Race Results for
Uwharrie XC & Super D
Troy, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/24/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat1 (19-29)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1325.09 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC01:35:19 173542  53 Mock Orange Bikes
2381.01 Shawn Hall   Abingdon, VA01:37:08 376338  26 Highlands Velo
3436.93 Spencer Lowden   Diamond Mo01:37:13 268347  40 
4492.85 Byron Rice   Durham, NC01:39:14 288002  54 Clemmons Bikes
DNF William Pegram   Lewisville, NC01:27:50 352272  Clemmons Bicycle Racing

Men - Cat 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Byron Rice   Durham, NC01:39:14 288002  54 Clemmons Bikes

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1411.23 Robert Bryson   Charlotte, NC01:37:17 110315  101 
2434.08 Donnie Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC01:37:43 147072  129 Crosstown
3456.93 Ben Brown   Wilmington, NC01:40:45 91202  128 BikeCycles
4479.78 Josh Tucker   Clemmons, NC01:45:01 185734  106 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5502.63 gabor szilagyi   Greensboro, NC01:47:53 368141  104 The Generals
DNF Eric OConnell   Stuart, VA00:31:54 375258  4498 

Men - Cat 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1338.91 Tommy Rodgers   Greensboro, NC01:38:13 183183  235 E3: Elite Human Performance
2356.86 Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC01:40:39 243883  209 American Classic Cycleworks
3374.81 Bryan Persinger   Cornelius, NC01:43:46 392229  219 Live it Xtreme
4392.76 Eric Marland   Boone, NC01:45:22 91085  202 Boone Velo
5410.71 Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC01:47:26 139580  231 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
6428.66 Steven Luck   Sophia, NC01:48:13 147352  221 Greensboro Velo Club
7446.61 Noel Kirila   Matthews, NC01:49:51 288168  239 Cannondale
8464.56 Bruce Stauffer   Statesville, NC01:50:28 275994  205 

Men - Cat 1 - Expert - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1467.76 James Frith Jr   Martinsville, VA01:09:55 193116  225 Cycles de Oro
2528.88 Gary Lowden   Cary, NC01:17:35 305210  305 KCOI Boulevard
3590.00 Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC01:18:31 40776  303 Cycletherapy

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1514.37 Nick Bragg   Abingdon, VA01:09:43 359789  2023 Highlands Velo
2533.28 Hunter Ducworth   Anderson01:11:52 405273  2032 
3552.19 Josh Hill   Trinity, NC01:18:26 367307  2033 E3
4571.10 Gordon White   Charlotte, NC01:18:42 365872  2005 Faster Mustache
5590.01 Nathan Mullins   Raleigh, NC01:22:28 432424  2024 

Men - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1513.99 Brandon Hicks   Winston Salem, NC01:11:21 321278  2108 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
2528.45 Chris Dobbins   Fort Mill, SC01:13:28 425940  2130 Fort Mill Dirty Riders
3542.91 John Dooley   Bat Cave, NC01:14:12 392389  2104 Sycamore Cycles
4557.37 Stephen Willis   Greensboro, NC01:22:28 371296  2127 The Generals
5 Nils Fuessle   01:24:32  2153 
6586.29 Alexander Butler   Columbia, SC01:33:12 365263  2139 

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1475.50 Bill Sessoms   Wilmington, NC01:09:53 397371  2213 
2481.53 Mike Byrd   Mooresville, NC01:10:59 118798  2276 Cool Breeze Cyclery
3487.56 Carl Peltzer   Colfax, NC01:12:27 251499  2211 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4493.59 Gaspar DiGiovanna   Summerfield, NC01:13:15 133523  2202 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5 Sam Cole   01:13:20  2245 
6505.65 Chris Pratt   Charlotte, NC01:13:51 365244  2250 
7511.68 Michael Comer   Greensboro01:14:11 7495  2275 
8517.71 Mark Jordan   Lexington, NC01:15:06 161664  2272 Mock Orange Bikes
9523.74 Stoney Sanders   Lexington, NC01:15:08 318454  2271 Cycletherapy
10529.77 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC01:15:21 174835  2260 
11535.80 Brent Lester   Summerfield, NC01:16:02 184278  2273 E3
12541.83 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC01:17:04 159250  2223 KCOI Boulevard
13547.86 Matt York   Winston-salem, NC01:17:09 335786  2233 
14553.89 Randall Doss   Winston Salem, NC01:20:45 396764  2203 Cycletherapy
15559.92 Jim Clark   Valdese, NC01:22:16 301043  2265 Fiets Maan Racing
16565.95 Jack Hobby   Clemmons, NC01:23:48 336440  2205 Cycletherapy
17571.98 Barry Robinson   Greensboro, NC01:23:59 343116  2248 Cone Health/cycles de ORO
18 Chris Grooms   01:29:31  2274 Sandhills Cycling
19584.04 Alan Wages   Charlotte, NC01:32:51 36874  2269 Cycle-Smart
20590.07 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC01:41:56 283694  2249 Clemmons Bicycle Racing

Men - Cat 2 - Sport - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1480.07 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN01:11:59 253699  2327 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
2507.55 John Taylor   Lewisville, NC01:13:31 195673  2307 Cycletherapy
3535.03 James Herrin   Harrisburg, NC01:19:24 284921  2336 RHBC
4562.51 Doug Meis   Winston Salem, NC01:22:01 246649  2323 Hearts Racing
5589.99 David Hall   Davidson, NC01:27:40 70769  2318 
DNF Jay Forgione   Davidson, NC01:12:06 366214  2326 Total Cyclist

Men - Cat 3 - 19 - 29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Regis Bryer   Huntersville Nc00:37:52 413269  3016 Brevard College
2556.67 Riley Sutphin   Roanoke, VA00:38:18 433010  3008 
3573.34 Wilder Jordan   Anderson, SC00:41:52 434476  3019 
4 Zach Auman   00:59:10  3020 Sandhills

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Jonathan Pierson   Saltville, VA00:39:45 400091  3126 Piney Flats Bikes
2548.33 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC00:40:30 204654  3124 MOB Racing
3556.66 Derrick Cockman   Robbins00:43:24 417871  3141 Storm Racing Team
4564.99 David Terifay   Statesville, NC00:45:19 432469  3125 P.R.O.
5573.32 Jason Carrick   Wilmington, NC00:47:46 434994  3140 
6581.65 Matt Simon   Philadelphia00:47:48 32740  3118 US Armed Forces
7589.98 Mike Headley   Cary, NC01:00:16 428201  3117 

Men - Cat 3 - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1520.22 Ron LaPointe   Advance Nc00:38:49 387629  3239 
2525.20 William Stevens   Matthews, NC00:39:38 394022  3229 
3530.18 Brian Miller   Raleigh, NC00:41:18 324266  3213 Berger Hardware Bikes
4535.16 Christopher Hill   Linwood, NC00:42:15 343928  3207 Paul's Racing
5540.14 Bill Brown   Chapin00:43:45 403721  3202 
6545.12 Tony Auten   Concord, NC00:43:49 377104  3258 
7550.10 Craig Hobbs   Gastonia, NC00:45:21 350410  3260 
8555.08 Gregory Gilmer   Roanoke Rapids, NC00:45:50 160159  3262 
9 Mike Rhoades   00:46:55  3261 
10565.04 Joe Rodrigues   Cary, NC00:49:22 414940  3216 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
11570.02 Brooks Lockey   Aberdeen, NC00:49:39 256198  3234 
12575.00 Johnny Denton   Gastonia, NC00:50:59 270049  3263 
13579.98 Stephen Bishop   Charlotte, NC00:53:26 273701  3200 
14584.96 Anthony Haufler   Lugoff, SC00:59:24 393981  3205 
15 Bryan Thomas   01:26:10  3264 Sandhills Cycling Club

Men - Junior - 14 & Under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.12 Cliff Mueller   Cornelius, NC00:37:59 393312  3420 SV/Bikesource Racing
2546.77 Michael Fuerst   Winston Salem, NC00:40:04 392376  3400 Cycletherapy
3555.42 Alastair Pounder   Cary, NC00:41:43 303079  4481 AYC Junior Devo Race Team
4564.07 Grayson Taylor   Lewisville, NC00:43:51 379332  3404 Cycletherapy
5572.72 Cooper Rodrigues   Cary, NC00:46:02 414937  3403 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
6581.37 Korbin Nevius   Durham Nc00:53:05 416134  3414 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
7590.02 Luke Nevius   Durham, NC01:28:26 416136  3424 Evo Devo

Men - Junior - 15 - 18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1533.24 Sebastian Streit   Tryon, NC00:35:04 426365  3464 
2546.13 Jonathan PLaxton   Wake Forest00:36:36 411552  3455 Team Spoke Cycles p/b Carolina Ale House
3559.02 Hudson Stevens   Matthews00:38:54 397776  3459 Mojo Cycles Racing
4571.91 Curtis Hoyt   Huntersville, NC00:39:05 393644  3452 

Women - Pro/Cat 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC01:51:29 122752  404 The Generals
2 Bonita (Bonnie) Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC01:56:52 272951  408 TotalCyclist Club

Women - Cat 1 - Expert - 30+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1472.90 Zdenka Worsham   Raleigh, NC01:52:43 343880  512 Constellation Cycling
2499.17 Tina Luck   Sophia, NC01:58:23 308041  513 Greensboro Velo Club
3525.44 Miki Kedo   Greensboro, NC01:59:47 373119  520 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
4551.71 Betthney OConnell   Stuart, VA02:15:10 390708  4499 
5577.98 Elsa Lee   Charlotte, NC02:17:19 310121  407 Cannondale presented by Spirited Cyclist

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 18 & under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keren Bennett (1 - Cat3)   Lenoir01:09:51 413796  2502 Evo Jr Devo

Women - Cat 2 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Susan Helm-Murtagh   Chapel Hill, NC01:26:24 139055  2462 Tri-Cyclists BRC
2551.38 Melissa Hall   Cary, NC01:26:27 179118  2464 Constellation Cycling
3562.76 Casey Bailey   Huntersville, NC01:26:43 365869  2458 Velo 16 BSG
4574.14 Andrea Tadros   Colfax, NC01:30:00 393961  2468 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
DNF Jennifer Walker   Winston Salem, NC00:57:41 424759  2476 E3

Women - Cat 3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Michelle Canada   Greensboro12:43:39 424965  3535 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
2545.56 Mary Rodrigues   Cary, NC12:44:28 414926  3528 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
3551.12 Cid Guy   Chapel Hill, NC12:46:44 235401  3549 
4556.68 Kelly Griffith   Greensboro, NC12:47:55 410462  3557 The Generals
5562.24 Sherri Nevius   Durham12:49:21 392035  3546 Evolution Jr. Devo Team
6567.80 Maleia Tumolo   Wilmington, NC12:52:00 434924  3556 
7573.36 Heather Pinney   Apex Nc12:58:09 369252  3543 Cycling Spoken Here
8578.92 Wendy Kesler   Salisbury, NC12:59:46 426584  3530 Cycletherapy-Zimmer
9584.48 Laura Neely   Raleigh, NC13:09:07 405245  3542 Cycling Spoken Here
10590.04 Deborah Bradley   Cary, NC13:47:19 423158  3534 

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Reece Haettich (1 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC01:11:28 306340  2428 Crosstown Velo
2545.56 Corbitt Bourne (1 - Cat2)   Fries, VA01:14:44 304488  2417 
3551.12 Crom Evely   Davidson, NC01:16:13 393567  2431 
4556.68 Joshua Draper (2 - Cat2)   Greensboro, NC01:20:53 205460  2402 Greensboro Velo Club
5 Todd Tucker   01:27:17  2429 Storm Racing Team
6567.80 Joshua Hillbrand   New Bern, NC01:31:34 381605  2426 
7573.36 Mike Blankenship (3 - Cat2)   Winston-salem, NC01:31:37 254357  2409 Hearts Racing Club
8578.92 Dennis Grooms   Aberdeen, NC01:36:05 192278  2430 Sandhills Cycling
9584.48 Rodney Billowitz (4 - Cat2)   Matthews, NC01:43:44 3694  2427 Slippery Sasquatch
10590.04 Nick Tadlock (2 - Cat3)   Lincolnton, NC02:03:03 348502  2420 Velo BSG

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1451.14 Jason Millington   Greensboro, NC01:09:21 117503  2385 The Generals
2468.50 Paul Stahlschmidt (1 - Cat2)   Boone, NC01:10:29 278302  2378 BAC Racing Team
3485.86 Zachary Lowden (2 - Cat2)   Cary, NC01:11:16 305207  2377 Mercy Kuat
4503.22 Daniel Allen (1 - Cat1)   Kernersville, NC01:12:59 274192  2350 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5520.58 Curtis Kesler (2 - Cat1)   Salisbury, NC01:13:21 257408  2363 Cycletherapy
6537.94 Eric Peterson (3 - Cat2)   Greensboro, NC01:17:26 217880  2379 Revolting Cogs
7555.30 Guy Spiher (3 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC01:22:06 146941  2388 Cycletherapy
8572.66 Bruce Stauffer (4 - Cat1)   Statesville, NC01:43:43 275994  2361 
9590.02 Richard Tsui (5 - Cat1)   Cornelius, NC01:43:44 205667  2387 Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORESpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee