Race Results for
SunCom Cycling Classic
Nashville, TN
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Criterium on 07/01/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  807 RealityBikes
2 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  801 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
3 Nicholas Braswell   Crossville, TN 162427  802 UCW
4 Steven Paulson   Franklin, TN 152942  806 Team Lightning Cycles
5 Nathan Brown     803 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNP Molly Cobb   San Luis Obispo, CA 181431  805 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Jonathan Kerzekwa   Memphis, TN 148204  804 MidSouth Velo

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Todd   Lawrenceville, GA 111869  205 Velo Voodoo
2 B Mark Slone   Gurley, AL 47509  218 Spring City Cycling Club
3 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  215 Cedar Bluff Cycles
4 Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  200 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
5 Peter Antonvich   Atlanta, GA 1811  220 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
6 Lance Fagerberg   Louisville, KY 11159  221 Kentucy Flyers
8 Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  204 Velo Voodoo
9 James G Wenzel (1 - Cat4)   Auburn, AL 59328  210 Emerald Coast Cyclists
10 Gary Daniels   Marietta, GA 71404  203 Velo Voodoo
11 Todd King   Neenah, WI 179503  234 St. Paul
12 John Phillips   Orlinda, TN 72953  227 Team Lightning Cycles
13 Rob Hudson   Belden, MS 90047  233 Tupelo
14 Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  213 Team Bike Pedlar
15 Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  207 Team Lightning Cycles
16 Frank Mackzum   Crossville, TN 22056  216 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
17 Bryan Crement   Wilmington, DE 45218  211 Velo VooDoo
18 David Brown   Covington, TN 5057  225 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
19 David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  214 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  201 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNP David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  217 Team Lightning Cycles
DNP Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  223 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  209 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  208 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Gaston Vega   Atlanata, GA 50033  219 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNP Steven Grossberg   Cookeville, TN 46400  231 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
DNP R Scott Pegram   Maryville, TN 123637  226 Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNP Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL 25449  228 GSBC
DNP Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  232 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNP Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN 22604  230 Columbia Cycling Club
DNP Tim Farrar     229 Atlanta Cycling
DNP Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  224 Atlanta Cycling
DNP Ronald Daniel   Brownsboro, AL 168441  222 Spring City Cycling Club
DNP Robert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  202 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNP R Clifton Beach   Seattle, WA 146843  206 Team Bike Pedlar

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  253 ABP Velo
2 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  252 Team Lightning Cycles
3 G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  251 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
4 Fred Marino   Murfreesboro, TN 160196  254 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN 58193  852 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
2 Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  853 Team Bike Pedlar
3 Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  851 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4 Robert Blaylock   Mt Juliet, TN 66021  854 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Barnett (1 - Pro)   Duluth, GA 2662  55 Reality Bikes
1 Kenny Baker   Knoxville, TN 2333  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
1 James Eller   Murphy, TX 138037  39 Team EDM
2 Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC 70612  71 CRCA
2 Kevin Miller   Franklin, TN 51947  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2 Jason Spruill   Atlanta, GA 68356  16 
3 Jesse Lawler   Nashville, TN 128197  44 Zaxbys
3 Ryan Zook   Naperville, IL 63700  41 CityScare Higher Gear
3 Matthew Walczak   Indianapolis, IN 90908  58 Bicicletta
4 Justin Gilmore (2 - Pro)   Birmingham, AL 138494  43 Zaxbys
4 Chandler Weekes   Greenville, SC 37538  19 
4 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  74 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
5 J Alexander Ferguson (3 - Pro)   Atlanta, GA 128196  42 Zaxbys
5 Stephen Spencer   Lombard, IL 47693  13 Reality Bikes
5 Peter Antonvich   Atlanta, GA 1811  46 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
6 Randy Dreyer   Chapel Hill, NC 76095  81 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  60 Rapid Transit
7 Travis Hutchinson (4 - Pro)   Signal Mountain, TN 71038  72 Reality Bikes
7 Joel Kelly   New Albany, IN 295  59 Rapid Transit
7 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
8 Alex Palencia   Fayetteville, AR 153763  57 Mercy Fitness
8 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  32 Hilton Head Velo
9 Thomas McCallion   Greer, SC 118302  30 GSBC
9 Paul Rogers   Madison, WI 118407  54 Team Hybrid
10 Jon Adam Payne   Atlanta, GA 48915  29 Atlanta Velo
10 Jonathan Baggett   Falls Church, VA 133076  51 
11 David Martin   Smyrna, GU 22649  75 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
11 Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA 151969  52 
12 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  79 Cane Creek/Subaru
13 Nicklaus Kiernan   Euless, TX 95282  38 Hybrid Racing
DNF Scott McNeil   Memphis, TN 70280  27 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNF J Skiles Keith   Prospect, KY 65997  62 Columbus
DNF James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  36 Emerald Coast Cyclists
DNF R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  23 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNF Heath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  82 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Brian Merritt   Greer, SC 53504  68 GSBC
DNF John Gore   Nashville, TN 53427  53 Team Bike Pedlar
DNF Eric Knight   Cincinnati, OH 61603  63 Rapid Transit
DNF Christopher Giordanelli   Simpsonville, SC 47434  31 GSBC
DNF John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNF William Robison   Smyrna, TN 30237  76 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNF Marty Pierce   Clarksville, TN 28132  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNF Adam Watts   Spring Lake, MI 94669  37 W Michigan Coast Riders
DNF Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  21 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
DNF Ken Tabaczka   Fern Park, FL 76697  35 
DNF Brian Golembeski   Tampa, FL 75249  66 WNBC
DNF Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  26 Team Lightning Cycles
DNF Stephen Colavito   Atlanta, GA 60692  40 
DNF Timothy Beine   Louisville, KY 57060  65 RTRT
DNF George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  83 ABP Velo
DNF Steven Gaylor   Prospect, KY 47637  22 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
DNF Arthur Critser   Huntsville, AL 47541  12 Spring City Cycling Club
DNF Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNF Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  15 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNF Greg Dunn   Nashville, TN 10207  11 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNF Kevin Moran   Greensboro, NC 158753  20 GSBC
DNF James Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  80 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  34 Tarheel Cyclists
DNF Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC 114589  56 
DNF Curtis Zimmerman   Tucson, AZ 109478  64 KHS
DNF Christopher Jones   Nashville, TN 96218  25 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
DNF Derek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  33 Hilton Head Velo
DNF Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  10 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNF Robert Evans   Atlanta, GA 90410  YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  304 
2 Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA 151968  313 
3 Daniel Underwood   Ashburn, VA 63111  301 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4 Jeremiah Angel     322 ASU
5 Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  327 Bike Pedlar
6 Trent Bailey     326 Mathis Bros
7 Christopher Tarnowski   New Milford, NJ 109236  306 Zaxbys
8 Steven Ryan   Smyrna, TN 129617  302 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
9 Mike Calway-Fagen   Nashville, TN 108996  329 
10 Demarico Howard   Memphis, TN 142501  311 Mid South Velo
11 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  303 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
12 Brian Shelton   Cookeville, TN 140007  307 
13 Todd Muller   Cumming, GA 76626  320 
14 Scott Latell   Brevard Nc 68594  309 RealityBikes
15 Jerome Tester   Rockford , TN 56240  308 Cedar Bluff Cycles
16 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  316 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
17 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  331 Bike Pedlar
18 Jeff Hicks   Knoxville, TN 88813  323 Alabama Wheelmen Velosport
19 Tad Leusch   Walford, IA 114357  336 TN Valley Bicycle
20 Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN 22604  337 Columbia Cycling Club
DNP David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  315 Team Lightning Cycles
DNP Todd McKean   Nashville, TN 105968  333 Bike Pedlar
DNP Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  305 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Tammy Riggs   Chicago, IL 62832  318 Fulton Flyers
DNP Jeffrey Peeples   Bowling Green, KY 58582  324 North Chattanooga Cycling Club
DNP Michael Colwell   East Point, GA 58514  334 Atlanta Cycling-Northstar
DNP Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  330 Cleveland Cycling Club
DNP Wayne Wells   Nashville, TN 111926  328 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Richard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  332 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNP B Mark Slone   Gurley, AL 47509  319 Spring City Cycling Club
DNP Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  325 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNP Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411  310 Planet Smoothis
DNP Lauren Gaffney   Nashville, TN 163264  314 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Johnny Pryor   Nashville, TN 152938  312 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Ryan Forsthoff   Cumming, GA 151970  321 
DNP Jonathan Korzekwa   Memphis, TN 148204  335 Mid South Velo
DNP Jeffrey Dominic   Atlanta, GA 131224  317 Fulton Flyers

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  401 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2 Jason Jones   Cumming, GA 125885  430 RBM of Atlanta
3 Richard Boyd   Tuscaloosa, AL 41962  417 Homewood Cycles
4 Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  414 Atlanta Cycling
5 Peter Dudle   Prattville, AL 10088  444 Auburn Flyers
6 Jeffrey Traicoff   Smyrna, GA 121135  427 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
7 Christopher Lucas   Alpharetta, GA 177385  421 
8 Charles Anthony   Mc Calla, AL 86311  447 Homewood Cycles
9 Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  439 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
10 Gino Leone   Brentwood, TN 159996  402 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
11 Randal Crow   Birmingham, AL 128615  438 GC Cycling
12 Sean Hart   Jonesborough, TN 164147  436 TCRC/Highland
12 Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  452 NCCC
13 Ronald Daniel   Brownsboro, AL 168441  426 Spring City Cycling Club
14 Patrick Collerton   Kennesaw, GA 180402  437 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
15 Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL 25449  442 GSBC
16 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  422 Team Bike Pedlar
17 Stacey Cumberland   Clarksville, TN 171335  412 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
18 Bradley Shelton   Crossville, TN 168268  406 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
19 Lem Stevens   Franklin, TN 178253  405 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
21 Gerry Hayden   Nashville, TN 163510  403 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
22 Philip Martinez   Nashville, TN 171328  450 Unattached
23 Colin Conner   Bessemer, AL 173324  440 
24 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  425 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
25 Leon Nolen   Leeds, AL 26212  441 
26 Matthew Treglia   Smyrna, TN 171336  446 TN Valley Bicycle
27 Jason Howard   Chattanooga, TN 106530  454 NCCC
28 Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  418 
29 Dustin Greer     451 YMCA/Sun&Ski
30 Aaron Yancey   New Palestine, IN 157739  404 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
31 Gregory Byerline   Antioch, TN 178257  411 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
32 Marios Georgiou   Asheville Nc 104484  424 Tri Cities Road Club
33 Jason Peterson   Muskegon, MI 178251  455 YMCA/Sun&Ski
34 Kerry Garner   Nashville, TN 144838  407 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
35 Michael Shenk   Austin, TX 117879  434 Team Army-USAC
36 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  423 Fun Wheels
37 Michael Wenger   Tucker, GA 168404  432 
DNP David Lorrison     453 MidSouth Velo
DNP Cory Roberts   Rockwall, TX 177680  413 FDM
DNP Brian Davis   Nashville, TN 175871  410 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNP Jeffrey Martinez   Nashville, TN 171327  449 Unattached
DNP Jonathan Wilson   Brentwood, TN 174260  428 Miami of Ohio
DNP Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  431 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNP Timothy Trotter   Keene, NH 160508  429 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNP Fred Marino   Murfreesboro, TN 160196  408 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNP Stewart Sanford   Greenwood, SC 148594  435 Greenville Spinners
DNP Justin Martin   Irmo, SC 145915  443 Alpharetta Velo
DNP Joseph Steele   Birmingham, AL 110263  448 Unattached
DNP Russell Workman   Thompsons Station, TN 105236  409 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
DNP Darren Kennedy   Collegedale, TN 81297  433 NCCC

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Peterman   Muskegon, MI 178251  501 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
2 Todd King   Neenah, WI 179503  538 St. Paul
3 Robert Allison   Nashville, TN 173497  503 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  518 Tennessee Wheelmen Association
5 Kirk Kronk   Huntsville, AL 168600  514 Spring City Cycling Club
6 Josh Behovnek     506 Phoenix Cycles
7 Matt Lawler   Gallatin, TN 94688  517 
8 Randy Russell     524 
9 Gary Collins     539 Hoopers/CRCC
10 Christopher Brown   Nashville, TN 178254  502 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
11 Josh Renkens     544 Bike Pedlar
12 Glenn MacEachern     533 Bikers Choice
13 Joshua Jacobs     534 WoodNWave
14 Rob Frazee     511 TN Valley Bicycle
15 Michael Jones   White Bluff, TN 145354  536 
17 Philip Svitak   Clarksville, TN 100033  504 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
18 Gregory Coggin   Athens, AL 182038  523 
19 Troy Kirby   Lafayette, TN 175215  509 Team Bikers Choice
21 Brian Tant   Fayetteville, GA 181544  521 
22 Thomas Faerber   Clarksville, TN 181561  535 
23 Kenneth Pearson   Memphis, TN 180376  512 
DNP Kevin Frantz   Nashville, TN 180492  532 
DNP Craig Walker   Hendersonville, TN 178164  519 Team Bikers Choice
DNP Brian Moore   Antioch, TN 177642  543 MOAB
DNP Jeffrey Haines   Birmingham, AL 171040  516 GC Cycling
DNP John White   Clarksville, TN 166835  520 Team Army
DNP David Kopelman   Memphis, TN 166582  522 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
DNP Kirk Brandon   Hermitage, TN 155097  507 
DNP Michael Burkitt   Antioch, TN 181097  513 Antioch TN
DNP Ronald Hammons   Lafayette, LA 125842  515 GC Cycling
DNP Eddie Ferguson     541 GC Cycles
DNP Eddy Taylor     505 YMCA/Sun&Ski
DNP Cole Roberson     542 
DNP Dustin McGregor     531 
DNP Dennis Korzekwa     537 MidSouth Velo
DNP Kevin Henson     540 
DNP Paul Hardison     545 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Gaffney   Nashville, TN 163264  703 Team Bike Pedlar
1 Kathleen McCombs   Spokane, WA 49133  706 TVBC
2 Jennifer Petosa   Whittier, NC 85470  701 Great Escape
3 Suzanne Beck   Woodlawn, TN 87892  700 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4 Aleta Appling   Huntsville, AL 145838  705 Spring City Cycling Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne     757 Topelo Bicycle
2 Barbara (Rae) Harrison   Greenville, SC 156209  753 Great Escape
3 Sheri Hurley   Nashville, TN 178259  752 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group
4 Brigham Thomas   Farragut, TN 176855  756 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
5 Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN 166182  754 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Tammy Richardson   Nashville, TN 140031  755 Team Bike Pedlar
DNP Melissa Schnuck   Akron, OH 168602  420 Phoenix Cycles
DNP Mary Collier   Idyllwild, CA 175697  419 Phoenix Cycles
DNP Susan Adkins   Nashville, TN 168970  751 YMCA/Sun&Ski Group

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee