Race Results for
Pick Your Poison XC
Chattanooga, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 03/10/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1328.40Kyle Taylor   Nashville, TN01:40:23.000 271016  122 Team Bikers Choice
2354.22John Hayes   Cleveland, TN01:42:21.000 176666  118 I AM Racing
3380.04Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC01:43:04.000 219980  129 Above Category Racing
4405.86Billy Wood   Old Hickory, TN01:43:07.000 331776  121 Team Bikers Choice
5431.68Matt Schupp   Nashville, TN01:45:03.000 291441  123 Team Bikers Choice
6457.50Jon McLaughlin   Cleveland, TN01:46:43.000 140396  120 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
7483.32Jason Blodgett   Berlin Heights, OH01:48:56.000 300170  104 Spin
8509.14Sean Leader   Knoxville, TN01:49:56.000 341148  128 CycleWorks
9534.96Corey Piscopo   Steamboat Springs, CO01:49:58.000 146402  107 Steamboat Velo
10560.78David Yohe   Indianapolis, IN01:57:29.000 290032  114 Marian University Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Aaron Moore   Lookout Mtn, TN01:12:10.000 184794  268 
2542.08Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN01:12:29.000 282486  254 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
3544.16Brad Cobb   Lookout Mtn, TN01:12:59.000 214593  91 Motor Mile Racing
4Mike Reardon   01:14:05.000  256 Motor Mile Racing
5548.32Lee Carmichael   Chattanooga, TN01:14:16.000 309302  259 
6550.40Todd Nix   Owensboro, KY01:14:21.000 242343  272 Breck's Bicycle Shop
7552.48Foye Troute   Hixson, TN01:15:01.000 35970  93 
8554.56Steve Bivens   Evansville, IN01:15:12.000 257617  279 Breck's Bicycle Shop
9556.64James Simms   White Bluff, TN01:16:16.000 219412  16 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
10558.72Kenny Charles   Germantown, TN01:18:39.000 322322  269 Stanky Creek Cycling
11560.80Stewart Miller   Birmingham, AL01:18:57.000 337610  273 MG & G Racing
12562.88Thad Hoffman   Rockvale, TN01:19:08.000 218482  258 
13Franklin Farrow   01:23:48.000  275 
14Joe Sweeney   01:23:51.000  Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
15569.12lucas charles   Lakeland, TN01:24:06.000 395310  278 Memphis Velo
16571.20Kevin Cleveland   Fairview, TN01:26:59.000 241640  277 Treehouse Racing
17573.28Michael James   Gainesville, GA01:29:11.000 179440  274 Prima Tappa Cycling Team
18575.36Bradley Wormer   Nashville, TN01:30:27.000 248482  270 Homegrown Bicycles
19Brian Lowery   01:31:36.000  12 Owen Cyclery
20579.52Max Diaz   Mobile01:33:08.000 296077  276 
21Ian Mathis   01:37:10.000  10 
22Sam Halleen   01:39:30.000  13 Owen Cyclery
23Will Smith   01:39:32.000  97 
24587.84Willis Porter   Jasper Ar01:49:44.000 397356  271 Memphis Velo
25Matt Lanaham   02:07:46.000  92 
DNFNicholas Nichols   Chattanooga Tn 224641  257 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
DNFAndrew Howe   Chattanooga, TN 205551  267 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - Cat 1 - 15-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cameron Cook   Hendersonville, TN01:53:55.000 374682  119 Team Bikers Choice
2Matt Robbins   Chattanooga, TN01:58:13.000 251445  108 Hub Endurance Chattanooga

Men - Cat 1 - Masters - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1445.24Chris Tries   Johnson City, TN01:44:42.000 332900  109 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance MTB
2469.98Nathan Haslick   Canton01:47:59.000 163685  137 International Christian Cycling
3494.72John Carr   Nashville, TN01:54:24.000 165544  127 Treehouse Racing
4519.46Andrew Head   Lebanon, TN02:00:35.000 307847  124 MOAB
5544.20Joshua Lewis   Hendersonville, TN02:10:17.000 307593  106 Team Bikers Choice

Men - Cat 1 - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gib Morehead   01:54:41.000  115 Jackson Spokes
2518.67Craig Brimer   Signal Mountain, TN01:56:27.000 4849  105 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
3528.86Scott Turner   Nashville, TN01:57:41.000 166475  117 Trace Bikes
4539.05Jon Harrison   Smithville, TN01:57:55.000 239424  135 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
5549.24Paul Ruhling   Chattanooga, TN01:59:12.000 137672  136 
6559.43Will Scruggs   Chickamauga, GA02:05:11.000 102889  125 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
7569.62Butch Carter   Dickson, TN02:08:41.000 169443  116 MOAB
8579.81Brian Blackwell   Jeffersonville, IN02:15:14.000 137673  103 Rogue Racing Project
9590.00Stephen Jolley   Nashville, TN02:29:02.000 147719  126 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
DNFPeter Knoop   Signal Mountain, TN 19479  138 Motor Mile Racing

Men - Cat 1/2 - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1481.66Michael Bircheat (1 - Cat1)   Clarksville01:16:02.000 375948  205 Wood -N- Wave
2490.69Greg Brannon (2 - Cat1)   Soddydaisy, TN01:16:54.000 307090  90 I AM Racing
3499.72Greg Casteel (3 - Cat1)   Lenoir City, TN01:19:05.000 95775  209 Harper Auto
4508.75Eric Lovins (4 - Cat1)   Evansville, IN01:19:27.000 21683  215 Dan's Competition Factory Racing
5517.78Paul VanKooten (5 - Cat1)   Red Bank, TN01:20:57.000 178931  Motor Mile Racing
6526.81Eddie Branch (1 - Cat2)   Bristol, TN01:22:17.000 253699  207 Piney Flats Bicycles/Dean Endurance MTB
7535.84Kenny Sipes (2 - Cat2)   Flaherty, KY01:23:15.000 176930  218 CKW Racing
8544.87Scott Grissom   Tullahoma, TN01:25:07.000 238363  11 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
9Paul Robinson   01:27:09.000  24 
10562.93Mark Poore (6 - Cat1)   Cookeville, TN01:28:19.000 94493  28 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
11571.96John Switow (3 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN01:31:18.000 334336  219 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
12580.99Eric Dincauze   Nashville, TN01:36:00.000 333420  99 Trace Bikes
13590.02Dennis Cozort   West Paducah, KY01:38:40.000 353726  95 Wood -N- Wave

Men - Cat 2 - 15-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.36Mckenly Owen   Columbia, TN01:15:40.000 379420  216 MOAB
2540.19Victor Karm   Phenix City, AL01:16:04.000 239403  213 columbus bike racing/the bike shop of columbus
3544.02Eric Bateman   Hendersonville, TN01:17:01.000 392388  204 Team Bikers Choice
4547.85Sam Edgemon   Chattanooga, TN01:18:46.000 317190  23 Suck Creek Cycle
5551.68Jonathan Womack   Manchester, TN01:19:47.000 371703  233 MOAB
6555.51Kenneth Croft   Soddy Daisy, TN01:22:20.000 397490  98 
7559.34Jason Labonte   Memphis01:24:53.000 375700  235 Cycle Sport Concepts
8563.17James Eubank   Chattanooga, TN01:27:34.000 320634  250 
9Justin Seyer   01:28:18.000  239 
10570.83Jonathan AlfaroSoto   Birmingham, AL01:29:24.000 370727  249 BPC Cycling
11574.66Jarred Reber   Nashville, TN01:30:14.000 386058  217 
12Aaron Curtis   01:30:27.000  232 Cycle Sport Concepts
13Addison Fritz   01:33:49.000  19 
14Lance Robbins   01:34:51.000  25 
15Corey Guisinger   02:15:15.000  22 Owen Cyclery
DNFLuke Dailey     20 

Men - Cat 2 - Masters - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Ludwig   01:17:28.000  234 
2509.73Frank Martin   Evansville, IN01:20:37.000 310097  252 Breck's Bicycle Shop
3Steven Myers   01:21:52.000  Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
4536.49Casey Cooper   Nashville, TN01:23:01.000 394773  210 Treehouse Racing
5Joseph Williams   01:23:41.000  231 Dos amigos
6Nick Evenson   01:24:36.000  211 
7Chris Smith   01:26:24.000  17 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
8590.01Chip Purcell   East Brainerd01:32:20.000 242389  18 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNFJack Cash     253 

Men - Cat 2 - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1515.64James Buckingham   Goodlettsville, TN01:15:11.000 113615  208 Team Bikers Choice
2521.36Monte Burtis   Roanoke, VA01:17:25.000 71422  29 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
3527.08Chris Cooper   Castalian Springs, TN01:19:10.000 382591  237 Team Bikers Choice
4532.80Thomas Knopp   Signal Mtn, TN01:21:26.000 59273  27 Global BMW-Mini p/b Economy Honda Master
5538.52Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN01:23:32.000 133226  94 Motor Mile Racing
6544.24Andrew Johnson   Fairview, TN01:25:31.000 342868  212 Treehouse Racing
7549.96Robert White   Brentwood, TN01:25:39.000 120879  14 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
8555.68phil stanfill   Santa Fe, TN01:26:04.000 316694  238 Columbia Cycling Club- Tennessee
9Eric Lee   01:26:33.000  96 
10Jimmy Phipps   01:28:07.000  251 Breck's Bicycle Shop
11Thom Smith   01:37:07.000  236 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
12Tom Bryant   01:43:15.000  338 Owen Cyclery
13584.28Lance Bowers   Hendersonville01:53:05.000 393996  206 
14Eric Hunt   02:11:13.000  21 Owen Cyclery
DNPDean Leavens     214 Team Adventures
DNFSean Suttles   Colorado Springs, CO 52524  15 
DNFJaques Palin   Knoxville, TN 309968  89 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
DNFScott Kemmerer     26 
DNFClay Tolson     230 

Men - Cat 3 - 15-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Micheal Hardin   Nashville, TN00:43:11.000 236597  309 Halcyon Bike Shop
2Elliott Hellmann   00:43:19.000  323 
3Tristen Johnson   00:45:22.000  348 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
4Mitchell Meek   00:48:54.000  359 
5Tate Rivera   00:50:52.000  343 
6Matt Smith   01:02:08.000  349 Northwest Georgia SORBA

Men - Cat 3 - Masters - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Brandon ORear   Hixson, TN00:41:23.000 230402  321 Commonwealth Eye Surgery
2545.56Jason Liers   Ooltewah, TN00:41:58.000 340032  327 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
3551.12Daniel McFee   Oak Ridge, TN00:42:52.000 399753  324 Knoxville Bicycle Company
4556.68David Barron   Houston, TX00:42:58.000 2730  354 
5Matthew Ridge   00:43:08.000  342 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
6Zach Welch   00:45:56.000  340 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
7Joel Christensen   00:51:21.000  308 
8Matt Calhoun   00:52:57.000  368 
9Craig Lawson   00:53:55.000  363 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
10Wes Kemp   01:01:16.000  344 

Men - Cat 3 - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Drane   00:43:48.000  365 
2Mike Stacks   00:44:00.000  339 
3547.70Jack Bell   Fort Oglethorpe, GA00:44:18.000 390529  307 J-blast
4551.55Greg Rollins   Richmond, VA00:44:32.000 30466  345 
5Scott Huddleston   00:46:17.000  353 
6559.25Richard Waters   Chattanooga, TN00:46:20.000 63513  355 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
7563.10Mark Smith   Rockford, TN00:48:21.000 399909  322 
8Glen Arterburn   00:48:38.000  347 
9Brian Cherry   00:48:52.000  360 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
10Thomas Smith   00:48:56.000  341 
11Greg Highwood   00:49:34.000  361 
12Marty Dobbs   00:53:53.000  366 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
13Clark Griffith   00:58:35.000  362 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
14Daniel Taylor   01:10:21.000  364 Team SORBA - Chattanooga

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Carey Lowery   Athens, TN01:57:49.000 163722  188 Outdoor Store / Supersport
2565.00Melissa Petty   Knoxville, TN02:08:19.000 208174  186 Mystique Cycling Team
3590.00Star Affolter   Ooltewah, TN02:22:04.000 259071  187 Motor Mile Racing

Women - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Ginger Sillery   Chattanooga, TN01:24:18.000 344702  291 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
2543.57Ivy Audrain   Seattle, WA01:30:29.000 287816  280 Keller Rohrback
3Mashon Coleman   01:30:34.000  290 
4550.71Elizabeth Glas   Ooltewah, TN01:32:22.000 349412  292 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
5554.28Marsha Williams   Nashville, TN01:35:20.000 206219  295 Team Bikers Choice
6557.85Amy Christian   Chattanooga, TN01:35:54.000 307286  286 
7561.42Karah Lewis   Goodlettsville, TN01:37:52.000 320958  284 Team Bikers Choice
8564.99Ruthie Myers   Buffalo Valley, TN01:37:59.000 194670  288 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
9568.56Mary Isaac   Knoxville, TN01:38:02.000 367986  294 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
10Lisa Nanni   01:38:05.000  293 
11575.70Tiffany Hutchens   Evansville, IN01:40:32.000 393090  283 EMBA
12579.27Carey Dincauze   Nashville, TN01:41:13.000 51858  282 Trace Bikes
13582.84Stephanie Rynas   Chattanooga, TN01:42:05.000 254020  297 Mystique Cycling Team
14586.41Brianna Burnette   Chattanooga, TN01:42:22.000 273455  296 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
15589.98Laura Sweeney   Kingston Springs, TN02:01:12.000 237090  289 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
DNFKelly Cleveland   Nashville, TN 307760  281 Team Bikers Choice
DNFAmanda Green   Estill Springs, TN 242155  287 Mystique Cycling Team

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Kim Cooley   Rossville, GA00:46:27.000 392014  399 J-blast
2550.00Noel Lawson   Chattanooga, TN00:51:28.000 394921  395 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
3Karen Labonte   00:53:15.000  394 
4Theresa Smith   00:57:21.000  398 
5Heather Hamilton   01:03:36.000  396 
6Lori Kopeski   01:17:55.000  397 Team SORBA - Chattanooga

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1521.61Jameson Simms   White Bluff, TN00:40:01.000 357129  357 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
2535.29Ethan Audette   Auburndale Fl00:40:04.000 388432  356 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
3548.97Daniel Medley   Arrington, TN00:43:24.000 345642  367 MOAB
4Grant Ennis   00:54:42.000  337 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
5Max Arterburn   00:56:18.000  346 
6590.01Triston Simms   White Bluff, TN01:08:19.000 392422  358 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3 - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.25Jonathan Womack   Manchester, TN00:41:16.000 371703  325 MOAB
2552.75Nathan Womack   Manchester, TN00:41:28.000 378724  326 MOAB
3Wesley Ennis   00:41:45.000  328 Team SORBA - Chattanooga
4Alec Ennis   00:44:55.000  329 Team SORBA - Chattanooga

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee