Race Results for
Race to the River
Columbia, SC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/04/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat1 (19-29)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1362.99 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC01:54:16 173542  10 MOB-MTB
2388.80 Terry Kolb   Fletcher, NC01:54:44 284596  47 
3414.61 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA01:58:59 376338  26 Highlands Velo
4440.42 Paul Kolb   Mebane, NC02:01:57 245298  46 
5466.23 Wallace Campbell   Spartanburg, SC02:05:05 377093  
6492.04 Hayden Miller   Raleigh Nc02:13:45 324260  Garneau Custom
7517.85 William Pegram   Lewisville, NC02:24:12 352272  Clemmons Bicycle Racing

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hayden Miller   Raleigh Nc02:13:45 324260  Garneau Custom

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1375.79 Bobby Bryson   Charlotte, NC01:56:56 110315  101 
2395.89 chris tries   Johnson City, TN01:59:01 332900  105 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
3415.99 Ben Brown   Wilmington, NC01:59:27 91202  100 
4436.09 Chad Salla   Greenville, SC01:59:34 228233  120 Energy Velo Club
5456.19 Greg Junge   Tryon, NC02:00:14 393636  115 
6476.29 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC02:05:38 161303  103 
7496.39 gabor szilagyi   Greensboro, NC02:07:36 368141  104 The Generals
8516.49 Nathan Haslick   Grand Haven Mi02:08:29 163685  116 International Christian Cycling Club
9536.59 Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC02:37:38 172830  122 Storm Racing Team

Men - Cat 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1369.75 Thomas Rodgers   Greensboro, NC01:57:09 183183  235 E3: Elite Human Performance
2397.28 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC02:00:12 243883  209 
3424.81 JUSTIN MCKEAN   Troutamn, NC02:00:50 283843  232 
4452.34 Michael Schafer   Winnsboro, SC02:03:35 343036  236 Total Cyclist
5479.87 Chris Hilton   Lexington, NC02:08:32 139580  231 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
6507.40 Brad Phillips   Charleston, SC02:09:50 193903  233 Myrtle Beach Bicycle Racing
7534.93 Daniel Allen   Kernersville, NC02:18:05 274192  200 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
8562.46 Luke Wilson   Summerville, SC02:18:50 238447  206 Low Country Cycling Team
9589.99 Mike Trujillano   Greenville, SC02:26:19 283212  237 

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Harry Mathis   Columbia, SC02:11:59 274919  300 Cycle Center/Carolina Velos
2 Mark Drogalis   Blythewood, SC02:18:25 286089  304 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1514.77 Nick Bragg   Abingdon, VA01:28:56 359789  2023 Highlands Velo
2527.31 Avery Nelson   Charlotte, NC01:31:09 393919  2004 Giordana-Charlotte Sports Timing
3539.85 Benjamin Ducworth   Anderson01:34:10 405273  2008 
4552.39 Chris Mathis   Columbia, SC01:36:38 370751  2025 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
5564.93 Justin Bristol   Columbia, SC01:40:09 296567  2027 KindHuman Cycling Team
6 Kyle Carley   01:43:37  2028 
7590.01 Cade Bennett   Mount Pleasant, SC01:51:21 369713  2001 Low Country Cycling Team

Men - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1514.00 Brandon Hicks   Winston Salem, NC01:31:08 321278  2108 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
2520.33 Todd Bolgrin   Greer, SC01:31:49 150143  2101 Lake Effect Cycling Team
3526.66 Kirk Champney   Winston Salem, NC01:34:41 375386  2103 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4532.99 Daniel Miller   Hilton Head Island, SC01:35:25 405274  2146 Team GB
5539.32 John Dooley   Bat Cave, NC01:35:45 392389  2140 
6545.65 Christopher Dobbins   Fort Mill, SC01:37:03 425940  2130 
7551.98 Toby Porter   West Columbia, SC01:37:58 97283  2147 
8558.31 Steve Noiret   Columbia, SC01:38:45 333626  2113 
9564.64 Jared Funderburk   Fort Mill01:38:50 427743  2115 
10570.97 Ronald Lane   Spartanburg, SC01:39:12 157668  2109 
11 Michael Hahn   01:40:39  2143 
12583.63 Chad Greenwood   Greenville, SC01:44:37 378269  2141 Team Lake Effect
13589.96 Alexander Butler   Columbia, SC01:47:55 365263  2139 
DNF Nicholas Mangee   Savannah, GA01:08:26 361110  2145 Plan X Cycling

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.77 Terrence Slifer   Charlotte, NC01:30:54 295415  2214 TotalCyclist Club
2497.09 Bill Sessoms   Wilmington, NC01:31:10 397371  2213 
3507.41 Gaspar DiGiovanna   Summerfield, NC01:33:56 133523  2202 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4517.73 Glenn Allison   Mount Pleasant, SC01:36:31 1454  2254 Ms.Roses p/b J.Brown-Champ Sys
5528.05 Randall Doss   Winston Salem, NC01:37:13 396764  2203 Cycletherapy
6538.37 Robert Bennett   Mount Pleasant, SC01:38:04 76831  2200 Low Country Cycling Team
7548.69 Gary Fulkerson   Apex, NC01:39:14 341994  2244 
8559.01 JJ McDowell   Trinity, NC01:39:32 147076  2207 
9569.33 chip larkby   Bluffton, SC01:47:45 355446  2257 Plan X Cycling
10579.65 Andrew Campbell   Charleston Sc01:48:03 169400  2255 
11589.97 Jared Moore   Taylors, SC01:49:20 368500  2209 Lake Effect Cycling Team
DNF Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC01:10:45 251499  2211 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNF Tim Horan   Scituate, MADNF 310710  2256 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1487.09 Thomas Sunday   Columbia, SC01:33:08 34657  2381 Forest Acres Cycling Team
2504.24 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN01:34:43 253699  2248 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance MTB
3521.39 John Taylor   Lewisville, NC01:37:36 195673  2307 Cycletherapy
4538.54 Robert Karlson   Elgin, SC01:46:30 366788  2328 
5555.69 David Hall   Davidson, NC01:51:41 70769  2318 
6572.84 Bob Szymkiewicz   Rock Hill, SC02:05:31 42573  2314 
7589.99 Dennis Robertson   Lexington, SC02:10:56 432955  2329 
DNF Brad Gregory   Cavecreek, AZ01:16:54 284243  2330 
DNF Andrew Davis   GreenvilleDNF 120510  2302 Finish Strong

Men - Cat 3 - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Andrew Fierova   Mooremoore, SC00:51:55 374479  3010 
2 James Jordan   00:52:22  3004 
3 Reese Wacker   00:56:58  3009 

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Jonathan Pierson   Saltville, VA00:47:01 400091  3126 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
2544.17 Michael steger   Trenton, SC00:49:17 426007  3106 
3548.34 Alexander Arnold   Hilton Head Island, SC00:50:13 434031  3135 
4552.51 Mark Adam Abramowicz   Irmo, SC00:50:58 307179  3131 KindHuman Cycling Team
5556.68 Todd Brunink   Irmo, SC00:52:35 431229  3133 
6560.85 Charles Ackerman   Fort Mill, SC00:54:39 382119  3111 
7565.02 Christopher Gorham   Columbia, SC00:55:11 433484  3130 
8569.19 Christoper Price   Hilton Head Island, SC00:56:06 433537  3127 
9 Shane Funderburk   00:56:43  3123 
10 Don Grover   00:58:21  3128 
11 Jason Carlson   01:05:29  3134 
12 Alex Gregg   01:12:18  3132 
13590.04 James Coleman   Chapin, SC01:16:34 432396  3137 

Men - Cat 3 - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.42 Scott Matthews   Greensboro, NC00:47:09 426299  3211 
1520.42 Bill Brown   Chapin00:51:12 403721  3202 
2523.10 Ron LaPointe   Advance Nc00:48:48 387629  3239 
2523.10 James Mock   Myrtle Beach Sc00:51:36 423656  3214 
3525.78 Matt Buxbaum   Simpsonville, SC00:49:27 399591  3245 
3525.78 Bryan Hight   Charlotte, NC00:54:13 205278  3206 Charlotte Sports Cycling
4 Derek Bennett   00:49:54  3274 
4528.46 Brian Miller   Raleigh, NC00:54:25 324266  3213 Berger Hardware Bikes
5531.14 Stuart White   Columbia, SC00:50:49 312660  3217 
5531.14 Marco Ontiveros   Columbia, SC00:54:32 433098  3243 
6 Chris Seinal   00:50:54  3240 
6533.82 Christopher Smith   Lexington, SC00:57:32 432420  3246 
7 David Miller   00:52:05  3247 
7536.50 Scott Johnson   Columbia, SC01:00:37 432650  3242 
8539.18 Christopher Hill   Linwood, NC00:52:47 343928  3207 Paul's Racing/Paul's Cycling & Fitness Inc.
8539.18 Anthony Haufler   Lugoff, SC01:03:04 393981  3205 
9541.86 Richard Nelson   Columbia00:55:05 424737  3215 
9541.86 MICHAEL SEMINO   Irmo01:03:42 432772  3241 
10544.54 Joe Rodrigues   Cary, NC00:56:00 414940  3216 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
10544.54 Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC01:03:45 255321  3250 
11 William Roster   00:57:00  3252 
11547.22 Paul Bristol   Columbia, SC01:10:09 425337  3201 
12549.90 Austol Youmans   West Columbia, SC00:58:18 348782  3218 
12 Larry Poston   01:12:46  3251 
13552.58 Johnny Denton   Gastonia, NC01:00:36 270049  3204 
14 Jeff Kohler   01:05:55  3249 
15557.94 Michael Godin   North Charleston, SC01:12:33 389845  3244 
DNF Tom Magruder   Columbia 424645  3210 
DNF Stephen Bishop   Charlotte, NC 273701  3200 

Men - Cat 3 - Beginner - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1531.29 Bill Brown   Chapin00:51:12 403721  3202 
2535.75 James Mock   Myrtle Beach Sc00:51:36 423656  3214 
3540.21 Bryan Hight   Charlotte, NC00:54:13 205278  3206 Charlotte Sports Cycling
4544.67 Brian Miller   Raleigh, NC00:54:25 324266  3213 Berger Hardware Bikes
5549.13 Marco Ontiveros   Columbia, SC00:54:32 433098  3243 
6553.59 Christopher Smith   Lexington, SC00:57:32 432420  3246 
7558.05 Scott Johnson   Columbia, SC01:00:37 432650  3242 
8562.51 Anthony Haufler   Lugoff, SC01:03:04 393981  3205 
9566.97 MICHAEL SEMINO   Irmo01:03:42 432772  3241 
10571.43 Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC01:03:45 255321  3250 
11575.89 Paul Bristol   Columbia, SC01:10:09 425337  3201 
12 Larry Poston   01:12:46  3251 
DNF Stephen Bishop   Charlotte, NC 273701  3200 

Men - Junior - 14 & Under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.12 Michael Fuerst   Winston Salem, NC00:52:31 392376  3400 Cycletherapy
2555.41 Grayson Taylor   Lewisville, NC00:52:46 379332  3404 Cycletherapy
3572.70 Cooper Rodrigues   Cary, NC00:53:33 414937  3403 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
4589.99 Korbin Nevius   Durham Nc00:59:18 416134  3414 Evolution Jr. Devo Team

Men - Junior - 15 - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1533.87 Sebastian Streit   Tryon, NC00:48:30 426365  3464 
2540.89 Jonathan PLaxton   Wake Forest00:49:10 411552  3455 Team Spoke Cycles p/b Carolina Ale House
3547.91 Curtis Hoyt   Huntersville, NC00:49:11 393644  3452 
4554.93 Jack Miller   Asheboro, NC00:50:05 311010  3454 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5561.95 Holden McCullough   Columbia00:51:33 418966  3467 Forest Acres Cycling Team
6568.97 Sam MillerPoling   Columbia, SC00:55:30 367730  3422 Forest Acres Cycling Team
7575.99 Jake Roberts   Columbia, SC00:59:56 370299  3466 Forest Acres Cycling Team
8583.01 Drew Lynch   Clover, SC01:05:43 424163  3465 
9590.03 Alexander Esteban   Greenville03:49:57 425713  3421 

Women - Pro/Cat 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bonita (Bonnie) Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC01:41:02 272951  408 TotalCyclist

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1502.17 Zdenka Worsham   Raleigh, NC01:37:09 343880  512 Constellation Cycling
2524.13 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC01:41:55 272883  518 Team Zoom
3546.09 Layla Billowitz   Matthews, NC01:47:58 261437  517 
4568.05 Laura Maddy   Charlotte, NC01:49:16 220001  516 TotalCyclist Racing
5590.01 Elsa Lee   Charlotte, NC01:49:17 310121  407 

Women - Cat 2 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Andrea Tadros   Colfax, NC01:46:18 393961  2468 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
2546.25 Catherine James   Travelers Rest, SC01:46:47 251257  2453 Team Zoom
3552.50 Annie Pharr   Tuxedo, NC01:47:22 409793  2457 
4558.75 Maryann Riley   Columbia01:47:36 393957  2470 Forest Acres Cycling Team
5565.00 Melissa Hall   Cary, NC01:50:22 179118  2464 Constellation Cycling
6571.25 Casey Bailey   Huntersville, NC01:50:40 365869  2458 Velo 16 BSG
7577.50 Kathleen McCombs Mitchell   Greenville, SC01:58:08 94133  2471 Team Zoom
8583.75 bianca pearson   Johnson City, TN01:59:33 425681  2455 
9590.00 Jennifer Walker   Winston Salem, NC01:59:47 424759  2472 E3: Elite Human Performance Cycling Team

Women - Cat 3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Deborah Bradley   Cary, NC00:53:08 423158  3534 Cycling Spoken Here
2544.17 Antoinette Delucia   Kernersville, NC00:53:25 417556  3526 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
3548.34 Michelle Canada   Greensboro00:53:50 424965  3535 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4552.51 Mary Rodrigues   Cary, NC00:54:58 414926  3528 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
5556.68 Cid Guy   Chapel Hill, NC00:56:25 235401  3549 
6560.85 Shelly Leslie   Raleigh, NC00:57:11 382391  3538 Cycling Spoken Here
7565.02 Amy Buxbaum   Ohio00:57:14 399590  3551 
8569.19 Sherri Nevius   Durham00:58:44 392035  3546 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
9573.36 Janda Hefner   Marion, NC01:01:46 361801  3541 
10577.53 Kerrigan Sunday   Columbia01:02:24 355406  3553 Forest Acres Cycling Team
11 Elizabeth Schultz   01:02:42  3550 
12585.87 Wendy Kesler   Salisbury, NC01:05:21 426584  3530 Cycletherapy
13590.04 charlotte mcadams   Columbia, SC01:11:54 393909  3552 Forest Acres Cycling Team

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Corbitt Bourne (1 - Cat2)   Fries, VA01:37:26 304488  2417 
2552.50 Jon Naylor (2 - Cat2)   Indian Land, SC01:45:49 75691  2416 
3565.00 Jay Capers (3 - Cat2)   Asheboro, NC01:58:29 183956  2401 
4577.50 Nick Tadlock (1 - Cat3)   Lincolnton, NC02:18:43 348502  2420 Velo 16 BSG
5 Michael Quinn   2:32:57  2421 

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1454.91 Curtis Kesler (1 - Cat1)   Salisbury, NC01:33:55 257408  2363 Cycletherapy
2477.43 Cameron Moss (2 - Cat1)   Dallas, NC01:34:17 355832  2357 Velo 16 BSG
3499.95 Josh Miller (1 - Cat2)   Asheboro, NC01:34:23 283694  2356 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4522.47 Bruce Stauffer (3 - Cat1)   Statesville, NC01:34:30 275994  2361 
5544.99 keith isenberg (4 - Cat1)   Denver, NC01:37:51 301815  2354 Velo 16 BSG
6567.51 Michael Jones (2 - Cat2)   Columbia, SC01:53:32 374583  2376 
7590.03 Sandy Burnes (1 - Cat3)   Winnsboro, SC02:05:50 339946  2351 
DNF Chris McCoy   Irmo, SC01:23:18 278042  2382 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFCUORESierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee