Race Results for
2014 Maxxis/Gravity East Series/POC Eastern States Cup Duryea Downhill
Reading, PA
(Event Information)
View By:
Downhill on 05/04/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Open Men 14 Under Ju - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Zach GAREIS   Mars04:03.th 413633   Dirty harry's
2550.00 Titus NICHOLSON   West Milford04:08.th 390542   Team town cycle
3560.00 Cole SHENIGO   Virginia Beach, VA04:29.th 431845   
4570.00 Isaiah FREY   Pottstown04:33.th 429386   
5580.00 Craig NYGUIST   Manheim, PA06:25.th 431851   Reading Racing
6590.00 Sam KAHN   Putnam Valley06:28.th 394178   Danny's Cycles Plattekill bike

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Open One Day License

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony FOLK   03:30.th   
2 Dylan BLACHEK   03:33.th   RTD Racing
3 Mox CLIFTON   03:35.th   Bryce Bike Park
4 Devin MANAHAN   03:39.th   
5552.48 Jason GUENTHER   New Cumberland, PA03:46.th 193183   
6 Aron MOTTA   03:52.th   
7 George BERGER   04:02.th   
8561.84 Jason HALLMAN   Boyertown, PA04:03.th 434311   
9 Justin MAWDSLEY   04:09.th   TrailsForYouth.org
10 Curtis SHOOK   04:09.th   
11571.20 Erlend HUSOY   Windsor, CT04:10.th 434318   
12574.32 Daniel THOMAS   Fruita, CO04:14.th 58702   Hubbard Bike
13577.44 Michael RENDER   Laurel, MD04:16.th 89713   Spoke Apparel
14 Tyler BABCZAK   04:33.th   
15583.68 Rob GREGORY   Archbald, PA04:52.th 402630   Hubbard Bike
16586.80 Randy RANNELS   East Petersburg, PA05:39.th 425519   Downhillbilly Racing
17 Sean (hayden) MILLER   05:48.th   Bryce bike park
DNF Kyle SHARP   Morgantown, PADNS 380578   
DNF John WATSON   DNS   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Open Men 50+ - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1489.08 George Ulmer   Troy, NY04:18.th 197486   eastern states cup
2520.39 Alan DAUM   State College, PA04:38.th 42663   Nittanymba.org
3551.70 Daniel Brewer   Pittsburgh04:46.th 419402   
4583.01 Anthony CARAFA   Redding, CT04:51.th 6065   Bike Exspress of Danbury D.B.Y
DNF George BODYCOAT   Burlington, CTDNS 307110   

Men - Pro - Pro Men

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1164.17 Neko MULALLY   Pisgah Forest, NC02:51.th 247831   Trek World Racing
2180.66 Logan MULALLY   Reading, PA02:55.th 247832   Morningwood Racing
3197.15 Mauricio ESTRADA   Colombia02:56.th 404666   Transition bikes.
4213.64 Cameron NYGUIST   Manheim, PA03:12.th 299565   Reading Racing
5230.13 Brendan LOOBY   Swampscott, MA03:12.th 378284   Danny's Cycles Racing
6246.62 Jason SCHEIDING   Beacon, NY03:15.th 265153   Fast Line Racing/Fly Racing/Sh
7 B.J. TREGLIA   03:19.th   Shirks Bike Shop
8279.60 Oliver LEVICK   Troy, NH03:20.th 195365   Drummer Racing
9296.09 Jon HANSON   Glenwood, NJ03:58.th 356936   M.C.B.P/Ridetopia/OneIndustrie

Men - Cat 1 - Cat 1 Men 18 Under J - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1381.78 Joshua Rogers   Clayton03:14.th 382162   GROM Racing
2400.62 Cole MICHIE   Henniker03:21.th 390323   S&W Sports
3419.46 Kohl Aumer   Champion03:25.th 380186   
4438.30 Jake KAHN   Putnam Valley, NY03:31.th 352646   Danny's Cycles Plattekill bike
5457.14 Cole HORNE   Georgetown , TX03:33.th 380446   
6475.98 Brian Merritt   Neshanic Station, NJ03:39.th 282196   
7494.82 Sam HOUSTON   Moseley, VA04:00.th 350480   Chainsmoke
DNF Ben BODYCOAT   Burlington, CTDNS 293349   MadKats racing

Men - Cat 1 - Cat 1 Men 19-29 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1333.05 Willem COOPER   Newport, RI03:14.th 201902   Voncooper.com
2355.65 Evan KINZEY   Mohrsville, PA03:17.th 357720   Reading Racing
3378.25 Callum MCEWEN   Philadelphia, PA03:22.th 313076   Community Bikes / Brevard Coll
4400.85 Jonathan Westland   Keene, NH03:26.th 193974   
5423.45 Jesse BORROR   Morgantown, WV03:29.th 360570   Maxxis Renthal Chainsmoke Raci
6446.05 Joshua GILMORE   Kearsarge, NH03:31.th 403279   

Men - Cat 1 - Cat 1 Men 30-39 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1333.62 Jonathan GABOR   Bloomsbury, NJ03:08.th 12603   JonnyGMTB/High Gear Cyclery
2341.26 Jason BECKLEY   Clifton Heights, PA03:13.th 3122   Community Bikes and Boards Roy
3348.90 Christopher Hunter   Candler, NC03:21.th 384173   Community Bikes
4356.54 Zachary REED   Lititz, PA03:24.th 403626   Green Mtn Cyclery
5364.18 Fred HEINLY   Boyertown, PA03:26.th 174028   Reading Racing
6371.82 Tom NIERI   Harrison City, PA03:28.th 216807   Airborne Bikes/ Phenom Racing
7379.46 Jeremy FAHEY   Owego, NY03:30.th 351194   
8 Robert WESTOVER   03:32.th   Drummer Racing
9394.74 John (Jack) Williams   Stowe Vt, VT03:33.th 164519   Drummer Racing TLD WIlson ORTH
10402.38 Travis FIELDS   Caldwell, NJ03:38.th 344980   Gravity Pirates Racing
11410.02 Vaughn Micciche   Stewartstown, PA03:41.th 114823   Reading Racing
12417.66 Eric ALLOCCO   Hamden, CT03:46.th 262124   
13425.30 Jason RUDY   Middletown, MD03:49.th 261692   Bike Doctor Frederick Racing T
14432.94 Eric Clark   Keene03:55.th 356034   drummer racing
15440.58 Patricio MercadoGomez   Philadelphia03:56.th 404893   Community Bikes And Boards Phi
16448.22 Mike HUMMEL   West Newton, PA04:14.th 297610   H&R Racing/Camp 3/West Newton
DNF David CUSTER   South Burlington, VTDNS 251694   Royal Racing/Earl's Cyclery an
DNF Chad Kelly   Perkasie, PADNS 186514   Reading Racing - Morpheus Cycl

Men - Cat 1 - Cat 1 Men 40+ Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1343.39 Pryde DOTTERER   Raleigh, NC03:26.th 184621   Reading Racing
2361.47 Lane BOERTMANN   Toms River, NJ03:26.th 299762   motokitks
3379.55 Will Johnson   Fort Washington, MD03:27.th 402176   Tarras Heart
4397.63 Jerry MAILLOUX   Greer, SC03:27.th 359637   fly racing
5415.71 Jacob DALLEGRO   Happon Township, NJ03:31.th 154787   Reading racing
6433.79 John MILBY   Thorndale, PA03:31.th 180520   Simply Adventurous
7451.87 Steve Kahn   Putnam Valley, NY03:38.th 352146   Danny's Cycles Plattekill bike
8469.95 Ian STARR   Frederick, MD03:50.th 314036   
9 Ernie REALE   03:54.th   reale fast
10506.11 Brian Boettcher   Reading, PA04:04.th 117568   
DNF Nelson MALDONADO   StanhopeDNS 165595   Mountain creek bike

Men - Cat 2 - Cat 2 Men 18 Under J - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1498.20 David Kahn   Putnam Valley, NY03:32.th 352648   Danny's Cycles Plattekill bike
2506.55 Alex NAY   Newcomerstown, OH03:41.th 403481   Specialized/Dirty Harry's Bicy
3514.90 Dylan YODER   Reading03:43.th 405139   Skyline Bike Shop
4523.25 Christian HORNE   Mount Joy03:43.th 380933   guerilla gravity
5531.60 Michael FRASER   Monroeville03:50.th 382646   Downhillbilly Racing
6539.95 Evan Smith   Valencia03:50.th 389828   Specialized/Monster Energy/Dra
7548.30 Quinton JOHNSON   West Milford, NJ03:53.th 347554   Shimano/ Pedalshop /Wicked Was
8556.65 Matt GUARD   South Wales, NY03:56.th 386774   Riffstar.com
9565.00 Logan CANNAN   Canandaigua, NY03:56.th 401056   Knar Racing
10573.35 Joseph MONTANO   Putnam Valley, NY04:00.th 378718   Danny's Cycles Racing
11581.70 Evan PICINOTTI   Charleroi04:03.th 383025   phenom racing
12590.05 Sam BUSA   Leesburg, VA04:31.th 404298   LoCo Gravity Racing
DNF Connor LAWLOR   Oley, PADNS 404839   

Men - Cat 2 - Cat 2 Men 19-29 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1519.80 Tyler Smith   Valencia, PA03:26.th 388213   Specialized/TLD/Monster Energy
2526.82 Christopher RIZZON   Hillsborough, NJ03:31.th 433461   
3533.84 ROBERT MASTERSON   Burke, VA03:31.th 412996   
4540.86 Alex CARDELLO   York, PA03:32.th 431442   Green Mountain Cyclery
5547.88 Geoff BOONE   Sellersburg, IN03:33.th 377841   
6554.90 Frank BIALOBRZESKI   Bethlehem, PA03:38.th 311836   Cutters bike shop
7561.92 Ian BOWER   East Stroudsburg, PA03:39.th 374945   Vertical Earth
8568.94 Shawn TYRA   Campton03:42.th 401937   
9575.96 Tyler GRAY   Timonium03:49.th 404320   
10582.98 Justice KHAN   Yonkers, NY03:51.th 319774   
11590.00 Jason Hartman   Prospect, PA03:53.th 260083   Fast Line Racing

Men - Cat 2 - Cat 2 Men 30-39 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Dustin MASON   Telluride, CO03:35.th 411978   Alpine Wellness
2545.56 John ROWAN   Drexel Hill, PA03:40.th 412846   Defiant Racing
3551.12 Chad MEYERHOEFER   Hellertown, PA03:43.th 379622   Once Again Nut Butter Racing
4556.68 Mike Davidson   Syracuse, NY03:44.th 406818   Knolly GravityCartel
5562.24 Joseph SHACK   Edgewater, MD03:45.th 402815   Spoke Apparel
6567.80 Matthew SHIRK   Mohnton, PA03:50.th 341502   Green Mtn Cyclery
7573.36 Daniel Langlois   Philadelphia, PA03:51.th 200707   Bicycle Therapy/ Melitta
8578.92 Michael KARFAKIS   Baltimore, MD03:51.th 380591   Spoke Apparel
9584.48 Adam SMERICK   Manheim, PA04:00.th 405128   Downhillbilly Racing
10590.04 Justin ALLABAUGH   Shickshinny, PA04:27.th 428456   
DNF Joseph Palmer   Plymouth Meeting, PADNS 384506   Defiant Racing

Men - Cat 2/3 - Cat 2/3 Men 40+ Mast - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1486.31 Matt DALLAS   Bedford03:30.th 433224   Launch Bike Park
2497.83 Richard NYGUIST (1 - Cat2)   Manheim, PA03:38.th 299607   Reading Racing
3509.35 Colby BARTH (2 - Cat2)   Collegeville, PA03:49.th 305391   Bikesport
4520.87 Eric DENLINGER (3 - Cat2)   Lancaster03:51.th 429197   Green Mountain Cyclery
5532.39 Mike POLEN (1 - Cat3)   Fredericksburg, VA03:54.th 419188   
6543.91 David TEMARANTZ (4 - Cat2)   Kingston, PA03:59.th 428430   Valley Cycles
7555.43 Clay NAITO (5 - Cat2)   Coopersburg, PA03:59.th 420032   Once Again Nut Butter Racing
8566.95 jesse austin (2 - Cat3)   West Chester, PA04:07.th 431740   Single Track Minds
9578.47 Paul BUSA (6 - Cat2)   Leesburg, VA04:16.th 404034   LoCo Gravity Racing
10589.99 Craig URIK (3 - Cat3)   Glen Rock, PA04:47.th 407563   Downhillbilly Racing
DNF Dat CAO (Cat3)   Fairfax, VADNS 239035   Gravity pirates
DNF Ted JUMP   DNF   Anthracite Mountain Pedalers

Men - Cat 3 - Cat 3 Men 18 Under J - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Ryhan LOPATIC   Middletown03:43.th 393836   
2544.17 Benjamin Orszulak   Greenwich Ct03:44.th 427705   
3548.34 Justin FERRANS   Phoenix, MD03:59.th 405032   
4552.51 Jonathan KOSER   Elizabethtown, PA04:07.th 406419   
5556.68 Owen SIENER   South Wales, NY04:07.th 405142   Riffstar.com
6560.85 Evan RYDER   New Cumberland, PA04:09.th 429774   
7565.02 Jake TANEY   Collegeville, PA04:11.th 403993   
8569.19 William SHENIGO   Virginia Beach, VA04:12.th 421162   
9 Rhett PARKER   04:22.th   Green Mtn Cyclery
10577.53 Joshua FIESEHER   Collegeville, PA04:23.th 429768   
11581.70 Thomas LATTARULO   Greenwich, CT04:26.th 432460   
12585.87 Jake Wilson   Harleysville, PA04:34.th 432738   
13590.04 Brian Kelly   Greenwich, CT05:12.th 427316   
DNF Joseph Schultz   Telford PaDNF 430431   grassroots

Men - Cat 3 - Cat 3 Men 19-29 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Daniel Lewis   York, PA03:48.th 407998   Downhillbilly Racing
2543.57 David Garrison   Fredericksburg, VA03:50.th 429450   
3547.14 Joel WELLS   Ephrata, PA03:55.th 432344   Millersville University of Pennsylvania
4550.71 Jacob Brewer   Avalon, PA03:58.th 419403   
5554.28 Steven FIRST   Here04:01.th 403146   
6557.85 Cory URIK   Glen Rock04:06.th 430218   Downhillbilly Racing
7561.42 Chris CORTOLILLO   Parkville, MD04:13.th 425958   
8564.99 Kirk UHLER   Bridgewater, NJ04:14.th 402360   
9568.56 Jadon CERAVOLO   Canandaigua, NY04:15.th 403830   Knar Racing/ STOP components/
10572.13 Brad KRATZ   Quakertown, PA04:29.th 427420   Defiant Racing
11575.70 Joshua SHELLY   Coopersburg, PA04:32.th 430237   Downhillbilly Racing
12 Cody Rourke FIELD   04:36.th   Defiant Racing
13582.84 Nathan VEALE   Newark, DE04:43.th 379304   
14586.41 Jeffrey GERHART   Coopersburg04:49.th 430421   DJSR
15589.98 Antonio FARO   Lititz, PA04:57.th 403181   
DNF Kolbi MCBROOM   BrooklynDNS 428391   

Men - Cat 3 - Cat 3 Men 30-39 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Christian GOLDEN   Reading03:34.th 411608   Single Track Minds
2547.14 Dan DAVIS   Quakertown03:53.th 371340   Downhillbilly Racing
3554.28 Bobby MICHAILIDES   New Rochelle, NY03:55.th 434343   
4561.42 Samuel DANA   Syracuse, NY04:01.th 384564   Upstate Downhill
5568.56 Jim SYLVESTRI   Audubon, PA04:03.th 405120   
6575.70 William SWEENEY   Baltimore, MD04:20.th 429891   
7 Robert HUMMEL   04:22.th   Single Track Minds
8589.98 Troy MENGEL   Reading, PA07:22.th 424379   

Women - Pro - Pro Women

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1406.35 Mary ELGES   Windsor, CT03:55.th 77042   Speed Legion
2498.17 Heather COWELL   Pittsburgh, PA04:14.th 333640   Dirt Rock and Root Training
3 Stephanie LEVESQUE SOWLES   04:18.th   Danny's Cycles

Women - Cat 2/3 - Cat 2/3 Women 1-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Amy TEMARANTZ   Kingston, PA04:18.th 429392   Valley Cycles
2548.33 Christina FAUST (1 - Cat2)   High Point, NC04:30.th 374735   CycleTherapy
3556.66 Riley WEIDMAN (1 - Cat3)   Reading, PA04:46.th 404663   Muddbunnies
4564.99 Chelsea BLOCKER (2 - Cat2)   Hixson, TN04:49.th 404113   TTC Gravity Park
5573.32 Sierra GLEIM   Lebanon, PA05:24.th 407794   Deluxx bikes / Scott racing
6581.65 Lindsey GEARY (3 - Cat2)   Utica, NY05:27.th 406138   DRRT
7589.98 Nicole MURRAY (2 - Cat3)   West Milford05:35.th 432077   dirt Rock and Root Training

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOShimanoSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee