 157952  771 ELLSWORTH
6 GREG STEWART   13:49.7  774 PANIC ATTA
7 Ryan Gross   San Diego, CA14:00.2 179894  735 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Bahr   Poway, CA12:34.3 150360  681 BIG KIDS R
2 Joshua Kelly   Bakersfield, CA12:43.4 131025  830 WHITE BROS
3 James Weaver   Simi Valley, CA12:48.6 139318  784 TMPLE CTY
4 Dan Kiefer   Chino Hills, CA13:05.4 162077  653 CHEETA CYC
5 Rob Brown   Trabuco Canyon, CA13:26.1 162765  912 MCDONALDS
6 Charles Spangler   Bakersfield, CA13:28.2 112310  829 
7 Greg Austin   San Marcos, CA13:39.6 155987  753 
8 IAN FITZGERALD   13:56.7  873 
9 JASON BRAZEL   14:12.9  875 
10 ERIC TOSTENSON   14:40.1  725 
DNF MIKE FROELICH   59:56.0  805 MCDNLDS CO

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 WARD BASSETT   12:39.3  685 
2 Andrew Zimmerle   Mesa, AZ12:42.0 164094  779 DIRTKING.C
3 KEVIN MATTHES   12:50.3  734 DIRT WORKS
4 Dale Bonn   Ventura, CA12:54.0 146566  820 AZONIC
5 Robert Smith   Lake Elsinore, CA13:01.7 108218  797 FILTHYS MU
6 MICHAEL HUTCHISON   13:17.9  895 AXO
7 Edgar Peralta   Tustin, CA13:21.7 169865  738 CHUMBA WUM
8 Rich Vreeland   Flower Mound, TX13:22.8 42098  915 BEER
9 MICHAEL GEE   Redlands, CA13:35.2 70107  815 MCDNLDS CO
10 ARTHUR SHORT JR   Jamestown, CA13:36.8 108900  898 AZONIC/AXO
11 Tony Gardikis   Rancho Santa Margarit, CA13:37.0 172612  920 ELLSWORTH
12 Brad Coghill   Whittier, CA13:51.2 171212  625 ATOMIC BIK
13 Dan Napier   Mission Viejo, CA13:51.5 25704  689 SIMPLE GRE
14 Don Ambrose   Orange, CA14:08.1 104147  885 CHEETA
15 Stan Sexton   La Mesa, CA14:11.3 139464  833 CAR DEVIAT
16 Nick Serrano   Murrieta, CA15:10.1 157169  904 MCDONALDS
17 SHANNON EGGITT   16:26.8  874 
DNF Eric Wicker   Ridgecrest, CA59:56.0 38126  754 TREK

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Beauregard   Corona Hills, CA13:03.4 3053  763 
2 RUSSELL WORLEY   13:08.1  712 BIKE USA
3 Steve Pinedo   El Cajon, CA13:16.7 148867  785 
4 Jim Rosasco   Bethlehem, PA13:28.3 30544  889 
5 Bill Lowell   Encinitas, CA13:56.1 84543  644 
6 Craig Rossi   Riverside, CA13:58.9 113198  743 
7 Vinson Wilson   Sn Bernrdno, CA14:01.5 108325  922 CYCLERY US
8 Vince Laker   Corona, CA14:04.3 117826  677 CYCLERY
9 Mark Logrbrinck   Hondo, TX14:24.3 96505  776 RUFFWEAR
10 William Newby   Poway, CA14:39.5 135771  682 BIG KIDS R
DNF JIMMY STEVENS   59:56.0  854 

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig VanCleve   Henderson, NV13:16.5 110847  777 TEAM SOLLO
2 John Butterworth   Spring Valley, CA13:33.3 111241  888 BIKE USA
3 Tom Richardson   Newport Beach, CA13:45.4 159076  821 WCWC
4 Robert Wallace   El Cajon, CA13:55.7 152339  812 GOLDMINE L
5 Edward Mouthrop   Palmdale, CA14:42.5 144805  778 
6 Pierre Navarrete   Torrance, CA14:46.5 112155  808 CYCLERY US

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Meinert   La Mesa, CA13:22.6 143593  668 WHOOP ASS
2 Stephen Franklin   Flagstaff, AZ15:13.3 12261  927 BIKE LOFT

Men - EX - Master - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Albert Piemme   Sequim, WA15:13.0 28111  806 BIKE USA
2 TOM LAMB   15:41.2  787 CHUMBA WUM

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Miska   29 Palms, CA0:13:06. 176189  835 AMAZON BIK
2 ADAM CHAPP   0:13:12.  876 BIKE USA
3 JULIUS KRUTTSCHNITT   0:13:48.  862 
4 JON SILVA   0:14:25.  655 
5 Benjamin Smith   Ojai, CA0:15:06. 163193  799 BICYCL OJA
6 TROY PHILLIPS   0:15:19.  202 HAUS INTER
7 Ernie Ibarra   Baldwin Park, CA0:15:31. 169757  849 RECYCLER
8 DYLAN SCHNEIDER   0:15:47.  844 BIKE BARN
9 STEVE CRUSH   0:15:59.  790 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JACY SHUMILAK   0:13:02.  752 
2 Sven Martin   Newport Beach, CA0:13:14. 173862  890 
3 JESSE HOFFMAN   0:13:15.  807 BIEK USA
4 Ryan Robinson   San Diego, CA0:13:22. 165738  823 
5 BRIAN RICHLING   0:13:32.  662 SPY
6 JASON NABER   0:13:56.  699 
7 ROBERT HOWARD   0:14:00.  768 
8 Brad Rasmussen   Lake Wood, CA0:14:01. 173179  871 TRS
9 Mark Hurd   Grover Beach, CA0:14:04. 175223  789 BIKE BARN
10 Randy Kinkelaar   Long Beach, CA0:14:09. 172220  836 JAX RACING
11 WILLIAM LOTTES   0:14:09.  864 COLLEGE CY
12 BRAD LAWRENCE   0:14:19.  872 
13 Michael Crowell   San Diego0:14:24. 163127  703 N OF THE B
14 Brant Hatton   Huntington Beach, CA0:14:26. 110743  793 
15 Douglas Clark   Westchester, CA0:14:32. 150064  846 TEAM BUNES
16 Christopher Gil   Phoenix, AZ0:14:34. 64669  837 CFR
17 Stephen Zvorsky   Simi Valley, CA0:14:38. 167804  726 AZONIC
18 RICHARD ECHEVARRIA   0:15:25.  782 VANCES BIK
19 JON SANDERSON   1:07:32.  775 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRAD WHITMAN   La Jolla, CA0:12:55. 173124  855 
2 Brian Nestoroff   Oceanside, CA0:13:04. 173406  798 
3 Clint Briska   Fontana, CA0:13:24. 166019  838 ODI SO RID
4 DAVID HANCOCK   0:13:57.  795 
5 Victor Asis   San Diego, CA0:14:03. 162076  710 
6 Timothy Vasquez   La Mesa, CA0:14:09. 173414  683 BK EMPIRE
7 TERRY STEPHAN   0:14:20.  839 
8 ERIC WITTGREN   0:14:46.  701 
9 David Valero   Corona, CA0:15:06. 160776  877 CHUMBAWUMB
10 David Meyer   Norwalk, CA0:15:54. 144541  717 WHITE TRAS
11 Gibran Delatorre   Cypress, CA0:17:51. 157158  878 CHUMBA WUM

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TAYLOR TRONEY   0:13:10.  863 FAST RACIN
2 Jeff Sayegh   Big Bear City, CA0:13:19. 31405  841 HURRICANE
3 David Brown   San Diego, CA0:13:34. 179549  693 AZONIC
4 MIKE HILLMAN   0:13:44.  786 AEROMOTO
5 Tim Rayner   San Diego, CA0:14:03. 144973  848 
6 Mark Goebel   West Hills, CA0:14:14. 175243  769 
7 Gary Kabonic   Tehachapi, CA0:14:17. 94405  773 
8 Niall Kearney   Wildomar, CA0:14:28. 175240  796 
9 Randy Inglis   Norco, CA0:14:28. 96343  842 DIS SO RID
10 MIKE THOMPSON   0:14:39.  648 BLACK MT B
11 Scott Lessard   Woodland Hills, CA0:14:47. 173141  794 UNIVERSAL
12 Rick Rossman   Alta Loma, CA0:14:57. 162837  840 INSANE WAY
13 GEORGE RAMIREZ   0:15:37.  847 
14 Lowell Anderson   Murrieta, CA0:17:36. 173248  843 KINGS PAWN

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DAVID FORBIS   0:13:02.  667 AZONIC
2 Scott Hollingsworth   Jamul, CA0:13:14. 108874  671 ARCHER PLA
3 Dave Lambert   Bakersfield, CA0:14:58. 172228  828 KELLY RACI
4 Michael LeNarz   Rim Forest, CA0:16:05. 148939  698 LENARZ RAC
5 Mark Hower   Riverside, CA0:16:15. 170669  674 

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Popp   Ojai, CA0:14:09. 106158  620 
2 Eric Nohr   Corona, CA0:15:33. 26194  716 SHERPA RAC
3 David Procida   Lomita, CA0:15:51. 146808  610 FSA TURNER
4 RONALD SQUYRES   0:16:03.  834 
5 EMILIO SALINAS   0:16:35.  853 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOSH SCHREIBER   0:14:02.  112 
2 JOE CAVAZOS   0:14:35.  814 BIKE BARN
3 JASON CANBY   0:14:52.  788 BIKE BARN
4 BRIAN ENRIQUEZ   0:15:10.  227 INCYCLE
5 THOMAS ABARCA   0:15:10.  232 MARANTHA
6 KEVIN ENRIQUEZ   0:15:12.  228 INCYCLE
7 OCTAVIO ORTIZ   0:15:45.  210 
8 ROBERT OLAVARRIA   0:15:51.  243 STYLUS CLO
9 RON SQUYRES   0:15:58.  226 
DNF Marc Ladwig   Phillips Ranch, CA1:59:56. 178859  106 TM IRIE DH

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TONY ZENTIL   0:13:53.  219 
2 AARON PHARES   0:14:15.  149 
3 CHRIS WITBECK   0:14:41.  246 
4 Michael Kostelyk   San Diego, CA0:15:00. 169777  111 CYCLES N S
5 ADRIAN GRANGE   0:15:03.  245 
6 LAURE BAO   0:15:55.  170 
7 MICHAEL DIAMOND   0:16:36.  195 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE LECATES   0:13:53.  167 
2 RYAN SAYLOR   0:13:57.  230 
3 JEFF BONISA   0:14:00.  130 
4 DUNCAN ALBRIGHT   0:14:05.  207 
5 BRENNAN GIESING   0:14:25.  739 
6 JAMES OMAN   0:14:56.  229 
7 PETER BITNEY   0:15:46.  239 WOODCRST B
8 JOHN CERVANTEZ   0:15:51.  214 
9 Gil Azran   Santa Monica, CA0:16:48. 164344  152 
10 RICHARD YBARRA   0:17:49.  169 
DNF KIRK HILBOURN   1:59:56.  178 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Clelland   San Diego, CA0:14:37. 177592  139 BIG KIDS R
2 Bill Larson   San Marcos, CA0:14:41. 155313  224 
3 KEN LESLIE   0:15:12.  150 
4 DAVID HOLLENKAMP   0:16:06.  237 WOODCRST B
5 JEFF MASSEY   0:16:08.  792 

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RICHARD SOTO   0:14:45.  186 
2 Joe Petralia   Hesperia, CA0:17:52. 146826  827 INCYCLE

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRIS SHELLEY   0:14:54.  161 

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
9 Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA0:16:52. 179924  158 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Maxine Irving   Tucson, AZ13:31.3 149042  909 SMPL GREEN
2 C Michelle Rivera   Golden , CO13:49.8 149566  824 ARROW
3 Gina Barbosa   San Diego, CA15:28.9 172162  923 AZONIC

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Leritz   Aliso Viejo, CA14:39.5 149564  916 ELLSWORTH
2 Anka Martin   Laguna Beach, CA14:44.7 172194  883 MCDONALDS

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jill Hamilton   Bonsall, CA15:04.3 147881  711 GO GIRL/SC
2 Holly Hagerman   Aliso Viejo, CA15:59.3 149565  918 ELLSWORTH
3 CAROLYN SARUSSI   Trabuco Canyon, CA16:40.0 114572  819 TEAM OXYGE
4 Terri Rippee   San Diego, CA17:11.5 154645  908 ELLSWORTH

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ELAINE GOLD   Stamford, CT16:03.5 135301  897 TEAM OXYGE

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KELLY KOPPERMAN   0:15:57.  850 SCARRY FAS
2 Kathy Bodie   Boulder, CO0:16:06. 173449  737 AZONIC
3 Elizabeth Schilling   Riverside, CA0:16:12. 127189  865 ODI/SO RDG
4 ROBIN CAMPBELL   Destin, FL0:16:35. 111428  758 DIRTY GIRL
5 Rhea Vreeland   Rancho Palos Verdes, CA0:17:05. 163063  868 TEAM OXYGE
6 Kim Gilchrist   Phoenix, AZ0:17:53. 127728  845 TM BONES

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Noemi Wallace   El Cajon, CA0:16:03. 152340  813 TEAM OXYGE

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LETANYA AUSTIN   0:17:33.  235 
2 MICHELLE VOLL   0:22:08.  215 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TINA HANCOCK   0:16:51.  208 
2 DAWN BREDA   0:19:16.  213 AZONIC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee