Race Results for
Keyesville Classic, 14th Annual
Lake Isabella, CA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 03/18/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Chris Alston   Santa Maria, CA04:14.9 178511  22 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA32:07.6 17590  930 Kestrel
2 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes   Corralitos, CA36:00.2 23057  931 Santa Cruz Mountain Bicycles
4 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA38:37.0 43191  921 Odi
5 Ron Koch   Frazier Park, CA45:01.1 19530  922 Louis Garneau
7 Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA03:20.7 43573  933 Fantasy Springs
DNF Lawrence Leonard   Ventura, CADNF 88185  923 Speed Goat Bicycles

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA59:11.0 95837  737 Competitive Edge
2 Larry Hasbrouck   Durango, CO04:28.6 117061  735 Outer Circle Racing
6 Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL15:28.8 107620  731 Team Zombies
7 Shawn Fluken   Valencia, CA19:04.5 117650  745 Cove Racing of So Ca
8 Blair Deaver   Bend, OR21:46.6 8976  743 
9 Christopher Mathis   San Luis Obispo, CA33:14.8 22905  733 Jamis Bicycles
DNF Scott Wenning   Reno, NVDNF 88519  732 Team Spatdog

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Michael Cushionbury   Alburtis, PA05:22.6 43802  790 Bike Magazine
3 David Silverberg   Canoga Park, CA07:27.2 32649  788 Outer Circle Racing
4 Heath McGee   Riverside, CA13:30.8 79312  781 ODI/Southridge
5 Kurt Brown   Seattle, WA18:53.2 171943  782 
6 David Roth   Boulder, CO19:40.9 30683  785 Team Helens/Cannondale
7 Damon Todd   Costa Mesa, CA29:19.7 35797  792 
8 Mikel Aucutt   Oxnard, CA31:51.9 114942  791 Outer Circle Racing
9 Thomas Vervoorn   Nipomo, CA33:19.8 146575  793 Pedal Power Bicycles
10 Frazer Hazlett   Santa Barbara34:35.5 159821  784 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Ballantyne   Santa Barbara, CA06:12.7 75532  863 Trek
2 Kirk Telaneus   Frazier Park, CA19:28.4 35176  869 Santa Clarita Velo
4 Clinton Smith   Laguna Niguel, CA22:38.1 75406  867 
5 Billy Newmyer   Durango, CO23:34.0 26011  868 Durango Wheel Club
6 Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NV29:47.8 40828  866 Big Dogs Racing
7 Adam Conaway   Quartz Hill, CA31:58.7 7523  870 
8 Joseph Crabtree   East Wenatchee, WA37:39.5 26602  864 Open Air Bicycles

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Buckley   Ridgecrest, CA18:14.0 5349  901 High Sierra Cyclists
2 Bob Wright   Castaic, CA38:56.4 39024  903 Santa Clarita Velo
3 Loren Immken   Reseda, CA05:13.5 93037  902 Santa Clarita Velo

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Sacha Petancic   Dana Point, CA28:06.1 158110  402 Paramount Racing
3 Jesus (Jesse) Moreno   La Puente, CA29:56.2 150435  412 Hurricane Components
6 Trevor Walton   Redlands, CA37:48.1 152585  411 
8 Keith Donica   Bakersfield, CA43:44.1 176730  401 
9 Scott W G Scholl   West Hills, CA45:52.4 82726  406 Martin Rumpf

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Lee   Lancaster, CA21:50.8 125661  470 Paul Mitchell
2 Jerry Jayne   Thousand Oaks, CA24:00.9 132960  480 Amgen Cycling
3 John Livinal   Merced, CA29:23.2 142107  462 Kevins
4 Richard Jones   Ventura, CA29:52.1 155782  476 
5 Kenny Haverson   Newbury Park, CA31:00.6 14775  482 
7 Roger Moore   Santa Barbara, CA32:24.3 24953  466 
8 Nick Kaeller   Willcox, AZ33:02.5 111348  467 La Grange
10 Dan Nelson   Raleigh, NC35:27.6 166834  465 Outer Circle Racing
13 Koji Honda   Valley Village, CA39:21.4 145018  481 Encino Cyclery
14 Russ Freeman   Walnut Creek, CA40:09.4 168168  469 Team Spatdog
15 Neil Stoner   Ridgecrest, CA40:19.3 123577  471 
16 Stout Lawson   Henderson, NV42:27.6 128724  472 
17 Joseph Fleming   Calabasas, CA48:48.2 85746  474 velo club la grange
20 Rodney Campbell   Visalia, CA52:24.4 132944  461 
21 Robert Sandoval Jr.   Denver, CO56:10.4 43826  478 
22 Hugh Stubblefield   Bakersfield, CA56:35.2 170866  468 
23 Darren Oliver   Los Osos, CA59:30.0 26661  483 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 William Heiller   Simi Valley, CA30:09.9 106297  588 
3 Steve Silva   Goleta, CA31:04.5 32669  576 Goleta Racing
4 Nick Young   Ridgecrest, CA31:05.0 39308  583 
5 Patrick Eldridge   Santa Clarita, CA32:29.5 10638  584 Outer Circle Racing
6 Jon Miller   Newbury Park, CA34:37.6 167489  579 Paul Mitchell
7 Richard Henthorn   Santa Cruz, CA35:00.4 140792  573 Team Wrong Way
8 Chris Stapleton   Saugus, CA38:01.7 129752  587 Santa Clarita Velo
9 Matt Barr   Clovis, CA42:34.8 82226  572 
12 Regis Gagnon   46:34.7 174228  571 
13 John Berberet   Santa Barbara, CA50:00.1 3399  574 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean Sandoval   Apple Valley, CA44:32.0 140101  613 
3 Roger Sexton   Valencia, CA56:29.0 142061  612 Santa Clarita Velo
4 Darby Vreven   St Louis02:48.9 423886  615 Kernville Elementary School
5 William Leonard   Lucerne Valley, CA10:56.8 140204  616 
6 James Van Manen   Ventura, CA36:50.2 36453  614 Bicycles of Ojai

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Jason Mayr   San Luis Obispo, CA55:34.8 153032  

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Malott   Lancaster, CA47:26.4 170650  86 Block
7 Tim Bess   Rancho Cucamonga, CA52:14.9 170882  82 
11 Dan Gustafson   Fresno, CA54:25.6 166712  88 Pacific Wireless/Blast Bar
20 James Scarry   Bakersfield, CA04:53.2 176187  98 
28 Paul Chrisman   Fresno, CA41:36.5 177347  89 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Pete Masiel   Silver City, NM51:43.5 174198  165 Mission Cyclery
7 Lawrence Veiga   Valencia, CA56:20.6 151659  153 
8 Tad Wesson   Los Angeles, CA58:14.2 167011  575 
9 Andre Souisa   Valencia, CA58:40.2 169755  155 Paul Mitchell
11 James Cordle   Bakersfield, CA59:51.3 168649  152 
13 Rudy Martinez   Bakersfield, CA00:20.4 112324  159 Kern Wheelmen
15 Roland Rodriguez   Bakersfield, CA02:17.2 145308  160 Kern Wheelmen
18 Paul Hayashi   Santa Clarita, CA05:26.5 126085  154 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 William Obermeyer   Atascadero, CA17:59.5 134001  211 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katharine Maher   Palo Alto, CA16:46.0 114521  707 Missing Link
2 Jennifer Todd   Newbury Park, CA28:22.7 82072  706 
3 Timari Pruis   Northridge, CA30:31.2 114411  705 Ellsworth/Mazda
4 Tonya Laffey   Altadena, CA43:36.5 121249  708 Mammoth Sporting Goods/Cannondale/TimeWa

Women - EX - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ruby Raitt   Redondo Beach, CA31:48.2 107815  702 Helens
3 Martha Brown   Seattle, WA01:35.0 171942  700 
DNF Heather Curwen   Valencia, CADNF 155206  709 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUORESpyShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee