Race Results for
Challenge Challenge Road Race
Challenge, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/31/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1127.17 Adam Switters (1 - Cat1)   Citrus Heights, CA 127093  91 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase
2141.04 Joshua Dapice (1 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA 141844  88 Audi
3154.91 Stephen O'Mara (2 - Cat1)   San Rafael, CA 241392  94 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase
4168.78 Keith Wong (3 - Cat1)   Menlo Park, CA 240222  90 VuMedi p/b Lombardi Sports
5182.65 kirk carlsen (4 - Cat1)   Orinda, CA 138681  98 Bissell Pro Cycling Team
6196.52 Matthew Rodrigues (2 - Cat2)   Davis, CA 321302  92 Davis Bike Club Race Team
7210.39 Nate Freed (5 - Cat1)   Tahoe City, CA 86484  97 Marc Pro - Strava
8224.26 Brennan Percy (3 - Cat2)   Chico, CA 193177  93 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
9238.13 Brian Finnerty (4 - Cat2)   Santa Rosa, CA 11648  89 Audi
10252.00 Tyler Brandt (6 - Cat1)   Vallejo, CA 210604  99 Get Crackin'
DNP Greg McQuaid (Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 249424  95 ThirstyBear Cycling
DNP Christopher Harland-Dunaway (Cat1)   Palo Alto, CA 332190  96 Marc Pro - Strava

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1211.32 Kevin Susco (1 - Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA 186898  246 Marc Pro - Strava
2223.06 David Albrecht (1 - Cat1)   Chico, CA 47091  249 ZIPZ CYCLING TEAM
3234.80 Justin Eatinger (1 - Cat3)   Incline Village, NV 10382  244 Peninsula Velo Racing
4246.54 John Hancock (2 - Cat2)   Sacramento, CA 195844  245 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
5258.28 Craig Lindberg (2 - Cat3)   Nevada City, CA 83707  248 SHO-AIR/SERT

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1258.34 Jacob Albrecht   Soquel, CA 303589  622 Whole Athlete Specialized
2266.35 Michael Ferrell   Provo, UT 254614  615 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's
3274.36 Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA 196695  642 SquadraSF
4282.37 Ryan Vanderleun   Grass Valley , CA 389517  609 
5290.38 Max Silverstein   Stanford, CA 365793  623 Metromint Cycling
6298.39 Dustin Denton   Stockton, CA 365130  631 Michael David Winery/ Delta Velo
7306.40 Red Felix   Antioch, CA 158295  617 Leopard-Sapporo Team
8314.41 Jason Benford   San Francisco, CA 198025  620 Giga OM-ARO Pistachios
9322.42 Eric Brickler   Folsom, CA 284883  636 Data Driven Athlete Racing
10330.43 Dan Garcia   Fair Oaks, CA 12777  618 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
11338.44 Alex Lugosch   Sanfrancisco, CA 281513  628 Squadra SF
12346.45 Eric Gibbons   Palo Alto, CA 298739  624 Metromint Cycling
13354.46 Garrett Marking   Paradise, CA 345846  627 Chico Corsa Cycling Club
14362.47 David Christenson   Sparks, NV 264429  614 
15370.48 Stefan Giachino   Fair Oaks, CA 242481  612 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's
16378.49 Jared Prince   San Francisco, CA 283986  616 Giga OM-ARO Pistachios
17386.50 Antonio Ricalde   San Jose, CA 210987  621 
18394.51 Andrew Biscardi   San Jose, CA 280347  629 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
19402.52 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA 255669  611 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
20410.53 Marc DeLeon   Woodland Hills, CA 197848  610 Michelob Ultra - La Grange +21
21418.54 Casey Fallon   Sacramento, CA 331532  634 Data Driven Athlete
22426.55 Michael Fee   Oakland, CA 75599  640 R4R - Make A Wish
DNP Steven Mielich   San Jose, CA 136178  637 SJBC
DNF Denin Sahovic   Sunnyvale, CA 271126  613 SquadraSF

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.98 Sam Haraway   Davis, CA 328410  848 Davis Bike Club Race Team
2424.31 Erik Muir   Menlo Park 362242  847 Red Lantern Cycles
3446.64 Erik Funk   Visalia, CA 367761  842 
4468.97 Angus Murray   Walnut Creek, CA 155123  846 Cushman & Wakefield Racing
5491.30 Jimmy Winne   Roseville 250472  840 Woodcreek High School Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike McCullough   Auburn, CA 56771  776 

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1379.30 Gary Neiman   Granite Bay, CA 342158  943 Body Concepts
2385.65 John Ensign   Folsom, CA 88795  940 Body Concepts
3392.00 Jason Pettinato   Antelope, CA 204403  932 Body Concepts
4398.35 Russell Cameron   Grass Valley, CA 332950  944 SHO-AIR/SERT
5404.70 Jeff Slaton   Davis, CA 293126  924 Davis Bike Club Race Team
6411.05 Devinderjit Singh   Yuba City, CA 296818  948 BODY CONCEPTS
7417.40 Rob Leever   Citrus Heights, CA 267651  925 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
8423.75 Ron Faulk   Placerville, CA 254588  946 Body Concepts
9430.10 Jack Wenzel   Placerville 66841  937 Body Concepts
10436.45 Jeff Farley   Rancho Cordova, CA 339050  942 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's
11442.80 Jerome Heiberger   Grass Valley, CA 15679  923 SHO-AIR/SERT
12449.15 Jeff Hamilton   Truckee, CA 365643  927 Truckee Bicycle Team
13455.50 Peter Gemmell   Sacramento, CA 56304  922 Body Concepts
14461.85 walter lohse   Chico, CA 384604  926 bike doktor
15468.20 John Seivert   Grass Valley, CA 212792  945 SERT / Sho-air
16474.55 Matt Conidaris   Gold River, CA 195944  949 Body Concepts
17480.90 Thomas Wood   Grass Valley, CA 175841  947 Xtreme Outfitters

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Wondwosen Mengesha   San Ramon, CA 332678  286 
2556.67 Scott Asbill   Redding, CA 135328  283 Valley Spokesmen
3573.34 Kevin Cassiday   Reno 407522  296 
4590.01 Eduardo Ayllon   Santa Clara, CA 367928  282 
DNP Stosh Bankston   Olympic Valley, CA 2494  293 Bicycle Emporium

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Swanson   Yuba City, CA 205602  548 
2 Christopher Marking   Paradise, CA 392745  549 Chico Corsa Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Hudson   Olympic Valley, CA 103678  418 Reno Wheelmen
2 Rick Cunha     419 

Men - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1401.40 Paul McKenzie (1 - Cat3)   Richmond, CA 120352  899 Marc Pro - Strava
2423.70 Paul Falvey (2 - Cat3)   Grass Valley, CA 11212  897 SHO/AIR-SERT
3446.00 Lloyd Leighton (1 - Cat4)   Yuba City, CA 196150  896 Davis Bike Club Race Team
4468.30 Daniel Alcala (2 - Cat4)   Palo Cedro, CA 385549  898 Chico Masters Cycling Team
5490.60 Sid Noyes (3 - Cat4)   Eureka, CA 54640  895 Davis Bike Club Race Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1189.69 Sara Clafferty (1 - Cat1)   Sunnyvale, CA 278365  747 Pinnacle p/b Argon 18
2207.88 Katie Hall (2 - Cat1)   Oakland, CA 328844  744 Metromint Cycling
3226.07 Sara Bird (1 - Cat2)   Los Altos, CA 325094  749 Leopard-Sapporo Team
4244.26 susannah breen (3 - Cat1)   Pleasant Hill, CA 251128  748 Folsom Bike/Cervelo
5262.45 Jane Despas (4 - Cat1)   Menlo Park, CA 105201  745 Leopard-Sapporo
6280.64 Cristina Hughes (5 - Cat1)   Zephyr Cove, NV 325664  743 Hub Coffee Roasters p/b Tahoe Carson Radiology
7298.83 Joanna Dahl (2 - Cat2)   Oakland, CA 272856  746 Metromint Cycling
8317.02 Erica Greif (3 - Cat2)   Reno, NV 367331  742 Reno Wheelmen
DNP Diane Moug (Cat2)   Davis, CA 390227  741 Folsom Bike/Cervelo

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Swanson     134 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFOSMOBonk BreakerSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee