Race Results for
Johns Creek Races
Duluth, GA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 09/02/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Martin   Smyrna, GU 22649  926 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
2 Marcus Morgan   Charlotte, NC 75614  915 GSBC
3 Christopher Thomas   Charlotte, NC 55724  954 Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
4 David Crowe   Athens, GA 46704  946 Georgia Cycling Club
5 Joe Todd   Lawrenceville, GA 111869  918 Velo VooDoo
6 James G Wenzel (1 - Cat4)   Auburn, AL 59328  910 Emerald Coast Cyclists
7 Jake Kiser   Athens, GA 176276  968 
8 Treavis Taylor   Asheville, NC 63415  958 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Clay Parks   Atlanta, GA 56716  934 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
10 David Hensley   Asheville, NC 15876  959 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
11 Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  919 Team Bike Pedlar
12 Stephen Lamphier   Atlanta, GA 67230  938 Buckhead Velo
13 David Peter   Asheville, NC 27836  957 Cane Creek
14       
15 Michael Colwell   East Point, GA 58514  972 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
16 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  962 Hearts Racing Club
17 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  971 Team B & L
18 Homer Patterson   Watkinsville, GA 58771  929 Team Athena
19 Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  928 Velo VooDoo
20 Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  948 Team Bike Pedlar
21 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  953 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
22 Eric Kinard   Roswell, GA 174974  950 
23 Richard Boyd   Tuscaloosa, AL 41962  952 Homewood Cycling Club
24 Christopher Vigna   Charlotte, NC 113993  965 GSBC
25       
26 Kevin Moran   Greensboro, NC 158753  967 Greensboro Velo Club
27 Kevin Langton    163432  951 
28 David Mallette   Birmingham, AL 114540  908 GC Cycling
29 Christopher Larkin   Virginia Beach, VA 122707  903 Emerald Coast Cyclists
30 Robert Gable   Decatur, GA 88262  949 
31 Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  964 Bike Pedlar
32 Richard Dunn   Asheville, NC 10215  960 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
33       
34 Gregory Morocco   Blue Ridge, GA 53837  956 Velo VooDoo
35 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  935 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
36 James Lambing   Decatur, GA 53704  955 Velo VooDoo
37 Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA 67155  931 Velo VooDoo
38 Jake Brindle   Ft. Mill, SC 4853  973 Georgia Cycling Club
39 Charles Anthony   Mc Calla, AL 86311   Homewood Cycling Club

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Farrar     825 Atlanta Cycling
2 George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  811 ABP
3 James Rasmussen   Alpharetta, GA 29193  820 Velo VooDoo
4 James G Wenzel (1 - Cat4)   Auburn, AL 59328  806 Emerald Coast Cyclists
5 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  815 Hearts Racing Club
6 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025  813 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
8 David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  801 Trinity Sports Group
9 Michael Manning   Murphy, NC 108503  821 RBM/Velo Voodoo
10 David Sebben     827 
11 Eric Zeiner   Lawrenceville, GA 52817  834 Atlanta C.C.
12 Darrell Janeway   Marietta, GA 58750  818 Velo VooDoo
13 Brian Sullivan   Clarkston, GA 126954  822 Fulton Flyers
14 Scott Ewing   Destin, FL 111428  808 Emerald Coast Cyclists
15 John Johnson   Fairview, TX 93831  804 GC Cycling
16 Walter Stark   Atlanta, GA 153285  835 BCA
17 Gary Daniels   Marietta, GA 71404  819 Velo VooDoo
18 John James   Peachtree City, GA 46793  824 Atlanta Velo

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Sayers   Fair Oaks, CA 54591  51 Mercury
1 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  52 Cane Creek
1 James Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  59 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2 Christopher Pic   Hailey, ID 53657  50 Mercury
2 Marty Pierce   Clarksville, TN 28132  46 Trinity Sports Group
2 Benjamin Early   Kailua, HI 143972  68 Safefit
3 Jesse Lawler   Nashville, TN 128197  85 Zaxbys
3 Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN 51947  22 YMCA
3 Brock Helms   Charlotte, NC 152573  44 Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
4 Mark Yeager   St Petersburg, FL 46311  27 Best of the Bay Cyclist
4 Drew Peters   San Diego, CA 101375  29 A & L Cycling
5 Kenny Baker   Knoxville, TN 2333  40 Trinity Sports Group
5 Wes Parrish   Atlanta, GA 27328  70 Hilton Head Velo
6 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  58 Cane Creek
6 Curtis Baker   Atlanta, GA 89431  35 Buckhead Velo
7 Jason Spruill   Atlanta, GA 68356  49 Atl Cycling
8 Jonathan Baggett   Falls Church, VA 133076  18 
9 Thomas Gathright   Murfreesboro, TN 97137  YMCA
10 Robert (Robbie) Yost   Murfreesboro, TN 96732  YMCA
11 Reginald Pineda   Cumming, GA 112223  IB Racing
12 Jason Spence   Maryville 126144  23 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
13 Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993  32 Team Velo Rockets
14 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  17 Sunshine
15 Joel Chavez   Tampa, FL 177305  31 Team American Classic
16 Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
17 Kurt Garin   Martinez, GA 132545  Team Velo Rockets
18 Derek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  69 Hilton Head Velo
19 Darby Harris   Durham, NC 52978  66 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
DNF Justin Gilmore (Pro)   Birmingham, AL 138494  84 Zaxbys
DNF Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC 70612  71 Reality
DNF Russell Miller (Pro)   Durham, NC 60845  83 Zaxbys
DNF Jonas Carney   Golden, CO 45168  82 PrimeAlliance
DNF Christopher Thomas   Charlotte, NC 55724  54 Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
DNF Jon Adam Payne   Atlanta, GA 48915  41 Atlanta Velo
DNF John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973  YMCA
DNF Thomas Bass   Bozeman, MT 82659  33 Zaxbys
DNF Bradley Saul   Chapel Hill, NC 98844  81 YMCA
DNF Adam Baskin   Clermont, FL 88669  36 Orlando Velo
DNF Daniel Larson   Norman, OK 58572  30 Cyclescience.com
DNF Brian Golembeski   Tampa, FL 75249  76 Fairway Saab
DNF Stephen Colavito   Atlanta, GA 60692  60 Fairway
DNF Brian McGuigan   Apollo Beach, FL 55640  21 Team Bike Works
DNF Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  10 Trinity Sports Group
DNF Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029  63 Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hernon Menquez   Carmel, IN 328  315 
2 Nathan Race   Greenville, SC 99419  326 Mass Bay
3 Larry Waters   Cumming, GA 104159  332 Alpharetta Velo
4 Tyler Ellis   Charleston, SC 121428  330 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
5 Christopher Guidry   Bristow, VA 74413  319 Prince William Elite Racing (PoWER)
6 Thomas LeBoeuf   St Louis, MO 173578  338 Sunset Racing
7 Edwin Hill   Atlanta, GA 123741  359 Alpharetta Velo
8 Jeremiah Angel   Boone, NC 170616  336 App State
9 Zachary Taylor   Marietta, GA 180394  308 Fulton Flyers
10 Michael Mitchko   Norcross, GA 160423  340 Alpharetta Velo
11 David Mezera   Issaquah, WA 70532  347 IB Racing
12 Lee Champion   Charlotte, NC 110268  323 Charlotte Sports Cycling
13       
14 Justin Martin   Irmo, SC 145915  351 Alpharetta Velo
15       
16 William Maddox     350 
17 Justin Joyce   Astoria, NY 100788  304 Appalachian State U Cycling
18 Richard Boyd   Tuscaloosa, AL 41962  361 Homewood
19 Hank Beaver   Decatur, GA 123734  358 Hilton Head
20 Gerald Greene   Kennesaw, GA 62703  302 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
21 Joseph Steele   Birmingham, AL 110263  316 Homewood Cycling Club
22 Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411  341 Team Athena
23 Camilo Franza     314 
24 D Michael Proctor   Spartanburg, SC 175037  352 GSBC
25 Scott Fast   Cumming, GA 159727  349 Alpharetta Velo
26 Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  348 Team Bike Pedlar
27 Anthony Marinelli   Kennesaw, GA 177259  356 
28 Terry Michelitch   Cumming, GA 108316  355 Alpharetta Velo
29 Thomas Evans   Gainesville, FL 9837  357 Team Charlotte
30 Connell McCormack   Athens, GA 23312  329 GA Cycling
31 Robert Hardison     353 Cycle Center
32       
33 Neal Boyd   Charlotte, NC 132386  363 Charlotte Sports Cycling
34 Shawn Carroll   Birmingham, AL 43189  317 Homewood Cycling Club
35 Kenneth Oglesby   Columbia, SC 136262  335 South Carolina Sports Club
36 Mark Brown   Charlotte, NC 114797  306 Appalachian State U Cycling
37 Kelly Mitchell   Greer, SC 110398  301 Les Amies
38       
39 Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA 151968  362 Reality Bikes
40 Stephen Carhart   Mableton, GA 147434  360 Fulton Flyers
41 Bradford Seaman   Boulder, CO 126111  325 Charlotte Sports Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Burge   Atlanta, GA 5486  617 Alpharetta Velo
2 Micah Morlock     663 
3 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  672 Atlanta Pro Bikes
4 Brian Bibens   Athens, GA 178366  601 
5 Jake Kiser   Athens, GA 176276  632 Athena
6 Eric Stevens   Lititz, PA 176812  600 Alpharetta Velo
7 Ronald Daniel   Brownsboro, AL 168441  626 Spring City Cycling Club
8 Eric Kinard   Roswell, GA 174974  658 
9 Craig Lewis     661 Greenville Spinners
10 Brent Faulk   Lookout Mtn., GA 148057  671 
11 Jason Januzelli   Suwanee, GA 173349  636 Fulton Flyers
13       
14 Scott Younker   Knoxville, TN 91810  647 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
15 Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA 104923  669 
16 Jeffrey Traicoff   Smyrna, GA 121135  606 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
17 Mark Peterson   Auburn, AL 164843  670 GC Cycling
18 David Lovett   Waynesville, NC 103420  634 Bio Wheels Racing
19 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  6122 Tn Wheelmen
20 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  654 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
21 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA 137731  673 
22 Felix Nazario   San German, PR 71894  607 ABPVelo
23 Michael Wolf   Decatur, GA 181456  602 Training Wheels
24 David Mallette   Birmingham, AL 114540  623 GC Cycling
25 Michael Wenger   Tucker, GA 168404  610 
26 Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  629 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
27 John Johnson   Fairview, TX 93831  649 GC Cycling
28 Daniel Morrison   Stone Mountain, GA 151566  664 
30 Stacey Cumberland   Clarksville, TN 171335  668 Trinity Sports Group
31 Michael Schmid     608 
32 Russ Foster   Athens, GA 108290  614 Georgia Cycling Club
33 Robert Gable   Decatur, GA 88262  657 
34 Reed Watson   Bozeman, MT 177407  604 
35 Brent Swanson   Snowmass, CO 153555  631 
36 Thomas Taylor   Fort Collins, CO 179049  613 Velo Augusta
37 Michael Johnson   Duluth, GA 151977  667 
38 Jeffrey Haines   Birmingham, AL 171040  660 

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Capley     522 
2 William Cazier   Woodstock, GA 104358  529 
3 Jason Morris     562 
4 Kirk Kronk   Huntsville, AL 168600  516 
5 Chad Aznhult     526 
6 James Bailey     536 
7 Derek Wasson     568 
8 Brian Bell     537 
9       
10 Matthew Leach     567 
11 Ryan Fisher     570 
12 David Homausky     574 
13 Jeremy Ellis   Greenville, SC 182861  541 
14 Walter Stark   Truckee, CA 153785  535 
15 Peter Pollack   Athens, GA 178272  572 
16 Paul Gibbons     564 
17 Jeffery Lisonka   Denver, CO 149467  519 
18 Nate Field     571 
19 Jason West     569 
20 Michael VanMussenbroer     542 
21 Richard Stokes     566 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon Hutchison   Atlanta, GA 120877  214 Atlanta Velo
1 Christiana Hall   Houston, TX 52202  201 Team Athena
1 Margaret Shirley   San Francisco, CA 165715  213 Team Athena
2 Tracy Sproule   Charlotte, NC 110907  215 Team Charlotte
2 Lisa Ferris   Austin, TX 81329  220 Charlotte Sports Cycling
2 Julie Mallette   Birmingham, AL 127218  205 GC Cycling
3 Christina Underwood   Belmont, NC 9085  222 Fuji
3 Jennifer Petosa   Whittier, NC 85470  216 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
3 Kathleen McCombs   Greenville, SC 94133  204 TVBC
4 Jennifer Cooper   Atlanta, GA 152200  206 Hilton Head Velo
4 Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN 87892  210 YMCA
5 Candice Blickem   Tucson, AZ 99908  223 Cycles De Oro
5 Kathleen Billington   Norwalk, CT 172658  228 HDK
6 Giselle Trahan   Greenville, SC 143069  224 Team Athena
6 Dani Dembrak   Athens, GA 158598  203 Team Athena
7 Clara Constantinescu   Atlanta, GA 118448  219 Velo VooDoo
8 Jody Kosinski   Asheville, NC 158901  226 Fulton Flyers
9 Alison Brown   Alpharetta, GA 167648  221 Fulton Flyers

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Falls   Knoxville, TN 179475  502 Athena
2 Elizabeth Hansen   Greenville, SC 170719  506 Great Escape
3 Amy Spruill   Atlanta, GA 177634  504 Fulton Flyers
4 Barbara (Rae) Harrison   Greenville, SC 156209  505 GSBC
5 Elaine Bennett   Corbin, KY 161716  500 Athena
6 Courtney Watkins     563 
7 Lynn Vicchiolla   Atlanta, GA 174976  503 
8 Sally Wansboro   Decatur, GA 137819  507 Genesis

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaSpyCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee