Race Results for
Winsted Woods - Root 66 Series Race #5
Winsted, CT
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/18/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Adin Maynard   Northampton, MA1:18:43 433621  188 Real Pickles Racing
2548.33 Nathan Orie   Matapoisett, MA1:34:34 275257  181 
3556.67 Glenn Wright   Rockland, MA1:38:59 353768  448 
4 Matthew Mueller   1:45:17  172 Team Edge
5573.33 Wade Swift   Preston, CT1:46:09 205853  189 Swift Innovations
6 Zvika Neeman   1:54:22  173 Laurel Bicycle Club
7590.00 Andrew Kovacs   South Hadleysouth Hadley, MA2:28:46 339584  170 Norm's Ski and Bike

Men - Pro/Cat 1 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1487.90 Neal Burton   Meriden, CT2:00:14 41606  Team ERRACE.org
2521.93 Ryan Serbel   Hartford, CT2:04:21 293409  37 Createx Colors-Benidorm
3555.97 Ian Whaley   Monroe Ct2:17:04 357229  38 CCAP
4590.00 Pete MacLeod   Canton, MA2:19:29 87304  Bar Fly-Landrys-Blue Hill Cycling
DNF Hunter Resek   East Dover, VT 315400  43 CT Cycling Advancement

Men - First Timers - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Derek Fantano   Barkhamsted0:45:15 434737  969 
2 Trevor Nielson   0:52:58  976 
3 Mokie Kovacs   0:53:15  968 

Men - First Timers - Open - 19+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 R. Shane Whittaker   0:42:50  961 

Men - Cat 1 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 David Richardson   Tolland, CT1:54:26 102782  603 
2556.67 David Hoyle   Rocky Hill, CT1:57:02 223454  614 CT Cycling Advancement
3573.33 Gary Hoehne   Wallingford, CT1:59:54 261982  607 Deathrow Velo/Vassago
4590.00 Zachary Hawk   Guilford, CT2:25:49 359738  600 Cheshire Cycle
DNF Michael Kelly   Watertown, CT 94642  612 Team Edge

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1484.44 Brendan McCormack   Leicester, MA1:39:27 234733  214 Clif Bar/Pactimo
2519.62 James Honda   East Hartford, CT1:53:03 160946  217 AETNA/Expo Wheelmen
3554.81 Kurt D'Aniello   Woodbridge, CT1:55:50 366051  200 Laurel Bicycle Club
4590.00 Cameron McCormack   Leicester, MA2:05:56 238894  216 Clif Bar/Pactimo
DNF Alec Cunningham   Cheshire, CT 311452  215 Team Edge

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1515.77 Matthew Jalbert   Sturbridge, MA1:45:50 136666  300 Bicycle Concepts
2530.62 Eric Carlson   Bristol, CT1:51:02 233018  303 Team Edge
3545.46 Bryan Grygus   Clifton Park1:54:19 391551  313 SCC/HRRT
4560.31 Seth Brosnan   Westfield, MA2:04:04 432808  331 
5 Cristian Velasquez   2:04:22  308 
6590.00 Christian Baks   Poughkeepsie, NY2:11:19 223736  302 Bikeman.com
DNF Joel Ramirez   Chicopee, MA 311792  305 Northampton Cycling Club

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1423.34 Todd Bowden   Glastonbury, CT1:40:26 144319  453 AETNA/Expo Wheelmen
2443.45 Matt Boobar   Stratton Mountain, VT1:41:50 4215  454 SRAM
3463.57 Frankie McCormack   Leicester, MA1:47:01 47077  449 Clif Bar/Pactimo
4483.68 Robert Carmen   Simsbury, CT1:49:02 111810  409 Team Edge
5503.79 Monte Frank   Sandy Hook, CT1:58:51 82034  452 Verge Sports
6523.90 Will Raymond   East Longmeadow, MA2:03:38 73188  416 Competitive Edge
7544.01 Jack Bell   Putney, VT2:03:58 3228  455 Putney/West Hill
8564.12 Carl Smith   Bristol2:05:49 401917  434 Team Edge
9584.23 Christopher LaPlante   West Hampton, MA2:07:14 20363  440 Joe's Garage
DNF Craig Kennedy   Suffield, CT 65969  404 Createx Colors-Benidorm

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1416.39 Ken Welch   Hopewell Jct, NY1:45:34 37650  510 Bryans Bikes
2435.00 Peter Crisci   West Whately, MA1:53:50 193670  530 Happy Valley Racing
3453.60 Steve Arsenault   Keene, NH1:56:36 211263  500 Norm's Ski and Bike
4472.20 Paul Nyberg   Goshen, CT1:57:00 82305  546 Horst Engineering
5490.80 Michael Parent   Somers, CT2:03:50 27219  519 NCC/Bikereg.com
6509.41 Ward Ogden   Putney, VT2:04:46 26580  551 Putney/West Hill
7528.01 Andrew Chambers   Bolton, CT2:04:55 210960  511 Nerac Earth
8546.61 Chris Logan   Keene, NH2:16:51 21464  525 Norm's Ski and Bike
9565.21 Karl Schachtner   Marlborough, CT2:26:40 190114  520 Team Edge
10583.81 Matt Moore   West Rupert, VT2:29:16 24938  544 Keltic Construction
DNF Scott Cunningham   Cheshire, CT 8363  554 Team Edge

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1513.50 Lucas Smallidge   South Salem1:25:37 408908  118 John Jay MTB Club
2523.88 Robbie Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:32:35 350156  102 Team Edge
3534.25 Lane Maher   Harwinton, CT1:33:51 333300  106 Team Edge
4 Benjamin Funk   1:37:50  104 Team Edge
5555.00 Gabriel Kovacs   South Hadley, MA1:41:36 355944  105 Norm's Ski and Bike
6565.38 Jake Desmarais   Bristol, CT1:43:54 350154  101 Team Edge
7575.75 Milo Olson   West Hartford1:45:26 379704  108 Team Edge
8586.13 Harrison Dayton   Bristolbristol, CT1:46:22 346052  113 Team Edge
DNF Cameron Scott   Somers, CT 389537  119 Northampton Cycling Club

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Stine   Seymour, CT1:41:13 252881  211 Laurel Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Scott George   South Hadley, MA1:20:27 402623  339 Real Pickles Racing
2550.00 John Biehn   Madison, CT1:25:25 423520  302 The Corner of Rad and Gnar
3 Austin Golankiewicz   1:27:08  311 
4570.00 Mike Auperin   Deep River1:28:45 434659  359 
5580.00 Peter Geloso   Bethany, CT1:29:19 399648  310 Laurel Bicycle Club
6590.00 Sean Daley   Plymouth, MA1:37:38 160898  306 
DNF Dan Kunkel   Twin Falls, ID 73056  360 Team Edge
DNF Unknown Rider      

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Carl Reglar   Mount Vernon, NY1:22:47 281196  470 Verge Sports
2544.17 Tomek Bielawski   New Haven, CT1:28:04 399808  400 College Street Cycles
3548.33 Dominque Desmonts   Norwalk, CT1:28:10 9311  402 Team Danbury Audi
4552.50 Craig Ross   Redding, CT1:29:29 72365  473 Fusion Think/Stage 1
5556.67 Scott Werner   Evanston, IL1:34:43 61474  475 Team Edge
6560.83 Mark Gedraitis   Westfield, MA1:39:31 254815  469 
7 Marty Huysman   1:41:58  476 Redline Bicycle/Team Edge
8569.17 Bryan Funk   Bristol, CT1:41:59 332548  406 Team Edge
9573.33 Michael Gluz   Torrington, CT1:42:00 397518  409 Berlin Bicycle
10577.50 Titian Bue   Easton, CT1:43:51 281385  472 AMCCT.net
11581.67 Dan Goldberg   Redding, CT1:50:44 168547  410 Fusion Think/Stage 1
12585.83 Louis Donato   Airmont, NY1:50:56 246628  403 GS Park Ridge/Cyclesport
13 Douglas Asbe   1:55:04  474 
DNF Adam Nolde     421 Laurel Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Mark Pelletier   Woodland Park, CO1:34:24 96193  518 Team Edge
2545.00 John Robertson   Attleboro, MA1:35:52 368249  512 Union Velo
3550.00 Ken Dayton   Bristol, CT1:39:37 303736  536 Team Edge
4555.00 Keith Honda   Ellington, CT1:44:05 16659  541 Exposition Wheelmen
5560.00 Juan Mendoza   Otter River, MA1:45:39 318990  511 Norm's Ski and Bike
6565.00 John Allen   East Berlin, CT1:47:54 239954  500 Competitive Edge
7570.00 Tri Vinh   Enfield, CT1:50:40 210717  515 Competitive Edge
8 John Fillian   1:51:10  550 
9 Mike Rossi   1:56:01  513 
10585.00 John Weferling   East Longmeadow, MA1:59:36 272347  516 Competitive Edge
11590.00 William Bonin   Hampton, CT2:02:32 156799  503 Storrs Center Cycles
DNF Don Catlin   Fairfield, CT 60916  554 Team Danbury Audi

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colin Hogan   1:13:13  129 Watkinson
2 Ian McLevy   1:13:56  115 
3 Alec Arnold   1:14:37  130 Berlin High School
4548.33 Charlie Kieffer   Fairfield, CT1:15:02 431578  106 
5 James Kenefick   1:15:37  131 The Bike Shop
6 John Pavolich   1:16:42  112 Goon Squad
7556.67 Daniel Ives   Colorado Springs, CO1:18:16 313944  105 Berkshire School
8559.44 Jared Barlow   W Hartford, CT1:19:12 403678  100 Watkinson
9 Daniel Gardner   1:19:43  127 Watkinson
10 Sam Baum   1:20:46  140 Farm Car Care
11 Sergiy Tomasitis   1:24:42  114 Berlin High School
12570.56 Jim Sullivan   Hingham, MA1:25:30 434686  142 bikebarnracing.com
13 Morgan Hamilton   1:26:53  102 Berlin High School
14576.11 Colin Morefield   Katonah, NY1:31:14 344158  128 John Jay MTB Club
15 Al-Malik Williams   1:34:25  141 Watkinson
16 Robert Bednarz   1:34:26  116 Watkinson
17 Mathhew Wojnoski   1:35:11  126 Goon Squad
18587.22 Nathan Hellmuth   Rocky Hill1:37:08 431165  104 Watkinson
19 Ahmad Hassan   2:17:12  103 Berlin High School
DNF Logan Thomas     122 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Clark   1:26:01  210 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Steven Shive   Greenwich0:56:40 433468  323 
2547.14 Mike Horton   Trumbull1:10:58 385185  319 
3554.29 Jason Albert   Sunnyvale, CA1:11:55 148513  324 
4 Stephan Hartmann   1:12:20  327 The Corner of Rad and Gnar
5568.57 Kyle McInnis   West Haven, CT1:28:46 407138  303 
6 Eric Mayes   1:29:39  328 
7 Andrew Braley   1:30:05  326 
8 Marco Reis   2:01:06  329 
DNF Jonathon Jasak   Longmeadow, MA 163344  320 Joe's Garage

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Philip LaVoie   Granite Springs, NY1:07:54 365721  421 Rogue Racing
2556.67 Thomas Ghoreyeb   Guilford1:12:52 227894  403 The Corner of Rad and Gnar
3573.33 Steve Carney   Foxboro, MA1:37:29 431581  410 
4 Donenico Cassano   1:42:28  430 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Sean Sheridan   Brookfield, CT1:14:08 50452  515 Pawling Cycle and Sport
2547.14 Armand Arekian   Averill Park, NY1:19:26 86411  500 Hammer Nutrition
3554.29 David Ames   Weston1:20:53 433227  504 
4 Bryan Van Epps   1:22:22  519 
5568.57 Timothy Kenefick   South Windsor, CT1:27:48 259222  522 Granby Squad
6 Tom Siegel   1:32:14  517 
7582.86 Richard Walsh   Franklin, MA1:54:18 200403  503 Blue Hill Cycling Club
8590.00 Rick Hanson   Bend, OR1:58:52 330372  507 
DNF Casey Gawlak   New Milford, CT 220180  501 Iron BridgeTarmac Cycling

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2536.54 Susan Lynch   Medfield, MA2:27:04 225308  740 Bikeway Source/Bell Lap Racing
3590.00 Loren Launen   Keene, NH2:33:18 157208  732 Norm's Ski and Bike
4600.00 Pamela Fielding   East Longmeadow2:36:21 376346  729 Competitive Edge
DNF Christine Fort   Somerville, MA 270038  730 Pedalpowertraining.com

Women - Cat 1 - Open - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vickie Monahan   Wethersfield, CT2:18:33 311059  737 Team ERRACE.org

Women - Cat 2 - Open - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danielle White   Providence, RI1:58:45 390256  628 Norm's Ski and Bike
2 Kathryn Urso   2:17:45  625 The Corner of Rad and Gnar

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Kelly Mendoza   Otter River, MA1:59:18 323776  651 Norm's Ski and Bike
2565.00 Heidi Baks   Poughkeepsie, NY2:02:57 278614  646 Pawling Cycle and Sport
3 Funk Laurie   2:13:06  648 Team Edge

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 12-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lily Smallidge   South Salem, NY1:41:19 431721  601 John Jay MTB Club

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Carney   Foxboro, MA1:55:39 431580  671 
2 Alexandra Storm   Pawling, NY2:14:00 330992  676 Iron Bridge / Tarmac Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee